H*2155 Session 106 (1985-1986)
[…] any, to the Attorney General and the Division of General Services immediately
upon receipt of the order. If the seized property is otherwise returned to the
owners, the Attorney General and Division of General Services must be informed.
The Division of General Services shall maintain the necessary records for the
Attorney General to develop an annual report on the property forfeited to the
State, the disposition of that property, and the proceeds from the sale of the
property."
Innocent owners may apply to court
SECTION 7. Section 44-53-586 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 44-53-586.(a) Any innocent owner or any manager or owner of a
licensed rental agency or any common carrier or carrier of goods for hire may
apply to the court of common pleas for the return of any item seized under the
provisions of Section 44-53-520. Notice of hearing or rule to show cause
accompanied by copy of the application must be directed to all persons and
agencies entitled to notice under Section 44-53-530. If the judge denies the
application, the hearing may proceed as a forfeiture hearing held pursuant to
Section 44-53-530.
(b) The court may return any seized item to the owner if the owner
demonstrates to the court by a preponderance of the evidence:
(1) in the case of an innocent owner, that the person or entity was not a
consenting party to, or privy to, or did not have knowledge of, the use of the
property which made it subject to seizure and forfeiture.
(2) in the case of a manager or an owner of a licensed rental agency, a
common carrier, or a carrier of goods for hire, that any agent, servant, or
employee of the rental agency or of the common carrier or carrier of goods for
hire was not a party to, or privy to, or did not have knowledge of, the use of
the property which made it subject to seizure and forfeiture.
If the licensed rental agency demonstrates to the court that it has rented the
seized property in the ordinary course of its business and that the tenant or
tenants were not related within the third degree of kinship to the manager or
owner, or any agents, servants, or employees of the rental agency, then it is
presumed that the licensed rental agency was not a party to, or privy to, or did
not have knowledge of, the use of the property which made it subject to seizure
and forfeiture.
(c) The lien of any innocent person or other legal entity, recorded in public
records, shall continue in force upon transfer of title of any forfeited item,
and any transfer of title is subject to the lien, if the lienholder demonstrates
to the court by a preponderance of the evidence that he was not a consenting