H*2155 Session 106 (1985-1986)
[…] The State Treasurer may
convert them into other forms of value for deposit."
Fines
SECTION 4. Section 44-53-580 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 44-53-580. All fines collected by any court or agency resulting
from any violation of any provision of this article must be remitted to the State
Treasurer under terms and conditions as he may determine. All fines must be used
by the Department of Mental Health exclusively for the treatment and
rehabilitation of drug addicts within the department's addiction center
facilities."
Monies
SECTION 5. Section 44-53-582 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 44-53-582. All monies used by law enforcement officers or
agents, in the line of duty, to purchase controlled substances during a criminal
investigation must be returned to the State or local agency or unit of government
furnishing the monies upon a determination by the court that the monies were used
by law enforcement officers or agents, in the line of duty, to purchase
controlled substances during a criminal investigation."
Power to forward copies of order
SECTION 6. Section 44-53-584 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 44-53-584. Every petitioner shall forward copies of the order
of the judge ordering or denying forfeiture and the petition for forfeiture, if