H*2155 Session 106 (1985-1986)
[…] information with respect to the property: (a) description, (b) circumstances of
seizure, (c) present custodian and where the property is being stored or its
location, (d) name of owner, (e) name of lienholder, if any, (f) seizing agency,
and (g) the type and quantity of the controlled substance involved. If the
property is a conveyance, the report shall include the following: the make,
model, and year of the conveyance; the person in whose name the conveyance is
registered; and the person who holds the title of ownership."
How forfeiture of property is accomplished
SECTION 3. Section 44-53-530 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 44-53-530. (a) Forfeiture of property defined in Section
44-53-520 must be accomplished by petition of the Attorney General or his
designee or the circuit solicitor or his designee to the court of common pleas
for the jurisdiction where the items were seized. The petition must be submitted
to the court within a reasonable time period following seizure and shall set
forth the facts upon which the seizure was made. The petition shall describe the
property and include the names of all owners of record and lienholders of record.
The petition shall identify any other persons known to the petitioner to have
interests in the property. Petitions for the forfeiture of conveyances shall
also include the following information: the make, model, and year of the
conveyance, the person in whose name the conveyance is registered, and the person
who holds the title to the conveyance. The petition shall set forth the type and
quantity of the controlled substance involved. A copy of the petition must be
sent to each law enforcement agency which has notified the petitioner of its
involvement in the seizure.
Notice of hearing or rule to show cause must be directed to all persons with
interests in the property listed in the petition including law enforcement
agencies which have notified the petitioner of their involvement in the seizure.
Owners of record and lienholders of record may be served by certified mail, to
the last known address as appears in the records of the governmental agency which
records the title or lien.
The judge shall determine whether the property is subject to forfeiture and
order the forfeiture confirmed.