H*2155 Session 106 (1985-1986)
[…] AMEND SECTION 44-53-586, RELATING TO NOTICE TO INNOCENT OWNERS OF PROPERTY
SUBJECT TO FORFEITURE, SO AS TO CLARIFY NOTICE PROCEDURES AND THE RIGHTS OF
INNOCENT OWNERS; AND TO AMEND SECTION 44-53-588, RELATING TO DISPOSITION OF
PROCEEDS OF THE SALE OF FORFEITED PROPERTY, SO AS TO ELIMINATE VARIOUS REPORTING
REQUIREMENTS AND TO PROVIDE FURTHER FOR THE DISPOSITION OF FORFEITED PROPERTY
PREVIOUSLY TRANSFERRED TO THE STATE TREASURER.
Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:
Authority
SECTION 1. Section 44-53-480 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 143 of
1985, is further amended by adding a new item at the end of subsection (a) to
read:
"(4) Have the authority to execute and serve search warrants, arrest
warrants, administrative inspection warrants, subpoenas, and summonses."
Subject to forfeiture
SECTION 2. Section 44-53-520 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 44-53-520. (a) The following are subject to forfeiture:
(1) all controlled substances which have been manufactured, distributed,
dispensed, or acquired in violation of this article;