H*2155 Session 106 (1985-1986)
[…] REQUIREMENTS AND TO PROVIDE FURTHER FOR THE DISPOSITION OF FORFEITED PROPERTY
PREVIOUSLY TRANSFERRED TO THE STATE TREASURER.
Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:
Authority
SECTION 1. Section 44-53-480 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 143 of
1985, is further amended by adding a new item at the end of subsection (a) to
read:
"(4) Have the authority to execute and serve search warrants, arrest
warrants, administrative inspection warrants, subpoenas, and summonses."
Subject to forfeiture
SECTION 2. Section 44-53-520 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 44-53-520. (a) The following are subject to forfeiture:
(1) all controlled substances which have been manufactured, distributed,
dispensed, or acquired in violation of this article;
(2) all raw materials, products, and equipment of any kind which are used,
or which have been positioned for use, in manufacturing, producing, compounding,
processing, delivering, importing, or exporting any controlled substance in
violation of this article;
(3) all property which is used, or which has been positioned for use, as a
container for property described in items (1) or (2);
(4) all property, both real and personal, which facilitates production,
manufacturing, distribution, sale, possession, containment, concealment,
importation, exportation, transportation, or delivery of various controlled
substances as defined in this article;
(5) all books, records, and research products and materials, including
formulas, microfilm, tapes, and data which are used, or which have been
positioned for use, in violation of this article;
(6) all conveyances including, but not limited to, trailers, aircraft, motor
vehicles, and watergoing vessels which are used or intended for use unlawfully
to conceal, contain, or transport or facilitate the unlawful concealment,
possession, containment, or transportation of controlled substances and their
compounds, except as otherwise provided, must be forfeited to the State. No
motor vehicle may be forfeited to the State unless it is found to conceal,
contain, or transport one pound or more of marijuana, one pound or more of
hashish, more than four grains of opium, more than two grains of heroin, more
than four grains of morphine, more than ten grains of cocaine, or more than fifty
micrograms of lysergic acid diethylamide (LSD) or its compounds. The quantities
set forth refer to controlled substances or any combination of such substances;
(7) all property including, but not limited to, monies, negotiable
instruments, securities, or other things of value furnished or intended to be