H*3793 Session 108 (1989-1990)
[…] "Section 10-5-310. Any person charged with construction,
renovation, erecting, remodeling or maintenance of the structural or
building elements or components of any governmental or public building
who fails to comply with the provisions of this article after being
notified to do so by the appropriate inspector as enumerated in Section
10-5-300 is guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction, must be fined
not more than two hundred dollars or imprisoned for not more than thirty
days. Each day the violation exists constitutes a separate
offense."
Parties who may request injunctions
SECTION 9. Section 10-5-320 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 10-5-320. The board or the persons empowered by
Section 10-5-300 to enforce the provisions of this article shall notify
any owner of property in violation of this article to comply with its
provisions and make the necessary changes or corrections within a
reasonable time. In the event of noncompliance after a reasonable time,
the board or the persons empowered by Section 10-5-300 to enforce the
provisions of this article shall bring suit in any court of competent
jurisdiction to enjoin further construction of the building or facility
or to enjoin the use of the building or facility until it is in
compliance with the standards and specifications established pursuant to
this article."
Time effective
SECTION 10. This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor.
Approved the 3rd day of April, 1990.
|