South Carolina Legislature
[…] Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

Definition of term

SECTION    1.    Section 48-39-10 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding:

"( )    'Maintenance PreviousdredgingNext' means excavation to restore the depth of underwater lands or restore channels, basins, canals, or similar waterway accesses to depths and dimensions that support and maintain prior or existing levels of use that previously have been dredged pursuant to a license issued by the department or an exemption as provided in Section 48-39-130(D)(10) as added by Act 41 of 2011."

Exemption from permit

SECTION    2.    Section 48-39-130(D) of the 1976 Code is amended by adding: