S*590 Session 121 (2015-2016) S*0590(Rat #0058, Act #0034 of 2015) General Bill, By L. Martin and Hutto VERSIONS OF THIS BILL
[…] AN UNLAWFUL ALCOHOL CONCENTRATION, TO PROVIDE ADDITIONAL CONDUCT THAT CONSTITUTES THE UNLAWFUL OPERATION OF AN IGNITION INTERLOCK DEVICE, TO PROVIDE FOR THE PURGING OF PHOTOGRAPHIC IMAGES COLLECTED ON THE IGNITION INTERLOCK DEVICES AND PERSONAL INFORMATION REGARDING A PERSON'S PARTICIPATION IN THE IGNITION INTERLOCK DEVICES PROGRAM, AND TO PROVIDE THAT THIS SECTION APPLIES RETROACTIVELY TO CERTAIN PERSONS SERVING A SUSPENSION OR DENIAL OF THE ISSUANCE OF A DRIVER'S LICENSE OR PERMIT. Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina: Ignition interlock device SECTION 1. Section 56-1-400(B) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 158 of 2014, is further amended to read: "(B)(1) A person who does not own a vehicle, as shown in the Department of Motor Vehicles' records, and who certifies that the person: (a) cannot obtain a vehicle owner's permission to have an ignition interlock device installed on a vehicle; (b) will not be driving a vehicle other than a vehicle owned by the person's employer; and (c) will not own a vehicle during the ignition interlock period, may petition the department, on a form provided by the department, for issuance of an ignition interlock restricted license that permits the person to operate a vehicle specified by the employee according to the employer's needs as contained in the employer's statement during the days and hours specified in the employer's statement without having to show that an ignition interlock device has been installed. (2) The form must contain: (a) identifying information about the employer's noncommercial vehicles that the person will be operating; (b) a statement that explains the circumstances in which the person will be operating the employer's vehicles; and (c) the notarized signature of the person's