S*732 Session 104 (1981-1982)
[…] OF
LAWS OF
SOUTH CAROLINA 1976, AND ACT 150 OF 1979, AS AMENDED, RELATING TO THE
SOUTH
CAROLINA RETIREMENT SYSTEM, THE POLICE OFFICERS RETIREMENT SYSTEM
AND THE
RETIREMENT SYSTEMS FOR MEMBERS OF THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY, JUDICIARY
AND
SOLICITORS, SO AS TO PROVIDE THAT THE EMPLOYEE'S CONTRIBUTIONS TO THE
SYSTEM
SHALL BE PICKED UP BY THE EMPLOYER THROUGH A SALARY REDUCTION PLAN
FOR THE
PURPOSE OF DEFERRING PAYMENT OF FEDERAL INCOME TAXES UNTIL THE
FUNDS ARE
WITHDRAWN OR UPON RETIREMENT.
Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:
Contributions picked up by employer
Section 1. Section 9-1-1020 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding at the
end:
"Each department and political subdivision shall pick up the employee
contributions required by this
section for all compensation earned after July 1, 1982, and the contributions
so picked up shall be treated as
employer contributions in determining federal tax treatment under the United
States Internal Revenue Code;
however, each department and political subdivision shall continue to withhold
federal income taxes based upon
these contributions until the Internal Revenue Service, or the federal courts,
rule that, pursuant to Section 414(h)
of the United States Internal Revenue Code, these contributions shall not be
included as gross income of the
employee until such time as they are distributed or made available. The
department and political subdivision shall
pay these employee contributions from the same source of funds which is used
in paying earnings to the
employee. The department and political subdivision may pick up these
contributions by a reduction in the cash
salary of the employee. Employee contributions picked up shall be treated for
all purposes of this section in the
same manner and to the extent as employee contributions made prior to the date
picked up."
Further
Section 2. Section 9-1-1160 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Section 19,
Part II, of Act 709 of 1976, is
further amended by adding at the end:
"Each department and political subdivision shall pick up the employee
contributions required by this