S*732 Session 104 (1981-1982)
[…] included as gross income of the
employee until such time as they are distributed or made available. The
department and political subdivision shall
pay these employee contributions from the same source of funds which is used
in paying earnings to the
employee. The department and political subdivision may pick up these
contributions by a reduction in the cash
salary of the employee. Employee contributions picked up shall be treated for
all purposes of this section in the
same manner and to the extent as employee contributions made prior to the date
picked up."
Further
Section 3. Section 9-9-120 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Section 27,
Part II, of Act 644 of 1977, is
further amended by adding at the end:
"(6) Each department and political subdivision shall pick up the
employee contributions required by this
section for all compensation earned after July 1, 1982, and the contributions
so picked up shall be treated as
employer contributions in determining federal tax treatment under the United
States Internal Revenue Code;
however, each department and political subdivision shall continue to withhold
federal income taxes based upon
these contributions until the Internal Revenue Service, or the federal courts,
rule that, pursuant to Section 414(h)
of the United States Internal Revenue Code, these contributions shall not he
included as gross income of the
employee until such time as they are distributed or made available. The
department and political subdivision shall
pay these employee contributions from the same source of funds which is used
in paying earnings to the
employee. The department and political subdivision may pick up these
contributions by a reduction in the cash
salary of the employee. Employee contributions picked up shall be treated for
all purposes of this section in the
same manner and to the extent as employee contributions made prior to the date
picked up."
Further
Section 4. Section 9-11-210 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Section 26,
Part II, of Act 219 of 1977, is
further amended by adding at the end:
" (11) Each department and political subdivision shall pick up the
employee contributions required by this