H*2583 Session 105 (1983-1984)
[…] provide
additional services;
(6) Whether return of the child can be expected, and
if so, when;
(7) Whether the child is to remain in foster care for
a specified time;
(8) Whether proceedings should be initiated for
permanent guardianship, termination of parental rights, or adoption; or
(9) Whether the child should remain in foster care
on a long-term basis, and if so, the special circumstances that justify long-term
placement.
The court's jurisdiction shall end when an order of adoption or guardianship
has been granted."
Jurisdiction of Family Court
SECTION 2. Section 20-7-420 of the 1976 Code, as amended, is further amended by
adding the following item to be appropriately numbered which shall read:
"( ) To order custody with all rights of guardianship as described in
Section 21-21-50."
Time effective
SECTION 3. This act shall take effect upon approval by the Governor. |