H*2914 Session 105 (1983-1984)
[…] assessed as real property. The owner of property leased to or used by the
above-mentioned companies must make returns to the Commission on forms prescribed
by the Commission."
Tax value of merchants' inventories
SECTION 2. Section 12-3-140 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 30 of 1977,
is further amended by adding an appropriately numbered item to read:
"( ) The LIFO method may not be used in determining the value of
merchants' inventory for property tax purposes."
Assessment and return of merchants' inventories, etc.
SECTION 3. Section 12-37-970 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 361 of
1982, is further amended to read:
"Section 12-37-970. Notwithstanding any other provision of law, the
assessment for property taxation of merchants' inventories, equipment, furniture
and fixtures, and manufacturers' real and tangible personal property, and the
machinery, equipment, furniture and fixtures of all other taxpayers required to
file returns with the South Carolina Tax Commission for purposes of assessment
for property taxation, shall be determined by the Commission from property tax
returns submitted by the taxpayers to the Commission on or before the fifteenth
day of the fourth month after the close of the accounting period regularly
employed by the taxpayer for income tax purposes in accordance with Chapter 7,
Title 12. The Commission by regulation shall prescribe the form of return
required by this section, the information to be contained in it, and the manner
in which the returns must be submitted. Every taxpayer required to make return
to the Commission of property for assessment for property taxation must make the
return to the Commission not less than once each calendar year. Whenever by a
change of accounting period or otherwise more than one accounting period ends
within any one calendar year, the taxpayer must make one such return within the
prescribed time for filing following the end of each of the accounting periods
and the Commission shall determine the assessment from the return setting forth
the greatest value.
When property required to be returned as herein provided is sold after the end
of the seller's accounting year and before January first next ensuing and when
the purchaser's accounting year ends after the seller's and before January first
next ensuing, the property must be returned by the seller as of the end of his
accounting period. The purchaser is not required to list and return the property
as of the close of his accounting period during the calendar year of sale. The
seller and the purchaser are jointly and singularly liable for the tax that is
due and payable by reason of this provision. The provision of this section does