S*1082 Session 107 (1987-1988)
[…] 02/12/88 House Read third time and enrolled HJ-1167
02/18/88 Ratified R 327
02/24/88 Signed By Governor
02/24/88 Effective date 02/24/88
02/24/88 Act No. 316
03/08/88 Copies available
(A316, R327, S1082)
AN ACT TO AMEND SECTIONS 38-61-20, 38-71-310, AND 38-71-720, CODE OF LAWS OF
SOUTH CAROLINA, 1976, RELATING TO APPROVAL OF INSURANCE POLICY CONTRACT FORMS
GENERALLY BY THE CHIEF INSURANCE COMMISSIONER, SO AS TO PROVIDE STANDARDS FOR
FORM APPROVAL, AND TO PROVIDE FOR EXEMPTION FROM FORM APPROVAL.
Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:
Forms approved
SECTION 1. Section 38-61-20 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 38-61-20. (A) It is unlawful for an insurer doing business in
this State to issue or sell in this State any policy, contract, or certificate
until it has been filed with and approved by the Commissioner. The Commissioner
may disapprove the form if it (1) does not meet the requirements of law, (2)
contains any provisions which are unfair, deceptive, ambiguous, misleading, or
unfairly discriminatory, or (3) is going to be solicited by means of advertising,
communication, or dissemination of information which is deceptive or misleading.
However, this subsection does not apply to surety contracts or fidelity bonds,
except as required in Section 38-15-10, or to insurance contracts, riders, or
endorsements prepared to meet special, unusual, peculiar, or extraordinary
conditions applying to an individual risk.
(B) At any time after having given written approval, and after an opportunity
for a hearing for which at least thirty days' written notice has been given, the
Commissioner may withdraw approval if he finds that the forms (1) do not meet the
requirements of law, (2) contain any provisions which are unfair, deceptive,
ambiguous, misleading, or unfairly discriminatory, or (3) are being solicited by
means of advertising, communication, or dissemination of information which is
deceptive or misleading.
(C) The Commissioner may, by regulation, exempt from the requirements of
subsection (A) for as long as he considers proper, any type of insurance policy,
contract, or certificate to which in his opinion subsection (A) may not