S*1082 Session 107 (1987-1988)
[…] or sells in this State which the Commissioner has exempted from being filed and
approved and the president or chief executive officer of the insurer shall
certify that all such policies comply fully with the laws of this State. If a
policy, contract, or certificate is certified to be in compliance with the laws
of this State and the Commissioner finds that it violates any law of this State,
he may disqualify that insurer from certifying any policies, contracts, or
certificates as allowed under this subsection."
Forms approved
SECTION 2. Section 38-71-310 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 38-71-310. No policy or certificate of accident, health, or
accident and health insurance may be issued or delivered in this State, nor may
any application, endorsement, or rider which becomes a part of the policy be
used, until a copy of its form has been filed with and approved by the
Commissioner except as exempted by regulation as permitted by Section 38-61-20.
The Commissioner may disapprove the form if the form (1) does not meet the
requirements of law, (2) contains any provisions which are unfair, deceptive,
ambiguous, misleading, or unfairly discriminatory, or (3) is going to be
solicited by means of advertising, communication, or dissemination of information
which is deceptive or misleading. However, if no action has been taken to approve
or disapprove a policy or certificate, application, endorsement, or rider after
the documents have been filed for ninety days, they may be issued and delivered
until or unless subsequently disapproved by the Commissioner. The Commissioner
shall, as soon as is practicable, notify in writing the insurer which has filed
the form of his approval or disapproval. In the event of disapproval, the notice
must contain the reasons for disapproval, and the insurer is entitled to a public
hearing thereon. At any time after having given written approval, the
Commissioner may, after a public hearing of which at least thirty days' written
notice has been given, withdraw approval if he finds that the forms (1) do not
meet the requirements of law, (2) contain any provisions which are unfair,
deceptive, ambiguous, misleading, or unfairly discriminatory, or (3) are being
solicited by means of advertising, communication, or dissemination of information
which is deceptive or misleading. In the case of accident policies, health
policies, or combined accident and health policies or certificates for individual
or family protection, the Commissioner may disapprove or withdraw approval of
filed forms of policies or certificates if he determines the benefits provided