H 3810 Session 113 (1999-2000)
[…] Obtaining access to agency records by the council does not subject it to violating privacy provisions of any state or federal law.
The Legislative Audit Council shall address its information requests to the chief administrative officer of the agency being examined. The officer is accountable for swift compliance with the requests. Wilful noncompliance with the information requests is misfeasance in office and subjects the officer to penalties as provided by law."
SECTION 2. The first unnumbered paragraph of Section 2-15-120 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 419 of 1998, is further amended to read:
"All records and audit working papers of the Legislative Audit Council with the exception of its final audit reports provided for by Section 2-15-60 are confidential and not subject to public disclosure prior to the publication of the final audit report. In the performance of compliance review duties, the General Assembly, its staff, or other entities are subject to the requirements and penalties of this section.