South Carolina Legislature
[…] (E)    A student who is suspended or expelled may not receive credit for school work missed while he is suspended or expelled.

(F)    If a student is suspended for a second time within one school year, the principal may require that a counseling session be held with the parent and student by the school counselor if a counselor is assigned or available to that school."

SECTION    3.    Section 59-63-230 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 59-63-230.    When a pupil is suspended from a class or a school, the administrator shall notify, in writing, the parents or legal guardian of the pupil, giving the reason for such suspension and setting a time and place when the administrator shall be available for a conference with the parents or guardian. The conference shall be set within three days of the date of the suspension. After the conference the parents or legal guardian may appeal the suspension to the board of trustees or to its authorized agent. (A)(1)    Before a student is suspended, the school principal, or his designee, shall advise the student in question of the particular misconduct of which he is accused as well as the basis for such accusation, and the student must be given an opportunity at that time to explain his version of