South Carolina Legislature
[…] The principal may file a complaint when, in his judgment, doing so is in the best interests of the student.

(B)    A parent or legal guardian of a student suspended may appeal to the school district superintendent or his designee, who shall conduct a hearing on the merits. The decision of the school district superintendent on the merits of the case, as well as the term of suspension, is final. The school district superintendent may remit any portion of the time of suspension."

SECTION    4.    Section 59-63-235 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 59-63-235.    The district board must expel for no less than one year a student who is determined to have brought a firearm to a school or any setting under the jurisdiction of a local board of trustees. The expulsion must follow the procedures established pursuant to Section 59-63-240. The one-year expulsion is subject to modification by the district superintendent of education on a case-by-case basis. Students expelled pursuant to this section are not precluded from receiving educational services in an alternative setting. Each local board of trustees is to establish a policy which requires the student to be referred to the local county office of the Department of Juvenile Justice or its representative. (A)(1)    After being suspended for committing an offense enumerated in Section 59-63-210 and this section, a student may be expelled, upon recommendation by the principal of the public school in which the student is enrolled.