South Carolina Legislature
[…] (5)    be treated with civility and respect pursuant to Section 59-17-135;

(6)    communicate with and involve parents in appropriate student disciplinary decisions pursuant to Section 59-63-210; and

(7)    be free from excessively burdensome disciplinary paperwork.

(B)    The provisions of this section must not be construed to supersede another state law or a law, ordinance, or regulation of the State Board of Education or a city, county, or local school board enacted or adopted relating to the discipline of students."

SECTION    2.    Section 59-63-210 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 59-63-210.    (A)    Any district board of trustees may authorize or order the expulsion, suspension, or transfer of any pupil for the commission of any crime, gross immorality, gross misbehavior, persistent disobedience, or for violation of written rules and promulgated regulations established by the district board, county board, or the State Board of Education, or when the presence of the pupil is detrimental to the best interest of the school. Each expelled pupil has the right to petition for readmission for the succeeding school year. Expulsion or suspension must be construed to prohibit a pupil from entering the school or school grounds, except for a prearranged conference with an administrator, attending any day or night school functions, or riding a school bus. The provisions of this section do not preclude enrollment and attendance in any adult or night school. (1)    Each teacher shall try to hold each student to a strict accountability for disorderly conduct in school or on the playgrounds of the school, on the street while going to or returning from school, or during intermission or recess.