S*994 Session 112 (1997-1998)
[…] necessary to carry out the purposes of this chapter, to provide for the
protection of the public, and to assist licensees in interpreting and
complying with this chapter."
Severability clause
SECTION 3. If any provision of these chapters or its application
to any person or circumstance is held invalid, the invalidity does not
affect other provisions or application of these chapters which can be given
effect without the invalid provision or application, and to that end, the
provisions of these chapters are declared to be severable.
Retention of records
SECTION 4. Section 34-29-100(a) of the 1976 Code, as last
amended by Act 135 of 1995, is further amended to read:
"(a) Each licensee shall keep and use in his business such full
and correct books and accounting records as are in accordance with sound
and accepted accounting principles and practices and such books and
records, including cards used in the card system, if any, as are in accord
with the rules and regulations lawfully made by the board. Each licensee
shall preserve such books, accounts, and records, including cards used in
the card system, if any, for at least two years after making the final entry
on any loan recorded in them. The renewal or refinancing of a loan shall
constitute a final entry. Notwithstanding any other provision of law or
regulation, each licensee, subject to the approval of the Director of the
Consumer Finance Division of the South Carolina Board of Financial
Institutions, may retain books and records in any other medium, electronic
or otherwise, that conforms with the requirements of these
chapters."
Time effective
SECTION 5. This act takes effect upon approval by the
Governor.
Became law without the signature of the Governor -- 06/11/98.
|