S*994 Session 112 (1997-1998)
[…] AND REGULATING BY THE STATE BOARD OF FINANCIAL
INSTITUTIONS OF CHECK-CASHING SERVICES; AND BY
AMENDING SECTION 34-29-100, RELATING TO BOOKS AND
RECORDS IN CONSUMER FINANCE TRANSACTIONS, SO AS TO
ALLOW RETENTION OF RECORDS IN ANY CONFORMING
MEDIUM.
Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:
Deferred presentment services
SECTION 1. Title 34 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding:
"CHAPTER 39
Deferred Presentment Services
Section 34-39-110. This chapter may be cited as the 'South
Carolina Deferred Presentment Services Act'.
Section 34-39-120. As used in this chapter, unless the context
clearly requires otherwise, the term:
(1) 'Board' means the State Board of Financial Institutions.
(2) 'Check' means a check signed by the maker and made payable
to a person licensed pursuant to this chapter. The name of the maker must
be preprinted on the face of the check. 'Counter checks' and checks
without the name of the maker preprinted on the face of the check may
not be accepted by a licensee.
(3) 'Deferred presentment services' means a transaction pursuant to
a written agreement involving the following combination of activities in
exchange for a fee:
(a) accepting a check dated on the date it was written; and
(b) holding the check for a period of time before presentment for
payment or deposit.
(4) 'Licensee' means a person licensed to provide deferred
presentment services pursuant to this chapter.
(5) 'Person' means an individual, group of individuals, partnership,
association, corporation, or other business unit or legal entity.
(6) 'Location' means the entire space in which deferred presentment
services are provided.