S*994 Session 112 (1997-1998)
[…] conducted in accordance with this chapter is not subject to or controlled
by any other state statute governing the imposition of interest, fees, or
loan charges, or the extension of credit.
Section 34-39-260. The board may promulgate regulations
pursuant to the Administrative Procedures Act necessary to carry out the
purposes of this chapter, to provide for the protection of the public, and
to assist licensees in interpreting and complying with this chapter."
Check-cashing services
SECTION 2. Title 34 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding:
"CHAPTER 41
Check-Cashing Services
Section 34-41-10. As used in this chapter, unless the context clearly
requires otherwise, the term:
(1) 'Board' means the State Board of Financial Institutions.
(2) 'Cashing' means providing currency for payment instruments but
does not include the bona fide sale or exchange of travelers checks and
foreign denomination payment instruments.
(3) 'Level I check-cashing service' means any person or entity
engaged in the business of cashing checks, drafts, or money orders for a
fee, service charge, or other consideration.
(4) 'Level II check-cashing service' means any person or entity
engaged in the business of cashing checks, drafts, or money orders for a
fee, service charge, or other consideration. A Level II licensee may not
be licensed to engaged in the business of deferred presentment.
(5) 'Licensee' means a person or entity licensed to engage in either
a Level I or Level II check-cashing service pursuant to this chapter.
(6) 'Person' means an individual, partnership, association, or
corporation.
Section 34-41-20. (A) No person or other entity may engage in the
business of either Level I or Level II check-cashing service without first
obtaining a license pursuant to this chapter. No person or other entity
providing a Level I or Level II check-cashing service may avoid the
requirements of this chapter by providing a check or other currency
equivalent instead of currency when cashing payment instruments.
(B) A person providing Level I or Level II check-cashing service on
the effective date of this chapter may continue to engage in the business
without a license until the board has acted upon the application for a
license, but the application must be filed within sixty days after the
effective date of this chapter.