H 4242 Session 112 (1997-1998)
[…] numbers of subscribers or revenues attributable to an individual
CMRS provider;
(f) annually calculate the average 911 charge in
accordance with Section 23-47-50(F);
(g) notwithstanding any other provision of this chapter, one
year from the effective date of this act, the board may promulgate
regulations that alter the manner in which CMRS 911 charges are
calculated; however, the charge may not exceed one dollar.
(C) CMRS providers are entitled to retain two percent of the fees
collected as reimbursement for collection and handling of the CMRS
911 charge."
SECTION 2. Section 23-47-10 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act
245 of 1991, is amended to read:
"Section 23-47-10. As used in this chapter:
(1) '911 charge' means a fee to the local government
for the 911 service start-up equipment costs, subscriber notification
costs, addressing costs, billing costs, and nonrecurring and recurring
installation, maintenance service, and network charges of a service
supplier providing 911 service as provided in this chapter.
(2) '911 system' or '911 service' means an
emergency telephone system that provides the user of the public
telephone system with the ability to reach a public safety answering
point by dialing the digits 911. The term 911 system or service also
includes 'enhanced 911 service', which means an emergency
telephone system with 911 service, and in addition, directs 911 calls
to appropriate public safety answering points by selective routing
based on the geographical location from which the call originated and
provides the capability for automatic number identification and
automatic location identification features.
(3) 'Addressing' means the assigning of a
numerical address and street name (the name may be numerical) to
each location within a local government's geographical area
necessary to provide public safety service as determined by the local
government. This address replaces any route and box number
currently in place in the '911' data base and facilitates quicker
response by public safety agencies.
(4) 'Automatic location identification' means an
enhanced 911 service capability that enables the automatic display of
the address.
(5) 'Automatic number identification' means an
enhanced 911 service capability that enables the automatic display of
the telephone number used to place a 911 call.
(6) 'Basic 911 system' means a 911 system or
911 service without enhancement.
(7) '911 plan' means a plan for the 911 system,
enhanced 911 system, or an
(8) 'Customer' means the local government
subscribing to 911 service from a service supplier.
(9) 'Enhanced 911 network features' means
selective routing, automatic number identification, and location
identification.
(10) 'Enhancement' means any addition to a