H 4242 Session 112 (1997-1998)
[…] approved by the Public Service Commission, which represents the
service supplier's recurring charges for exchange access facilities,
exclusive of all taxes, fees, licenses, or similar charges.
(25) 'Telephone subscriber' or 'subscriber' means a person or
entity to whom exchange telephone service, either residential or
commercial, is provided and in return for which the person or entity
is billed on a monthly basis. When the same person, business, or
organization has several telephone access lines, each exchange access
facility constitutes a separate subscription."
SECTION 3. Section 23-47-50(F) of the 1976 Code, as added by
Act 245 of 1991, is amended to read:
"(F) Fees collected by the service supplier pursuant to this
section are not subject to any tax, fee, or assessment, nor are they
considered revenue of the service supplier. A monthly
CMRS 911 charge is levied for each CMRS connection which has a
billing address within this State or a mobile identification number
containing an area code assigned to South Carolina by the North
American Numbering Plan Administrator. The amount of the levy,
not to exceed one dollar per charge, must be determined annually by
the board based upon the average monthly telephone (local exchange
access facility) 911 charges paid in South Carolina. The board may
calculate the CMRS 911 charge, based upon a review of one or more
months during the year preceding the calculation, of telephone (local
exchange access facility) charges paid in South Carolina. The CMRS
911 charge must be applied uniformly and must be imposed
throughout the State; however, trunks or service lines used to supply
service to CMRS providers are not subject to a CMRS 911 levy. The
CMRS 911 charges collected by CMRS providers must be remitted
to the CMRS Emergency Telephone Services Board within sixty days
after the end of the month in which the fees are collected. The funds
collected pursuant to this subsection are not general fund revenue of
the State and must be kept in a fund separate and apart from the
general fund to be expended as provided in Section 23-47-65.
(G) (1) Fees collected by the service supplier pursuant to this
section are not subject to any tax, fee, or assessment, and these fees
are not considered revenue of the service supplier.
(2) A 911 charge, including a CMRS 911 charge, must be added
to the billing by the service supplier to the service subscriber and may
be stated separately.
(3) A billed subscriber is liable for any 911 charge, including a
CMRS 911 charge, imposed under this chapter until it has been paid
to the service supplier.
(4) The State and its political subdivisions, including the board,
may pursue an action against a delinquent subscriber or service user