South Carolina Legislature
[…] "(D)    This section shall not apply to an insurance company organized as a life and health insurer and domiciled in a state that, with respect to similar South Carolina insurance companies:

        (1)    does not impose a tax based on premiums;

        (2)    has adopted a tax based on net income instead of a tax based on premiums; or

        (3)    allows the insurance companies to elect to pay a tax based on net income instead of a tax based on premiums in substantially the same manner as in Section 38-7-15."

SECTION    8.    Section 38-7-160 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

    "Section 38-7-160.    (A)    This title may not be construed as preventing any municipality from levying and collecting license fees or taxes in accordance with its ordinances. However, no municipality may charge a license fee to fire insurers or their agents licensed by the director or his designee in any other manner than on a percentage of the premiums collected in the municipality or realized from risks located within the limits of the municipality, or both, the license fee not to exceed two percent of the premiums collected in the municipality and realized from risks located in the municipality, except in cities of fifty thousand inhabitants or more, where not exceeding five percent may be charged. Preference must be given hereunder to the municipality wherein the insured property is located, and, if a license is levied against the insuring company on such basis, that company may not be subject to a similar license from a municipality wherein it may collect the premium for such transaction.

    (B)    Notwithstanding the limitations contained in subsection (A), after March 11, 2002, no municipality shall adopt a license fee or tax based on premiums applicable to insurance companies organized as life and health insurers that exceed three-fourths of one percent of such premiums.