South Carolina Legislature
[…] (7)    Except as otherwise provided by statute, any credits against insurance company taxes described in this section and in excess of applicable limitations for a taxable year shall be carried forward for five years or until used, whichever first occurs."

SECTION    10.    Section 38-29-160 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

    "Section 38-29-160.    (1)    Unless a longer period has been allowed by the director or his designee, a member insurer, at its option, has the right to show a certificate of contribution as an asset in the form approved by the director or his designee pursuant to subsection (8) of Section 38-29-80, at percentages of the original face amount approved by the director or his designee, for calendar years as follows:

        one hundred percent for the calendar year of issuance;

        eighty percent for the first calendar year after the year of issuance;

        sixty percent for the second calendar year after the year of issuance;

        forty percent for the third calendar year after the year of issuance;

        twenty percent for the fourth calendar year after the year of issuance;

        zero percent for the fifth calendar year after the year of issuance and thereafter.

    (2)    The insurer may offset the amount written off by it in a calendar year under subsection (1) against its premium (or income) or income tax liability to this State accrued with respect to business transacted in that year.

    (3)    Any sums acquired by refund, pursuant to subsection (6) of Section 38-29-80, from the association which have previously been written off by contributing insurers and offset against premium (or income) or income taxes as provided in subsection (2) of this section and are not then needed for purposes of this chapter must be paid by the association to the department and by him deposited with the State Treasurer for credit to the general fund of this State."

SECTION 11.    Except as otherwise expressly provided, this act takes effect January 1, 2003.

----XX----



Legislative Services Agency
h t t p : / / w w w . s c s t a t e h o u s e . g o v