South Carolina Legislature
[…] SECTION    3.    Section 12-6-50(10) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

    "(10)    Sections 801 through 845 relating to the taxation of insurance companies, except in the case of insurance companies organized as life and health insurers electing under Section 38-7-15 to be taxed under Section 12-6-530;"

SECTION    4.    Section 12-6-550(3) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

    "(3)    insurance companies other than those organized as life and health insurers electing under Section 38-7-15 to pay the tax imposed by Section 12-6-530;"

SECTION    5.    Section 12-6-2290 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

    "Section 12-6-2290.    (A)    If In general, if the principal profits or income of a taxpayer are derived from sources other than those described in Section 12-6-2250 or Section 12-6-2310, the taxpayer shall apportion its remaining net income using a fraction in which the numerator is gross receipts from within this State during the taxable year and the denominator is total gross receipts from everywhere during the taxable year.