S*1175 Session 107 (1987-1988)
[…] SECTION 12-43-305, RELATING TO PAYMENT OF PROPERTY TAXES WHEN VALUATION IS ON
APPEAL, SO AS TO PROVIDE THAT IN THE CASE OF OVERPAYMENTS, THE ASSESSED VALUE FOR
THE CURRENT YEAR MUST BE REDUCED BY THE CUMULATIVE AMOUNT OF THE EXCESS
ASSESSMENT AND TO PROVIDE THAT WHEN AN APPEAL EXTENDS BEYOND THE END OF THE
TAXABLE YEAR, THE ASSESSOR SHALL ENTER THE VALUE OF THE PROPERTY UNDER APPEAL AT
EIGHTY PERCENT OF THE VALUE FOR THE CURRENT YEAR.
Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:
Index of taxpaying ability
SECTION 1. Section 59-20-20(3) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(3) 'Index of taxpaying ability' means an index of a local district's
relative fiscal capacity in relation to that of all other districts of the State
based on the full market value of all taxable property of the district assessed
on the basis of property classification assessment ratios set forth in Article
3, Chapter 43 of Title 12. The county auditor shall provide to the Tax
Commission the assessed value of property in each of the school districts of the
county not later than February first of each year. The index must be used to
calculate each district's share of the revenue to be raised locally for the
foundation program. The index must include an imputed value for the property tax
base implicitly generating impact aid revenue. The property tax base must be
imputed at two-thirds the average ratio of all true value assessed property value
statewide to prior year local revenue statewide in the foundation program, the
resulting product multiplied times the average impact aid receipts during the
prior three years. If impact aid receipts during the federal fiscal year are
less than the average receipts for the prior three years, then state aid to the
impact aid districts must be adjusted in the final payment for the state fiscal
year. If the State Department of Education determines from fiscal simulations
that the school finance system does not meet requirements of Section 5(d) of P.
L. 81-874, the Tax Commission shall exclude an imputed value of impact aid
receipts from the index of taxpaying ability.
The final index must be determined annually by the Tax Commission on the basis
of the most current sales ratio data available based on studies made pursuant to
Section 12-43-250 for assessed property within a school district. The sales
ratio data utilized must be based on annual ratio studies made within the
previous two calendar years. The Tax Commission shall provide a preliminary
index to the State Department of Education not later than March first and the