S*507 Session 110 (1993-1994)
[…] (t) patient name, patient social security number, and patient
address; and
(u) external cause of injury code (E-code), as set forth in
regulation.
Release must be made no less than semi-annually of the patient medical
record information listed in this subsection to the submitting hospital and
the information listed in items (10)(a) through (r) and (u) to the hospital's
designee.
(G) A person violating this section is guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon
conviction, must be fined not more than five thousand dollars or
imprisoned not more than one year, or both."
Confidentiality
SECTION 4. Section 44-6-180 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act
189 of 1989, is further amended to read:
"Section 44-6-180. (A) Patient records received by counties, the
commission, or other entities involved in the administration of the program
created pursuant to Section 44-6-150 are confidential. Patient records
gathered pursuant to Section 44-6-170 are also confidential. The division
shall use patient-identifiable data collected pursuant to Section 44-6-170
for the purpose of linking various data bases to carry out the purposes of
Section 44-6-170. Linked data files must be made available to those
agencies providing data files for linkage. No agency receiving
patient-identifiable data collected pursuant to Section 44-6-170 may release
this data in a manner such that an individual patient or provider may be
identified except as provided in Section 44-6-170. Nothing in this section
may be construed to limit access by a submitting provider or its designee to
that provider's information.
(B) A person violating this section is guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon
conviction, must be fined not more than five thousand dollars or
imprisoned not more than one year, or both."
Penalties
SECTION 5. Section 44-6-200 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act
189 of 1989, is further amended to read:
"Section 44-6-200. (A) A person who commits a material
falsification of information required to determine eligibility for the