S*507 Session 110 (1993-1994)
[…] agencies providing data files for linkage. No agency receiving
patient-identifiable data collected pursuant to Section 44-6-170 may release
this data in a manner such that an individual patient or provider may be
identified except as provided in Section 44-6-170. Nothing in this section
may be construed to limit access by a submitting provider or its designee to
that provider's information.
(B) A person violating this section is guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon
conviction, must be fined not more than five thousand dollars or
imprisoned not more than one year, or both."
Penalties
SECTION 5. Section 44-6-200 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act
189 of 1989, is further amended to read:
"Section 44-6-200. (A) A person who commits a material
falsification of information required to determine eligibility for the
Medically Indigent Assistance Program is guilty of a misdemeanor and,
upon conviction, must be fined not more than five hundred dollars or
imprisoned for not more than one year, or both.
(B) Unless otherwise specified in this chapter, an individual or facility
violating this chapter or a regulation under this chapter is guilty of a
misdemeanor and, upon conviction, must be fined not more than one
hundred dollars for the first offense and not more than five thousand dollars
for a subsequent offense."
Time effective
SECTION 6. This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor, except,
the reporting requirement in Section 44-6-170(F)(10)(u) takes effect
October 1, 1994.
Approved the 14th day of June, 1993. |