S 1219 Session 110 (1993-1994)
[…] COMPTROLLER GENERAL, TO REVISE THE DATE BY WHICH
THE AUDITOR MUST REPORT AUDITED ASSESSED VALUES
FROM FEBRUARY FIRST TO OCTOBER FIRST AND TO
CLARIFY AND REVISE REPORTING REQUIREMENTS; TO
REQUIRE THE SALES RATIO DATA USED TO CALCULATE
THE INDEX TO CONFORM TO THE MOST RECENT STUDIES
CORRESPONDING TO THE BASE YEAR AND TO DEFINE BASE
YEAR, AND TO PROVIDE FOR THE DEPARTMENT OF
REVENUE AND TAXATION TO PROVIDE A PRELIMINARY
INDEX BY NOVEMBER FIRST OF EACH YEAR AND A FINAL
INDEX BY FEBRUARY FIRST.
Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:
SECTION 1. Section 59-20-20(3) of the 1976 Code, as last
amended by Section 1570, Act 181 of 1993, is further amended to
read:
"(3) `Index of taxpaying ability' means an index of a local
district's relative fiscal capacity in relation to that of all other districts
of the State based on the full market value of all taxable property of
the district assessed on the basis of property classification assessment
ratios set forth in Article 3, Chapter 43 of Title 12 for the second
completed taxable year preceding the fiscal year in which the index is
used and these assessments must be the audited assessments by
school district contained in the annual report submitted yearly to the
Comptroller General's office.. The county auditor shall provide
fiscal year-end audited assessments of real and personal
property to the Property Division of the Department of
Revenue and Taxation the assessed value of property in
for each of the school districts of the county not later than
February first of each year for the second completed taxable
year preceding the fiscal year in which the index is used not later than
October first of each year. The index must be used to calculate
each district's share of the revenue to be raised locally for the
foundation program. The index must include an imputed value for the
property tax base implicitly generating impact aid revenue. The
property tax base must be imputed at two-thirds the average ratio of
all true value assessed property value statewide to prior year local
revenue statewide in the foundation program, the resulting product
multiplied times the average impact aid receipts during the prior three
years. If impact aid receipts during the federal fiscal year are less
than the average receipts for the prior three years, then state aid to the
impact aid districts must be adjusted in the final payment for the state
fiscal year. If the State Department of Education determines from
fiscal simulations that the school finance system does not meet
requirements of Section 5(D) of P. L. 81-874, the Department of
Revenue and Taxation shall exclude an imputed value of impact aid
receipts from the index of taxpaying ability.