S*1084 Session 111 (1995-1996)
[…] construed as prohibiting two or more counties from joining together in
plans, programs, and projects or in designating a single agency to
administer multicounty plans required by item (b) of Section
61-12-20.
Section 61-12-70. Funds disbursed pursuant to the provisions of
Section 6-27-40 and this chapter must be used only to supplement and
increase the level of federal, state, local, and other funding that in the
absence of these funds would be made available, and must in no event be
used to supplant federal, state, local, and other funds."
Quarterly distributions
SECTION 2. Section 6-27-40(B) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by
Part II, Act 171 of 1991, is further amended to read:
"(B) In making the quarterly distribution to counties, the State
Treasurer must notify each county of the amount that must be used for
educational purposes relating to the use of alcoholic liquors and for the
rehabilitation of alcoholics and drug addicts. Counties may pool these
funds with other counties and may combine these funds with other funds
for the same purposes. The amount that must be used as provided in this
subsection is equal to twenty-five percent of the revenue derived pursuant
to Section 12-33-245 allocated on a per capita basis according to the
most recent United States Census."
Minibottle tax
SECTION 3. Chapter 33 of Title 12 of the 1976 Code is amended by
adding:
"Section 12-33-245. In lieu of taxes imposed under Sections
12-33-230 and 12-33-240, alcoholic liquors sold in minibottles must be
taxed at the rate of twenty-five cents for each container in addition to the