S*1084 Session 111 (1995-1996)
[…] and regulations of the Department of Health and Environmental Control
governing eating and drinking establishments and other retail food
establishments.
Section 61-4-1760. No brewpub permittee may sell or ship the beer
produced on the permitted premises for sale in another location.
Section 61-4-1770. The department may suspend or revoke the permit
or license of a person who violates the provisions of this article.
CHAPTER 6
Alcoholic Beverage Control Act
Article 1
General Provisions
Section 61-6-10. This chapter is known and may be cited as `The
Alcoholic Beverage Control Act' (ABC Act).
Section 61-6-20. As used in the ABC Act, unless the context clearly
requires otherwise:
(1) `Alcoholic liquors' or `alcoholic beverages' means any spirituous
malt, vinous, fermented, brewed (whether lager or rice beer), or other
liquors or a compound or mixture thereof by whatever name called or
known which contains alcohol and is used as a beverage, but does not
include:
(a) wine when manufactured or made for home consumption and
which is not sold by the maker thereof or by another person; or
(b) a beverage declared by statute to be nonalcoholic or
nonintoxicating;
(2) `Bona fide engaged primarily and substantially in the preparation
and serving of meals' means a business which has been issued a Class A
restaurant license prior to issuance of a license under Article 5 of this
chapter, and in addition provides facilities for seating not less than forty
persons simultaneously at tables for the service of meals.
(3) `Manufacturer' means a person operating a plant or place of
business in this State for distilling, rectifying, brewing, fermenting,
blending, or bottling alcoholic liquors.
(4) `Furnishing lodging' means those businesses which rent
accommodations for lodging to the public on a regular basis consisting of
not less than twenty rooms.
(5) `Minibottle' means a sealed container of two ounces or less of
alcoholic liquor.
(6) `Nonprofit organization' means an organization not open to the
general public, but with a limited membership and established for social,
benevolent, patriotic, recreational, or fraternal purposes.
(7) `Producer', as used in the ABC Act, means a manufacturer,
distiller, rectifier, blender, or bottler of alcoholic liquors and includes an
importer of alcoholic liquors engaged in importing alcoholic liquors into
the United States.
(8) `Producer representative' means a person who is a citizen of this
State, who maintains his principal place of abode in this State, and who
is registered with the department pursuant to Article 7 of this chapter as
the South Carolina representative of a registered producer.