H*2289 Session 106 (1985-1986)
[…] increasing the amount of the Hazardous Waste Contingency Fund by industry and
state contributions.
(2) To revise the fee schedule to encourage more environmentally sound
treatment and disposal methods for hazardous waste.
(3) To designate the State as the responsible party for monitoring hazardous
waste sites when all other parties' responsibilities have been exhausted.
(4) To reduce the likelihood of hazardous waste transportation accidents and
prolong the life of existing landfills by limiting the burial rate of hazardous
waste.
Definition
SECTION 2. Section 44-56-20(13) is amended to read:
"(13) 'Uncontrolled hazardous waste site' means any site where hazardous
wastes or other hazardous substances have been released, abandoned, or otherwise
improperly managed so that governmental response action is deemed necessary to
remedy actual or potential damages to public health, the public welfare, or the
environment.
For the purpose of this item the term Hazardous Waste does not include
petroleum, including crude oil or fraction thereof; natural gas; natural gas
liquids; liquified natural gas; synthetic gas usable for fuel; or mixtures of
natural gas and such synthetic gas."
Definition
SECTION 3. Section 44-56-20 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding a new item to
read:
"(14) 'Response action' is any cleanup, containment, inspection, or
closure of a site ordered by the Commissioner as necessary to remedy actual or
potential damages to public health, the public welfare, or the environment."
Commissioner may take action
SECTION 4. Section 44-56-50 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 44-56-50. Notwithstanding any other provision of this chapter, the
Commissioner, upon receipt of information that the storage, transportation,