H*2289 Session 106 (1985-1986)
[…] disposal.
(D) There is hereby imposed a fee of $1.00 per ton of hazardous wastes in
excess of 50 tons remaining in storage at the end of the reporting period.
(E) For all hazardous wastes generated outside of the State and received at
a facility during the quarter each owner/operator of a hazardous waste land
disposal facility shall remit to the Department an amount equal to the per ton
fee imposed on out-of-state waste by the state from which the hazardous waste
originated but in any event no less than $18.00 per ton."
Department to consider risk
SECTION 8. Section 44-56-180 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 44-56-180. (a) In determining the use of the fund for a
particular governmental response action, the Department shall consider the
relative risk of danger to public health or welfare or the environment and the
hazard potential of the substances involved including potential for fire,
explosions, release of harmful air contaminants, direct human contact,
contamination of surface water or groundwater including those used for drinking
water supplies, and damages to sensitive ecosystems. The Department must,
concurrent with taking a governmental response action, initiate the appropriate
administrative action to exhaust any applicable liability insurance or other
financial assurance mechanisms which have been provided by the responsible party
and, where appropriate, funds available through P.L. 96-510. Use of the Fund for
a response action is not stayed by any action for recovery. The Department must
initiate any legal actions which may reasonably result in recovery from the
parties liable for the conditions necessitating the response action. Any funds
recovered in relation to a response action from whatever source are to be placed
in the Fund.
(b) The Department shall annually make a report to the General Assembly on the
activities and response actions that have been carried out under the auspices of
the Contingency Fund. The Department shall annually provide a report to the
committees of each House with oversight of industry and natural resources on its
program to identify and clean up uncontrolled hazardous waste sites. The
appropriate committees shall have the authority to study the transportation and
disposal of hazardous waste in South Carolina."
Waste assessments
SECTION 9. Chapter 56, Title 44 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding:
"Article 5
Waste Assessments
Section 44-56-510. Any waste disposed of in a land disposal site permitted to
receive hazardous waste for disposal and not assessed a fee under the provisions