S*1398 Session 109 (1991-1992)
[…] WITNESSES, TO PROVIDE FOR INJUNCTIONS TO
RESTRAIN VIOLATIONS, TO PROVIDE CRIMINAL
PENALTIES FOR VIOLATIONS, AND TO AUTHORIZE
ACTIONS FOR DAMAGES; TO ADD SECTION 29-3-325 SO
AS TO PROVIDE THAT THE MORTGAGEE OR ASSIGNEE
OF A MORTGAGE IS RESPONSIBLE FOR RECORDING THE
SATISFACTION OR CANCELLATION THEREOF UNDER
CERTAIN CONDITIONS AND PROVIDE FOR THE
MORTGAGES TO WHICH THIS PROVISION
APPLIES.
Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South
Carolina:
Regulation of loan brokers
SECTION 1. Title 34 of the 1976 Code is amended by
adding:
"CHAPTER 36
Loan Brokers
Section 34-36-10. As used in this chapter, unless the context
otherwise requires:
(1) `Advance fee' means any consideration which is assessed
or collected, prior to the closing of a loan, by a loan broker.
(2) `Borrower' means a person obtaining or desiring to obtain
a loan of money, a credit card, or a line of credit.
(3) `Department' means the Department of Consumer
Affairs.
(4) `Loan broker' means any person who:
(a) for or in expectation of consideration arranges or
attempts to arrange or offers to fund a loan of money, a credit
card, or a line of credit;
(b) for or in expectation of consideration assists or
advises a borrower in obtaining or attempting to obtain a loan of
money, a credit card, a line of credit, or related guarantee,
enhancement, or collateral of any kind or nature;
(c) acts for or on behalf of a loan broker for the purpose
of soliciting borrowers; or
(d) holds himself out as a loan broker.
A `loan broker' does not include any bank or savings and loan
association, trust company, building and loan association, credit
union, consumer finance company, retail installment sales
company, securities broker-dealer, real estate broker or
salesperson, attorney, Federal Housing Administration or
Veterans Administration approved lender, credit card company,
installment loan licensee, mortgage loan broker registered under
Chapter 58, Title 40 and acting within the scope of its certificate
of registration, or insurance company, who is licensed by and
subject to regulation or supervision of any agency of the United
States, the South Carolina Board of Financial Institutions, or other
agency of this State and is acting within the scope of the license;
and also does not include subsidiaries of licensed or chartered
consumer finance companies, banks, or savings and loan
associations.
(5) `Principal' means any officer, director, partner, joint
venturer, branch manager, or other person with similar managerial
or supervisory responsibilities for a loan broker.
Section 34-36-20. No loan broker shall:
(1) assess or collect an advance fee from a borrower to