S*1286 Session 111 (1995-1996)
[…] subarticle are not required of a certified education personnel who has
undergone a fingerprint review pursuant to Section 59-26-40 or of a
person licensed as a foster parent who has undergone a state and federal
fingerprint review pursuant to Section 20-7-1640, and the results of these
reviews have been submitted to the department and the person has
remained employed since the review in certified education or licensed as
a foster parent or the reviews have been conducted within the preceding
year."
Agreement to allow information to be made available
SECTION 3. Section 17-22-90 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 17-22-90. An offender who enters an intervention
program shall:
(1) waive, in writing and contingent upon his successful completion
of the program, his or her right to a speedy trial;
(2) agree, in writing, to the tolling while in the program of all
periods of limitation established by statutes or rules of court;
(3) agree, in writing, to the conditions of the intervention program
established by the solicitor;
(4) in the event there is a victim of the crime, agree, in writing, to
make restitution to the victim within a specified period of time and in an
amount to be determined by the solicitor;
(5) agree, in writing, that any records relating to participation in
pretrial intervention or information obtained through pretrial intervention
is not admissible as evidence in subsequent proceedings, criminal or civil,
and communication between pretrial intervention counselors and
defendants shall remain as privileged communication unless a court of
competent jurisdiction determines that there is a compelling public
interest that such communication be revealed. In no case shall a written
admission of guilt be required of a defendant prior to acceptance nor
prior to completion of the pretrial intervention program; and
(6) if the offense is committing or attempting to commit a lewd act
upon a child under the age of sixteen years pursuant to Section
16-15-140, agree in the agreement between the solicitor's office and the
offender provided for in Section 17-22-120 to allow information about
the offense to be made available to day care centers, group day care
homes, family day care homes, church or religious day care centers, and
other facilities providing care to children and related agencies by the
State Law Enforcement Division pursuant to regulations which the State
Law Enforcement Division shall promulgate."
Exception revised
SECTION 4. Section 20-7-2700b.(6) of the 1976 Code is amended to
read:
"(6) school vacation or school holiday resident or day camps
for children;"
Crimes revised; fingerprint reviews; employment conditions
revised