S 1378 Session 111 (1995-1996)
[…] business or professional practice.
(D) The list of activities in subsection (B) is not
exhaustive."
SECTION 322. Section 33-42-20(1) of the 1976 Code is
amended to read:
"(1) `Certificate of limited partnership' means the
certificate referred to in Section 33-42-210, any certificate of
limited partnership filed with the office of the Secretary of
State Department of Commerce in connection with the
formation of a limited partnership under any applicable statute of
this State prior to the effective date of this chapter, and any such
certificate as amended, or restated."
SECTION 323. Section 33-42-40(b) of the 1976 Code is
amended to read:
"(b) The reservation shall be made by filing with the
Secretary of State Department of Commerce an
application, executed by the applicant, to reserve a specified name.
If the Secretary of State Department of Commerce
finds that the name is available for use by a domestic or foreign
limited partnership, he shall reserve the name for the exclusive use
of the applicant for a period of one hundred twenty days. Once
having so reserved a name, the same applicant may not again
reserve the same name until more than sixty days after the