S 1378 Session 111 (1995-1996)
[…] application to the Secretary of State Department of
Commerce when such mark or brand is registered for the
recordation of such instrument in writing and upon the filing of it
with the Secretary and the payment of a fee of two dollars, the
Secretary shall cause such instrument of transfer, release or sale to
be placed on record in a book provided and kept by him for that
purpose and certificates of such transfer, upon application therefor,
shall be issued by him in like manner, upon the payment of like
fees, as provided for the issuance of certificates under the
provisions of Section 39-15-430."
SECTION 458. Section 39-15-450 of the 1976 Code is amended
to read:
"Section 39-15-450. The presence of such identifying mark
or brand on any field box, crate, container or receptacle, whenever
a copy or description thereof shall have been filed and recorded in
the office of the Secretary of State Department of
Commerce as provided in Section 39-15-420, shall, in any
court and in any proceedings in this State, be prima facie evidence
of the ownership of such boxes, crates, containers or receptacles by
the person in whose name such mark or brand may have been
recorded, provided that such mark or brand shall bear the registered
number provided for in Section 39-15-420."
SECTION 459. Section 39-15-490 of the 1976 Code is amended
to read:
"Section 39-15-490. The refusal of any person in
possession thereof to deliver any field box, crate, container or
receptacle so marked or branded and registered as provided in this