S 1378 Session 111 (1995-1996)
[…] number of shares acquired, effective upon amendment of the
articles of incorporation.
(c) The board of directors may adopt articles of amendment
under this section without shareholder action and deliver them to
the Secretary of State Department of Commerce for
filing. The articles must set forth:
(1) the name of the corporation;
(2) the reduction of the number of authorized shares, itemized
by class and series; and
(3) the total number of authorized shares, itemized by class
and series, remaining after reduction of the shares."
SECTION 176. Section 33-10-102 of the 1976 Code is amended
to read:
"Section 33-10-102. Unless the articles of incorporation
provide otherwise, a corporation's board of directors may adopt one
or more amendments to the corporation's articles of incorporation
without shareholder action to:
(1) delete the names and addresses of the initial directors;
(2) delete the name and address of the initial registered agent
or registered office, if a statement of change is on file with the
Secretary of State Department of Commerce;
(3) change each issued and unissued authorized share of an
outstanding class into a greater number of whole shares if the
corporation has only shares of that class outstanding;
(4) change the corporate name by substituting the word
`corporation', `incorporated', `company', `limited', or the
abbreviation `corp.', `inc.', `co.', or `ltd.' for a similar word or
abbreviation in the name or by adding, deleting, or changing a
geographical attribution for the name; or
(5) make any other change expressly permitted by Chapters 1
thru 20 of this title to be made without shareholder action."
SECTION 177. Section 33-10-106 of the 1976 Code is amended
to read:
"Section 33-10-106. A corporation amending its articles of
incorporation shall deliver to the Secretary of State
Department of Commerce for filing articles of amendment
setting forth:
(1) the name of the corporation;