S 1378 Session 111 (1995-1996)
[…] registered with the department or with the Secretary of State
Governor, the person is not responsible for the withholding.
The department may revoke the exemption granted by the
registration provided in this item if it determines that the
nonresident taxpayer is not cooperating with the department in the
determination of the nonresident taxpayer's correct South Carolina
tax liability. The revocation does not revive the duty of a person
renting from or having a royalty contract with a nonresident to
withhold until the person receives notice of the revocation."
SECTION 95. Section 12-8-550 of the 1976 Code, as added by
Act 76 of 1995, is amended to read:
"Section 12-8-550. A person hiring or contracting with a
nonresident conducting a business or performing personal services
of a temporary nature within this State shall withhold two percent
of each payment in which the South Carolina portion of the contract
exceeds or could reasonably be expected to exceed ten thousand
dollars. This item does not apply to a nonresident which registered
with the Secretary of State Governor or the
Department of Revenue and Taxation and by that registration has
agreed to be subject to the jurisdiction of the department and the
courts of this State to determine its South Carolina tax liability,
including withholding and estimated taxes, together with any related
interest and penalties, if any. Registering with the Secretary of
State Governor or the department is not an admission
of tax liability nor must this act of registering be construed to
require the filing of an income tax or franchise (license) tax return.
If the person hiring, contracting, or having a contract with a
nonresident obtains an affidavit from the nonresident stating that the
nonresident is registered with the department or with the
Secretary of State Governor, the person is not
responsible for the withholding.
The department may revoke the exemption granted by registering
with the Secretary of State Governor or the
department if it determines that the nonresident taxpayer is not
cooperating with the department in the determination of the
nonresident taxpayer's correct South Carolina tax liability. This
revocation does not revive the duty of a person hiring, contracting,
or having a contract with a nonresident to withhold, until the person
receives notice of the revocation."
SECTION 96. Section 12-20-30 of the 1976 Code, as added by
Act 76 of 1995, is amended to read:
"Section 12-20-30. (A) The annual report must be in a
form prescribed by the department and Secretary of State
Governor and contain all information that the department