S 1378 Session 111 (1995-1996)
[…] correct, the Secretary of State department shall
cancel the certificate of dissolution and prepare a certificate of
reinstatement reciting that determination and the effective date of
reinstatement, file the original of the certificate, and serve a copy
on the corporation under Section 33-31-504.
(c) When reinstatement is effective, it relates back to and takes
effect as of the effective date of the administrative dissolution and
the corporation shall resume carrying on its activities as if the
administrative dissolution had never occurred."
SECTION 244. Section 33-31-1423 of the 1976 Code, as added
by Act 384 of 1994, is amended to read:
"Section 33-31-1423. (a) The Secretary of State
Department of Commerce, upon denying a corporation's
application for reinstatement following administrative dissolution,
shall serve the corporation by registered or certified mail addressed
to its registered agent at its registered office or to the office of the
secretary of the corporation at its principal office with a written
notice that explains the reason or reasons for denial.
(b) The corporation may appeal the denial of reinstatement to
the court of common pleas for Richland County within thirty days
after service of the notice of denial is perfected. The corporation
appeals by petitioning the court to set aside the dissolution and
attaching to the petition copies of the Secretary of State's
Department of Commerce's certificate of dissolution, the
corporation's application for reinstatement, and the Secretary of
State's department's notice of denial.
(c) The court may summarily order the Secretary of
State Department of Commerce to reinstate the
dissolved corporation or may take other action the court considers
appropriate.
(d) The court's final decision may be appealed as in other civil
proceedings."
SECTION 245. Section 33-31-1433 of the 1976 Code, as added
by Act 384 of 1994, is amended to read:
"Section 33-31-1433. (a) If after a hearing the court
determines that one or more grounds for judicial dissolution
described in Section 33-31-1430 exist, it may enter a decree