S 1378 Session 111 (1995-1996)
[…] himself or any person whomsoever, purchase or be concerned with
any person in purchasing any escheated lands, without being subject
and liable to the payment of five thousand dollars, to be sued for
and recovered in any court of record, one half for the benefit of the
informer, who shall sue for and recover such penalty, and the other
half to be applied to the use of the State. And such Secretary of
State The Attorney General shall also be rendered
incapable of holding or exercising any office of trust or emolument
therein."
SECTION 144. Section 27-19-330 of the 1976 Code is amended
to read:
"Section 27-19-330. When any person shall appear and
make title to lands or personal estate, after office found by the jury,
the court may assess such reasonable costs and charges as the
Secretary of State Attorney General has sustained in
promoting the claim of the State."
SECTION 145. Section 27-19-340 of the 1976 Code is amended
to read:
"Section 27-19-340. The Secretary of State
Attorney General shall turn over to the State Treasurer the
net proceeds of escheats after deducting and retaining therefrom for