S 1378 Session 111 (1995-1996)
[…] modify the liability of a licensed physician or dentist, acting within
the scope of his profession, with respect to any action or claim
brought hereunder which involved services for which the physician
or dentist was paid, should have been paid, or expected to be paid
at the time of the rendering of the services from any source other
than the salary appropriated by the governmental entity or fees
received from any practice plan authorized by the employer whether
or not the practice plan is incorporated and registered with the
Secretary of State Department of Commerce."
SECTION 115. Section 15-78-70(c) of the 1976 Code, as last
amended by Act 380 of 1994, is amended to read:
"(c) Prior to January 1, 1989, a person, when bringing an
action against a governmental entity under the provisions of this
chapter, shall name as a party defendant only the agency or political
subdivision for which the employee was acting and is not required
to name the employee individually, unless the agency or political
subdivision for which the employee was acting cannot be
determined at the time the action is instituted. In the event that the
employee is individually named, the agency or political subdivision
for which the employee was acting must be substituted as the party
defendant. The provisions of this section may in no way limit or
modify the liability of a licensed physician or dentist, acting within
the scope of his profession.
On or after January 1, 1989, a person, when bringing an action
against a governmental entity under the provisions of this chapter,
shall name as a party defendant only the agency or political
subdivision for which the employee was acting and is not required
to name the employee individually, unless the agency or political
subdivision for which the employee was acting cannot be
determined at the time the action is instituted. In the event that the
employee is individually named, the agency or political subdivision
for which the employee was acting must be substituted as the party
defendant. The provisions of this section in no way shall limit or
modify the liability of a licensed physician or dentist, acting within
the scope of his profession, with respect to any action or claim
brought hereunder which involved services for which the physician
or dentist was paid, should have been paid, or expected to be paid
at the time of the rendering of the services from any source other