S 1378 Session 111 (1995-1996)
[…] decrease its capital stock, have its name changed or have its charter
otherwise amended shall call a stockholders' meeting, giving at
least thirty days' notice of the time, place and purpose of the
meeting, and, if a majority of the stock of the corporation be
present in person or by proxy, a resolution embodying the proposed
changes, alterations or amendments be adopted, such resolution
shall be attached to the petition filed with the Secretary of
State Department of Commerce under the provisions of
Section 58-15-160."
SECTION 555. Section 58-15-200 of the 1976 Code is amended
to read:
"Section 58-15-200. All fees collected by the Secretary
of State Department of Commerce in accordance with
the provisions of this article shall be paid into the State
Treasury."
SECTION 556. Section 58-17-340 of the 1976 Code is amended
to read:
"Section 58-17-340. In case of the sale of any railroad
situated wholly or partly within this State, by virtue of any
mortgage or deed of trust, whether under foreclosure or other
judicial proceeding or pursuant to any power contained in such
mortgage or deed of trust, the purchaser thereof or his survivor
representatives or assigns may, together with his associates, if any,
form a corporation for the purpose of owning, possessing,
maintaining and operating such railroad, or such portion thereof as
may be situated within this State, by filing in the office of the
Secretary of State Department of Commerce a
certificate specifying the name and style of such corporation, the
number of its directors, the names of its directors and the period of
their services, not exceeding one year, the amount of the capital
stock of such corporation and the number of shares into which it is
to be divided.
But nothing herein contained shall be construed to authorize in
any manner the purchase or lease of such railroad by any railroad
corporation or steamship company chartered either by this or any
other state except as herein provided."
SECTION 557. Section 58-17-430 of the 1976 Code is amended
to read:
"Section 58-17-430. A copy of such certificate, attested by
the Secretary of State Department of Commerce or
his deputy, shall, in all courts and places, be evidence of the due