S 1378 Session 111 (1995-1996)
[…] use the assumed name as its name until December 31, 1994, at
which time the name of the corporation must meet the requirements
of Chapters 1 thru 20 of this title and, if necessary to meet them,
must be adopted by an amended certificate of authority under
Section 33-15-104. If any filed assumed name does not meet the
requirements of Section 33-4-101(a) and (b), but does meet the
requirements of this section, the corporation may continue to use
the name in this State as its name and is not required to file the
certificate mentioned in item (2) of subsection (a) of this
section."
SECTION 196. Section 33-15-108 of the 1976 Code is amended
to read:
"Section 33-15-108. (a) A foreign corporation authorized
to transact business in this State may change its registered office or
registered agent by delivering to the Secretary of State
Department of Commerce for filing a statement of change
that sets forth:
(1) its name;
(2) the street address of its current registered office;
(3) if the current registered office is to be changed, the street
address of its new registered office;
(4) the name of its current registered agent;
(5) if the current registered agent is to be changed, the name
of its new registered agent and the new agent's written consent to
the appointment either on the statement or attached to it; and
(6) that, after the changes are made, the street addresses of its
registered office and the business office of its registered agent will
be identical.
(b) If a registered agent changes the street address of his
business office, he may change the street address of the registered
office of any foreign corporation for which he is the registered
agent by notifying the corporation in writing of the change and
signing either manually or in facsimile and delivering to the
Secretary of State Department of Commerce for
filing a statement of change that complies with the requirements of
subsection (a) and recites that the corporation has been notified of
the change."
SECTION 197. Section 33-15-109 of the 1976 Code is amended
to read:
"Section 33-15-109. (a) The registered agent of a foreign