S 1378 Session 111 (1995-1996)
[…] If any corporation incorporated in South Carolina prior to the
effective date of Chapters 1 through 20 of this Title adopted an
assumed name which complies with all of the provisions of
subsections (a) and (b), that assumed name, upon filing of amended
articles designating such name as the name of the corporation, is the
corporation's name.
No certificate of assumed name may be renewed after the
effective date of Chapters 1 through 20 of Title 33, and all such
certificates, regardless of stated expiration date, automatically expire
on December 31, 1994."
SECTION 170. Section 33-4-102 of the 1976 Code, as last
amended by Act 3 of 1991, is further amended to read:
"Section 33-4-102. (a) A person may reserve the
exclusive use of a corporate name, including a fictitious name for a
foreign corporation whose corporate name is not available, by
delivering an application to the Secretary of State
Department of Commerce for filing. The application must
set forth the name and address of the applicant and the name
proposed to be reserved. If the Secretary of State
Department of Commerce finds that the corporate name
applied for is available, he shall reserve the name for the applicant's
exclusive use for a nonrenewable one hundred twenty-day period.
(b) The owner of a reserved corporate name may transfer the
reservation to another person by delivering to the Secretary of
State Department of Commerce a signed notice of the
transfer that states the name and address of the transferee.
(c) The name of a corporation administratively dissolved under
Section 33-14-210 is not subject to reservation for a period of two
years from the date the Secretary of State Department of
Commerce sends a copy of the certificate of dissolution to the