S 1378 Session 111 (1995-1996)
[…] provided by law for granting vacant lands) for the land held by him
under lease, upon payment of the usual fees, and thenceforth hold
the land so granted in the same right as any other lands granted by
this State are held."
SECTION 130. Section 27-16-30(12) of the 1976 Code, as
added by Act 142 of 1993, is amended to read:
"(12) `Settlement Agreement' means the written
`Agreement in Principle' reached between the State and the Tribe
and attached to the copy of the act enacting this chapter signed by
the Governor and filed with the then Secretary of
State."
SECTION 131. Section 27-16-140(C) of the 1976 Code, as
added by Act 142 of 1993, is amended to read:
"(C) Whenever possible, this chapter must be construed in
a manner consistent with the Settlement Agreement. If there is a
conflict between this chapter and the Settlement Agreement, this
chapter governs. The Settlement Agreement must be maintained on
file and available for public inspection in the Office of the
Secretary of State Governor and in the offices of
the Clerks of Court for York and Lancaster Counties. Copies must
be made available upon request upon the payment of reasonable and
normal copying fees."
SECTION 132. Section 27-19-10 of the 1976 Code is amended
to read:
"Section 27-19-10. The Secretary of State
Governor, in every case when, on his knowledge or belief
or on the information of another, certain lands have been escheated