S 1378 Session 111 (1995-1996)
[…] State shall, before they are accepted or recorded, be examined by
the Attorney General or by one of the solicitors, who must certify
in writing upon the bond that he approves the form and execution
thereof. When so examined, approved and certified the bonds of
State, district or circuit officers shall be filed with the Secretary
of State Governor and shall be recorded by him,
without charge, in suitable books kept by him for the purpose and
when so recorded shall be filed with the State Treasurer except that
the bond of the State Treasurer shall be filed with the
Governor."
SECTION 86. Section 8-3-150 of the 1976 Code is amended to
read:
"Section 8-3-150. Every county officer who is required to
give bond for the faithful performance of the duties of his office
shall, within thirty days after notification of his election or
appointment, have his bond recorded in the office of the register of
mesne conveyances or, if there be no such officer, in the office of
the clerk of the circuit court for the county in which such officer
resides and the register or clerk shall keep a separate book, properly
indexed, for the purpose of recording such bonds, which shall be
provided by the governing body of the county. The register or clerk
shall be entitled to exact a fee from the public officer of one dollar
for recording his bond. But no such bond shall be recorded until
first approved as to surety by the proper officials as prescribed by
law and as to execution and form by the Attorney General or such
other official as may be designated for this purpose. Such bonds
when recorded shall be immediately transmitted to the Secretary
of State Governor who, after recording them as
required by Section 8-3-140, shall file them with the State
Treasurer."
SECTION 87. Section 8-11-20 of the 1976 Code is amended to
read:
"Section 8-11-20. All persons who hold or are appointed
to any of the positions in the departments of the State government
referred to in this section, or who shall be appointed by any of such