S 1378 Session 111 (1995-1996)
[…] to read:
"Section 33-14-330. (a) If after a hearing the court
determines that grounds for judicial dissolution described in Section
33-14-300 exist, it may enter a decree dissolving the corporation
and specifying the effective date of the dissolution, and the clerk of
court shall deliver a certified copy of the decree to the Secretary
of State Department of Commerce, who shall file it
without charging any fee.
(b) After entering the decree of dissolution, the court shall
direct the winding up and liquidation of the corporation's business
and affairs in accordance with Section 33-14-105 and the
notification of claimants in accordance with Sections 33-14-106 and
33-14-107."
SECTION 192. Section 33-15-101 of the 1976 Code, as last
amended by Act 446 of 1990, is further amended to read:
"Section 33-15-101. (a) A foreign corporation may not
transact business in this State until it obtains a certificate of
authority from the Secretary of State Department of
Commerce.
(b) The following activities, among others, do not constitute
transacting business within the meaning of subsection (a):
(1) maintaining, defending, or settling any proceeding;
(2) holding meetings of the board of directors or shareholders
or carrying on other activities concerning internal corporate affairs;
(3) maintaining bank accounts;
(4) maintaining offices or agencies for the transfer, exchange,
and registration of the corporation's own securities or maintaining
trustees or depositories with respect to those securities;
(5) selling through independent contractors;
(6) soliciting or obtaining orders, whether by mail or through
employees or agents or otherwise, if the orders require acceptance
outside this State before they become contracts;
(7) creating or acquiring any indebtedness, mortgages, and
security interests in real or personal property;
(8) securing or collecting any debts or enforcing mortgages,
security interests, or any other rights in property securing debts;
(9) owning, without more, real or personal property;
(10) conducting an isolated transaction that is completed within
thirty days and that is not one in the course of repeated transactions
of a like nature;
(11) transacting business in interstate commerce; or
(12) owning and controlling a subsidiary corporation
incorporated in or transacting business within this State.
(c) The list of activities in subsection (b) is not
exhaustive."
SECTION 193. Section 33-15-103 of the 1976, as last amended
by Act 466 of 1994, is further amended to read:
"Section 33-15-103. (a) A foreign corporation may apply
for a certificate of authority to transact business in this State by
delivering an application to the Secretary of State