S 1378 Session 111 (1995-1996)
[…] directors, upon written consents signed by a majority of the
incorporators, or through a vote of a majority of the incorporators
at a meeting of the incorporators, subject to any approval required
by the articles or bylaws, may dissolve the corporation by
delivering to the Secretary of State Department of
Commerce articles of dissolution.
(b) The incorporators in approving dissolution shall adopt a plan
of dissolution indicating to whom the assets owned or held by the
corporation will be distributed after all creditors have been
paid."
SECTION 238. Section 33-31-1403 of the 1976 Code, as added
by Section 1, Act 384 of 1994, is amended to read:
"Section 33-31-1403. (a) A public benefit or religious
corporation shall give the Attorney General written notice that it
intends to dissolve at or before the time it delivers articles of
dissolution to the Secretary of State Department of
Commerce. The notice shall include a copy or summary of the
plan of dissolution.
(b) No assets may be transferred or conveyed by a public
benefit or religious corporation as part of the dissolution process
until twenty days after it has given the written notice required by
subsection (a) to the Attorney General or until the Attorney General
has consented in writing to the dissolution, or indicated in writing
that he will take no action in respect to the transfer or conveyance,
whichever is earlier.
(c) When all or substantially all of the assets of a public
benefit corporation have been transferred or conveyed following
approval of dissolution, the board shall deliver to the Attorney
General a list showing those, other than creditors, to whom the
assets were transferred or conveyed. The list shall indicate the
addresses of each person, other than creditors, who received assets
and indicate what assets each received."
SECTION 239. Section 33-31-1404 of the 1976 Code, as added
by Section 1, Act 384 of 1994, is amended to read:
"Section 33-31-1404. (a) At any time after dissolution is
authorized, the corporation may dissolve by delivering to the
Secretary of State Department of Commerce articles