S 1378 Session 111 (1995-1996)
[…] No
commissioner of an authority may be an officer or employee of the
city for which the authority is created. A commissioner shall hold
office until his successor has been appointed and has qualified. A
certificate of the appointment or reappointment of any
commissioner must be filed in the office of the clerk of the circuit
court of the county in which the city is located, in the office of the
Secretary of State Governor, and in the office of the
Secretary of Commerce, and the certificate is conclusive evidence
of the due and proper appointment of the commissioner."
SECTION 153. Section 31-3-370 of the 1976 Code, as last
amended by Acts 360 and 361 of 1994, is further amended to read:
"Section 31-3-370. For inefficiency, neglect of duty, or
misconduct in office a commissioner of an authority may be
removed by the council, but a commissioner may be removed only
after he has been given a copy of the charges at least ten days
before the hearing on it and had an opportunity to be heard in
person or by counsel. In the event of the removal of any
commissioner a record of the proceedings, together with the charges
and findings on it must be filed in the office of the clerk of the
circuit court of the county in which the city is located, in the office
of the Secretary of State Governor, and in the office
of the Secretary of Commerce."
SECTION 154. Section 31-10-30 of the 1976 Code is amended
to read:
"Section 31-10-30. (a) Each municipality is authorized
to create one or more separate and distinct bodies corporate and
politic to be known as a redevelopment commission of the