S 1378 Session 111 (1995-1996)
[…] association by that date does not:
(1) impair the validity of any contract or act of the
professional corporation;
(2) prevent the professional corporation from maintaining or
defending any action, suit, or proceeding in any court in this State;
or
(3) result in any shareholder not being governed by Section
33-19-340 with respect to liability for professional services.
(g) This chapter does not affect an existing or future right or
privilege to render professional services through the use of any
other form of business entity."
SECTION 208. Section 33-31-120 of the 1976 Code is amended
to read:
"Section 33-31-120. (a) A document must satisfy the
requirements of this section, and of any other section that adds to or
varies these requirements, to be entitled to filing by the
Secretary of State Department of Commerce.
(b) This chapter must require or permit filing the document in
the office of the Secretary of State Department of
Commerce.
(c) The document must contain the information required by this
chapter. It may contain other information as well.
(d) The document must be typewritten or printed.
(e) The document must be in the English language. However, a
corporate name need not be in English if written in English letters
or Arabic or Roman numerals, and the certificate of existence
required of foreign corporations need not be in English if
accompanied by a reasonably authenticated English translation.
(f) The document must be executed:
(1) by the presiding officer of its board of directors of a
domestic or foreign corporation, its president, or by another of its
officers;
(2) if directors have not been selected or the corporation has
not been formed by an incorporator; or
(3) if the corporation is in the hands of a receiver, trustee, or
other court-appointed fiduciary, by that fiduciary.
(g) The person executing a document shall sign it and state
beneath or opposite the signature his or her name and the capacity
in which he or she signs. The document may, but need not,
contain:
(1) the corporate seal;
(2) an attestation by the secretary or an assistant secretary; or
(3) an acknowledgement, verification, or proof.
(h) If the Secretary of State Department of
Commerce has prescribed a mandatory form for a document
under Section 33-31-121, the document must be in or on the
prescribed form.
(i) The document must be delivered to the office of the
Secretary of State Department of Commerce for
filing and must be accompanied by one exact or conformed copy,
except as provided in Sections 33-31-503 and 33-31-1509, the
correct filing fee, and any franchise tax, license fee, or penalty
required by this chapter or other law."