S 1378 Session 111 (1995-1996)
[…] priority is determined by the time of filing for record."
SECTION 151. Section 31-1-110 of the 1976 Code is amended
to read:
"Section 31-1-110. Any number of natural persons, not
less than three, a majority of whom are citizens of the United
States, may become a limited dividend housing corporation by
subscribing, acknowledging and filing in the office of the
Secretary of State Department of Commerce articles
of incorporation, hereinafter called `articles,' setting forth the
information required by Chapter 7 of Title 33; except as herein
modified or changed."
SECTION 152. Section 31-3-340 of the 1976 Code, as last
amended Acts 360 and 361 of 1994, is further amended to read:
"Section 31-3-340. When the council of a municipality
adopts a resolution as provided in this chapter, the council shall
appoint five persons as commissioners of the authority created for
the municipality. However, two additional commissioners may be
appointed, for terms of five years, when the authority exercises
extraterritorial jurisdiction outside the corporate boundaries of the
municipality. These two additional commissioners must reside in