S 1378 Session 111 (1995-1996)
[…] to be forthwith filed in the his office of the
Secretary of State."
SECTION 113. Section 15-63-210 of the 1976 Code is amended
to read:
"Section 15-63-210. The Secretary of State
Attorney General shall, upon the filing of a copy of the
judgment roll, if the record relates to letters patent, make an entry
in the records of his office of the substance and effect of such
judgment and of the time when the record thereof was docketed.
The real property granted by such letters patent may thereafter be
disposed of in the same manner as if such letters patent had never
been issued."
SECTION 114. Section 15-78-30(c) of the 1976 Code, as last
amended by Act 380 of 1994, is further amended to read:
"(c) Prior to January 1, 1989, `Employee' means any
officer, employee, or agent of the State or its political subdivisions,
including elected or appointed officials, law enforcement officers,
and persons acting on behalf or in service of a governmental entity
in the scope of official duty, whether with or without compensation,
but the term does not include an independent contractor doing
business with the State or any political subdivision thereof. Custody
of prisoners by the State or any of its political subdivisions does not
in and of itself create an employer and employee relationship
between the State and the prisoner. Provided, the provisions of this
section shall in no way limit or modify the liability of a licensed
physician or dentist, acting within the scope of his profession.
On or after January 1, 1989, `Employee' means any officer,
employee, or agent of the State or its political subdivisions,
including elected or appointed officials, law enforcement officers,
and persons acting on behalf or in service of a governmental entity
in the scope of official duty, whether with or without
compensation, but the term does not include an independent
contractor doing business with the State or any political subdivision
thereof. Custody of prisoners by the State or any of its political
subdivisions does not in and of itself create an employer and
employee relationship between the State and the prisoner.
Provided, the provisions of this section shall in no way limit or
modify the liability of a licensed physician or dentist, acting within
the scope of his profession, with respect to any action or claim
brought hereunder which involved services for which the physician
or dentist was paid, should have been paid, or expected to be paid
at the time of the rendering of the services from any source other
than the salary appropriated by the governmental entity or fees
received from any practice plan authorized by the employer whether
or not the practice plan is incorporated and registered with the
Secretary of State Department of Commerce."