S 1378 Session 111 (1995-1996)
[…] for one year and shall be a part of the public records of his office
and shall be open to public inspection.
Third. On the day thereafter they shall forward by registered
mail two of the certificates and lists to the Administrator of General
Services at the seat of government, one of which shall be held
subject to the order of the President of the Senate.
Fourth. They shall forthwith cause the other of the certificates
and lists to be delivered to the judge of the district in which the
electors shall have assembled."
SECTION 82. Section 7-19-110 of the 1976 Code is amended to
read:
"Section 7-19-110. Every elector for this State for the
election of a president and vice-president of the United States who
shall attend at any election of those officers and give his vote at the
time and place appointed by law shall be entitled to receive for his
attendance at such election and for traveling to and from his place
of residence by the most usual route the regular mileage,
subsistence and per diem allowance authorized for state boards,
committees and commissions to be paid from appropriations to the
office of the Secretary of State State Election
Commission."
SECTION 83. Section 7-19-120 of the 1976 Code is amended to
read:
"Section 7-19-120. The Governor, Secretary of
State and other State officers shall perform such duties and
functions in respect to the election of electors, the election of the