S 1378 Session 111 (1995-1996)
[…] (including an omission of a material fact necessary in order to make
the statements made in light of the circumstances under which they
were made, not misleading) with intent that the document be
delivered to the Secretary of State Department of
Commerce for filing.
(b) An offense under this section is a misdemeanor punishable
by a fine of not to exceed five hundred dollars.
(c) Any person who violates subsection (a) is liable to any
person who is damaged thereby."
SECTION 166. Section 33-1-300 of the 1976 Code is amended
to read:
"Section 33-1-300. The Secretary of State
Department of Commerce has the power reasonably
necessary to perform the duties required of him by Chapters 1
through 20 of this title."
SECTION 167. Section 33-2-101 of the 1976 Code is amended
to read:
"Section 33-2-101. Any person may act as the
incorporator of a corporation by delivering articles of incorporation
to the Secretary of State Department of Commerce
for filing."
SECTION 168. Section 33-2-103 of the 1976 Code is amended
to read:
"Section 33-2-103. (a) Unless a delayed effective date is
specified, the corporate existence begins when the articles of
incorporation are filed.
(b) The Secretary of State's Department of