S 1378 Session 111 (1995-1996)
[…] decree in the same manner as if the conversion had not been made;
and the stock association resulting from the conversion may
continue the actions in its corporate name as a mutual association.
Any judgment, order, or decree may be rendered for or against the
stock association which might have been rendered for or against
the mutual association involved in the proceedings.
(3) The application for conversion from a state or federal
mutual to a state stock association must be accompanied by a
nonrefundable filing fee established by the Board."
SECTION 432. Section 34-28-270 of the 1976 Code is amended
to read:
"Section 34-28-270. (1) Any association may, at any
special meeting of the members or stockholders called to consider
the action, terminate its existence in accordance with the provisions
of this section upon a vote of more than a majority of the total
number of votes of members or shareholders eligible to be cast at
the meeting.
(2) Upon the vote, three copies of a statement of interest to
dissolve, which shall state the vote cast in favor of dissolution, must
be filed with the Board, which shall examine the association, and, if
it finds that the association is not in an impaired condition, it shall
so note, together with its approval of the dissolution, upon all the
copies of the certificate of dissolution. The Board shall place a
copy in its permanent files, file a copy with the Secretary of
State Department of Commerce, and return the
remaining copy to the parties who filed it.
(3) Upon this approval, the association is dissolved and shall
cease to carry on business but nevertheless shall continue as a
corporate entity for the sole purpose of paying, satisfying, and