S 1378 Session 111 (1995-1996)
[…] not held an election during the past four years, he shall cancel the
certificate of such municipality."
SECTION 52. Section 5-3-90 of the 1976 Code, as last amended
Section 59, Act 181 of 1993, is further amended to read:
"Section 5-3-90. Any city or town increasing its territory
shall file a notice with the Secretary of State
Governor, Department of Transportation, and the
Department of Public Safety describing its new boundaries. Such
notice shall include a written description of the boundary, along
with a map or plat which clearly defines the new territory
added."
SECTION 53. Section 5-3-280 of the 1976 Code is amended to
read:
"Section 5-3-280. Whenever a petition is presented to a
city or town council signed by a majority of the resident freeholders
of the city or town asking for a reduction of the corporate limits of
the city or town, the council shall order an election after not less
than ten days' public advertisement. Such advertisement shall
describe the territory that is proposed to be cut off. If a majority of
the qualified electors vote at such election in favor of the release of
the territory, then the council shall issue an ordinance declaring the
territory no longer a portion of the city or town and shall so notify
the Secretary of State Governor, furnishing him at
the same time with the new boundaries of the town."
SECTION 54. Section 5-5-30 of the 1976 Code is amended to
read:
"Section 5-5-30. Until changed by an election, the