S 1378 Session 111 (1995-1996)
[…] the State, on or before the day on which they are required by law to
meet, six duplicate originals of the same certificate under the seal of
the State. If there shall have been any final determination in the
manner provided for by law of a controversy or contest concerning
the appointment of all or any of the electors, it shall be the duty of
the Governor, as soon as practicable after the determination, to
communicate under the seal of the State to the Administrator of
General Services a certificate of such determination."
SECTION 79. Section 7-19-80 of the 1976 Code is amended to
read:
"Section 7-19-80. Each candidate for presidential and
vice-presidential elector shall declare which candidate for president
and vice-president he will vote for if elected. Those elected shall
vote for the president and vice-president candidates for whom they
declared. Any person selected to fill a vacancy in the electoral
college shall vote for the candidates the elector whose place he is
taking had declared for. The declaration shall be made to the
Secretary of State State Election Commission on
such form as he may require not later than sixty days prior to the
general election for electors. No candidate for president and
vice-president elector shall have his name placed on the ballot who
fails to make such declaration by the prescribed time. Any elector
who votes contrary to the provisions of this section shall be
deemed guilty of violating the election laws of this State and upon
conviction shall be punished according to law. Any registered
elector shall have the right to institute proper action to require
compliance with the provisions of this section. The Attorney
General shall institute criminal action for any violation of the
provision of this section. Provided, the executive committee of the
party from which an elector of the electoral college was elected
may relieve the elector from the obligation to vote for a specific
candidate when, in its judgment, circumstances shall have arisen
which, in the opinion of the committee, it would not be in the best
interest of the State for the elector to cast his ballot for such a
candidate."
SECTION 80. Section 7-19-90 of the 1976 Code is amended to
read:
"Section 7-19-90. The electors for President and Vice
President shall convene at the capitol, in the office of the
Secretary of State State Election Commission, at
eleven in the forenoon, on the first Monday after the second