S 1378 Session 111 (1995-1996)
[…] the Secretary of State Department of Commerce to
examine the corporation or the obligation of the corporation to
make reports as provided by law shall be made without amendment
of this chapter; and provided, further, that no amendment of the
charter which increases the obligation of a member to make loans to
the corporation, makes any change in the principal amount, interest
rate or maturity date or in the security or credit position of any
outstanding loan of a member to the corporation, affects a
member's right to withdraw from membership as provided in
Section 33-39-430 or affects a member's voting rights as provided
in Sections 33-39-440 and 33-39-450 shall be made without the
consent of each member affected by such amendment."
SECTION 314. Section 33-39-270 of the 1976 Code is amended
to read:
"Section 33-39-270. Within thirty days after any meeting
at which amendment of the charter has been adopted articles of
amendment signed and sworn to by the president, treasurer and a
majority of the directors, setting forth such amendment and the due
adoption thereof, shall be submitted to the Secretary of State
Department of Commerce, who shall examine them and, if
he finds that they conform to the requirements of this chapter, shall
so certify and endorse his approval thereon. Thereupon, the articles
of amendment shall be filed in the office of the Secretary of
State Department of Commerce, and no such
amendment shall take effect until such articles of amendment shall
have been filed as aforesaid."
SECTION 315. Section 33-41-1110 of the 1976 Code, as added
by Act 448 of 1994, is amended to read:
"Section 33-41-1110. (A) To become and to continue as
a registered limited liability partnership, a partnership shall file with
the Secretary of State Department of Commerce an