S 1378 Session 111 (1995-1996)
[…] the same time with the new boundaries of the town."
SECTION 54. Section 5-5-30 of the 1976 Code is amended to
read:
"Section 5-5-30. Until changed by an election, the
selection of the form of government as initially determined by the
governing body by ordinance shall remain effective. The ordinance
selecting the form of government shall be filed in the office of the
Secretary of State Governor who shall issue an
appropriate certificate of incorporation to the municipality. No other
such election shall be held for a period of four years after an
election is held pursuant to Section 5-5-20."
SECTION 55. Section 6-11-1620 of the 1976 Code is amended
to read:
"Section 6-11-1620. (A) Within ninety days after the
effective date of this article, and before December thirty-first of
every even-numbered year thereafter, the governing bodies of all
special purpose districts in this State must notify the Secretary
of State Governor and the auditor of the county in
which the special purpose district is located of their existence.
(B) The notification required by subsection (A) of this section
must substantially conform to the following form and all portions of
the form must be completed if applicable:
SPECIAL PURPOSE DISTRICT
NOTIFICATION FORM
1. -----------------------------------------------------------
Legal Name of Special Purpose District
2. ------------------ ----------------------------------------
Permanent address (If no permanent address,
telephone number, name, and address of agent)
3. -----------------------------------------------------------
Services provided
4. -----------------------------------------------------------
-----------------------------------------------------------
General description of geographical boundary of service
area
(Attach legal description)
5. -----------------------------------------------------------
Citation of Statutory Authority (Please include copy)
6. -----------------------------------------------------------
Date of Origin
7. ----------------------------------------------------------
Tax Rate or Fee Charged