S 1378 Session 111 (1995-1996)
[…] including submerged land, composing a part of the spoil disposal
areas not so cut away and converted into public navigable waters, as
aforesaid, for the deposit of dredged material and for such other
purposes as may be needful in the construction, maintenance and
improvement of such intracoastal waterway and any changes,
modifications or extensions thereto and any tributaries thereof and
the Ashley River and Shipyard River projects, the grant or grants to
issue upon a certificate furnished to the Governor by some
authorized official of the United States as provided in Section
3-5-10."
SECTION 27. Section 3-5-40 of the 1976 Code, as last amended
by Act 181 of 1993, is further amended to read:
"Section 3-5-40. If the title to any part of the lands,
including submerged lands, property or property rights, required by
the United States Government for the construction and maintenance
of the aforesaid intracoastal waterway from Winyah Bay, South
Carolina, to the State boundary line in the Savannah River and any
changes, modifications or extensions thereto and any tributaries
thereof, and the Ashley River and Shipyard River projects shall be
in any private person, firm or corporation, telephone or telegraph
company or other public service corporation or shall have been
donated or condemned for public or public service purposes by any
political subdivision of this State or any public service corporation,
the South Carolina Department of Health and Environmental
Control may, acting for and in behalf of the State, secure the above
described rights of way and spoil disposal areas for such
intracoastal waterway and all its tributaries and for the Ashley River
and Shipyard River projects upon, across and through such lands,
including submerged lands, or any part thereof, including oyster
beds, telephone and telegraph lines, railroad lines, property of other
public service corporations and other property and property rights,
by purchase, donation or otherwise, through agreement with the
owner when possible. And when any such easement or property is
thus acquired the Governor and the Secretary of State shall
execute a deed for it to the United States."
SECTION 28. Section 3-5-310 of the 1976 Code is amended to
read:
"Section 3-5-310. For the purpose of aiding in the
construction of the proposed inland waterway by the United States
from the North Carolina-South Carolina State line at Little River to