S 1378 Session 111 (1995-1996)
[…] (2) The Articles of Incorporation must be in writing, signed by
all the incorporators, and submitted to the Board for its approval.
Upon approval, the Board shall place the following legend upon the
Articles of Incorporation `Approved by the Board of Financial
Institutions this ___ day of ___, ___ (herein the name and signature
of the Chairman of the Board)'. Thereafter, the Articles of
Incorporation must be filed with the Secretary of State
Department of Commerce.
(3) An association shall not amend its Articles of Incorporation
without the prior written approval of the Board."
SECTION 430. Section 34-28-200 of the 1976 Code is amended
to read:
"Section 34-28-200. (1) At an annual meeting or at any
special meeting of the members or stockholders called to consider
the action, any state-chartered association may convert itself into a
federal savings association, federal savings and loan association, or
federal savings bank, hereinafter called `federal association', in
accordance with the laws of the United States, as now or hereafter
amended, upon a vote of a majority or more of the total number of
votes of the members or stockholders eligible to cast votes at the
meeting. A copy of the minutes of the proceedings of the meeting
of the members or stockholders, verified by the affidavit of the
secretary or an assistant secretary, must be filed with the Board
within ten days after the date of the meeting. A sworn copy of the
proceedings of the meeting, when so filed, is presumptive evidence
of the holding and action of the meeting. Within three months after
the date of the meeting, the association shall commence that action
in the manner prescribed and authorized by the laws of the United
States as shall make it a federal association. There must be filed
with the Board a copy of the charter issued to the federal
association by the Federal Home Loan Bank Board or a certificate
showing the organization of the association as a federal association,
certified by the secretary or assistant secretary of the Federal Home
Loan Bank Board. A similar copy of the charter, or of the
certificate, must be filed by the association with the Secretary of
State Department of Commerce. No failure to file any
of these instruments with either the Board or the Secretary of
State Department of Commerce shall affect the validity
of the conversion. Upon the grant to any association of a charter
by the Federal Home Loan Bank Board, the association receiving
the charter shall cease to be an association incorporated under this
chapter and is no longer subject to the supervision and control of
the Board. Upon the conversion of any association into a federal
association, the corporate existence of the association shall not