S 1378 Session 111 (1995-1996)
[…] Commerce, it shall appear that the cooperative desires to
transact business in another state and is precluded therefrom by
reason of its name. The name of a cooperative shall distinguish it
from any other corporation organized under the laws of or
authorized to transact business in this State. The words `electric'
and `cooperative' shall not both be used in the name of any
corporation organized under the laws of or authorized to transact
business in this State, except a cooperative or a corporation
transacting business in this State pursuant to the provisions of this
chapter."
SECTION 394. Section 33-49-810 of the 1976 Code is amended
to read:
"Section 33-49-810. A cooperative may amend its articles
of incorporation by complying with the following requirements:
(1) The proposed amendment shall be first approved by the
board of trustees and shall then be submitted to a vote of the
members at any annual or special meeting thereof, the notice of
which shall set forth the proposed amendment. The proposed
amendment, with such changes as the members shall choose to
make therein, shall be deemed to be approved on the affirmative
vote of not less than two thirds of those members voting thereon at
such special meeting.
(2) Upon such approval by the members, articles of
amendment shall be executed and acknowledged on behalf of the
cooperative by its president or vice-president and its corporate seal
shall be affixed thereto and attested by its secretary. The articles of
amendment shall recite in the caption that they are executed
pursuant to this chapter and shall state
(a) the name of the cooperative,
(b) the address of its principal office,
(c) the date of the filing of its articles of incorporation
in the office of with the Secretary of State