S 1378 Session 111 (1995-1996)
[…] alcohol under the provisions of this article shall, while such alcohol
remains in this State, store and keep it in a general United States
bonded warehouse or in another warehouse and file with the
Secretary of State Department of Revenue and
Taxation a declaration setting forth the exact location,
description and dimension of each and every such warehouse used
and to be used for such purpose. It shall be unlawful to store or
keep any alcohol manufactured under the provisions of this article
in any other place than such as may be described in the declaration
above provided for."
SECTION 586. Section 62-5-620 of the 1976 Code is amended
to read:
"Section 62-5-620. The Administrator or his successor is
and shall be a party in interest (a) in any proceeding brought under
any law of this State for the appointment, confirmation, recognition,
or removal of any guardian of a minor, or of a mentally
incompetent person, to whom or on whose behalf benefits have
been paid or are payable by the Veterans' Administration, its
predecessor or successor, (b) in any guardianship proceeding
involving such person or his estate, (c) in any suit or other
proceeding arising out of the administration of such person's estate
or assets and (d) in any proceeding the purpose of which is the
removal of the disability of minority or of mental incompetency of
such person. In any case or proceeding involving property or funds
of such minor or mentally incompetent person not derived from the
Veterans' Administration, the Veterans' Administration shall not be
a necessary party but may be a proper party to such proceedings.
This section shall not apply unless the Veterans' Administration
shall designate in writing filed with the Secretary of State
Attorney General, its chief attorney, acting chief attorney
or other agent within this State as a person authorized to accept
service of process or upon whom process may be served."
SECTION 587. (A) Where the provisions of this act transfer
the Office of the Secretary of State to another state agency,
department, division, or entity or make them a part of another
department or division (receiving departments), the employees,