S 1378 Session 111 (1995-1996)
[…] evidence in any such suit, action or proceeding and shall be proof
of the filing and contents thereof."
SECTION 511. Section 48-9-850 of the 1976 Code, as last
amended by Section 1189, Act 181 of 1993, is further amended to
read:
"Section 48-9-850. The department shall then proceed in
accordance with Sections 48-9-610 to 48-9-630 to organize the
subdivision into a district and to inform the Secretary of
State Governor of the change in the boundaries of the
remaining district and to complete the organization of the governing
body of the remaining district."
SECTION 512. Section 48-9-1040 of the 1976 Code, as last
amended by Section 1190, Act 181 of 1993, is further amended to
read:
"Section 48-9-1040. Upon receipt from the department of
a certification that the department has determined that the continued
operation of the district is not administratively practicable and
feasible, pursuant to the provisions of this article, the
commissioners shall forthwith proceed to terminate the affairs of the
district. The commissioners shall dispose of all property belonging
to the district at public auction and shall pay over the proceeds of
such sale to be converted into the State Treasury. The
commissioners shall thereupon file an application, duly verified,
with the Secretary of State Governor for the
discontinuance of such district and shall transmit with such
application the certificate of the department setting forth the
determination of the department that the continued operation of
such district is not administratively practicable and feasible. The
application shall recite that the property of the district has been
disposed of and the proceeds paid over as in this section provided
and shall set forth a full accounting of such properties and proceeds
of the sale. The Secretary of State Governor shall