S 1378 Session 111 (1995-1996)
[…] thereto and any tributaries thereof and of the Ashley River and
Shipyard River projects, in so far as such lands, including
submerged lands, are subject to grant by the State, such grant to
issue upon a certificate showing the location and description of such
rights of way and spoil disposal areas furnished to the Governor by
the Secretary of the Army, any authorized officer of the Corps of
Engineers of the United States Army or any other authorized
official exercising control over the construction or maintenance of
such projects."
SECTION 26. Section 3-5-30 of the 1976 Code is amended to
read:
"Section 3-5-30. The Governor and Secretary of
State may issue to the United States of America a grant or
grants within such limits as above specified of a perpetual right and
easement to enter upon, excavate, cut away and remove any and all
of the land raised above water as mentioned in Section 3-5-20,
including submerged land, composing a part of the prism required
for the channels, anchorage areas and turning basin, their slopes and
berms, as may be required at any time for the construction and
maintenance of said intracoastal waterway from Winyah Bay, South
Carolina, to the State boundary line in the Savannah River and any
changes, modifications or extensions thereto and any tributaries
thereof and for the Ashley River and Shipyard River projects and
to maintain the portions so excavated and the channels, anchorage
areas and turning basin thereby created as a part of the navigable
waters of the United States and a further perpetual right and
easement to enter upon, occupy and use any portion of such land,
including submerged land, composing a part of the spoil disposal
areas not so cut away and converted into public navigable waters, as
aforesaid, for the deposit of dredged material and for such other
purposes as may be needful in the construction, maintenance and
improvement of such intracoastal waterway and any changes,
modifications or extensions thereto and any tributaries thereof and
the Ashley River and Shipyard River projects, the grant or grants to
issue upon a certificate furnished to the Governor by some
authorized official of the United States as provided in Section
3-5-10."
SECTION 27. Section 3-5-40 of the 1976 Code, as last amended
by Act 181 of 1993, is further amended to read:
"Section 3-5-40. If the title to any part of the lands,
including submerged lands, property or property rights, required by