S 1378 Session 111 (1995-1996)
[…] worship is Saturday.
(G) The question put before the voters shall read as follows:
`Shall the prohibition on Sunday work continue in this county
subject to an employee's right to elect not to work on Sunday if
the prohibition is not continued after certification of the result of
this referendum to the Secretary of State State Election
Commission?
Yes []
No [] '
(H) Notwithstanding the provisions of subsections (A) through
(G), the referendum provided by subsection (B) must be held in a
county which qualified for the exemption provided in Section
53-1-150 after May 8, 1985."
SECTION 533. Section 54-3-170 of the 1976 Code is amended
to read:
"Section 54-3-170. The Authority may take, exclusively
occupy, use and possess, in so far as may be necessary for carrying
out the provisions of this chapter, any areas of land owned by the
State and within the counties of Beaufort, Charleston and
Georgetown, not in use for State purposes, including swamps and
overflowed lands, bottoms of streams, lakes, rivers, bays, the sea
and arms thereof and other waters of the State and the riparian
rights thereto pertaining. When so taken and occupied, due notice of
such taking and occupancy having been filed with the Secretary
of State Governor, such areas of land are hereby
granted to and shall be the property of the Authority. For the
purposes of this section, the meaning of the term `use' shall
include the removal of material from and the placing of material on
any such land. In case it shall be held by any court of competent
jurisdiction that there are any lands owned by the State which may
not be so granted, then the provisions of this section shall continue
in full force and effect as to all other lands owned by the State. The