S 1378 Session 111 (1995-1996)
[…] be escheated shall be prosecuted by the Secretary of State
Governor and the jury before whom the trial shall be had
shall think there is no probable cause, the jury shall assess and
award to the party aggrieved such damages as they shall think
proper."
SECTION 136. Section 27-19-60 of the 1976 Code is amended
to read:
"Section 27-19-60. When no claimant shall appear to
make title as aforesaid, the Secretary of State
Governor shall rent out the escheated lands, if it can be
done with advantage to the State, until the process of escheat shall
be concluded and the lands sold."
SECTION 137. Section 27-19-70 of the 1976 Code is amended
to read:
"Section 27-19-70. If no person shall appear and claim
lands within twelve months after the expiration of the time
prescribed for advertising, the clerk shall issue process, to be signed
by the judge of the circuit court of the county, to the Secretary
of State Governor, pronouncing the lands escheated and
vested according to law and directing him forthwith to sell and
convey them upon the usual notice."
SECTION 138. Section 27-19-80 of the 1976 Code is amended
to read:
"Section 27-19-80. As soon as the Secretary of
State Governor shall receive the process in Section
27-19-70 mentioned, he shall advertise the sale of such lands in a