S 1378 Session 111 (1995-1996)
[…] State Department of Commerce that its registered agent
or registered office has been changed, that its registered agent has
resigned, or that its registered office has been discontinued; or
(5) the corporation's period of duration stated in its articles of
incorporation expires.
(b) The Secretary of State Department of
Commerce shall dissolve a corporation under Section
33-14-210(c) if he is notified by the Department of Revenue and
Taxation that the corporation has failed to file a required tax return
within sixty days of the notice required by Section
12-7-1675."
SECTION 188. Section 33-14-210 of the 1976 Code is amended
to read:
"Section 33-14-210. (a) If the Secretary of State
Department of Commerce determines that grounds exist
under Section 33-14-200(a) for dissolving a corporation, he shall
mail written notice of his determination to the corporation.
(b) If the corporation does not correct each ground for
dissolution or demonstrate to the reasonable satisfaction of the
Secretary of State Department of Commerce that
each ground determined by the Secretary of State
Department of Commerce does not exist within sixty days
after the notice required by subsection (a) was mailed, the
Secretary of State Department of Commerce shall
dissolve the corporation administratively by signing a certificate of
dissolution that recites the grounds for dissolution and its effective
date. The Secretary of State Department of
Commerce shall file the original of the certificate and send a
copy to the corporation by registered or certified mail addressed to
its registered agent at its registered office or to the office of the
secretary of the corporation at its principal office.
(c) If the Secretary of State Department of
Commerce is notified by the Tax Commission that the
corporation has failed to file a required tax return within sixty days
of the notice required by Section 12-7-1675, the Secretary of
State Department of Commerce shall dissolve the
corporation administratively by signing a certificate of dissolution
that recites the grounds for dissolution and its effective date. The
Secretary of State Department of Commerce shall
file the original of the certificate and send a copy to the corporation
by registered or certified mail addressed to its registered agent at its
registered office or to the office of the secretary of the corporation
at its principal office.
(d) A corporation dissolved administratively continues its
corporate existence but may not carry on any business except that
necessary to wind up and liquidate its business and affairs under
Section 33-14-105 and notify claimants under Sections 33-14-106
and 33-14-107.
(e) The administrative dissolution of a corporation does not