S 1378 Session 111 (1995-1996)
[…] certificates shall contain two distinct lists, one of the votes for
President and the other for Vice President, and shall annex to each
of the certificates one of the lists of the electors which shall have
been furnished to them by the Secretary of State State
Election Commission by direction of the Governor. The
electors shall seal up separately the certificates and lists of the
electors so made by them, and certify upon each that the list of all
the votes of the State given for President, and of all of the votes
given for Vice President are contained therein."
SECTION 81. Section 7-19-100 of the 1976 Code is amended to
read:
"Section 7-19-100. The electors shall dispose of the
certificates so made by them and the lists attached thereto in the
following manner:
First. They shall forthwith forward by registered mail one of
the certificates and lists to the President of the Senate at the seat of
government.
Second. Two of the certificates and lists shall be delivered to
the Secretary of State State Election Commission of
South Carolina, one of which shall be held subject to the order of
the President of the Senate, and the other shall be preserved by him
for one year and shall be a part of the public records of his office
and shall be open to public inspection.
Third. On the day thereafter they shall forward by registered
mail two of the certificates and lists to the Administrator of General
Services at the seat of government, one of which shall be held
subject to the order of the President of the Senate.
Fourth. They shall forthwith cause the other of the certificates
and lists to be delivered to the judge of the district in which the
electors shall have assembled."
SECTION 82. Section 7-19-110 of the 1976 Code is amended to
read:
"Section 7-19-110. Every elector for this State for the
election of a president and vice-president of the United States who
shall attend at any election of those officers and give his vote at the