S 1378 Session 111 (1995-1996)
[…] The corporation appeals by
petitioning the court to set aside the dissolution and attaching to the
petition copies of the Secretary of State's Department of
Commerce's certificate of dissolution, the corporation's
application for reinstatement, and the Secretary of State's
Department of Commerce's notice of denial.
(c) The court may summarily order the Secretary of
State Department of Commerce to reinstate the
dissolved corporation or may take other action the court considers
appropriate.
(d) The court's final decision may be appealed as in other civil
proceedings."
SECTION 191. Section 33-14-330 of the 1976 Code is amended
to read:
"Section 33-14-330. (a) If after a hearing the court
determines that grounds for judicial dissolution described in Section
33-14-300 exist, it may enter a decree dissolving the corporation
and specifying the effective date of the dissolution, and the clerk of
court shall deliver a certified copy of the decree to the Secretary
of State Department of Commerce, who shall file it
without charging any fee.
(b) After entering the decree of dissolution, the court shall
direct the winding up and liquidation of the corporation's business
and affairs in accordance with Section 33-14-105 and the
notification of claimants in accordance with Sections 33-14-106 and
33-14-107."
SECTION 192. Section 33-15-101 of the 1976 Code, as last
amended by Act 446 of 1990, is further amended to read:
"Section 33-15-101. (a) A foreign corporation may not
transact business in this State until it obtains a certificate of
authority from the Secretary of State Department of
Commerce.