S 1378 Session 111 (1995-1996)
[…] Department of Commerce; and
(d) the amendment to its articles of incorporation.
The president or vice-president executing such articles of
amendment shall also make and annex thereto an affidavit stating
that the provisions of this section were duly complied with. Such
articles of amendment and affidavit shall be submitted to the
Secretary of State Department of Commerce for
filing as provided in this chapter.
As used in this section `articles of incorporation' also means
`certificate of charter' as used elsewhere in this chapter."
SECTION 372. Section 33-45-200 of the 1976 Code is amended
to read:
"Section 33-45-200. All cooperative corporations,
associations or companies which were organized and doing business
under the corporation statutes of this State or had attempted so to
organize and so to do business prior to March 21, 1915 shall have
the benefit of all the provisions of this chapter and shall be bound
thereby on filing with the Secretary of State Department
of Commerce a written declaration signed and sworn to by the
president and secretary to the effect that such cooperative company
or association has, by a majority vote of its stockholders, decided to
accept the benefits of, and to be bound by, the provisions of this
chapter. No association organized under this chapter shall be
required to do or to perform anything not specially required herein
in order to become a corporation or to continue its business as
such."
SECTION 373. Section 33-46-90 of the 1976 Code, as added
by Act 392 of 1994, is amended to read:
"Section 33-46-90. Articles of incorporation,
amendments, consolidations,
mergers, conversions, or dissolutions and certificates of election to