S 1378 Session 111 (1995-1996)
[…] intracoastal waterway and all its tributaries and for the Ashley River
and Shipyard River projects upon, across and through such lands,
including submerged lands, or any part thereof, including oyster
beds, telephone and telegraph lines, railroad lines, property of other
public service corporations and other property and property rights,
by purchase, donation or otherwise, through agreement with the
owner when possible. And when any such easement or property is
thus acquired the Governor and the Secretary of State shall
execute a deed for it to the United States."
SECTION 28. Section 3-5-310 of the 1976 Code is amended to
read:
"Section 3-5-310. For the purpose of aiding in the
construction of the proposed inland waterway by the United States
from the North Carolina-South Carolina State line at Little River to
Winyah Bay the Governor and the Secretary of State may
issue to the United States of America a grant to the land located
within said inland waterway right of way of a width of one
thousand feet when the land does not exceed eight feet in elevation
above mean low water, with increased widths approximately in
proportion to the quantity of excavation required as the elevation of
the land increases until a maximum of one thousand seven hundred
and fifty feet is reached when the ground elevation is thirty feet or
more above mean low water, in so far as such land is subject to
grant by the State, such grant to issue upon a certificate showing
the location and description of such right of way furnished to the
Governor by the Secretary of the Army or by an authorized officer
of the Corps of Engineers of the United States Army or by any
other authorized official exercising control over the construction of
said waterway. Whenever in the construction of such inland
waterway within this State lands theretofore submerged shall be
raised above the water by the deposit of excavated material, the
lands so formed shall become the property of the United States if
within the limits of such inland waterway right of way and the
Governor and the Secretary of State may issue to the United
States of America a grant to the land so formed within such limits
as above specified, the grant to issue upon a certificate furnished to
the Governor by some authorized official of the United States as
above provided."
SECTION 29. Section 3-5-320 of the 1976 Code, as last
amended by Act 181 of 1993, is further amended to read:
"Section 3-5-320. If the title to any part of the lands
required by the United States Government for the construction of
the aforesaid inland waterway from the North Carolina-South