S 1378 Session 111 (1995-1996)
[…] due election of such person as Representative of this State in
Congress and shall transmit the same to such House of
Representatives at their first meeting."
SECTION 77. Section 7-17-340 of the 1976 Code is amended to
read:
"Section 7-17-340. The Secretary of State
Governor shall enter in a book to be kept in his office the
names of the respective county officers elected in this State,
specifying the counties for which they were severally elected, their
place of residence, the office for which they were respectively
elected and their term of office."
SECTION 78. Section 7-19-70 of the 1976 Code is amended to
read:
"Section 7-19-70. Unless otherwise provided, the election
of presidential electors shall be conducted and the returns made in
the manner prescribed by this chapter for the election of state
officers.
The names of candidates for electors of President and Vice
President nominated by any political party recognized in this State
under Section 7-9-10 or by a valid petition shall be filed with the
Secretary of State State Election Commission but
shall not be printed on the ballot. In place of their names, in
accordance with the provisions of Section 7-13-320, there shall be
printed on the ballot the names of the candidates for President and
Vice President of each political party recognized in this State and
the names of any petition candidates for President and Vice
President. A vote for the candidates named on the ballot shall be a
vote for the electors of the party by which those candidates were
nominated or the electors of petition candidates whose names have
been filed with the Secretary of State State Election
Commission.
Upon receipt of the certified determination of the Board of State
Canvassers and delivered to him in accordance with Section
7-17-300, the Secretary of State chairman of the State
Election Commission, under his hand and the seal of his office,
as required by Section 7-17-310, shall certify to the Governor the
names of the persons elected to the office of elector for President
and Vice President of the United States as stated in the certified
determination, who shall be deemed appointed as electors.
It shall be the duty of the Governor, as soon as practicable after
the conclusion of the appointment of the electors pursuant to the
laws of the State providing for the election and appointment of the
electors, to communicate by registered mail under the seal of the
State to the Administrator of General Services a certificate of
appointment of the electors, setting forth the names of the electors
and the canvass or other ascertainment under the laws of this State
of the number of votes given or cast for each person for whose