S 1378 Session 111 (1995-1996)
[…] SECTION 375. Section 33-46-240 of the 1976 Code, as added
by Act 392 of 1994, is amended to read:
"Section 33-46-240. The name of each telephone
cooperative shall include the words `Telephone' and `Cooperative'
and the abbreviation `Inc.'; provided, however, such limitations do
not apply if, from an affidavit made by the president or vice
president of a telephone cooperative and filed with the Secretary
of State Department of Commerce, it appears that the
telephone cooperative desires to transact business in another state
and is precluded therefrom by reason of its name."
SECTION 376. Section 33-46-600 of the 1976 Code, as added
by Act 392 of 1994, is amended to read:
"Section 33-46-600. A telephone cooperative may amend
its articles of incorporation by complying with the following
requirements:
(1) The proposed amendment must be first approved by the
board of directors and must then be submitted to a vote of the
members at any annual or special meeting thereof, the notice of
which shall set forth the proposed amendment. The proposed
amendment, with such changes as the members shall choose to
make therein, must be considered approved on the affirmative vote
of not less than two-thirds of those members voting thereon at the
meeting.
(2) Upon such approval by the members, articles of
amendment must be executed and acknowledged on behalf of the
telephone cooperative by the directors carrying out the duties
performed generally by the president or vice president and its
corporate seal must be affixed thereto and attested by the director
carrying out the duties of secretary. The articles of amendment
shall recite in the caption that they are executed pursuant to this
chapter and shall state:
(a) the name of the telephone cooperative;