S 1378 Session 111 (1995-1996)
[…] if assumed by a special purpose district or nonprofit corporation, of
all debts and obligations by the governing body of the assuming
service provider. An assuming service provider must be located in
the county where the district is located or be authorized to serve a
contiguous area.
(E) The governing body of the district must notify the
Secretary of State Governor within sixty days of the
referendum as provided in subsection (C), or verification of the
petition as provided in subsection (D), if the district is
dissolved."
SECTION 60. Section 6-16-50 of the 1976 Code is amended to
read:
"Section 6-16-50. Upon fulfilling the requirements set
forth in Section 6-16-40, each governing body which determines
that its participation in the proposed joint agency is in its best
interest shall by resolution appoint one representative to the
proposed joint agency. Any two or more representatives shall file
with the Secretary of State Governor an application
signed by the representative of each proposed member setting forth:
(a) The names of all the proposed members and their
respective appointed representatives;
(b) A certified copy of (i) the resolution or ordinance of each
member determining it is in its best interest to participate in the
proposed joint agency and (ii) the resolution appointing such
member's representative;
(c) The desire that the joint agency be organized as a public
body and a body corporate and politic under this chapter;
(d) The name which is proposed for the joint agency.
The Secretary of State Governor shall file the
application if after examining it and determining that it complies
with the requirements set forth above and that the proposed name of
the joint agency is not identical with that of any other corporation
of the State or any agency or instrumentality or so nearly similar as
to lead to confusion and uncertainty.
After the application has been made and filed, the Secretary
of State Governor shall issue a corporate certificate
which shall be filed with the application and the joint agency shall
then be constituted a public body corporate and politic under the
name proposed in the application. The corporate certificate shall set
forth the names of the members and the name of the joint agency.
Notice of the issuance of such corporate certificate shall be given to
all members of the joint agency by the Secretary of State
Governor.
In any suit, action or proceeding involving the validity or
enforcement of, or relating to, any contract of a joint agency, the
joint agency in the absence of establishing fraud shall be
conclusively deemed to have been established in accordance with