S 1378 Session 111 (1995-1996)
[…] injunctive or other relief. In any action by the director or his
designee under this subsection, service of process must be made
upon the Secretary of State Attorney General, who
shall forward the order, pleadings, or other process to the person,
risk retention group, purchasing group, or insurer in accordance
with the procedures specified in Section 38-25-510. Nothing herein
may be construed to limit or abridge the authority of the director or
his designee to seek injunctive relief in any district court of the
United States as provided in Section 38-87-130."
SECTION 453. Section 39-3-160 of the 1976 Code is amended
to read:
"Section 39-3-160. Any corporation created or organized
by or under the laws of this State which shall violate any of the
provisions of this article shall forfeit its corporate rights and
franchises and its corporate existence shall, upon the proper proof
being made thereof in any court of competent jurisdiction in the
State, be by the court declared forfeited, void and of none effect
and shall thereupon cease and determine. The clerk of such court
shall certify the decree thereof to the Secretary of State
Department of Commerce."
SECTION 454. Section 39-3-170 of the 1976 Code is amended
to read:
"Section 39-3-170. Any corporation created or organized
by or under the law of any other state or country which shall
violate any of the provisions of this article shall thereby forfeit its