S 1378 Session 111 (1995-1996)
[…] obligation bonds of the State of South Carolina shall request the
State Board to exchange outstanding coupon bonds for fully
registered bonds of the same issue and of the same maturity and
interest rate, the State Board shall be empowered to authorize the
proper offices of the State, being the then Governor,
and the then State Treasurer and the then Secretary of
State, to execute and deliver fully registered bonds in
denominations of multiples of five thousand dollars upon such
terms and conditions and upon payment of such charges as the State
Board shall deem appropriate."
SECTION 93. Section 12-6-5520 of the 1976 Code, as added by
Act 76 of 1995, is amended to read:
"Section 12-6-5520. (A) The department shall notify a
domestic or foreign corporation, as defined in Section 12-20-10(3)
and (4), of its failure to comply with the provisions of this chapter
and Chapter 20 of this title requiring the filing of returns. If the
corporation fails to file the required return within sixty days of the
notice, the department may provide the taxpayer's name to the
Secretary of State Governor. The department may
not make an estimated assessment or issue any warrant based on an
estimated assessment against a taxpayer prior to referring such
taxpayer to the Secretary of State Governor for
administrative dissolution or revocation.
(B) After referral from the department, the Secretary of
State Governor shall administratively dissolve a
domestic corporation or revoke a foreign corporation's authority to
transact business in this State."
SECTION 94. Section 12-8-540 of the 1976 Code, as added by
Act 76 of 1995, is amended to read:
"Section 12-8-540. (A) A person making rent or royalty
payments to a nonresident of twelve hundred dollars in any calendar