S 1378 Session 111 (1995-1996)
[…] shall furnish a certified copy of the charter with returns of the
special election provided for in this chapter to the Secretary of
State Governor. The Secretary of State
Governor shall issue his proclamation showing and
declaring the results of the election on the adoption of the proposed
charter. One copy of the proclamation must be attached to a copy
of the charter certified to the Secretary of State
Governor and one copy must be delivered to the clerk of
the governing body of the county and the clerks of the governing
bodies of the respective municipalities of the county."
SECTION 42. Section 4-9-10 of the 1976 Code is amended to
read:
"Section 4-9-10. (a) Each county, after at least two
public hearings which shall have been advertised in a newspaper of
general circulation in the county and wherein the alternate forms of
government provided for in this chapter are explained by the
legislative delegation of the county, may prior to July 1, 1976,
conduct a referendum to determine the wishes of the qualified
electors as to the form of government to be selected or become
subject to the provisions of subsection (b) of this section. The
referendum may be called by an act of the General Assembly,
resolution of the governing body, or upon petition of not less than
ten percent of the registered electors of the county. The referendum
shall be conducted by the county election commission. The question
submitted shall be framed by the authority calling for the
referendum and when called by petition such petition shall state the
question to be proposed. All alternate forms of government
provided for in this chapter shall appear on the ballot and unless
one form receives a majority favorable vote in the initial
referendum, a second or runoff referendum shall be held two weeks
after the first referendum at which time the two forms which
received the highest number of votes shall again be submitted to the
qualified electors for final selection of the form to be adopted. A
referendum may also be called to determine the wishes of the
registered electors as to the question of whether the members of the
governing body of the county shall be elected from defined single
member election districts or at large from the county. Such
referendum may be called by an act of the General Assembly,
resolution of the governing body of the county or by petition of
not less than ten percent of the registered electors. The governing
body shall by resolution provide for adoption of the form of
government selected in the referendum, which shall be filed in the
office of the Secretary of State Governor and be
effective immediately upon such filing. All resolutions which adopt