S 1378 Session 111 (1995-1996)
[…] beginning at a point of the intersection of Lexington County-Saluda
County-Newberry County lines at Saluda River; thence N.
22° 30' E. 17710 feet to Camping Creek; thence in a general
southeastern direction along Camping Creek to confluence of
Saluda River; thence in a northwesterly direction along Saluda
River to point of beginning, being more particularly lined and
described on a plat of said territory by the Columbia Engineering
Company, completed November 1 1952, said plat being filed in the
office of the Secretary of State Governor."
SECTION 35. Section 4-3-460 of the 1976 Code is amended to
read:
"Section 4-3-460. Richland County is bounded on the
north by Fairfield County, from which it is separated by new
boundary lines set forth and specifically described in the location
and boundary of Fairfield County; on the east by Kershaw County
and Sumter County from which it is separated by the Wateree
River; on the south by Calhoun County; on the west by Lexington
County, from which it is separated by a line beginning on the
Congaree River where the counties of Lexington and Richland meet
on the southern division thereof, and running thence with the
Congaree River to where the confluence of the Broad and Saluda
Rivers unite to form the Congaree, and following the thread of
Saluda River about two and one-half miles to a concrete boundary
marker; thence in a northwesterly direction upon the circumference
of a circle having Lexington courthouse as its center, with a radius
of not less than eight miles and a deflection of 1° 21' for
every one thousand feet, to a concrete boundary marker on the
eastern boundary line of the town of Irmo; thence along the