S 1378 Session 111 (1995-1996)
[…] office of the Secretary of State Governor."
SECTION 569. Section 59-49-90 of the 1976 Code is amended
to read:
"Section 59-49-90. All of the members of the board and
the superintendent of the school shall, before entering upon the
discharge of their duties, take an oath faithfully to perform any and
all duties imposed upon them under this chapter. The superintendent
shall execute a bond payable to the State in such sum as shall be
required by the board, with sufficient security, which shall be filed
in the office of the Secretary of State
Governor."
SECTION 570. Section 59-103-120 of the 1976 Code is
amended to read:
"Section 59-103-120. One hundred and eighty days from
the effective date of this act, the State Commission on Higher
Education shall publish a list of the accrediting agency or agencies,
which may include itself, approved by it for accreditation of
chiropractic colleges or schools doing business in this State. Any
chiropractic college or school doing business in this State shall,
upon publication of said list of such accrediting agency or agencies,
forthwith apply for such accreditation or candidate status and
furnish the State Commission on Higher Education documented
evidence of such application.
Failure to obtain such accreditation or candidate status within
nineteen months after publication of the list of approved agencies
shall result in the Commission on Higher Education revoking the
status of such college or school as a recognized college or school of
chiropractic.
Provided, further, any college of chiropractic applying for a
South Carolina charter must furnish the Commission on Higher
Education with sufficient evidence that such school will qualify for
required accreditation. Upon certification by the Commission on
Higher Education to the Secretary of State
Governor, the Secretary of State Governor
may issue a charter; provided, further, however, that any college
now chartered must attain required licensure before one hundred
eighty days after the effective date of this act or have its charter
revoked upon a finding by the Attorney General that such licensure
has not been attained by such date. In addition to other existing
criteria, licensure of all chiropractic colleges shall be renewable
annually contingent upon supplying semiannual reports as to the
progress of accreditation to the Commission on Higher Education
and the Commission shall make a determination if such progress is
satisfactory."
SECTION 571. Section 59-115-100 of the 1976 Code is
amended to read:
"Section 59-115-100. The authority is authorized to fix
and collect fees, charges, interest and premiums for making,
insuring or guaranteeing student loans, purchasing, endorsing or