S 1378 Session 111 (1995-1996)
[…] (7) the total number of issued and outstanding shares of stock,
itemized by class and series, if any, within each class.
The information required by this subsection is open to
unrestricted public inspection. Any person may request a copy of
the information from either the Secretary of State
Governor or the department.
(B) The Secretary of State Governor or the
department may by regulation permit the public disclosure of other
information that is required to be filed as part of the corporation's
annual report in addition to the information required by subsection
(A)."
SECTION 97. Section 12-20-40 of the 1976 Code, as added by
Act 76 of 1995, is amended to read:
"Section 12-20-40. (A) An initial annual report and the
minimum license fee required by Sections 12-20-50 and
12-20-100(C) must be filed with the Secretary of State
Governor with the initial articles of incorporation filed by a
domestic corporation or an application for certificate of authority
filed by a foreign corporation. The initial annual report must be
submitted to the department by the Secretary of State
Governor and contain the information required in Section
12-20-30(A).
(B) A corporation that does not file an application for certificate
of authority with the Secretary of State Governor
shall file the initial annual report and pay the minimum license fee
required by Sections 12-20-50 and 12-20-100 to the department on
or before sixty days after initially doing business, or using a portion
of its capital in this State."
SECTION 98. Section 12-28-1505(A)(3)(b) of the 1976 Code, as
added by Act 136 of 1995, is amended to read:
"(b) receives from the Secretary of State
department a verification number authorizing the
diversion;"
SECTION 99. Section 12-49-90 of the 1976 Code, as last