S 1378 Session 111 (1995-1996)
[…] charter fee of ten dollars, the Secretary of State
Department of Commerce shall thereupon issue to such
cooperative credit union a certificate of incorporation.
Provided, however, that when any federally chartered credit
union converts to a state chartered credit union pursuant to Section
34-27-270 and obtains a state charter under this section, it shall be
authorized to maintain its membership existing at the time of
conversion but thereafter shall be limited in any expansion of
membership by the common bond requirements of this
section."
SECTION 428. Section 34-28-100 of the 1976 Code is amended
to read:
"Section 34-28-100. (1) When authorized by the Board as
provided in this article, an association may be formed under the
laws of this State for the purpose of conducting a general savings
and loan business and having all the powers and purposes
authorized by this chapter and otherwise by Title 34.
(2) A written application for authority to organize an association
as provided in subsection (1) must be filed with the Board and
include:
(a) the proposed corporate name and evidence that the
proposed name has been reserved with the Secretary of State
Department of Commerce; however, evidence that an
association has reserved a corporate name with the Secretary of
State Department of Commerce does not preclude the
Board from disapproving the name on the grounds of potential
confusion with the name of an existing financial institution;
(b) detailed financial and biographical information as the
Board may require for each proposed director, chief executive
officer, and managing officer;
(c) the total amount of the savings account capital or capital
stock proposed to be issued, the amount subscribed by each
incorporator, and the method to be used to raise any remaining
capital required before the proposed association will be authorized
to begin business;
(d) the name and address of the proposed managing officer
and chief executive officer, if known;
(e) the community and the street and number, if available,
where the proposed association is to be located; and
(f) additional information as the Board may reasonably
require. The application for authority to organize must be filed with
the Board in triplicate and must be accompanied by a nonrefundable
filing fee established by the Board.
(3)(a) Upon the filing of an application, the Board shall make an
investigation of:
1. the character, reputation, financial standing, experience,