S 1378 Session 111 (1995-1996)
[…] Department of Commerce a renewal application. A
renewal application expires one year after the date an original
application would have expired if the last renewal of the application
had not occurred.
(F) The status of a partnership as a registered limited liability
partnership may not be affected by changes after the filing of an
application or a renewal application in the information stated in the
application or renewal application.
(G) The Secretary of State Department of
Commerce may provide forms for application or for renewal of
registration."
SECTION 316. Section 33-41-1160 of the 1976 Code, as last
amended by Act 60 of 1995, is further amended to read:
"Section 33-41-1160. (A) A foreign limited liability
partnership may apply for a certificate of authority to transact
business in this State by delivering an application to the
Secretary of State Department of Commerce for
filing. The application must set forth:
(1) the name of the foreign limited liability partnership that
satisfies the requirements of Section 33-41-1120;
(2) the name of the state or country under which it is
organized;
(3) its date of organization;
(4) the street address of its proposed registered office in this
State and the name of its proposed registered agent at that office;
and
(5) a statement that the foreign limited liability partnership
has liability insurance of the amount and type described in Section
33-41-1130(A)(1) or segregated funds as described in Section
33-41-1130(C) in an amount equal to or greater than the amount
specified in Section 33-41-1130(A)(1).
(B) The foreign limited liability partnership shall deliver with
the completed application a certificate of existence (or a document
of similar import) duly authenticated by the Secretary of
State Department of Commerce or other official having
custody of limited liability partnership records in the state or
country under which law it is organized.
(C) If the foreign limited liability partnership renders
`professional services' as defined in Section 33-19-103(7), the
application required by subsection (A) must also contain a statement
that:
(1) all of its partners are licensed in one or more states to
render the professional services which the foreign limited liability
partnership practices and that one or more of its partners is licensed
in South Carolina to render such professional services; and
(2) the foreign limited liability partnership is in compliance
with the requirements of Section 33-41-1130(A)(2); provided,
however, that to the extent any such requirements are determined by
reference to the number of licensed partners or individuals, such
determination shall be made on the basis of the number of partners