S 1378 Session 111 (1995-1996)
[…] 12-20-30(A).
(B) A corporation that does not file an application for certificate
of authority with the Secretary of State Governor
shall file the initial annual report and pay the minimum license fee
required by Sections 12-20-50 and 12-20-100 to the department on
or before sixty days after initially doing business, or using a portion
of its capital in this State."
SECTION 98. Section 12-28-1505(A)(3)(b) of the 1976 Code, as
added by Act 136 of 1995, is amended to read:
"(b) receives from the Secretary of State
department a verification number authorizing the
diversion;"
SECTION 99. Section 12-49-90 of the 1976 Code, as last
amended by Section 228, Act 181 of 1993, is further amended to
read:
"Section 12-49-90. The courts of this State shall
recognize and enforce liabilities for taxation lawfully imposed by
other states which extend like comity to this State. The South
Carolina Department of Revenue and Taxation, with the assistance
of the Attorney General, is hereby empowered to bring suit in the
courts of other states to collect taxes legally due this State. The
officials of other states which extend a like comity to this State are
empowered to sue for the collection of such taxes in the courts of
this State. A certificate by the Secretary of State
Governor that such officers have authority to collect the tax
shall be conclusive evidence of such authority."
SECTION 100. Section 12-54-125 of the 1976 Code, as added
by Section 8, Act 444 of 1988, is further amended to read:
"Section 12-54-125. If, upon investigation, the
commission department determines that any
corporation which has been dissolved by the Secretary of