S 1378 Session 111 (1995-1996)
[…] to read:
"Section 39-3-160. Any corporation created or organized
by or under the laws of this State which shall violate any of the
provisions of this article shall forfeit its corporate rights and
franchises and its corporate existence shall, upon the proper proof
being made thereof in any court of competent jurisdiction in the
State, be by the court declared forfeited, void and of none effect
and shall thereupon cease and determine. The clerk of such court
shall certify the decree thereof to the Secretary of State
Department of Commerce."
SECTION 454. Section 39-3-170 of the 1976 Code is amended
to read:
"Section 39-3-170. Any corporation created or organized
by or under the law of any other state or country which shall
violate any of the provisions of this article shall thereby forfeit its
right and privilege thereafter to do any business in this State and
upon proper proof being made thereof in any court of competent
jurisdiction in this State its rights and privileges to do business in
this State shall be declared forfeited. In all proceedings to have such
forfeiture declared, proof that any person who has been acting as
agent of such foreign corporation in transacting its business in this
State has been, while acting as such agent and in the name, behalf
or interest of such foreign corporation, violating any provisions of
this article shall be received as prima facie proof of the fact of the
act of the corporation itself; and it shall be the duty of the clerk of
such court to certify the decree thereof to the Secretary of
State Department of Commerce."
SECTION 455. Section 39-15-420 of the 1976 Code is amended
to read:
"Section 39-15-420. Any person desiring to avail himself
of the benefits of this article may make application to the
Secretary of State Department of Commerce, and