S 1378 Session 111 (1995-1996)
[…] compliance with the provisions of this section. The Attorney
General shall institute criminal action for any violation of the
provision of this section. Provided, the executive committee of the
party from which an elector of the electoral college was elected
may relieve the elector from the obligation to vote for a specific
candidate when, in its judgment, circumstances shall have arisen
which, in the opinion of the committee, it would not be in the best
interest of the State for the elector to cast his ballot for such a
candidate."
SECTION 80. Section 7-19-90 of the 1976 Code is amended to
read:
"Section 7-19-90. The electors for President and Vice
President shall convene at the capitol, in the office of the
Secretary of State State Election Commission, at
eleven in the forenoon, on the first Monday after the second
Wednesday in December next following their appointment, and
shall proceed to effect a permanent organization by the election of a
president and secretary from their own body. The electors shall next
proceed to fill by ballot and by plurality of votes all vacancies in
the electoral college occasioned by the death, refusal to serve, or
neglect to attend, of any elector. The electors shall then and there
vote by ballot for President and Vice President, one of whom at
least shall not be an inhabitant of the same State with themselves.
The electors shall make and sign six certificates of all the votes
given by them for President and Vice President, each of which
certificates shall contain two distinct lists, one of the votes for
President and the other for Vice President, and shall annex to each
of the certificates one of the lists of the electors which shall have
been furnished to them by the Secretary of State State
Election Commission by direction of the Governor. The
electors shall seal up separately the certificates and lists of the
electors so made by them, and certify upon each that the list of all
the votes of the State given for President, and of all of the votes
given for Vice President are contained therein."
SECTION 81. Section 7-19-100 of the 1976 Code is amended to
read:
"Section 7-19-100. The electors shall dispose of the
certificates so made by them and the lists attached thereto in the
following manner:
First. They shall forthwith forward by registered mail one of