S 1378 Session 111 (1995-1996)
[…] The corporation
appeals by petitioning the court to set aside the dissolution and
attaching to the petition copies of the Secretary of State's
Department of Commerce's certificate of dissolution, the
corporation's application for reinstatement, and the Secretary of
State's department's notice of denial.
(c) The court may summarily order the Secretary of
State Department of Commerce to reinstate the
dissolved corporation or may take other action the court considers
appropriate.
(d) The court's final decision may be appealed as in other civil
proceedings."
SECTION 245. Section 33-31-1433 of the 1976 Code, as added
by Act 384 of 1994, is amended to read:
"Section 33-31-1433. (a) If after a hearing the court
determines that one or more grounds for judicial dissolution
described in Section 33-31-1430 exist, it may enter a decree
dissolving the corporation and specifying the effective date of the
dissolution, or may order any other form of relief which it deems
proper in the circumstances, and the clerk of the court shall deliver
a certified copy of the decree to the Secretary of State
Department of Commerce, who shall file it without
charging a fee.
(b) After entering the decree of dissolution, the court shall
direct the winding up and liquidation of the corporation's affairs in
accordance with Section 33-31-1406 and the notification of its
claimants in accordance with Sections 33-31-1407 and
33-31-1408."
SECTION 246. Section 33-31-1501 of the 1976 Code, as added
by Act 384 of 1994, is amended to read:
"Section 33-31-1501. (a) A foreign corporation may not
transact business in this State until it obtains a certificate of
authority from the Secretary of State Department of
Commerce.