S 1378 Session 111 (1995-1996)
[…] (d) No plaintiff is entitled to a judgment by default, a judgment
with leave to prove damages, or a judgment pro confesso in any
court or administrative proceeding in which court process or
notice, order, pleading, or process in proceedings before the director
or his designee is served under this section until the expiration of
thirty days from the date of filing of the affidavit of compliance.
(e) Nothing in this section limits or affects the right to serve
any process, notice, order, or demand upon any person or insurer in
any other manner permitted by law."
SECTION 452. Section 38-87-110 of the 1976 Code, as last
amended by Act 181 of 1993, is further amended to read:
"Section 38-87-110. (A) The director or his designee is
authorized to use any power established under this title to enforce
the insurance laws of this State not specifically preempted by the
Liability Risk Retention Act of 1986, including, but without
limitation, the administrative authority of the director or his
designee to investigate, issue subpoenas, conduct depositions and
hearings, issue orders, impose monetary penalties, and seek
injunctive relief. With regard to any investigation, administrative
proceedings, or litigation, the director or his designee may rely on
the procedural laws of this State.
(B) Whenever the director or his designee determines that any
person, risk retention group, purchasing group, or insurer of a
purchasing group has violated, is violating, or is about to violate
any provision of this chapter or any other insurance law of this
State applicable to such person or entity, or has failed to comply
with a lawful order of his, he may, in addition to any other lawful
remedies or penalties, cause a complaint to be filed in the Court of
Common Pleas for Richland County to enjoin and restrain such
person, risk retention group, purchasing group, or insurer from
engaging in such violation, or to compel compliance with such
order of the director or his designee. The court has jurisdiction of
the proceeding and has the power to enter a judgment and order for
injunctive or other relief. In any action by the director or his
designee under this subsection, service of process must be made
upon the Secretary of State Attorney General, who
shall forward the order, pleadings, or other process to the person,
risk retention group, purchasing group, or insurer in accordance
with the procedures specified in Section 38-25-510. Nothing herein
may be construed to limit or abridge the authority of the director or
his designee to seek injunctive relief in any district court of the
United States as provided in Section 38-87-130."
SECTION 453. Section 39-3-160 of the 1976 Code is amended
to read:
"Section 39-3-160. Any corporation created or organized