S 1378 Session 111 (1995-1996)
[…] corporation. Upon receipt of process, the Secretary of State
director shall mail a copy of the process to the secretary of
the foreign corporation at its principal office shown in its most
recent annual report or in any subsequent communication received
from the corporation stating the current mailing address of its
principal office or, if none is on file, in its application for a
certificate of authority.
(f) Revocation of a foreign corporation's certificate of authority
does not terminate the authority of the registered agent of the
corporation."
SECTION 201. Section 33-15-320 of the 1976 Code is amended
to read:
"Section 33-15-320. (a) A foreign corporation may
appeal the Secretary of State's Department of
Commerce's revocation of its certificate of authority to the
Richland County Circuit Court within thirty days after the
certificate of revocation was received. The foreign corporation
appeals by petitioning the court to set aside the revocation and
attaching to the petition copies of its certificate of authority and the
Secretary of State's department certificate of
revocation.
(b) The court may summarily order the Secretary of
State Department of Commerce to reinstate the
certificate of authority or may take any other action the court
considers appropriate.
(c) The court's final decision may be appealed as in other civil
proceedings."
SECTION 202. Section 33-15-330 of the 1976 Code, as last
amended by Section 518, Act 181 of 1993, is further amended:
"Section 33-15-330. (A) A foreign corporation whose
certificate of authority has been revoked administratively under
Section 33-15-310 may apply to the Secretary of State