S 1378 Session 111 (1995-1996)
[…] supposedly escheated lands by the Secretary of State
Governor into the office of the clerk of the county in
which the lands lie, the clerk shall thereupon cause to be advertised,
in a newspaper of the county or other nearest gazette, the first week
in every month, for six months, a notice containing a particular
description of the lands, the name of the person last seized and the
supposed time of his death, together with the part of the world in
which he was supposed to have been born, and requiring his heirs
or others claiming under him to appear and make claim."
SECTION 135. Section 27-19-50 of the 1976 Code is amended
to read:
"Section 27-19-50. If any suit for property supposed to
be escheated shall be prosecuted by the Secretary of State
Governor and the jury before whom the trial shall be had
shall think there is no probable cause, the jury shall assess and
award to the party aggrieved such damages as they shall think
proper."
SECTION 136. Section 27-19-60 of the 1976 Code is amended
to read:
"Section 27-19-60. When no claimant shall appear to
make title as aforesaid, the Secretary of State
Governor shall rent out the escheated lands, if it can be
done with advantage to the State, until the process of escheat shall