S 1378 Session 111 (1995-1996)
[…] (c) The subsidiary shall mail a copy or summary of the plan of
merger to each of its shareholders who does not waive the mailing
requirement in writing.
(d) The subsidiary may not deliver articles of merger to the
Secretary of State Department of Commerce for
filing until at least thirty days after the date it mailed a copy of the
plan of merger to each of its shareholders who did not waive the
mailing requirement.
(e) Articles of merger under this section may not contain
amendments to the articles of incorporation of the subsidiary
corporation (except for amendments enumerated in Section
33-10-102)."
SECTION 184. Section 33-14-101 of the 1976 Code is amended
to read:
"Section 33-14-101. The board of directors or, if the
corporation has no directors, a majority of the incorporators of a
corporation that has not issued shares or has not commenced
business may dissolve the corporation by delivering to the
Secretary of State Department of Commerce for
filing articles of dissolution that set forth:
(1) the name of the corporation;
(2) the date of its incorporation;
(3) either (i) that none of the corporation's shares has been
issued or (ii) that the corporation has not commenced business;
(4) that no debt of the corporation remains unpaid;
(5) that the net assets of the corporation remaining after
winding up have been distributed to the shareholders, if shares were
issued; and
(6) that a majority of the incorporators or initial directors
authorized the dissolution."
SECTION 185. Section 33-14-103 of the 1976 Code is amended
to read:
"Section 33-14-103. (a) At any time after dissolution is
authorized, the corporation may dissolve by delivering to the
Secretary of State Department of Commerce for
filing articles of dissolution setting forth: