S 1378 Session 111 (1995-1996)
[…] promote the business development and maintain the economic
stability of the county, provide maximum opportunities for
employment, encourage thrift and improve the standard of living of
the citizens of the county; to cooperate and act in conjunction with
other organizations, public or private, in the promotion and
advancement of industrial, commercial, agricultural and
recreational developments in the county; and to provide financing
for the promotion, development and conduct of all kinds of business
activity in the county."
SECTION 313. Section 33-39-260 of the 1976 Code is amended
to read:
"Section 33-39-260. The charter may be amended by the
votes of the stockholders and the members of the corporation,
voting separately by classes, and such amendments shall require
approval by the affirmative vote of two thirds of the votes to which
the stockholders shall be entitled and two thirds of the votes to
which the members shall be entitled; provided, that no amendment
of the charter which is inconsistent with the general purposes
expressed in this chapter, which authorizes any additional class of
capital stock to be issued or which eliminates or curtails the right of
the Secretary of State Department of Commerce to
examine the corporation or the obligation of the corporation to
make reports as provided by law shall be made without amendment
of this chapter; and provided, further, that no amendment of the
charter which increases the obligation of a member to make loans to
the corporation, makes any change in the principal amount, interest
rate or maturity date or in the security or credit position of any
outstanding loan of a member to the corporation, affects a