S 1378 Session 111 (1995-1996)
[…] when such demand is accompanied with a display of the certificate
of recordation and number thereof, as furnished to the registered
owner by the Secretary of State Department of
Commerce, shall be prima facie evidence in any court of this
State of a fraudulent intent to convert such field box, crate,
container or receptacle to the use of the person so in possession
thereof and to deprive the registered owner thereof and any person
convicted of a violation of the provisions of this section shall be
subject to the penalty provided in Section 39-15-480."
SECTION 460. Section 39-15-1105(6) of the 1976 Code, as last
amended by Act 27 of 1995, is further amended to read:
"(6) `Secretary' means the Secretary of State
Department of Commerce or the designee of the secretary
charged with the administration of this article."
SECTION 461. Section 39-15-1115(E) of the 1976 Code, as
added by Act 486 of 1994, is further amended to read:
"(E) The application must be accompanied by three
specimens showing the mark as actually used and accompanied by
the application fee payable to the Secretary of State