S 1378 Session 111 (1995-1996)
[…] identifying mark or brand referred to in Section 39-15-410. The
Secretary of State Department of Commerce shall
determine if such brand or mark so applied for is not a duplication
of any brand or mark previously recorded by him or does not so
closely resemble any such brand or mark as to be misleading or
deceiving. If the brand or mark applied for does so resemble or is
such a duplication of a previously recorded brand or mark as to be
misleading or deceiving, the application shall be denied and the
applicant may file some other brand or mark in the manner
described above."
SECTION 456. Section 39-15-430 of the 1976 Code is amended
to read:
"Section 39-15-430. Such application for filing and
recording shall be accompanied by a fee of two dollars and
thereupon, if consistent with the provisions of this article, the
Secretary of State Department of Commerce shall
issue to the person applying for registration and recordation of such
mark or brand a certificate of such recordation and of the registered
number assigned thereto and thereafter he shall issue such
certificates, in any number, to any person applying therefor, upon
the payment of a fee of one dollar for each certificate so issued.
Any such certificate shall, in all proceedings in all the courts of this
State, be taken and held as proof of the adoption and recordation of
such identifying mark or brand."
SECTION 457. Section 39-15-440 of the 1976 Code is amended
to read:
"Section 39-15-440. The owner of any such registered
mark or brand may transfer, release or sell it by an instrument in
writing evidencing such transfer, release or sale and, upon