S 1378 Session 111 (1995-1996)
[…] limited partners. A certificate of cancellation must be filed in the
office of the Secretary of State Department of
Commerce and set forth:
(1) the name of the limited partnership;
(2) the date of filing of its certificate of limited partnership;
(3) the reason for filing the certificate of cancellation;
(4) the effective date (which shall be a date certain) of
cancellation if it is not to be effective upon the filing of the
certificate; and
(5) any other information the general partners filing the
certificate determine."
SECTION 328. Section 33-42-240(a) of the 1976 Code is
amended to read:
"(a) Each certificate required by this article to be filed in
the office of the Secretary of State Department of
Commerce must be executed in the following manner:
(1) an original certificate of limited partnership must be
signed by all general partners named therein;
(2) a certificate of amendment must be signed by at least one
general partner and by each other general partner designated in the
certificate as a new or substitute general partner; and
(3) a certificate of cancellation must be signed by all general
partners."
SECTION 329. Section 33-42-250 of the 1976 Code is amended
to read:
"Section 33-42-250. If a person required by Section
33-42-240 to execute any certificate fails or refuses to do so, any
other person who is adversely affected by the failure or refusal may