S 1378 Session 111 (1995-1996)
[…] voluntarily withdrawn pursuant to Section 33-41-1190.
Registration, whether pursuant to an original application or a
renewal application, as a registered limited liability partnership is
renewed if, during the sixty-day period preceding the date the
application or renewal application otherwise would have expired,
the partnership files with the Secretary of State
Department of Commerce a renewal application. A
renewal application expires one year after the date an original
application would have expired if the last renewal of the application
had not occurred."
SECTION 318. Section 33-41-1180 of the 1976 Code, as added
by Act 448 of 1994, is amended to read:
"Section 33-41-1180. (A) The application for a foreign
limited liability partnership's certificate of authority to transact
business in this State is amended by filing articles of amendment
with the Secretary of State Department of
Commerce signed by a person with authority to do so under
the laws of the State or other jurisdiction of its formation. The
articles of amendment shall set forth:
(1) the name of the foreign limited liability partnership;
(2) the date the original application for registration was filed;
and
(3) the amendment to the application for registration.
(B) The application for a certificate to transact business in this
State may be amended in any way, provided that the application, as
amended, contains only provisions that may be lawfully contained
in an application for a certificate to transact business in this State at
the time of the amendment.
(C) A foreign limited liability partnership authorized to transact
business in South Carolina must obtain an amended certificate of
authority from the Secretary of State Department of
Commerce if it changes:
(1) its limited liability partnership name;
(2) the street address of its registered office in this State or
the name of its registered agent at that office; or
(3) the state or country of its organization.
An amended certificate of authorization must also be obtained if
there is a false or erroneous statement in the original filed
application for a certificate of authority.
(D) The Secretary of State Department of
Commerce shall collect a fee of one hundred dollars when a
foreign limited liability partnership delivers to him for filing an
amendment to a certificate to transact business in this State."
SECTION 319. Section 33-41-1190 of the 1976 Code, as added
by Act 448 of 1994, is amended to read:
"Section 33-41-1190. (A) A foreign limited liability
partnership authorized to transact business in this State may cancel
its registration upon procuring from the Secretary of State