S 1378 Session 111 (1995-1996)
[…] to read:
"Section 39-15-450. The presence of such identifying mark
or brand on any field box, crate, container or receptacle, whenever
a copy or description thereof shall have been filed and recorded in
the office of the Secretary of State Department of
Commerce as provided in Section 39-15-420, shall, in any
court and in any proceedings in this State, be prima facie evidence
of the ownership of such boxes, crates, containers or receptacles by
the person in whose name such mark or brand may have been
recorded, provided that such mark or brand shall bear the registered
number provided for in Section 39-15-420."
SECTION 459. Section 39-15-490 of the 1976 Code is amended
to read:
"Section 39-15-490. The refusal of any person in
possession thereof to deliver any field box, crate, container or
receptacle so marked or branded and registered as provided in this
article to the registered owner thereof or his duly authorized agent,
upon the demand of such registered owner or authorized agent,
when such demand is accompanied with a display of the certificate
of recordation and number thereof, as furnished to the registered
owner by the Secretary of State Department of
Commerce, shall be prima facie evidence in any court of this
State of a fraudulent intent to convert such field box, crate,
container or receptacle to the use of the person so in possession
thereof and to deprive the registered owner thereof and any person
convicted of a violation of the provisions of this section shall be
subject to the penalty provided in Section 39-15-480."
SECTION 460. Section 39-15-1105(6) of the 1976 Code, as last
amended by Act 27 of 1995, is further amended to read:
"(6) `Secretary' means the Secretary of State
Department of Commerce or the designee of the secretary