S 1378 Session 111 (1995-1996)
[…] that he will take no action in respect to the transfer or conveyance,
whichever is earlier.
(c) When all or substantially all of the assets of a public
benefit corporation have been transferred or conveyed following
approval of dissolution, the board shall deliver to the Attorney
General a list showing those, other than creditors, to whom the
assets were transferred or conveyed. The list shall indicate the
addresses of each person, other than creditors, who received assets
and indicate what assets each received."
SECTION 239. Section 33-31-1404 of the 1976 Code, as added
by Section 1, Act 384 of 1994, is amended to read:
"Section 33-31-1404. (a) At any time after dissolution is
authorized, the corporation may dissolve by delivering to the
Secretary of State Department of Commerce articles
of dissolution setting forth:
(1) the name of the corporation;
(2) the date dissolution was authorized;
(3) a statement that dissolution was approved by a sufficient
vote of the board, or incorporators if dissolution is pursuant to
Section 33-31-1401;
(4) if approval of members was not required, a statement to
that effect and a statement that dissolution was approved by a
sufficient vote of the board of directors or incorporators;
(5) if approval by members was required:
(i) the designation, number of memberships outstanding,
number of votes entitled to be cast by each class entitled to vote
separately on dissolution, and number of votes of each class
indisputably voting on dissolution; and
(ii) either the total number of votes cast for and against
dissolution by each class entitled to vote separately on dissolution
or the total number of undisputed votes cast for dissolution by each
class and a statement that the number cast for dissolution by each
class was sufficient for approval by that class;
(6) if approval of dissolution by some person or persons other