S 1378 Session 111 (1995-1996)
[…] (6) Has neither a parent organization nor a subsidiary
organization which fails to meet qualifications herein contained in
items (1) through (5).
B. The Secretary of State State Treasurer shall
determine on an annual basis, based upon the applications of
nonprofit, charitable organizations and groups of such organizations,
those which are eligible to participate in payroll deductions for
state-employee contributions. His decision shall be final unless
determined by a court of competent jurisdiction to be arbitrary,
capricious or unsupported by any credible evidence."
SECTION 89. Section 8-11-94 of the 1976 Code is amended to
read:
"Section 8-11-94. The names of state employees
authorizing deductions of charitable contributions and the amount of
the individual contributions shall be confidential and shall not be
made public. This prohibition against disclosure shall not bar the
Secretary of State State Treasurer, State Auditor or
state or federal tax authorities from access to all information
necessary to verify or establish the eligibility, the tax exempt status
or the tax liability of such organizations or groups of such
organizations. The tax returns and books and records of such
organizations or groups of such organizations shall be made
available at all times necessary to determine the status and
eligibility of any such charitable organization or groups of such
organizations."
SECTION 90. Section 11-15-20 of the 1976 Code is amended to
read:
"Section 11-15-20. (1) Definitions:
(a) `Bonds' shall include general obligations of the issuer
and obligations of the issuer payable in whole or in part from any
special fund or other source, any part of which is expressed to