S 1378 Session 111 (1995-1996)
[…] appropriate book of record in his office. When the application and
statement have been made, filed and recorded, as provided in
Section 48-9-620 and this section, the district shall constitute a
governmental subdivision of this State and a public body corporate
and politic exercising public powers. The Secretary of State
Governor shall make and issue to the commissioners a
certificate, under the seal of the State, of the due organization of the
district and shall record such certificate with the application and
statement."
SECTION 510. Section 48-9-650 of the 1976 Code, as last
amended by Act 181 of 1993, is further amended to read:
"Section 48-9-650. In any suit, action or proceeding
involving the validity or enforcement of, or relating to, any
contract, proceeding or action of the district, the district shall be
deemed to have been established in accordance with the provisions
of this chapter upon proof of the issuance of the certificate by the
Secretary of State Governor as provided in Section
48-9-630. A copy of such certificate duly certified by the
Secretary of State Governor shall be admissible in
evidence in any such suit, action or proceeding and shall be proof
of the filing and contents thereof."
SECTION 511. Section 48-9-850 of the 1976 Code, as last
amended by Section 1189, Act 181 of 1993, is further amended to
read:
"Section 48-9-850. The department shall then proceed in
accordance with Sections 48-9-610 to 48-9-630 to organize the