S 1378 Session 111 (1995-1996)
[…] STATE AGENCIES, DEPARTMENTS, AND PUBLIC
OFFICIALS; AND TO REPEAL SECTIONS 1-5-10, 1-5-20,
8-21-110, 12-4-40, 23-29-50, 23-29-60, 23-29-70, 23-29-80,
30-11-10, 30-11-20, 30-11-30, 30-11-40, 30-11-50, 47-9-260,
47-9-270, 47-9-280, 47-9-310, 47-9-320, 47-9-330, 47-9-340,
47-9-380, 47-9-390, AND 47-9-400 RELATING TO, AMONG
OTHER THINGS, CERTAIN POWERS, DUTIES, AND
RESPONSIBILITIES OF THE SECRETARY OF STATE, AND
PROVIDE FOR A TRANSITION OF THE DEVOLUTION OF
THE POWERS, DUTIES, AND RESPONSIBILITIES.
Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South
Carolina:
SECTION 1. Section 1-1-110 of the 1976 Code, as last
amended by Section 2, Act 181 of 1993, is further amended to read:
"Section 1-1-110. The executive department of this State is
hereby declared to consist of the following officers, that is to say:
The Governor and Lieutenant Governor, the Secretary of
State, the State Treasurer, the Attorney General and the
solicitors, the Adjutant General, the Comptroller General, the State
Superintendent of Education, the Commissioner of Agriculture and
the Director of the Department of Insurance."
SECTION 2. Section 1-1-120 of the 1976 Code is amended to
read:
"Section 1-1-120. In case any vacancy shall occur in the
office of Secretary of State, State Treasurer, Comptroller
General, Attorney General or Adjutant General, such vacancy shall