S 1378 Session 111 (1995-1996)
[…] SECTION 539. Section 57-5-180 of the 1976 Code, as amended
by Section 1509, Act 181 of 1993, is amended to read:
"Section 57-5-180. Upon execution of an agreement with
the Atomic Energy Commission, the Department of Transportation
shall file with the Secretary of State Governor a
copy of the agreement and shall publicly declare the date on which
the highway shall be a part of the state highway system. After such
execution, the terms of the agreement shall have full force
notwithstanding any other provisions of law relating to highways in
this State."
SECTION 540. Section 57-5-1410 of the 1976 Code is amended
to read:
"Section 57-5-1410. All turnpike bonds must be executed
in the name of and on behalf of the State of South Carolina and
must be signed by the Governor and the State Treasurer. The
Great Seal of the State must be affixed to, impressed, or reproduced
upon each of them and they must be attested by the Secretary of
State. If approved by the State Board, any one or two of the
officers may, in lieu of manually signing, employ the use of the
facsimile of their signatures in executing any turnpike bonds."
SECTION 541. Section 57-15-10 of the 1976 Code is amended
to read:
"Section 57-15-10. The governing body of every county
may grant charters for ferries and establish ferries under the
provisions of this chapter and shall report all such charters to the