S 1378 Session 111 (1995-1996)
[…] the municipality shall be permitted to vote, and if two-thirds of
those voting shall vote in favor of surrendering the certificate, the
council shall certify the result to the Secretary of State
Governor, who shall thereupon cancel the certificate
theretofore issued to such municipality.
If the Secretary of State Governor shall determine
that any previously incorporated municipality is neither performing
municipal services nor collecting taxes or other revenues and has
not held an election during the past four years, he shall cancel the
certificate of such municipality."
SECTION 52. Section 5-3-90 of the 1976 Code, as last amended
Section 59, Act 181 of 1993, is further amended to read:
"Section 5-3-90. Any city or town increasing its territory
shall file a notice with the Secretary of State
Governor, Department of Transportation, and the
Department of Public Safety describing its new boundaries. Such
notice shall include a written description of the boundary, along
with a map or plat which clearly defines the new territory
added."
SECTION 53. Section 5-3-280 of the 1976 Code is amended to
read:
"Section 5-3-280. Whenever a petition is presented to a
city or town council signed by a majority of the resident freeholders
of the city or town asking for a reduction of the corporate limits of