S 1378 Session 111 (1995-1996)
[…] now chartered must attain required licensure before one hundred
eighty days after the effective date of this act or have its charter
revoked upon a finding by the Attorney General that such licensure
has not been attained by such date. In addition to other existing
criteria, licensure of all chiropractic colleges shall be renewable
annually contingent upon supplying semiannual reports as to the
progress of accreditation to the Commission on Higher Education
and the Commission shall make a determination if such progress is
satisfactory."
SECTION 571. Section 59-115-100 of the 1976 Code is
amended to read:
"Section 59-115-100. The authority is authorized to fix
and collect fees, charges, interest and premiums for making,
insuring or guaranteeing student loans, purchasing, endorsing or
guaranteeing obligations and any other services performed under
this chapter. The authority is further authorized to contract with the
United States of America or any agency or officer thereof and with
any person, partnership, association, banking institution or other
corporation respecting the carrying out of the authority's functions
under this chapter. The authority shall at all times endeavor to fix
and collect such fees, charges, receipts, premiums and other income
so as to have available in the sinking fund at all times an amount
which, together with any other funds made available therefor, shall
be sufficient to pay the principal of and interest on such bonds as
they shall become due and payable and to create reserves for such
purposes. Money in the sinking fund, except such part thereof as
may be necessary to provide such reserves for the bonds as may be
provided for in the resolution authorizing the issuance of such
bonds, shall be set aside in the sinking fund at such regular
intervals as may be provided in such resolution and is hereby
pledged to, and charged with, the payment of the principal of and
interest on such bonds as they shall become due and the redemption
price or the purchase price of bonds retired by call or purchase as
therein provided. Such pledge shall be valid and binding from the
time when the pledge is made. The fees, charges, receipts, proceeds
and other revenues and moneys so pledged and thereafter received
by the authority shall immediately be subject to the lien of such
pledge without any physical delivery thereof or further act, and the
lien of any such pledge shall be valid and binding as against all
parties having claims of any kind in tort, contract or otherwise
against the authority, irrespective of whether such parties have
notice thereof. The resolution by which a pledge is created need not