S 1378 Session 111 (1995-1996)
[…] not in fact an organization entitled to such an exemption."
SECTION 419. Section 33-56-150 of the 1976 Code, as added
by Act 461 of 1994, is amended to read:
"Section 33-56-150. There shall be in the office of the
Secretary of State Attorney General a Division of
Public Charities which, under the direction and control of the
secretary Attorney General, shall perform the duties
imposed upon it by the provisions of this chapter. The executive
and administrative head of the division shall be the Director of
Public Charities designated by the secretary Attorney
General."
SECTION 420. Section 33-56-160 of the 1976 Code, as added
by Act 461 of 1994, is further amended to read:
"Section 33-56-160. All The first two hundred
thousand dollars in administrative fines fine
revenue imposed received pursuant to this
chapter in a fiscal year may be retained by the Attorney General
to offset the expenses of enforcing this chapter. All administrative
fines collected pursuant to this chapter in excess of two hundred
thousand dollars in a fiscal year must be transmitted to the
State Treasurer and deposited in the state general fund. All fees
collected under this chapter must be transmitted to the State
Treasurer and deposited in a fund separate and distinct from the
state general fund and used by the Secretary of State
Attorney General for the purpose of administering the
provisions of this chapter."
SECTION 421. Section 33-56-190 of the 1976 Code, as added
by Act 461 of 1994, is amended to read:
"Section 33-56-190. The secretary Attorney
General may enter into agreements with the appropriate
authority of any other state for the purpose of exchanging