S 1378 Session 111 (1995-1996)
[…] by the Secretary of State's Department of
Commerce's date and time endorsement on the original
document; or
(2) at the time specified in the document as its effective time
on the date it is filed.
(b) A document may specify a delayed effective time and date,
and if it does so the document becomes effective at the time and
date specified. If a delayed effective date but no time is specified,
the document is effective at the close of business on that date. A
delayed effective date for a document may not be later than the
ninetieth day after the date it is filed."
SECTION 160. Section 33-1-240 of the 1976 Code is amended
to read:
"Section 33-1-240. (a) A domestic or foreign
corporation may correct a document filed by the Secretary of
State Department of Commerce if the document (1)
contains an incorrect statement or (2) was defectively executed,
attested, sealed, verified, or acknowledged.
(b) A document is corrected:
(1) by preparing articles of correction that (i) describe the
document (including its filing date) or attach a copy of it to the
articles, (ii) specify the incorrect statement and the reason it is
incorrect or the manner in which the execution was defective, and
(iii) correct the incorrect statement or defective execution; and
(2) by delivering the articles to the Secretary of State
Department of Commerce for filing.
(c) Articles of correction are effective on the effective date of
the document they correct except as to persons relying on the
uncorrected document and adversely affected by the correction. As
to those persons, articles of correction are effective when
filed."
SECTION 161. Section 33-1-250 of the 1976 Code is amended
to read:
"Section 33-1-250. (a) If a document delivered to the
office of the Secretary of State Department of