S 1378 Session 111 (1995-1996)
[…] the same manner provided by law for service of summons in civil
actions against such corporations."
SECTION 119. Section 22-1-20 of the 1976 Code is amended
to read:
"Section 22-1-20. Before entering upon the discharge of
the duties of his office, each magistrate must take in writing the
oath of office prescribed in the Constitution before the clerk of the
court of common pleas of the county or, in case there be no such
clerk, before anyone authorized to administer an oath, and must file
the same with the Secretary of State
Governor."
SECTION 120. Section 23-7-30 of the 1976 Code is amended
to read:
"Section 23-7-30. All special State constables appointed
under this chapter shall be required to take the oath prescribed by
Article III Section 26 of the Constitution of 1895. Every such
special State constable shall give and file in the office of the
Secretary of State Governor a surety bond in the
penal sum of two thousand dollars conditioned upon the faithful
performance of his duties and further conditioned upon the payment
of any judgment recovered against him in any court of competent
jurisdiction upon a claim or cause of action arising out of a breach
or abuse of official duty or power or other unlawful act committed
under color of office."