S 1378 Session 111 (1995-1996)
[…] county in which the principal place of business of the bank is
located."
SECTION 424. Section 34-3-820 of the 1976 Code is amended
to read:
"Section 34-3-820. After the issuance of such certificate
by the Secretary of State Department of Commerce
and the payment to him of the same fees as would be payable for
the incorporation of a bank under the laws of this State with a
similar capital stock, the corporate existence of such bank as a State
bank shall begin as soon as its dissolution as a national banking
corporation becomes effective."
SECTION 425. Section 34-9-60 of the 1976 Code is amended
to read:
"Section 34-9-60. In addition to all other requirements, no
bank or banking institution of any nature shall be granted a charter
by the Secretary of State Department of Commerce
unless and until the State Board of Bank Control has certified that
the paid-in capital of such bank or banking institution is sufficient
to qualify such bank or banking institution for membership in the
Federal Deposit Insurance Fund."
SECTION 426. Section 34-9-70 of the 1976 Code is amended
to read:
"Section 34-9-70. Notwithstanding the provisions of
Section 34-9-60 the existing charter of any bank, banking institution
or depository may be transferred to new owners proposing to