S 1378 Session 111 (1995-1996)
[…] shall begin on July first of each year and shall end on June thirtieth
of the succeeding year. As shortly after the close of its fiscal year
as may be practicable, an audit of its affairs shall be made by
certified public accountants of good standing, to be designated by
the Authority. Copies of such audits, incorporated into an annual
report of the Authority, shall be filed with the treasurer of Berkeley
County, the clerk of the city council of Charleston, in the offices of
the clerks of court for Berkeley and Charleston Counties, and with
the Secretary of State Governor."
SECTION 518. Section 49-19-320 of the 1976 Code is amended
to read:
"Section 49-19-320. Immediately after the district has been
declared a corporation by the court the clerk thereof shall transmit
to the Secretary of State Governor a certified copy
of the findings and decree of the court incorporating the district and
such copy shall be filed in the office of the Secretary of
State Governor. A copy of such findings and decree
together with a plat of the district showing the outside boundary
lines shall also be filed in the office of the clerk of the court of
common pleas in each of the counties having land in the district,
where such copy shall become a permanent record, and each such
clerk shall receive a fee of one dollar for filing and preserving
it."
SECTION 519. Section 49-19-2540 of the 1976 Code is
amended to read:
"Section 49-19-2540. The clerk of the court shall, within
ten days after the granting of such decree, transmit a certified copy
of the petition to the secretary of the board of supervisors and also