S 1378 Session 111 (1995-1996)
[…] of Wateree Creek and Broad River; thence turning and running in a
northwesterly direction along Broad River 410 chains, said piece of
land being bounded on the west by Newberry County, on the south
and southwest by Lexington County, on the south by Richland
County, and on the east and north by the Broad River, being more
particularly known as the plat of said property, completed on
November 25 1921, by W.A. Counts and J.C. Wessinger, surveyors,
said plat being filed in the office of the Secretary of State
Governor."
SECTION 36. Section 4-3-490 of the 1976 Code is amended to
read:
"Section 4-3-490. Sumter County is bounded as follows:
on the north by Kershaw, Lee and Florence Counties; on the east by
Florence County; on the south by Clarendon County, from which it
is separated by the northwestern line of Clarendon County
mentioned in Section 4-3-140 defining boundaries of Clarendon
County; on the west by the Santee River, which separates it from
Richland County; on the northwest by Kershaw County, from which
it is separated by a line running up Raglin's Gut to Big Swift Creek
and in addition the following territory transferred from Clarendon
County by act of the General Assembly, approved March 7 1921, to
wit: commencing at a point on the Sumter County line and running
due south 1.42 miles to an oak at the intersection of the public road
leading from Paxville to Pinewood with the road leading from
Paxville to Broadways siding; then S. 9° 30' E. 1.52 miles
to the center of the Curtis Mill dam; then S. 1° 20' E. 2.36
miles to the intersection of the run of Hungary Hall Branch with the
run of Des Champs Branch; then following the run of Des Champs