S 1378 Session 111 (1995-1996)
[…] SECTION 30. Section 3-5-330 of the 1976 Code, as last
amended by Act 181 of 1993, is further amended to read:
"Section 3-5-330. If for any reason the Department of
Health and Environmental Control is unable to secure the
right-of-way upon, across, or through the property by voluntary
agreement with the owner, the Department of Health and
Environmental Control acting for the State, may condemn the
right-of-way. The Governor and the Secretary of State shall
promptly execute a deed for the condemned property to the United
States."
SECTION 31. Section 4-3-330 of the 1976 Code is amended to
read:
"Section 4-3-330. Kershaw County is bounded on the
southeast by Lee and Sumter Counties from which it is divided by a
line beginning at Spivey's Ferry on Lynch's River and extending
along the Lee County line to the point where the line between Lee
County and Sumter County meets the line of Kershaw County;
thence in a southwest direction along the Sumter County line to the
Wateree River; on the southwest by Richland County, from which it
is divided by a line beginning at the Wateree River, opposite to the
last-mentioned point, and running S. 66° W. or by Raglin's
Creek to Speer's Creek; thence up Raglin's Creek to its head;
thence by a straight line N. 40.75° W. 10 miles 17 chains;
thence N. 56.5° W. 1 mile 14 chains to a point over Rice
Creek on Peay's plantation, nearly half a mile above the fork of
Twenty-five Mile Creek; on the west by Fairfield County, from
which it is separated by a line drawn from the last-mentioned point
N. 18.25° E. 23 miles 14 chains or until it intersects the
Wateree River and up said river 1 /2 mile above Peay's Ferry; on
the northwest and north by Lancaster County from which it is
divided by the following lines: beginning at a point on Catawba
River 1 /2 mile above Peay's Ferry, thence N. 54° E. 9
miles 62 chains to stone corner near Russell Place; thence N.
74° E. 1 mile 37 chains and 50 links to corner at Hammond's
Springs 75 feet left; thence N. 48° E. 2 miles 63 chains to