S 1378 Session 111 (1995-1996)
[…] property residing in the proposed paving district, who shall
constitute the paving district commission of the district.
(5) Upon the appointment of the three commissioners by the
Governor, he shall forthwith file a notice of such appointment
with the Secretary of State, and from the time of the filing of
such notice such paving district shall be created and shall constitute
a body politic and corporate with perpetual succession and shall
exercise and enjoy all the rights, privileges and immunities of such
and be subject to the rules and regulations herein imposed."
SECTION 543. Section 58-11-260 of the 1976 Code is amended
to read:
"Section 58-11-260. If the articles of incorporation of any
radio common carrier are revoked by the Secretary of State
Department of Commerce, the Public Service Commission
shall immediately revoke the certificate of authorization granted to
such carrier. Whenever such certificate is revoked for any cause, the
appropriate bureau of the Federal Communications Commission
shall be promptly notified of such revocation by the Public Service
Commission."
SECTION 544. Section 58-15-10 of the 1976 Code is amended
to read:
"Section 58-15-10. Three or more persons desiring to
form themselves into a corporation for the purpose of building and
operating a railroad or for the purpose of carrying on a street