S 1378 Session 111 (1995-1996)
[…] upon each of them and they must be attested by the Secretary of
State. If approved by the State Board, any one or two of the
officers may, in lieu of manually signing, employ the use of the
facsimile of their signatures in executing any turnpike bonds."
SECTION 541. Section 57-15-10 of the 1976 Code is amended
to read:
"Section 57-15-10. The governing body of every county
may grant charters for ferries and establish ferries under the
provisions of this chapter and shall report all such charters to the
Secretary of State Governor immediately after they
are granted."
SECTION 542. Section 57-21-20 of the 1976 Code is amended
to read:
"Section 57-21-20. Any area in any such county which
contains unimproved roads and streets aggregating not less than
one-half mile and not more than ten miles may be constituted,
created and established a paving district, in the following manner:
(1) A petition signed by a majority in number of the owners of
record of the property lying within the area proposed to be included
in the district shall be filed with the governing body of the county.
The petition shall contain a brief statement requesting that the area
be constituted a paving district and giving the boundaries of the
same and the type of paving desired and requesting that a special
election be held in such paving district to vote upon the question
whether an ad valorem tax shall be levied upon the property in the
proposed paving district to provide a special fund to repay the cost
of improving and paving the streets and roadways in the proposed
paving district.
(2) Upon the filing of such petition, the governing body of the
county shall cause a survey and plat to be made of the proposed
paving district and shall obtain estimates of the cost of improving
and paving the streets and roadways which it is proposed to
improve and pave in the district and, from such estimates, shall
determine the approximate cost of such paving. The estimates and
plat shall be filed with the governing body of the county.
(3) Within thirty days after the filing of the petition with the
governing body of the county, the governing body shall hold a
meeting to consider the petition, and if the governing body shall, in
its judgment, determine that the public interest would be promoted
by the paving of the streets and roadways in the proposed paving