S 1378 Session 111 (1995-1996)
[…] information required by subsection (a) and that the information is
correct, he shall cancel the certificate of dissolution and prepare a
certificate of reinstatement that recites his determination and the
effective date of reinstatement, file the original of the certificate,
and send a copy to the corporation.
(c) When the reinstatement is effective, it relates back to and
takes effect as of the effective date of the administrative dissolution
and the corporation resumes carrying on its business as if the
administrative dissolution had never occurred."
SECTION 190. Section 33-14-230 of the 1976 Code is amended
to read:
"Section 33-14-230. (a) If the Secretary of State
Department of Commerce denies a corporation's
application for reinstatement following administrative dissolution,
he shall send a written notice that explains the reasons for denial to
the corporation by registered or certified mail addressed to its
registered agent at its registered office or to the office of the
secretary of the corporation at its principal office.
(b) The corporation may appeal the denial of reinstatement to
the circuit court for Richland County within thirty days after the
notice of denial was received. The corporation appeals by
petitioning the court to set aside the dissolution and attaching to the
petition copies of the Secretary of State's Department of
Commerce's certificate of dissolution, the corporation's
application for reinstatement, and the Secretary of State's
Department of Commerce's notice of denial.
(c) The court may summarily order the Secretary of
State Department of Commerce to reinstate the
dissolved corporation or may take other action the court considers
appropriate.
(d) The court's final decision may be appealed as in other civil
proceedings."