S 1378 Session 111 (1995-1996)
[…] community;
(4) costs per connection;
(5) economic level in the district, area or community;
(6) ratio of contracted users to potential users which shall not
be less than sixty-seven percent;
(7) conformity to overall State, regional or local plans;
(8) operation and maintenance costs identified and proper
replacement costs;
(9) amount of connection charges and minimum user charges;
and
(10) sustaining costs of rural water and sewer systems.
(b) No funds shall be dispensed until the applicant furnishes
evidence of a commitment from the primary financial source."
SECTION 63. Section 6-23-50 of the 1976 Code is amended to
read:
"Section 6-23-50. Upon fulfilling the requirements set
forth in Section 6-23-40 hereof, the governing body of each
municipality which determines that its participation in the proposed
joint agency is in its best interest shall by resolution appoint one
representative of the proposed joint agency. Any two or more
representatives so appointed shall file with the Secretary of
State Governor an application signed by a
representative of each proposed member municipality setting forth:
(a) The names of all the proposed member municipalities and
their respective appointed representatives;
(b) A certified copy of the resolution or ordinance of each
member municipality determining it is in its best interest to
participate in the proposed joint agency and the resolution
appointing such representative;
(c) The desire that the joint agency be organized as a public
body and a body corporate and politic under this chapter; and
(d) The name which is proposed for the joint agency. The
Secretary of State Governor shall examine the
application and, before filing such application, shall determine that