S 1378 Session 111 (1995-1996)
[…] land which lies between the lines heretofore dividing said two
counties, and the line represented on said plat as beginning at
Harbord Branch where the line between the said two counties
crosses said branch running thence S. 41° E. 3319 feet;
thence 27° 30' E. 1025 feet; thence S. 79° W. 2530
feet; thence S. 1° W. 5147.09 feet; thence S. 8° 15' E.
3288 feet; thence S. 33° W. 8225 feet; thence N. 78°
30' W. to the Three Notch Road, be and the same is hereby
annexed to Kershaw County, and the lines heretofore dividing the
said two counties are altered accordingly."
SECTION 33. Section 4-3-370 of the 1976 Code is amended to
read:
"Section 4-3-370. Lexington County is bounded on the
northeast and east by Richland County; on the southeast by
Orangeburg and Calhoun Counties, from which it is divided by
Beaver Creek; on the Southwest by Aiken County, from which it is
separated by the north fork of the Edisto River to the mouth of the
southern branch of Chinquepin Falls Creek and then by said creek
to a point where it intersects the line drawn from Silver Bluff, on
the Savannah River, to the mouth of Rocky Creek, on Saluda River;
on the northwest by Saluda County, from which it is separated by a
line drawn from Silver Bluff, on Savannah River, to the mouth of
Rocky Creek, on the Saluda River; and by Newberry County, from
which it is separated by a line beginning at a point in Broad River,
on the Fairfield-Lexington County line, about .25 of a mile below
Peak, and running thence S. 40° W. to a point on the west
bank of Broad River; thence S. 40° W. 1956 feet to an oak;
thence S. 46° 40' W. 2410 feet to a stone on the public road;
thence S. 41° W. 1143 feet to a stake; thence S. 32°