S 1378 Session 111 (1995-1996)
[…] annual or renewal application for a certificate to transact business in
this State.
(E) By applying for a certificate of authority to transact business
in this State, the foreign limited liability partnership agrees to be
subject to the jurisdiction of the Department of Revenue and
Taxation and the South Carolina courts to determine its South
Carolina tax liability, including withholding and estimated taxes,
together with any related interest and penalties, if any. Registering
is not an admission of tax liability."
SECTION 317. Section 33-41-1170 of the 1976 Code, as added
by Act 448 of 1994, is amended to read:
"Section 33-41-1170. (A) If the Secretary of
State Department of Commerce finds that an
application for a certificate of authority to transact business in this
State conforms to the provisions of this article and all requisite fees
have been paid, the Secretary shall:
(1) endorse on each signed original and duplicate copy the
word `filed' and the date and time of its acceptance for filing;
(2) retain the signed original in the Secretary of
State's Department of Commerce's files; and
(3) return the duplicate copy to the person who filed it or the
person's representative.
(B) If the Secretary of State Department of
Commerce is unable to make the determination required for
filing by subsection (A) at the time any documents are delivered for
filing, the documents are considered to have been filed at the time
of delivery if the Secretary of State Department of
Commerce subsequently determines that:
(1) the documents as delivered conform to the filing
provisions of this chapter; or
(2) within twenty days after notification of nonconformance
is given by the Secretary of State Department of
Commerce to the person who delivered the documents for
filing for the person's representative, the documents are brought
into conformance.
(C) If the filing and determination requirements of this chapter
are not satisfied within the time prescribed in subsection (B)(2), the
documents shall not be filed.
(D) A certificate of authority to transact business in this State is
effective for one year after the date the application is filed unless
voluntarily withdrawn pursuant to Section 33-41-1190.
Registration, whether pursuant to an original application or a
renewal application, as a registered limited liability partnership is