S 1378 Session 111 (1995-1996)
[…] added by Act 142 of 1993, is amended to read:
"(C) Whenever possible, this chapter must be construed in
a manner consistent with the Settlement Agreement. If there is a
conflict between this chapter and the Settlement Agreement, this
chapter governs. The Settlement Agreement must be maintained on
file and available for public inspection in the Office of the
Secretary of State Governor and in the offices of
the Clerks of Court for York and Lancaster Counties. Copies must
be made available upon request upon the payment of reasonable and
normal copying fees."
SECTION 132. Section 27-19-10 of the 1976 Code is amended
to read:
"Section 27-19-10. The Secretary of State
Governor, in every case when, on his knowledge or belief
or on the information of another, certain lands have been escheated
to the State by the death of the person last seized in fee simple,
either in law or in fact, without leaving any person who can
lawfully claim such lands either by purchase or descent from such
former proprietor, shall, on such knowledge or information or the
order of any court of record, issue his notification of such
supposedly escheated lands to one of the judges of the circuit court
at least two months previous to the next session of such court to be
held in the county where such lands lie."
SECTION 133. Section 27-19-20 of the 1976 Code is amended
to read:
"Section 27-19-20. The judge presiding at such court
shall cause a jury, being first duly sworn, to proceed and make a
true inquest of all such supposedly escheated lands which by the