S 1378 Session 111 (1995-1996)
[…] original and two exact or conformed copies of a statement of
resignation. The statement may include a statement that the
registered office is also discontinued.
(b) After filing the statement the Secretary of State
Department of Commerce shall mail one copy to the
registered office (if not discontinued) and the other copy to the
corporation at its principal office.
(c) The agency appointment is terminated, and the registered
office discontinued if so provided, on the thirty-first day after the
date on which the statement was filed."
SECTION 174. Section 33-6-102 of the 1976 Code is amended
to read:
"Section 33-6-102. (a) If the articles of incorporation so
provide, the board of directors may determine, in whole or part, the
preferences, limitations, and relative rights (within the limits set
forth in Section 33-6-101) of (1) any class of shares before the
issuance of any shares of that class or (2) one or more series within
a class before the issuance of any shares of that series.
(b) Each series of a class must be given a distinguishing
designation.
(c) All shares of a series must have preferences, limitations, and
relative rights identical with those of other shares of the same series
and, except to the extent otherwise provided in the description of
the series, with those of other series of the same class.
(d) Before issuing any shares of a class or series created under
this section, the corporation must deliver to the Secretary of
State Department of Commerce for filing articles of
amendment, which are effective without shareholder action, that set
forth:
(1) the name of the corporation;
(2) the text of the amendment determining the terms of the
class or series of shares;