S 1378 Session 111 (1995-1996)
[…] the Senate, the Speaker of the House of Representatives, a circuit
judge, the Clerk of the Supreme Court, a clerk of the Court of
Common Pleas, or a probate judge of the county and immediately
enters upon his duties. The oath must be filed in the office of the
Secretary of State Governor.
A full-time master-in-equity is prohibited from engaging in the
practice of law. A part-time master-in-equity may practice law but
is prohibited from appearing before another master-in-equity. A
standing master-in-equity may not serve as the probate judge of any
county."
SECTION 105. Section 14-17-340 of the 1976 Code is amended
to read:
"Section 14-17-340. The clerk shall administer the oaths of
office required to be taken by magistrates appointed within his
county, on their application, within ninety days after such
appointment. On the first day of November, annually, he shall
transmit a list of the names of magistrates who have qualified
during the preceding year to the office of the Secretary of
State Governor at Columbia."
SECTION 106. Section 15-9-245 of the 1976 Code, as last
amended by Section 4, Act 384 of 1994, is further amended to read:
"Section 15-9-245. (a) Every foreign business or
nonprofit corporation which is not authorized to do business in this