S 1378 Session 111 (1995-1996)
[…] Governor and all township governments which have
heretofore been established by act of the General Assembly are
hereby declared to be perpetual bodies, politic and corporate and are
entitled to exercise all the powers and privileges and are subject to
all the limitations and liabilities provided for municipal corporations
in this State.
The incorporation or corporate capacity of any municipality or
township government established heretofore by act of the General
Assembly shall not be attacked in any court in this State except as
hereinafter provided by statute."
SECTION 46. Section 5-1-30 of the 1976 Code, as last amended
by Act 7 of 1991, is further amended to read:
"Section 5-1-30. Before issuing a corporate certificate to
a proposed municipality, the Secretary of State
Governor shall first determine:
(1) that the area seeking to be incorporated has a population
density of at least three hundred persons a square mile according to
the latest official United States Census;
(2) that no part of the area is within five miles of the
boundary of an active incorporated municipality; and
(3) that an approved service feasibility study for the proposed
municipality has been filed with and approved by the Secretary
of State Governor.
When an area seeking incorporation has petitioned pursuant to
Chapter 17 the nearest incorporated municipality to be annexed to