S 1378 Session 111 (1995-1996)
[…] the same legal force and effect as though the Governor himself had
made the appointment, and thereupon the Secretary of State
Governor shall immediately, upon the expiration of said
ten-day period, issue to the person so appointed a commission in
the usual form showing such appointment and deliver it to the
appointee, who shall upon production thereof be entitled to take
over the office or other position to which he has been appointed,
and any person in possession thereof shall forthwith surrender the
same to him, together with all records and property relating
thereto."
SECTION 44. Section 4-11-290 of the 1976 Code, as added by
Act 516 of 1992, is amended to read:
"Section 4-11-290. (A) For purposes of this section,
`special purpose district' or `district' means any district created by
or pursuant to an act of the General Assembly before March 7,
1973, and to which has been committed before March 7, 1973, any
governmental function, and includes those districts created by
special legislation as well as those districts created by virtue of
referenda held pursuant to general legislation.
(B) No special purpose district may be dissolved pursuant to this
section if any one or more of the following conditions exists:
(1) the district is presently providing a governmental service
within its boundaries;
(2) the district has outstanding general obligation
indebtedness;
(3) the district has outstanding indebtedness payable from
revenues derived from the provision of one or more governmental
services; and
(a) the indebtedness has not been declared in default by or
upon behalf of the holder of it, or
(b) a receiver has been appointed to manage the affairs of
the district or application has been made for the appointment of a
receiver; or