S 1378 Session 111 (1995-1996)
[…] Control Board."
SECTION 146. Section 27-19-360 of the 1976 Code is amended
to read:
"Section 27-19-360. A report shall be made annually by
the Secretary of State Attorney General, to be
included in his annual report, showing the receipts and payments
under the provisions of this chapter in each case of escheat, with
the items thereof. In case any escheated property be purchased by
the State Budget and Control Board, its annual report shall show all
resales of such property and all income, rents and profits derived
from such property while held by the Board."
SECTION 147. Section 27-19-370 of the 1976 Code is amended
to read:
"Section 27-19-370. If the Secretary of State
Attorney General shall fail to do his duty, as herein
directed, on behalf of the State and any loss or damage shall accrue
to the State by his misconduct or fraudulent practices, he shall be
responsible for all such loss or damage and the court of common
pleas may order a prosecution in the name of the State. A jury shall
try the fact and assess the damage and, upon conviction, such
Secretary of State Attorney General shall be
incapable forever thereafter from holding or exercising any office of
trust or profit within this State."
SECTION 148. Section 27-19-390 of the 1976 Code is amended
to read:
"Section 27-19-390. The provisions of this chapter are
complementary to and not in derogation of the `Uniform
Disposition of Unclaimed Property Act' as contained in the
permanent provisions of Chapter 18 of this title.