S 1378 Session 111 (1995-1996)
[…] effective upon certification to by the Secretary
of State Governor and is four years. Any vacancy in
the office of the member appointed by the Governor must be filled
by appointment for the unexpired term in the same manner of
original appointment. If the Governor chooses to designate a
member to serve in his stead, as permitted by Section 59-123-40,
the appointment is effective upon certification to by
the Secretary of State Governor and shall continue,
at the pleasure of the Governor making the appointment, so long as
he continues to hold the specified office."
SECTION 576. Section 59-125-30 of the 1976 Code, as last
amended by Act 248 of 1991, is further amended to read:
"Section 59-125-30. The regular term of office of the
elective members of the board of trustees is six years with the
members first elected being elected two for two years, two for four
years, and three for six years. In electing members of the board, the
General Assembly shall elect members based on merit regardless of
race, color, creed, or gender and shall strive to assure that the
membership of the board is representative of all citizens of the State
of South Carolina. The General Assembly shall hold elections every
even-numbered year to fill vacancies as they occur in the board by
the expiration of terms of office. The present elective members of
the board of trustees shall continue to serve until the thirtieth day of
June of the year in which their terms are scheduled to expire. After
its 1984 session, the General Assembly shall elect successors to
those trustees whose terms are expiring not earlier than the first day
of April for a term to begin the following July first. Elections to fill
vacancies which are caused by the death, resignation, or removal of
an elective trustee may be held earlier than the first day of April of
the year in which the unexpired term terminates, but the term of the
person elected to fill the vacancy expires on the last day of June of
the year in which the term of the former member would have
expired. When there is a vacancy otherwise occurring in the board
of trustees among the elected members, the Governor may fill it by
appointment until the next session of the General Assembly. The
successors to the two present members who are graduates of
Winthrop College appointed by the Winthrop College Alumnae
Association or its successors must be elected by the members of the
Winthrop College Alumnae Association at its annual meeting held