S 1378 Session 111 (1995-1996)
[…] governing body of the county or municipality with a certified copy
of the letter to any of the last known members of the governing
body of the public service district. Thereafter, the district may not
be registered with the Secretary of State Governor
and it must be declared inactive.
(D) The governing body of any county or municipality so
notified shall withhold any fees, taxes, or interest thereon collected
for any special purpose district by the municipality or county until
the special purpose district complies with the notification
requirements of this article."
SECTION 57. Section 6-11-1640 of the 1976 Code is amended
to read:
"Section 6-11-1640. (A) The Secretary of State
Governor shall investigate failures of special purpose
districts to disclose information required by this article. Where
special failures are a result of good faith efforts to file reports, the
Secretary of State Governor may grant extensions to
districts not to exceed sixty days.
(B) When the reports required by this article have not been
produced because of a volitional refusal by the governing body of a
special purpose district, the Secretary of State
Governor or the county auditor may seek a writ of
mandamus in the county in which the special purpose district is
located to compel the production of the reports."
SECTION 58. Section 6-13-20 of the 1976 Code is amended to
read:
"Section 6-13-20. In order to create a district under the
provisions of this article, at least twenty-five owners of real
property residing within the boundaries of the proposed district shall