S 1378 Session 111 (1995-1996)
[…] Whenever in the construction of such inland
waterway within this State lands theretofore submerged shall be
raised above the water by the deposit of excavated material, the
lands so formed shall become the property of the United States if
within the limits of such inland waterway right of way and the
Governor and the Secretary of State may issue to the United
States of America a grant to the land so formed within such limits
as above specified, the grant to issue upon a certificate furnished to
the Governor by some authorized official of the United States as
above provided."
SECTION 29. Section 3-5-320 of the 1976 Code, as last
amended by Act 181 of 1993, is further amended to read:
"Section 3-5-320. If the title to any part of the lands
required by the United States Government for the construction of
the aforesaid inland waterway from the North Carolina-South
Carolina State line at Little River to Winyah Bay shall be in any
private person, company, firm or corporation, railroad company,
canal company, telephone or telegraph company or other public
service corporation or shall have been donated or condemned for
any such use by any political subdivision of this State, the
Department of Health and Environmental Control may, acting for
and in behalf of the State, secure a right of way of the width
aforesaid for such inland waterway upon, across and through such
lands or any part thereof by purchase, donation or otherwise,
through agreement with the owner when possible, and when any
such property is thus acquired the Governor and the Secretary of
State shall execute a deed for it to the United States."
SECTION 30. Section 3-5-330 of the 1976 Code, as last
amended by Act 181 of 1993, is further amended to read:
"Section 3-5-330. If for any reason the Department of
Health and Environmental Control is unable to secure the
right-of-way upon, across, or through the property by voluntary