S 1378 Session 111 (1995-1996)
[…] General rules
shall become effective ten days after filing with the Secretary of
State pursuant to the Administrative Procedures Act
(Chapter 23, Title 1) and publication in one or more
newspapers of general circulation in this State. Special rules shall
become effective ten days after notification to or mailing to the last
known address of the individuals or concerns affected thereby.
Regulations may be adopted, amended or rescinded by the
Commission and shall become effective in the manner and at the
time prescribed by the Commission."
SECTION 485. Section 41-43-40 of the 1976 Code, as last
amended by Act 248 of 1991, is further amended to read:
"Section 41-43-40. The Governor shall appoint, upon the
advice and consent of the Senate, one director from each
congressional district and one from the State at large, who serves as
chairman. Directors must have experience in the fields of business,
commerce, finance, banking, real estate, or foreign trade. At least
two directors must have direct commercial lending experience. The
Governor and the Chairman of the State Development Board shall
serve ex officio and may designate persons to represent them at
meetings of the authority.
Directors serve for terms of three years; however, directors
initially appointed from the first and sixth congressional districts
and the State at large serve for three years; directors initially
appointed from the second and fifth congressional districts serve for
two years; and directors initially appointed from the third and
fourth congressional districts serve for one year. Thereafter, all
directors serve for a term of three years and until their successors
are appointed and qualify. All vacancies must be filled for the