S 1378 Session 111 (1995-1996)
[…] card and any proposed addendum thereto.
(iii) Any individual insurance policy or group certificate to
be offered.
(iv) Any service contract to be issued.
(6) Any other relevant information requested by the
Administrator.
(b) No certificate of authority may be issued by the
Administrator until the club has paid an initial certificate of
authority fee of five hundred dollars."
SECTION 467. Section 39-73-10(1) of the 1976 Code, as added
by Act 68 of 1993, is amended to read:
"(1) `Administrator' means the South Carolina
Secretary of State Attorney General."
SECTION 468. Section 39-73-330 of the 1976 Code, as added
by Act 68 of 1993, is amended to read:
"Section 39-73-330. (A) This chapter must be
administered by the South Carolina Secretary of State
Attorney General.
(B) The administrator and his employees may not use
information filed with or obtained by the administrator which is not
public information for personal gain or benefit and may not conduct
securities or commodity dealings based upon the information, even
though public, if there has not been sufficient time for the securities
or commodity markets to assimilate the information.
(C)(1) Except as provided in item (2), all information collected,
assembled, or maintained by the administrator is public information
and is available for examination by the public.
(2) The following information is confidential and an
exception to item (1):
(a) information obtained in private investigations pursuant
to Section 39-73-310;
(b) information made confidential by the Freedom of
Information Act;
(c) information obtained from federal agencies which must
not be disclosed under federal law.
(3) The administrator in his discretion may disclose
information made confidential under subsection (C)(2)(a) to
persons identified in Section 39-73-335(A).
(4) This chapter does not create or derogate a privilege which
exists at common law, by statute, or otherwise when documentary
or other evidence is sought under subpoena directed to the
administrator or his employees."
SECTION 469. Section 40-1-110 of the 1976 Code is amended
to read:
"Section 40-1-110. The members of the Board shall
qualify by taking the oath of office before a notary public or other
officer empowered to administer oaths and a record thereof shall be