S 1378 Session 111 (1995-1996)
[…] -----------------------------------------------------------
Total expenditures
-----------------------------------------------------------
Total indebtedness (indicate bonded or otherwise)
-----------------------------------------------------------
Total investments (individual amounts, location,
rate of interest)
11. ----------------------------------------------------------
Person Completing this Form
------------------ ------------------
Title Date
(C) The auditor of the county in which the special purpose
district is located must inspect and sign the notification
forms."
SECTION 56. Section 6-11-1630 of the 1976 Code is amended
to read:
"Section 6-11-1630. (A) Notification as provided in
Section 6-11-1620 must be forwarded to the Secretary of
State Governor and the auditor of the county in which
the district is located within ninety days after the election of the
governing body of a special purpose district created after the
effective date of this article.
(B) The Secretary of State Governor shall issue
each even-numbered year a directory of active and inactive special
purpose districts in the State. The directory shall contain all
information provided by the districts as required by the notification
form. Inactive districts must be deleted after being listed for two
consecutive report cycles. This directory must be mailed to all
special purpose districts and general purpose governments in the
State.
(C) If the governing body of a public service district fails to
report to the Secretary of State Governor as
provided by this article, the Secretary Governor
may determine that the district is nonfunctioning and notify the
governing body of the county or municipality with a certified copy
of the letter to any of the last known members of the governing