S 1378 Session 111 (1995-1996)
[…] by registered or certified mail addressed to its registered agent at its
registered office or to the office of the secretary of the corporation
at its principal office.
(d) A corporation dissolved administratively continues its
corporate existence but may not carry on any business except that
necessary to wind up and liquidate its business and affairs under
Section 33-14-105 and notify claimants under Sections 33-14-106
and 33-14-107.
(e) The administrative dissolution of a corporation does not
terminate the authority of its registered agent."
SECTION 189. Section 33-14-220 of the 1976 Code, as last
amended by Section 514, Act 181 of 1993, is further amended to
read:
"Section 33-14-220. (a) A corporation dissolved
administratively under Section 33-14-210 may apply to the
Secretary of State Department of Commerce for
reinstatement at any time after the effective date of dissolution.
The application must:
(1) recite the name of the corporation and the effective date
of its administrative dissolution;
(2) state that the grounds for dissolution either did not exist
or have been eliminated;
(3) state that the corporation's name satisfies the requirements
of Section 33-4-101; and
(4) contain a certificate from the South Carolina Department
of Revenue and Taxation reciting that all taxes, penalties, and
interest owed by the corporation, whether assessed or not, have
been paid.
(b) If the Secretary of State Department of
Commerce determines that the application contains the
information required by subsection (a) and that the information is
correct, he shall cancel the certificate of dissolution and prepare a
certificate of reinstatement that recites his determination and the
effective date of reinstatement, file the original of the certificate,
and send a copy to the corporation.