S 1378 Session 111 (1995-1996)
[…] Commerce for filing."
SECTION 221. Section 33-31-203 of the 1976 Code, as added
by Section 1, Act 384 of 1994, is amended to read:
"Section 33-31-203. (a) Unless a delayed effective date is
specified, the corporate existence begins when the articles of
incorporation are filed.
(b) The Secretary of State's Department of
Commerce's filing of the articles of incorporation is conclusive
proof that the incorporators satisfied all conditions precedent to
incorporation except in a proceeding by the State to cancel or
revoke the incorporation or involuntarily dissolve the
corporation."
SECTION 222. Section 33-31-401 of the 1976 Code, as added
by Section 1, Act 384 of 1994, is amended to read:
"Section 33-31-401. (a) A corporate name may not
contain language stating or implying that the corporation is
organized for a purpose other than that permitted by Section
33-31-301 and its articles of incorporation.
(b) Except as authorized by subsections (c) and (d), a corporate
name must be distinguishable upon the records of the Secretary
of State Department of Commerce from the name
appearing upon the records of the Secretary of State
department of any other nonprofit or business corporation,
professional corporation, or limited partnership incorporated in,
formed in, or authorized to do business in South Carolina, or a
name reserved, registered, or otherwise filed upon the records of the
Secretary of State department.
(c) A corporation may apply to the Secretary of State
Department of Commerce for authorization to use a name
that is not distinguishable upon the Secretary of State's
department's records from one or more of the names
described in subsection (b). The Secretary of State
department shall authorize use of the name applied for if:
(1) the other corporation consents to the use in writing and
submits an undertaking in form satisfactory to the Secretary of
State Department of Commerce to change its name to a
name that is distinguishable upon the records of the Secretary of
State department from the name of the applying
corporation; or
(2) the applicant delivers to the Secretary of State
Department of Commerce a certified copy of a final
judgment of a court of competent jurisdiction establishing the
applicant's right to use the name applied for in this State.