S 1378 Session 111 (1995-1996)
[…] days after the document was delivered, together with a brief, written
explanation of the reason for his refusal.
(d) The Secretary of State's Department of
Commerce's duty to file documents under this section is
ministerial. His filing or refusing to file a document does not:
(1) affect the validity or invalidity of the document in whole
or part;
(2) relate to the correctness or incorrectness of information
contained in the document;
(3) create a presumption that the document is valid or invalid
or that information contained in the document is correct or
incorrect."
SECTION 162. Section 33-1-260 of the 1976 Code is amended
to read:
"Section 33-1-260. (a) If the Secretary of State
Department of Commerce refuses to file a document
delivered to his office for filing, the domestic or foreign corporation
may appeal the refusal within thirty days after the return of the
document to the Circuit Court of Richland County. The appeal is
commenced by petitioning the court to compel filing the document
and by attaching to the petition the document and the Secretary
of State's Department of Commerce's explanation of
his refusal to file.
(b) The court may summarily order the Secretary of
State Department of Commerce to file the document or
take other action the court considers appropriate.
(c) The court's final decision may be appealed as in other civil
proceedings."
SECTION 163. Section 33-1-270 of the 1976 Code is amended
to read:
"Section 33-1-270. A certificate attached to a copy of a
document filed by the Secretary of State Department of
Commerce, bearing his signature (which may be in facsimile)