S 1378 Session 111 (1995-1996)
[…] of St. Helena Sound, consisting of ten acres, more or less, officers'
quarters, two hospital buildings and quarters for crew;
(d) Quarantine Station at Parris Island, Beaufort
County.-The quarantine station on Parris Island, Port Royal Sound,
consisting of fifteen acres, more or less, an officer's residence, two
hospitals and outbuildings; and
(15) Portion of Laurel Street in Columbia. That portion of
Laurel Street in the city of Columbia that was being used on April
19 1943 for a recreational center by the United States."
SECTION 25. Section 3-5-10 of the 1976 Code is amended to
read:
"Section 3-5-10. For the purpose of aiding in the
construction and maintenance by the United States of the projects
approved by Congress by the River and Harbor Act approved
August 26, 1937 for the construction of the intracoastal waterway
from the Cape Fear River, North Carolina, to the Savannah River,
Georgia (Rivers and Harbors Committee Document No. 6, 75th
Congress, first session), of the Ashley River, South Carolina,
project (House Document No. 449, 74th Congress, second session)
and of the Shipyard River, South Carolina, project (Rivers and
Harbors Committee Document No. 38, 75th Congress, first session)
and any changes, modifications or extensions thereto and any
tributaries thereof, the Governor and the Secretary of State
may issue to the United States of America a grant or grants of a
perpetual right and easement to enter upon, excavate, cut away and
remove any and all of the land, including submerged lands,
composing a part of the prism required for the channels, anchorage
areas and turning basin, and their slopes and berms, as may be
required at any time for construction and maintenance of said
intracoastal waterway from Winyah Bay, South Carolina, to the
State boundary line in the Savannah River and any changes,
modifications or extensions thereto and any tributaries thereof and
for said Ashley River and Shipyard River projects and to maintain
the portions so excavated and the channels, anchorage areas and
turning basin thereby created as a part of the navigable waters of
the United States and a further perpetual right and easement to enter
upon, occupy and use any portion of the land, including submerged
land, composing a part of the spoil disposal area not so cut away
and converted into public navigable waters as aforesaid, for the
deposit of dredged material and for such other purposes as may be
needful in the construction, maintenance and improvement of said
intracoastal waterway and any changes, modifications or extensions
thereto and any tributaries thereof and of the Ashley River and