S 1378 Session 111 (1995-1996)
[…] by the board of directors alone pursuant to that authorization; and
(6) if member or third person action was required to revoke
the dissolution, the information required by Section
33-31-1404(a)(5) and (6).
(d) Revocation of dissolution is effective upon the effective date
of the articles of revocation of dissolution.
(e) When the revocation of dissolution is effective, it relates
back to and takes effect as of the effective date of the dissolution
and the corporation resumes carrying on its activities as if
dissolution had never occurred."
SECTION 241. Section 33-31-1420 of the 1976 Code, as added
by Act 384 of 1994, is amended to read:
"Section 33-31-1420. The Secretary of State
Department of Commerce may commence a proceeding
under Section 33-31-1421 to administratively dissolve a corporation
if the:
(1) corporation does not deliver a report of change of
principal office when due;
(2) corporation is without a registered agent or registered
office in this State;
(3) corporation does not notify the Secretary of State
Department of Commerce that its registered agent or
registered office has been changed, that its registered agent has
resigned, or that its registered office has been discontinued;
(4) corporation's period of duration, if any, stated in its
articles of incorporation expires; or
(5) corporation has been adjudicated bankrupt pursuant to
Chapter 7 of the United States Bankruptcy Code."
SECTION 242. Section 33-31-1421 of the 1976 Code, as added
by Act 384 of 1994, is amended to read:
"Section 33-31-1421. (a) Upon determining that one or
more grounds exist under Section 33-31-1420(a) for dissolving a
corporation, the Secretary of State Department of