S 1378 Session 111 (1995-1996)
[…] sufficient for approval.
(7) If voting by voting groups was required, the information
required by item (6) must be separately provided for each voting
group entitled to vote separately on the proposal to revoke the
dissolution.
(d) Revocation of dissolution is effective upon the effective date
of the articles of revocation of dissolution.
(e) When the revocation of dissolution is effective, it relates
back to and takes effect as of the effective date of the dissolution
and the corporation resumes carrying on its business as if
dissolution had never occurred."
SECTION 187. Section 33-14-200 of the 1976 Code, as last
amended by Section 513, Act 181 of 1993, is further amended to
read:
"Section 33-14-200. (a) The Secretary of State
Department of Commerce shall commence a proceeding
under Section 33-14-210(a) to dissolve a corporation
administratively if:
(1) the corporation does not pay when they are due any
franchise taxes, taxes payable under Chapter 7 of Title 12, or
penalties imposed by law;
(2) the corporation does not deliver its annual report to the
Department of Revenue and Taxation when it is due;
(3) the corporation is without a registered agent or registered
office in this State;
(4) the corporation does not notify the Secretary of
State Department of Commerce that its registered agent
or registered office has been changed, that its registered agent has
resigned, or that its registered office has been discontinued; or
(5) the corporation's period of duration stated in its articles of
incorporation expires.
(b) The Secretary of State Department of
Commerce shall dissolve a corporation under Section
33-14-210(c) if he is notified by the Department of Revenue and
Taxation that the corporation has failed to file a required tax return
within sixty days of the notice required by Section
12-7-1675."
SECTION 188. Section 33-14-210 of the 1976 Code is amended
to read:
"Section 33-14-210. (a) If the Secretary of State
Department of Commerce determines that grounds exist
under Section 33-14-200(a) for dissolving a corporation, he shall