S 1378 Session 111 (1995-1996)
[…] office, agency, board, commission, or entity employs or contracts
with a lobbyist, as defined in Section 2-17-10, who is not a
full-time employee of the state, from funds appropriated in the
annual general appropriations act, must retain and use a portion of
these funds to provide in a timely fashion copies of the disclosure
statements and reports filed by the lobbyist with the Secretary of
State or State Ethics Commission by mail to the home address
of each member of the board, commission, or governing body,
authority or official of such department, agency, or entity."
SECTION 21. Section 3-1-150 of the 1976 Code is amended to
read:
"Section 3-1-150. Whenever a duly authorized official or
agent of the United States, acting pursuant to authority conferred by
the Congress, notifies the Budget and Control Board or any other
State official, department or agency, that the United States desires
or is willing to relinquish to the State the jurisdiction, or a portion
thereof, held by the United States over the lands designated in such
notice, the Budget and Control Board may, in its discretion, accept
such relinquishment. Such acceptance may be made by sending a
notice of acceptance to the official or agent designated by the
United States to receive such notice of acceptance. The Budget and
Control Board shall send a signed copy of the notice of acceptance,
together with the notice of relinquishment received from the United
States, to the Secretary of State Governor, who
shall maintain a permanent file of the notices.
Upon the sending of the notice of acceptance to the designated
official or agent of the United States, the State shall immediately
have such jurisdiction over the lands designated in the notice of
relinquishment as the notice shall specify.
The provisions of this section shall apply to the relinquishment of
jurisdiction acquired by the United States under the provisions of
Sections 3-1-110 and 3-1-120."
SECTION 22. Section 3-3-210 of the 1976 Code, as last
amended by Act 181 of 1993, is further amended to read: