S 1378 Session 111 (1995-1996)
[…] (b) the address of its principal office,
(c) the date of the filing of its articles of incorporation
in the office of with the Secretary of State
Department of Commerce and
(d) the amendment to its articles of incorporation.
The president or vice-president executing such articles of
amendment shall also make and annex thereto an affidavit stating
that the provisions of this section were duly complied with. Such
articles of amendment and affidavit shall be submitted to the
Secretary of State Department of Commerce for
filing as provided in this chapter."
SECTION 395. Section 33-49-820 of the 1976 Code is amended
to read:
"Section 33-49-820. A cooperative may, without amending
its articles of incorporation, upon authorization of its board of
trustees, change the location of its principal office by filing a
certificate of change of principal office, executed and acknowledged
by its president or vice-president under its seal attested by its
secretary, in the office of with the Secretary of
State Department of Commerce and also in each county
office in which the articles of incorporation or any prior certificate
of change of principal office of such cooperative has been filed.
Such cooperative shall also, within thirty days after filing such
certificate of change of principal office in any county office, file
therein certified copies of its articles of incorporation and all
amendments thereto if the same are not already on file
therein."
SECTION 396. Section 33-49-830 of the 1976 Code is amended
to read:
"Section 33-49-830. Any two or more cooperatives, each
of which is hereinafter designated a `consolidating cooperative,'
may consolidate into a new cooperative, hereinafter designated the