S 1378 Session 111 (1995-1996)
[…] issued.
(B) After June 30, 1993, licensees must be registered and
licensed for twenty-four consecutive months, and the registrations
expire on the last day of the twenty-fourth month. The registration
and licensing of every licensee must be renewed biennially upon
application by the holder and by payment of fees required by law to
take effect on the first day of the month following the expiration of
the registration and licensing to be renewed. This section does not
prevent the Secretary of State's Department of
Commerce's office from refusing to issue a license."
SECTION 466. Section 39-61-70 of the 1976 Code, as added
by Act 155 of 1987, is amended to read:
"Section 39-61-70. (a) No club may offer, issue, or
renew a motor club service contract in this State without first
obtaining from the Administrator a certificate of authority so to act.
A certificate of authority must be issued by the Administrator to the
club upon submission of items (1) through (6) of this subsection (a)
in a form satisfactory to the Administrator. The applicant shall
submit:
(1) A formal application for the certificate in the form and
detail the Administrator requires, executed under oath by its
president and secretary or two other principal officers of the club or
other persons the Administrator may require.
(2) A certified copy of its charter or articles of incorporation
and its bylaws, if any.
(3) If a corporation, a certified copy of the certificate of
authority or good standing certificate from the Secretary of
State Department of Commerce.
(4) A copy of its most recent financial statement prepared in
accordance with generally accepted accounting principles and
certified by two principal officers of the applicant or, in the event