S 1378 Session 111 (1995-1996)
[…] determines that one or more grounds for judicial dissolution
described in Section 33-31-1430 exist, it may enter a decree
dissolving the corporation and specifying the effective date of the
dissolution, or may order any other form of relief which it deems
proper in the circumstances, and the clerk of the court shall deliver
a certified copy of the decree to the Secretary of State
Department of Commerce, who shall file it without
charging a fee.
(b) After entering the decree of dissolution, the court shall
direct the winding up and liquidation of the corporation's affairs in
accordance with Section 33-31-1406 and the notification of its
claimants in accordance with Sections 33-31-1407 and
33-31-1408."
SECTION 246. Section 33-31-1501 of the 1976 Code, as added
by Act 384 of 1994, is amended to read:
"Section 33-31-1501. (a) A foreign corporation may not
transact business in this State until it obtains a certificate of
authority from the Secretary of State Department of
Commerce.
(b) The following activities, among others, do not constitute
transacting business within the meaning of subsection (a):
(1) maintaining, defending, or settling any proceeding;
(2) holding meetings of the board of directors or members or
carrying on other activities concerning internal corporate affairs;
(3) maintaining bank accounts;
(4) maintaining offices or agencies for the transfer, exchange,
and registration of memberships or securities or maintaining trustees
or depositaries with respect to those securities;
(5) selling through independent contractors;
(6) soliciting or obtaining orders, whether by mail or through
employees or agents or otherwise, if the orders require acceptance
outside this State before they become contracts;
(7) creating or acquiring indebtedness, mortgages, and
security interests in real or personal property;
(8) securing or collecting debts or enforcing mortgages and
security interests or any other rights in property securing the debts;
(9) owning, without more, real or personal property;
(10) conducting an isolated transaction that is completed within
thirty days and that is not one in the course of repeated transactions
of a like nature;
(11) transacting business in interstate commerce;
(12) soliciting those contributions as are defined in Section
33-55-20(3) or any succeeding statute of like tenor and effect.
(b) The list of activities in subsection (b) is not
exhaustive."
SECTION 247. Section 33-31-1503 of the 1976 Code, as added
by Act 384 of 1994, is amended to read:
"Section 33-31-1503. (a) A foreign corporation may
apply for a certificate of authority to transact business in this State
by delivering an application to the Secretary of State