S 1378 Session 111 (1995-1996)
[…] capacity, falsely certifies to affirming, swearing, or acknowledging
of a person or his signature to an instrument, affidavit, or writing is
guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction, must be fined not
more than two hundred dollars or imprisoned not more than thirty
days. A notary public convicted under the provisions of this section
shall forfeit his commission and shall not be issued another
commission. The court in which the notary public is convicted
shall notify the Secretary of State Governor within
ten days after conviction."
SECTION 128. Section 27-15-30 of the 1976 Code is amended
to read:
"Section 27-15-30. All the reversionary right, title and
interest of this State in and to the Catawba Indian lands, situated in
the counties of York and Lancaster, within a boundary of fifteen
miles square and which are represented in the plat of survey made
by Samuel Wiley, dated February 22, 1764 and now on file in the
office of the then Secretary of State, are hereby vested in
the persons who may hold such lands as lessees of the Catawba
Indians, their heirs and assigns, according to the location of their
respective leases."
SECTION 129. Section 27-15-40 of the 1976 Code is amended
to read:
"Section 27-15-40. Each lessee of the Catawba Indian
lands who shall deposit with the then Secretary of State his
lease and also the receipt or receipts of the former tax collector of