S 1378 Session 111 (1995-1996)
[…] principal office when due;
(2) corporation is without a registered agent or registered
office in this State;
(3) corporation does not notify the Secretary of State
Department of Commerce that its registered agent or
registered office has been changed, that its registered agent has
resigned, or that its registered office has been discontinued;
(4) corporation's period of duration, if any, stated in its
articles of incorporation expires; or
(5) corporation has been adjudicated bankrupt pursuant to
Chapter 7 of the United States Bankruptcy Code."
SECTION 242. Section 33-31-1421 of the 1976 Code, as added
by Act 384 of 1994, is amended to read:
"Section 33-31-1421. (a) Upon determining that one or
more grounds exist under Section 33-31-1420(a) for dissolving a
corporation, the Secretary of State Department of
Commerce may serve the corporation with written notice of
that determination under Section 33-31-504, and in the case of a
public benefit corporation shall also notify the Attorney General in
writing.
(b) If the corporation does not correct each ground for
dissolution or demonstrate to the reasonable satisfaction of the
Secretary of State Department of Commerce that
each ground determined by the Secretary of State
department does not exist within at least sixty days after
service of the notice is perfected under Section 33-31-504, the
Secretary of State department shall administratively
dissolve the corporation by signing a certificate of dissolution that
recites the ground or grounds for dissolution and its effective date.
The Secretary of State department shall file the
original of the certificate and serve a copy on the corporation under
Section 33-31-504, and in the case of a public benefit or religious
corporation shall notify the Attorney General in writing.
(c) A corporation administratively dissolved continues its
corporate existence but may not carry on any activities except those
necessary to wind up and liquidate its affairs under Section
33-31-1406 and notify its claimants under Sections 33-31-1407 and
33-31-1408.