S 1378 Session 111 (1995-1996)
[…] districts to disclose information required by this article. Where
special failures are a result of good faith efforts to file reports, the
Secretary of State Governor may grant extensions to
districts not to exceed sixty days.
(B) When the reports required by this article have not been
produced because of a volitional refusal by the governing body of a
special purpose district, the Secretary of State
Governor or the county auditor may seek a writ of
mandamus in the county in which the special purpose district is
located to compel the production of the reports."
SECTION 58. Section 6-13-20 of the 1976 Code is amended to
read:
"Section 6-13-20. In order to create a district under the
provisions of this article, at least twenty-five owners of real
property residing within the boundaries of the proposed district shall
file a petition with the governing body of the county which, among
other things, shall propose a name for the district. The petition shall
set forth a full description of the area of the district. Upon receipt
of the petition, the governing body shall call for an election to be
held within the area within sixty days. Notice of the election shall
be published in a newspaper having general circulation within the
area for at least two consecutive weeks prior to the election. The
governing body shall have prepared and distributed a sufficient
number of ballots, including absentee ballots, if requested. The
ballots shall contain the question regarding the formation of the
district and such other instructions as the governing body deems
necessary. The governing body shall appoint managers for the
election and such other personnel as it deems necessary and shall
canvass the results of the ballots. The final result shall be filed in
the office of the clerk of court and, if favorable, also in the offices
of the Secretary of State Governor and the Code
Commissioner, together with a full description of the district.
Should a majority of those voting in the election vote in favor of
the creation of the district, it shall become immediately
effective."
SECTION 59. Section 6-13-120 of the 1976 Code, as added by
Section 1, Act 6 of 1993, is amended to read:
"Section 6-13-120. (A) For purposes of this section,
`assuming service provider' includes, but is not limited to, a county,
municipality, special purpose district as defined by Section