S 1378 Session 111 (1995-1996)
[…] trust or profit within this State."
SECTION 148. Section 27-19-390 of the 1976 Code is amended
to read:
"Section 27-19-390. The provisions of this chapter are
complementary to and not in derogation of the `Uniform
Disposition of Unclaimed Property Act' as contained in the
permanent provisions of Chapter 18 of this title. All personal
property for which provision is made in that chapter shall be
disposed of as therein provided and the Secretary of State
Attorney General is relieved of all responsibility assigned
to him in this chapter for such property."
SECTION 149. Section 27-40-130 of the 1976 Code is amended
to read:
"Section 27-40-130. (a) The circuit courts and magistrate
courts of this State shall exercise concurrent jurisdiction over any
landlord with respect to any conduct in this State governed by this
chapter or with respect to any claim arising from a transaction
subject to this chapter. In addition to any other method provided
by rule or by statute, personal jurisdiction over a landlord may be
acquired in a civil action or proceeding instituted in the court of
common pleas or magistrate court by the service of process in the
manner provided by this section.
(b) If a landlord is not a resident of this State or is a
corporation not authorized to do business in this State and engaged
in any conduct in this State governed by this chapter, or engaged in
a transaction subject to this chapter, he may designate an agent
upon whom service of process may be made in this State. The
agent must be a resident of this State or a corporation authorized to
do business in this State. The designation must be in writing and
filed with the Secretary of State Attorney General.
If no designation is made and filed or if process cannot be served in
this State upon the designated agent, process may be served upon
the Secretary of State Attorney General, but service