S 1378 Session 111 (1995-1996)
[…] no agent or other officer within the county in which the offense, or
some part thereof, has been committed then process shall be served
on the person appointed by such corporation to receive service of
process as now required by law regulating foreign corporations or
upon the Director of the Department of Insurance when by law
service of process in civil actions may be made upon the Director
of the Department of Insurance and such service shall be made in
the same manner provided by law for service of summons in civil
actions against such corporations."
SECTION 119. Section 22-1-20 of the 1976 Code is amended
to read:
"Section 22-1-20. Before entering upon the discharge of
the duties of his office, each magistrate must take in writing the
oath of office prescribed in the Constitution before the clerk of the
court of common pleas of the county or, in case there be no such
clerk, before anyone authorized to administer an oath, and must file
the same with the Secretary of State
Governor."
SECTION 120. Section 23-7-30 of the 1976 Code is amended
to read:
"Section 23-7-30. All special State constables appointed
under this chapter shall be required to take the oath prescribed by
Article III Section 26 of the Constitution of 1895. Every such