S 1378 Session 111 (1995-1996)
[…] showing the organization of the association as a federal association.
All these conversions are hereby ratified and confirmed, and all the
obligations of an association which has so converted shall continue
as valid and subsisting obligations of the federal association, and
the title to all of the property of the association is considered to
have continued and vested, as of the date of issuance of the federal
charter, in the federal association as fully and completely as if the
conversion had taken place pursuant to this section since the
effective date of this chapter."
SECTION 431. Section 34-28-220 of the 1976 Code is amended
to read:
"Section 34-28-220. (1) Any state or federal mutual
association may apply to the Board for permission to convert itself
into a stock association operated under the provisions of this chapter
in accordance with the following procedures and regulations
promulgated by the Board:
(a) The Board of Directors shall approve a plan of conversion
by resolution adopted by a majority vote of all the directors present
at the meeting at which the plan is considered. The plan shall
include, among other terms:
1. Financial statements of the association as of the last day
of the month preceding adoption of the plan;
2. Financial data as may be required to determine
compliance with applicable regulatory requirements respecting
financial condition;
3. A provision that each savings account holder of the
mutual association will receive a withdrawable account in the stock
association equal in amount to and having the same terms as his
withdrawable account in the mutual association;
4. A provision for the establishment and maintenance of a
liquidation account for the benefit of savings account holders of the
mutual association in the event of the liquidation of the association
after its conversion which account shall meet all the requirements
established by regulation promulgated by the Board;
5. A provision that each member of record will be entitled
to receive rights to purchase voting common stock and the terms
and conditions of these rights;
6. Pro forma financial statements of the association as a
capital stock association, which shall include data required to
determine compliance with applicable regulatory requirements
respecting financial condition; and
7. Other information as the Board may by regulation
require.
(b) The plan of conversion must be executed by a majority of
the board of directors and submitted to the Board for approval prior
to any vote on conversion by the members.
(c) The Board may approve or disapprove the plan in its