S 1378 Session 111 (1995-1996)
[…] services district, provided, that each member shall serve until his
successor is appointed and qualifies. Any vacancy shall be filled in
the same manner as the original appointment for the unexpired
portion of the term. A copy of the enactments of the respective
counties or municipalities creating a health services district must be
filed with the Secretary of State Governor's Office.
The Secretary of State Governor's Office must be
notified of the method established for staggering the terms of
members of the board."
SECTION 489. Section 44-7-2120 of the 1976 Code is amended
to read:
"Section 44-7-2120. All properties owned by a district,
whether real, personal, or mixed, and the income from the
properties, all securities issued by a district and the indentures and
other instruments executed as security therefor, all leases made
pursuant to the provisions of this article, and all revenues derived
from these leases, and all deeds and other documents executed by
or delivered to a district, are exempt from any and all taxation by
the State or by any county, municipality, or other political
subdivision of the State, including, but without limitation, license
excise taxes imposed in respect of the privilege of engaging in any
of the activities in which a district may engage. A district is not
obligated to pay or allow any fees, taxes, or costs to the clerk of
court, the Secretary of State, or the register of mesne
conveyances in any county in respect of its incorporation, the
amendment of its certificate of incorporation, or the recording of
any document. The gross proceeds of the sale of any property
owned by the district and used in the construction and equipment of