S 1378 Session 111 (1995-1996)
[…] Lieutenant Governor shall, during the absence of the
Governor from Columbia, be placed in charge of the records and
papers in the executive chamber. He shall keep in Columbia all the
books, records and papers belonging thereto."
SECTION 7. Section 1-7-110 of the 1976 Code is amended to
read:
"Section 1-7-110. He shall, when required by the
Secretary of State, State Treasurer, Adjutant General,
Comptroller General, or any other state officer or the Public Service
Commission, consult and advise with them, respectively, on
questions of law relating to their official business."
SECTION 8. Section 1-9-30 of the 1976 Code is amended to
read:
"Section 1-9-30. In the event that the Governor, for any
of the reasons specified in the Constitution, is not able to exercise
the powers and discharge the duties of his office, or is unavailable,
and in the event the Lieutenant Governor, President pro tempore of
the Senate, and the Speaker of the House of Representatives be for
any of the reasons specified in the Constitution not able to exercise
the powers and discharge the duties of the office of Governor, or be
unavailable, the Secretary of State, State Treasurer or
Attorney General shall, in the order named, if the preceding named
officers be unavailable, exercise the powers and discharge the duties
of the office of Governor until a new Governor is elected and
qualifies, or until a preceding named officer becomes available;
provided, however, that no emergency interim successor to the
aforementioned offices may serve as Governor."
SECTION 9. Section 1-11-140 of the 1976 Code, as last
amended by Section 87, Part II, Act 145 of 1995, is further
amended to read:
"Section 1-11-140. (A) The State Budget and Control
Board, through the Office of Insurance Services, is authorized to