S 1378 Session 111 (1995-1996)
[…] SECTION 100. Section 12-54-125 of the 1976 Code, as added
by Section 8, Act 444 of 1988, is further amended to read:
"Section 12-54-125. If, upon investigation, the
commission department determines that any
corporation which has been dissolved by the Secretary of
State Department of Commerce has not conducted any
business since the last return was filed with the commission
department, or if there are no available assets of the
corporation, the commission may deem that warrants of distraint
issued against the corporation were issued in error and may
withdraw them."
SECTION 101. Section 13-7-145 of the 1976 Code is amended
to read:
"Section 13-7-145. A. Any shipper who is not a resident
of South Carolina and who is not registered with the Secretary
of State Attorney General for purposes of doing
business within South Carolina shall be subject to service of process
for purposes of administering and enforcing this article by leaving a
copy of the summons or any other legal paper in the hands of the
Secretary of State Attorney General or in his office,
and such service shall be deemed sufficient service and shall have
like force and effect in all respects as service upon citizens of this
State found within its limits if notice of such service and a copy of
the paper served are forthwith sent by certified mail to the shipper
and the shipper's return receipt and an affidavit of compliance
therewith are filed in the cause and submitted to the administrative
agency or court from which such process or other paper issued.
Such service may also be made by delivery of a copy thereof to
any such shipper outside the State, and proof of such delivery may
be made by the affidavit of the person delivering such copy. Such
affidavit shall be filed in the cause and submitted to the
administrative agency or court from which the process or other
paper issued.
B. Any carrier who is not a resident of South Carolina and who
is not registered with the Secretary of State Attorney
General for purposes of doing business within South Carolina
shall be subject to service of process for purposes of administering
and enforcing this article by leaving a copy of the summons or any
other legal paper in the hands of the Secretary of State
Attorney General or in his office, and such service shall be
deemed sufficient service and shall have like force and effect in all
respects as service upon citizens of this State found within its limits
if notice of such service and a copy of the paper served are
forthwith sent by certified mail to the carrier and the carrier's return
receipt and an affidavit of compliance therewith are filed in the
cause and submitted to the administrative agency or court from