S 1378 Session 111 (1995-1996)
[…] delivered to the Secretary of State Department of
Commerce for filing.
(b) An offense under this section is a misdemeanor punishable
by a fine of not to exceed five hundred dollars.
(c) A person who violates subsection (a) is liable to any person
who is damaged by the violation."
SECTION 218. Section 33-31-130 of the 1976 Code is amended
to read:
"Section 33-31-130. The Secretary of State
Department of Commerce has the power reasonably
necessary to perform the duties required of the Secretary of
State's department's office by this chapter."
SECTION 219. Section 33-31-140(16) of the 1976 Code is
amended to read:
"(16) `File', `filed', or `filing' means filed in the office of
the Secretary of State Department of
Commerce."
SECTION 220. Section 33-31-201 of the 1976 Code, as added
by Section 1, Act 384 of 1994, is amended to read:
"Section 33-31-201. One or more persons may act as the
incorporator or incorporators of a corporation by delivering articles