S 1378 Session 111 (1995-1996)
[…] (2) `Counterfeit mark' does not include any mark or
designation used in connection with goods or services of which the
manufacturer or producer was, at the time of the manufacture or
production in question, authorized to use the mark for designation
for the type of goods or services so manufactured or produced, by
the holder of the right to use such mark or designation.
(C) `Traffic' means transport, transfer, or otherwise dispose of,
to another, as consideration for anything of value, or make or
obtain control of with intent so to transport, transfer, or dispose
of."
SECTION 463. Section 39-19-20 of the 1976 Code is amended
to read:
"Section 39-19-20. Every person or corporation
authorized to become a public warehouseman shall give bond in a
surety company authorized to do business in this State in an amount
equal to ten per cent of the estimated value of the goods for which
such warehouseman will provide storage, such bond to be
conditioned for the faithful performance of the duties of a public
warehouseman and to be given to the Secretary of State
Governor, who shall cause a copy of it to be filed with the
clerk of the court in each county in which such warehouseman
proposes to maintain a warehouse. Any such bond may extend over
a limited period not less than one year from its date and may
provide for a continuation thereof upon payment and acceptance of
the annual premium in advance. But any such limitation shall not
affect liabilities under the bond incurred while it was in
force."
SECTION 464. Section 39-57-50 of the 1976 Code, as last
amended by Part II, Act 501 of 1992, is further amended to read:
"Section 39-57-50. (A) The seller of every business
opportunity shall file with the Secretary of State