S 1378 Session 111 (1995-1996)
[…] SECTION 203. Section 33-19-109 of the 1976 Code is amended
to read:
"Section 33-19-109. (a) A person may incorporate a
professional corporation by delivering to the Secretary of
State Department of Commerce for filing articles of
incorporation that state (1) it is a professional corporation and (2)
its purpose is to render the specified professional services.
(b) A corporation incorporated under a general law of this State
that is not repealed by this chapter may elect professional
corporation status by amending its articles of incorporation to
comply with subsection (a) and Section 33-19-150."
SECTION 204. Section 33-19-420 of the 1976 Code is amended
to read:
"Section 33-19-420. The Attorney General may commence
a proceeding under Sections 33-14-300 through 33-14-330 to
dissolve a professional corporation if:
(1) the Secretary of State Department of
Commerce or a licensing authority with jurisdiction over a
professional service described in the corporation's articles of
incorporation serves written notice on the corporation under Section
33-1-300 that it has violated or is violating a provision of this
chapter;
(2) the corporation does not correct each alleged violation, or
demonstrate to the reasonable satisfaction of the Secretary of
State Department of Commerce or licensing authority
that it did not occur, within sixty days after service of the notice is
perfected under Section 33-1-300; and
(3) the Secretary of State Department of
Commerce or licensing authority certifies to the Attorney
General a description of the violation, that it notified the
corporation of the violation, and that the corporation did not correct
it, or demonstrate that it did not occur, within sixty days after
perfection of service of the notice."
SECTION 205. Section 33-19-500 of the 1976 Code is amended
to read:
"Section 33-19-500. (a) Except as provided in subsection
(c), a foreign professional corporation may not transact business in
this State until it obtains a certificate of authority from the