S 1378 Session 111 (1995-1996)
[…] which will tend to promote the business development and maintain
the economic stability of this State, provide maximum opportunities
for employment, encourage thrift and improve the standard of living
of the citizens of this State; similarly, to cooperate and act in
conjunction with other organizations, public or private, in the
promotion and advancement of industrial, commercial, agricultural
and recreational developments in this State; and to provide
financing for the promotion, development and conduct of all kinds
of business activity in this State."
SECTION 310. Section 33-37-260 of the 1976 Code, as last
amended by Act 123 of 1995, is further amended to read:
"Section 33-37-260. The charter may be amended by the
votes of the stockholders and the members of the corporation voting
separately by classes. The amendments require approval by the
affirmative vote of two thirds of the votes to which the stockholders
are entitled and two thirds of the votes to which the members are
entitled. No amendment of the charter which is inconsistent with
the general purposes expressed in this chapter or which eliminates
or curtails the right of the Secretary of State Department
of Commerce to examine the corporation or the obligation of
the corporation to make reports as provided by law may be made
without amendment of this chapter. No amendment of the charter
which increases the obligation of a member to make loans to the
corporation, makes a change in the principal amount, interest rate,
or maturity date or in the security or credit position of an
outstanding loan of a member to the corporation, affects a