S 1378 Session 111 (1995-1996)
[…] to the person or property of any citizen and that the peace and
tranquility of the State, or any political subdivision thereof, or any
particular area of the State designated by him, is threatened, and
because thereof an emergency, with reference to such threats and
danger, exists.
The Governor, upon the issuance of a proclamation as provided
for in this section, shall forthwith file such proclamation in the
office of the Secretary of State Adjutant General,
which proclamation shall be effective upon issuance and remain in
full force and effect until revoked by the Governor."
SECTION 6. Section 1-5-30 of the 1976 Code is amended to
read:
"Section 1-5-30. The Secretary of State
Lieutenant Governor shall, during the absence of the
Governor from Columbia, be placed in charge of the records and
papers in the executive chamber. He shall keep in Columbia all the
books, records and papers belonging thereto."
SECTION 7. Section 1-7-110 of the 1976 Code is amended to
read:
"Section 1-7-110. He shall, when required by the
Secretary of State, State Treasurer, Adjutant General,
Comptroller General, or any other state officer or the Public Service
Commission, consult and advise with them, respectively, on