S 1378 Session 111 (1995-1996)
[…] or on the information of another, certain lands have been escheated
to the State by the death of the person last seized in fee simple,
either in law or in fact, without leaving any person who can
lawfully claim such lands either by purchase or descent from such
former proprietor, shall, on such knowledge or information or the
order of any court of record, issue his notification of such
supposedly escheated lands to one of the judges of the circuit court
at least two months previous to the next session of such court to be
held in the county where such lands lie."
SECTION 133. Section 27-19-20 of the 1976 Code is amended
to read:
"Section 27-19-20. The judge presiding at such court
shall cause a jury, being first duly sworn, to proceed and make a
true inquest of all such supposedly escheated lands which by the
Secretary of State Governor shall be subjected to
their investigation and a true verdict made thereon. Thereupon the
judge of the court shall certify such verdict, under his hand and the
seal of the court, to the Secretary of State Governor
who shall record it in a book to be kept by him for that purpose
and shall return the original within two months after the date
thereof into the office of the clerk of the court, to be there filed and
kept as a record thereof."
SECTION 134. Section 27-19-30 of the 1976 Code is amended
to read:
"Section 27-19-30. On the return of any inquest of
supposedly escheated lands by the Secretary of State
Governor into the office of the clerk of the county in
which the lands lie, the clerk shall thereupon cause to be advertised,