S 1378 Session 111 (1995-1996)
[…] to read:
"Section 48-37-30. When the Governor shall have
executed such compact on behalf of this State and shall have caused
a verified copy thereof to be filed with the Secretary of
State in his office, and when such compact shall have
been ratified by one or more of the states named in Section
48-37-10, then such compact shall become operative and effective
as between this State and such other state or states. The Governor
shall take such action as may be necessary to complete the
exchange of official documents as between this State and any other
state ratifying such compact."
SECTION 516. Section 48-43-40(D) of the 1976 Code, as last
amended by Section 1236, Act 181 of 1993, is further amended to
read:
"(D) All rules, regulations, and orders made by
the Department of Health and Environmental Control shall be in
writing, shall be entered in full and indexed in books to be kept by
the department for that purpose, and shall be public records open
for inspection at all times during office hours. In addition, all rules
and regulations shall be filed with the Secretary of State
pursuant to the Administrative Procedures Act (Chapter 23,
Title 1). A copy of any rule, regulation or order, certified by
any member of the department or the department, under its seal,
shall be received in evidence in all courts of this State with the
same effect as the original."
SECTION 517. Section 49-7-120 of the 1976 Code is amended
to read:
"Section 49-7-120. The Authority shall conduct its affairs
on the fiscal year basis employed by the State, viz., its fiscal year
shall begin on July first of each year and shall end on June thirtieth
of the succeeding year.