S 1378 Session 111 (1995-1996)
[…] submitted to the Attorney General for approval and when approved
to be filed in the office of the Secretary of State
Governor. The cost of such bonds shall be paid from the
military fund of the State. The Adjutant General shall obtain and
pay for, from the military fund, surety company bonds running to
the State, in such amounts as prescribed by the Adjutant General,
covering all the officers of the National Guard of South Carolina
responsible to the State for money or military property, such bonds
to be approved and filed in the same manner as the Adjutant
General's bond."
SECTION 122. Section 26-1-10 of the 1976 Code is amended
to read:
"Section 26-1-10. The Governor may appoint from the
qualified electors as many notaries public throughout the State as
the public good shall require, to hold their offices for a term of ten
years. A commission shall be issued to each notary public so
appointed and the record of such appointment shall be filed in
the his office of the Secretary of State. All
commissions issued or renewed after July 1, 1967 shall be for the
specified term. All commissions issued prior to July 1, 1967,
unless renewed for the term herein provided, shall expire and
terminate on January 1, 1970 for any person whose last name