S 1378 Session 111 (1995-1996)
[…] (2) the foreign corporation complies with Section 33-31-1104
if it is the surviving corporation of the merger; and
(3) each domestic nonprofit corporation complies with the
applicable provisions of Sections 33-31-1101 through 33-31-1103
and, if it is the surviving corporation of the merger, with Section
33-31-1104.
(b) Upon the merger taking effect, the surviving foreign
business or nonprofit corporation is deemed to have irrevocably
appointed the Secretary of State Director of the
Department of Commerce as its agent for service of process in
any proceeding brought against it."
SECTION 237. Section 33-31-1401 of the 1976 Code, as added
by Section 1, Act 384 of 1994, is amended to read:
"Section 33-31-1401. (a) The incorporators of a
corporation that has no members and that does not yet have initial
directors, upon written consents signed by a majority of the
incorporators, or through a vote of a majority of the incorporators
at a meeting of the incorporators, subject to any approval required
by the articles or bylaws, may dissolve the corporation by
delivering to the Secretary of State Department of
Commerce articles of dissolution.
(b) The incorporators in approving dissolution shall adopt a plan
of dissolution indicating to whom the assets owned or held by the
corporation will be distributed after all creditors have been
paid."
SECTION 238. Section 33-31-1403 of the 1976 Code, as added
by Section 1, Act 384 of 1994, is amended to read:
"Section 33-31-1403. (a) A public benefit or religious
corporation shall give the Attorney General written notice that it