S 1378 Session 111 (1995-1996)
[…] (5) a commitment to notify the Secretary of State
Department of Commerce during the six years following
the delivery of the certificate of withdrawal of any change in the
mailing address.
(c) After the withdrawal of the corporation is effective, service
of process on the Secretary of State Director of the
Department of Commerce under this section is service on the
foreign corporation. Upon receipt of process, the Secretary of
State director shall mail a copy of the process to the
foreign corporation at the post office address set forth in its
application for withdrawal."
SECTION 254. Section 33-31-1530 of the 1976 Code, as added
by Act 384 of 1994, is amended to read:
"Section 33-31-1530. (a) The Secretary of State
Department of Commerce may commence a proceeding
under Section 33-31-1531(a) to revoke the certificate of authority
of a foreign corporation authorized to transact business in this State
if:
(1) the foreign corporation does not deliver a notice of
change of principal office when due;
(2) the foreign corporation is without a registered agent or
registered office in this State;
(3) the foreign corporation does not inform the Secretary
of State department that its registered agent or
registered office has been changed, that its registered agent has
resigned, or that its registered office has been discontinued;
(4) the corporation's period of duration, if any, stated in its
articles of incorporation expires;
(5) the Secretary of State department receives
a duly authenticated certificate from the Secretary of State or other
official having custody of corporate records in the state or country
under whose law the foreign corporation is incorporated stating that
it has been dissolved or disappeared as the result of a merger; or,
(6) that the corporation has been adjudicated bankrupt
pursuant to Chapter 7 of the United States Bankruptcy Code.
(b) The Richland County Court of Common Pleas under Section
33-31-1531(b) may revoke the certificate of authority of a foreign
corporation authorized to transact business in this State in a
proceeding by the Attorney General if it is established that:
(1) the corporation obtained its articles of incorporation
through fraud;
(2) the corporation has continued to exceed or abuse the
authority conferred upon it by law;
(3) the corporation is a public benefit corporation and the