S 1378 Session 111 (1995-1996)
[…] dissolution by each class entitled to vote separately on dissolution
or the total number of undisputed votes cast for dissolution by each
class and a statement that the number cast for dissolution by each
class was sufficient for approval by that class;
(6) if approval of dissolution by some person or persons other
than the members, the board, or the incorporators is required
pursuant to Section 33-31-1402(a)(3), a statement that the approval
was obtained; and
(7) if the corporation is a public benefit or religious
corporation, that the notice to the Attorney General required by
Section 33-31-1403(a) has been given.
(b) A corporation is dissolved upon the effective date of its
articles of dissolution."
SECTION 240. Section 33-31-1405 of the 1976 Code, as added
by Act 384 of 1994, is amended to read:
"Section 33-31-1405. (a) A corporation may revoke its
dissolution within one hundred twenty days of its effective date.
(b) Revocation of dissolution must be authorized in the same
manner as the dissolution was authorized unless that authorization
permitted revocation by action of the board of directors alone, in
which event the board of directors may revoke the dissolution
without action by the members or any other person.
(c) After the revocation of dissolution is authorized, the
corporation may revoke the dissolution by delivering to the
Secretary of State Department of Commerce for
filing articles of revocation of dissolution, together with a copy of
its articles of dissolution, that set forth:
(1) the name of the corporation;
(2) the effective date of the dissolution that was revoked;
(3) the date that the revocation of dissolution was authorized;
(4) if the corporation's board of directors, or incorporators,
revoked the dissolution, a statement to that effect;
(5) if the corporation's board of directors revoked a
dissolution authorized by the members alone or in conjunction with
another person, a statement that revocation was permitted by action
by the board of directors alone pursuant to that authorization; and
(6) if member or third person action was required to revoke
the dissolution, the information required by Section
33-31-1404(a)(5) and (6).
(d) Revocation of dissolution is effective upon the effective date
of the articles of revocation of dissolution.
(e) When the revocation of dissolution is effective, it relates
back to and takes effect as of the effective date of the dissolution
and the corporation resumes carrying on its activities as if
dissolution had never occurred."
SECTION 241. Section 33-31-1420 of the 1976 Code, as added
by Act 384 of 1994, is amended to read:
"Section 33-31-1420. The Secretary of State
Department of Commerce may commence a proceeding