S 1378 Session 111 (1995-1996)
[…] appropriate designation, with all the rights, powers and privileges of
such districts organized under this chapter. All orders made in
regard to extension of time, boundaries or uniting districts shall be
spread on the records of the court of common pleas and a certified
copy thereof shall be filed with the clerk of the court of common
pleas of each county in which any of such lands is located and also
with the Secretary of State Governor and such clerk
shall receive a fee of one dollar for filing and preserving such
certificates."
SECTION 521. Section 49-19-2610 of the 1976 Code is
amended to read:
"Section 49-19-2610. If a majority of the acreage
represented at such meeting shall vote in favor of such extension
the board of supervisors shall, not less than ten days before the next
term of the court of common pleas, file a petition with the clerk of
such court, praying for the extension of the corporate existence of
the district. After filing the petition the same proceedings shall be
had as is provided for in this chapter relating to the incorporation of
the district. If such petition be granted by the court within ten days
thereafter the clerk shall transmit a copy of the decree to the
secretary of the board of supervisors, a copy to the Secretary of
State Governor and a copy to the clerk of the court of
common pleas of each county having land in the district. Such
clerks shall file and preserve the copies in their respective offices
and for such service shall each receive a fee of one dollar. In case
the court should find that such extension should not be allowed the
petition shall be dismissed and the cost incurred in the case be paid
by the district."