S 1378 Session 111 (1995-1996)
[…] (1) the name of the corporation;
(2) the text of each amendment approved by the court;
(3) the date of the court's order or decree approving the
articles of amendment;
(4) the title of the reorganization proceeding in which the
order or decree was entered; and
(5) a statement that the court had jurisdiction of the
proceeding under federal statute.
(d) Subsection (a) does not apply after entry of a final decree in
the reorganization proceeding even though the court retains
jurisdiction of the proceeding for limited purposes unrelated to
consummation of the reorganization plan."
SECTION 234. Section 33-31-1102 of the 1976 Code, as added
by Section 1, Act 384 of 1994, is amended to read:
"Section 33-31-1102. (a) Without the prior approval of
the court of common pleas of Richland County in a proceeding in
which the Attorney General has been given written notice, a public
benefit or religious corporation may merge only with:
(1) a public benefit or religious corporation;
(2) a foreign corporation that would qualify under this
chapter as a public benefit or religious corporation;
(3) a foreign or domestic business; mutual benefit
corporation; or a corporation chartered directly by special act of the
General Assembly, a city, county, or other governmental unit other
than the Secretary of State Department of
Commerce, provided the public benefit or religious corporation
is the surviving corporation and continues to be a public benefit or
religious corporation after the merger; or,
(4) a foreign or domestic business or mutual benefit
corporation, provided that:
(i) on or before the effective date of the merger, assets
with a value equal to the greater of the fair market value of the net
tangible and intangible assets, including goodwill, of the public
benefit corporation or religious corporation or the fair market value
of the public benefit corporation or religious corporation if it were
to be operated as a business concern are transferred or conveyed to
one or more persons who would have received its assets under
Section 33-31-1406(a)(5) and (6) had it dissolved;
(ii) it shall return, transfer, or convey any assets held by it
upon condition requiring return, transfer, or conveyance, which
condition occurs by reason of the merger, in accordance with such
condition; and
(iii) the merger is approved by a majority of directors of the
public benefit or religious corporation who are not and will not
become members or shareholders in or officers, employees, agents,
or consultants of the surviving corporation.
(b) At least twenty days before consummation of a merger of a
public benefit corporation or a religious corporation pursuant to