S 1378 Session 111 (1995-1996)
[…] State. The foreign limited liability partnership shall be enjoined
from transacting business in this State until all civil penalties plus
any interest and court costs which the court may assess have been
paid and until the foreign limited liability partnership has otherwise
complied with the provisions of this article.
(G) A partner of a foreign limited liability partnership is not
liable for the debts and obligations of the limited liability
partnership solely because the limited liability partnership transacted
business in this State without registration."
SECTION 321. Section 33-41-1210 of the 1976 Code, as added
by Act 448 of 1994, is amended to read:
"Section 33-41-1210. (A) A foreign limited liability
partnership may not transact business in this State until it obtains a
certificate of authority from the Secretary of State
Department of Commerce.
(B) The following activities, among others, do not constitute
transacting business within the meaning of subsection (A):
(1) maintaining, defending, or settling any proceeding;
(2) holding meetings of the partners or carrying on other
activities concerning internal affairs;
(3) maintaining bank accounts;
(4) selling through independent contractors;
(5) soliciting or obtaining orders, whether by mail or through
employees or agents or otherwise, if the orders require acceptance
outside this State before they become contracts;
(6) creating or acquiring any indebtedness, mortgages, and
security interests in real or personal property;
(7) securing or collecting any debts or enforcing mortgages,
security interests, or any other rights in property securing debts;
(8) owning, without more, real or personal property;
(9) conducting an isolated transaction that is completed within