S 1378 Session 111 (1995-1996)
[…] Secretary of State Department of Commerce a
certificate specifying the name and style of such corporation, the
number of its directors, the names of its directors and the period of
their services, not exceeding one year, the amount of the capital
stock of such corporation and the number of shares into which it is
to be divided.
But nothing herein contained shall be construed to authorize in
any manner the purchase or lease of such railroad by any railroad
corporation or steamship company chartered either by this or any
other state except as herein provided."
SECTION 557. Section 58-17-430 of the 1976 Code is amended
to read:
"Section 58-17-430. A copy of such certificate, attested by
the Secretary of State Department of Commerce or
his deputy, shall, in all courts and places, be evidence of the due
organization and existence of such corporation and of the matters
specified in such certificate."
SECTION 558. Section 58-17-620 of the 1976 Code, as last
amended by Act 479 of 1994, is further amended to read:
"Section 58-17-620. Any consolidation of railroad
companies must be made under the conditions, provisions, and
restrictions and with the powers in this article mentioned and