S 1378 Session 111 (1995-1996)
[…] associate judges of the Court of Appeals, and each judge of the
judicial circuits. Likewise, printed copies of local acts approved by
the Governor must be furnished to the members of the legislative
delegation from the county involved. The Secretary of State
Legislative Council shall notify the respective clerks
immediately upon receipt of all acts available to them for
proofreading. Copies of printed statewide acts of the General
Assembly must be supplied to the county clerks of court and county
boards of commissioners."
SECTION 15. Section 2-7-240 of the 1976 Code is amended to
read:
"Section 2-7-240. No act or joint resolution lodged in the
Secretary of State's Legislative Council's office
over fifteen days shall be corrected as hereinabove provided for in
this article."
SECTION 16. Section 2-11-10 of the 1976 Code, as last
amended by Act 157 of 1989, is further amended to read:
"Section 2-11-10. There is hereby created a Legislative
Council of the General Assembly of South Carolina, the
membership of which shall be composed of the President of the