S 1378 Session 111 (1995-1996)
[…] Yes []
No []
Those voting in favor of the question shall deposit a ballot
with a check or cross mark in the square before the word `Yes', and
those voting against the question shall deposit a ballot with a check
or cross mark in the square before the word `No'.'
If this question receives a majority of the votes cast in the
county, as certified by the Board of State Canvassers, the
jurisdictional area of the authority shall be expanded to include the
approving county on the date on which written evidence of this
fact is transmitted to the Secretary of State
Governor."
SECTION 103. Section 14-5-110 of the 1976 Code is amended
to read:
"Section 14-5-110. The circuit judges of this State, upon
their election, shall qualify by taking the oath required by the
Constitution of this State before a justice of the Supreme Court, the
President of the Senate, the Speaker or Speaker Emeritus of the
House of Representatives, a circuit judge, a clerk of the Supreme
Court, a clerk of the court of common pleas or a probate judge of
the county, and shall forthwith enter upon their duties. Such oath
must be filed in the office of the Secretary of State
Governor. Terms of office for all circuit judges elected
after January 1, 1977, shall commence as of July first of the year in
which they are elected."
SECTION 104. Section 14-11-20 of the 1976 Code, as last
amended by Section 4, Part II, Act 678 of 1988, is further amended
to read:
"Section 14-11-20. Masters-in-equity must be appointed
by the Governor with the advice and consent of the General