S 1378 Session 111 (1995-1996)
[…] action without a meeting is the date the first member signs the
consent under subsection (a).
(c) A consent signed under this section has the effect of a
meeting vote and may be described as such in any document filed
with the Secretary of State Department of
Commerce.
(d) Written notice of member approval pursuant to this section
must be given to all members who have not signed the written
consent. If written notice is required, member approval pursuant to
this section is effective ten days after the written notice is
given."
SECTION 229. Section 33-31-1001 of the 1976 Code, as added
by Section 1, Act 384 of 1994, is amended to read:
"Section 33-31-1001. (a) A corporation may amend its
articles of incorporation to add or change a provision that is
required or permitted in the articles or to delete a provision not
required in the articles. Whether a provision is required or
permitted in the articles is determined as of the effective date of the
amendment.
(b) A corporation either designated on the records of the Office
of the Secretary of State Department of Commerce
as a public benefit or religious corporation, or which qualifies as
such pursuant to Section 33-31-1707, may amend or restate its
articles of incorporation so that it becomes designated as a mutual
benefit corporation only if notice, including a copy of the proposed
amendment or restatement, has been delivered to the Attorney
General at least twenty days before consummation of the
amendment or restatement.
(c) Except as provided in Section 33-31-611(c), a member of
the corporation does not have a vested property right resulting from
any provision in the articles of incorporation or bylaws."
SECTION 230. Section 33-31-1002 of the 1976 Code, as added
by Section 1, Act 384 of 1994, is amended to read:
"Section 33-31-1002. (a) Unless the articles provide
otherwise, a corporation's board of directors may adopt one or more
amendments to the corporation's articles without member approval: