S 1378 Session 111 (1995-1996)
[…] demonstrate to the reasonable satisfaction of the Secretary of
State Department of Commerce or licensing authority
that it did not occur, within sixty days after service of the notice is
perfected under Section 33-1-300; and
(3) the Secretary of State Department of
Commerce or licensing authority certifies to the Attorney
General a description of the violation, that it notified the
corporation of the violation, and that the corporation did not correct
it, or demonstrate that it did not occur, within sixty days after
perfection of service of the notice."
SECTION 205. Section 33-19-500 of the 1976 Code is amended
to read:
"Section 33-19-500. (a) Except as provided in subsection
(c), a foreign professional corporation may not transact business in
this State until it obtains a certificate of authority from the
Secretary of State Department of Commerce.
(b) A foreign professional corporation may not obtain a
certificate of authority unless:
(1) its corporate name satisfies the requirements of Section
33-19-150;
(2) it is incorporated for one or more of the purposes
described in Section 33-19-110; and
(3) all of its shareholders, not less than one-half of its
directors, and all of its officers other than its secretary and
treasurer, if any, are licensed in one or more states to render a
professional service described in its articles of incorporation.
(c) A foreign professional corporation is not required to obtain
a certificate of authority to transact business in this State unless it
maintains or intends to maintain an office in this State for conduct
of business or professional practice."
SECTION 206. Section 33-19-520 of the 1976 Code is amended
to read:
"Section 33-19-520. The Secretary of State
Department of Commerce administratively may revoke
under Sections 33-15-300 through 33-15-320 the certificate of
authority of a foreign professional corporation authorized to transact