S 1378 Session 111 (1995-1996)
[…] for information purposes only. Such orders shall not be subject to
General Assembly approval."
SECTION 12. Section 2-1-50 of the 1976 Code is amended to
read:
"Section 2-1-50. The clerk of the House of
Representatives shall within ten days from the adjournment of the
General Assembly sine die send the names of all persons elected or
appointed by the General Assembly during the session to the
Secretary of State Governor, together with the
action of the General Assembly with reference thereto, and the
Secretary of State Governor shall keep them for
public inspection."
SECTION 13. Section 2-5-60 of the 1976 Code is amended to
read:
"Section 2-5-60. Each designation of an emergency
interim successor shall become effective when the legislator or
presiding officer making the designation files with the Secretary
of State Governor the successor's name, address and
rank in order of succession. The removal of an emergency interim
successor or change in order of succession shall become effective
when the legislator or presiding officer so acting files this
information with the Secretary of State Governor.
All such data shall be open to public inspection. The Secretary
of State Governor shall inform the Governor,
the State Office of Civil Defense, the clerk of the House concerned
and all emergency interim successors, of all such designations,
removals and changes in order of succession. The clerk of each
House shall enter all information regarding emergency interim
successors for the House in its public journal at the beginning of
each legislative session and shall enter all changes in membership
or order of succession as soon as possible after their
occurrence."
SECTION 14. Section 2-7-80 of the 1976 Code, as last amended