S 1378 Session 111 (1995-1996)
[…] of consolidation, duly certified by the Secretary of State
Governor under the seal of it, must be evidence of the
existence of such new corporation."
SECTION 559. Section 58-17-630 of the 1976 Code is amended
to read:
"Section 58-17-630. Upon the consolidation of any
railroad company there shall be paid to the Secretary of
State Department of Commerce a fee upon the capital
stock of the combined company as in the organization of a new
company; provided, that credit shall be given thereon for any
charter fees paid by companies forming the consolidated
company."
SECTION 560. Section 58-17-660 of the 1976 Code is amended
to read:
"Section 58-17-660. Upon the making and perfecting the
agreement and act of consolidation, as provided in Section
58-17-620, and filing it, or a copy, with the Secretary of
State Governor as aforesaid, the several corporations
parties thereto shall be deemed and taken to be one corporation by
the name provided in such agreement and act, possessing within this
State all the rights, privileges and franchises and subject to all the
restrictions, disabilities and duties of each of such corporations so
consolidated."
SECTION 561. Section 58-31-20 of the 1976 Code is amended
to read:
"Section 58-31-20. Such Public Service Authority shall
consist of a board of eleven directors to be appointed by the
Governor with the advice and consent of the Senate as follows: One