S 1378 Session 111 (1995-1996)
[…] waived its charter rights, franchises and privileges unless it shall
begin the construction of the proposed road within two years from
the date of the issuance of its charter and complete it within a
period to be fixed by the Secretary of State Department
of Commerce in his certificate of incorporation, which shall in
no case exceed fifteen years. A steamboat company organized under
this chapter shall commence operating its line within two years
from the date of issuance of its charter or its charter rights shall be
deemed forfeited."
SECTION 553. Section 58-15-160 of the 1976 Code is amended
to read:
"Section 58-15-160. Any corporation organized under the
provisions of this article or chartered by the General Assembly prior
to February 28, 1899 may have its charter amended by the
Secretary of State Department of Commerce, by
filing with the Secretary of State Department of
Commerce a written declaration showing the desired changes in
its charter and paying a fee of five dollars to cover the issuance,
filing and indexing of the amended charter. After such notice as the
Secretary of State Department of Commerce may
prescribe, upon a proper showing being made, the Secretary of
State Department of Commerce shall issue to any such
corporation a certificate as a supplement to its charter, which shall
be recorded and filed as charters are required to be under Section
58-15-100 and shall embody the changes, additions or alterations
sought."
SECTION 554. Section 58-15-170 of the 1976 Code is amended
to read:
"Section 58-15-170. Any railroad, steamboat, street
railway or canal company in this State desiring to increase or
decrease its capital stock, have its name changed or have its charter