S 1378 Session 111 (1995-1996)
[…] any of the reasons specified in the Constitution not able to exercise
the powers and discharge the duties of the office of Governor, or be
unavailable, the Secretary of State, State Treasurer or
Attorney General shall, in the order named, if the preceding named
officers be unavailable, exercise the powers and discharge the duties
of the office of Governor until a new Governor is elected and
qualifies, or until a preceding named officer becomes available;
provided, however, that no emergency interim successor to the
aforementioned offices may serve as Governor."
SECTION 9. Section 1-11-140 of the 1976 Code, as last
amended by Section 87, Part II, Act 145 of 1995, is further
amended to read:
"Section 1-11-140. (A) The State Budget and Control
Board, through the Office of Insurance Services, is authorized to
provide insurance for the State, its departments, agencies,
institutions, commissions, boards, and the personnel employed by
the State in its departments, agencies, institutions, commissions, and
boards so as to protect the State against tort liability and to protect
these personnel against tort liability arising in the course of their
employment. The insurance also may be provided for physicians or
dentists employed by the State, its departments, agencies,
institutions, commissions, or boards against any tort liability arising
out of the rendering of any professional services as a physician or
dentist for which no fee is charged or professional services
rendered of any type whatsoever so long as any fees received are
directly payable to the employer of a covered physician or dentist,
or to any practice plan authorized by the employer whether or not
the practice plan is incorporated and registered with the
Secretary of State Department of Commerce;
provided, any insurance coverage provided by the Budget and
Control Board may be on the basis of claims made or upon
occurrences. The insurance also may be provided for students of
high schools, South Carolina Technical Schools, or state-supported
colleges and universities while these students are engaged in work
study, distributive education, or apprentice programs on the
premises of private companies. Premiums for the insurance must be
paid from appropriations to or funds collected by the various
entities, except that in the case of the above-referenced students in
which case the premiums must be paid from fees paid by students
participating in these training programs. The board has the
exclusive control over the investigation, settlement, and defense of
claims against the various entities and personnel for whom it
provided insurance coverage and may promulgate regulations in
connection therewith.
(B) Any political subdivision of the State including, without