S 1378 Session 111 (1995-1996)
[…] provided for original drawings.
Nothing contained in Sections 58-31-310 through 58-31-370 may
be construed to prevent the Public Service Authority from
acquiring, by purchase, the electric facilities, or any part of them,
owned by another electrical utility and located in any of the
crosshatched areas described in Section 58-31-330. The areas served
by facilities purchased by the Public Service Authority shall become
a part of the present service area of the Public Service Authority
and must be evidenced by revised drawings approved and filed as
provided in this section."
SECTION 564. Section 59-3-10 of the 1976 Code is amended
to read:
"Section 59-3-10. The State Superintendent of Education
shall be elected at each general election in the same manner as other
State officers and shall enter upon the duties of his office at the
time prescribed by law. Before entering upon the duties of his
office he shall give bond for the use of the State in the penal sum
of five thousand dollars, with good and sufficient sureties, to be
approved by the Governor, conditioned for the faithful and
impartial performance of the duties of his office, and he shall also,
at the time of giving bond, take and subscribe the oath prescribed in
Section 26 of Article III of the Constitution of the State, which
shall be endorsed upon the back of the bond. The bond shall be
filed with the Secretary of State Governor, and by
him recorded and, when so recorded, shall be filed with the State
Treasurer. The Superintendent of Education shall receive as