S 1378 Session 111 (1995-1996)
[…] (7) All other matters which it may be desirable to set
forth."
SECTION 369. Section 33-45-50 of the 1976 Code is amended
to read:
"Section 33-45-50. Upon the filing of the petition as
above and upon the payment of the fee for filing such petition the
Secretary of State Department of Commerce shall
issue to the petitioners a commission constituting them a board of
incorporators and authorizing them to open books of subscription to
the capital stock of the proposed association after such public
notice, not exceeding ten days, as he may require in such
commission."
SECTION 370. Section 33-45-140 of the 1976 Code is amended
to read:
"Section 33-45-140. Upon the payment to the treasurer or
the secretary-treasurer of the association of at least twenty per cent
of the aggregate amount of the capital subscribed payable in money
and also upon the delivery of at least twenty per cent of the
property subscribed to the aggregate amount of the capital stock or
upon its delivery being secured by such obligations of the
subscribers as the board of directors may approve, the board of
directors shall, over their own signatures, certify to the Secretary
of State Department of Commerce that all the
requirements for the formation of the corporation have been
complied with. Upon the filing of this return by the directors and
the payment of the required fee for filing such return and upon the
receipt of the charter fee as now provided by law the Secretary
of State Department of Commerce shall issue to the
board of incorporators a certificate of charter authorizing the
association to commence business under the name and for the
purposes indicated in the written declaration. The certificate of
charter granted by the Secretary of State Department of
Commerce shall be recorded in the office of the register of
mesne conveyances or the clerk for the county in which such
association shall have a business office. The board of incorporators
shall turn over to the proper officers of the association all
subscriptions, lists or other papers which they have taken as
incorporators and all such papers shall be as valid as if taken and
made by the corporation."
SECTION 371. Section 33-45-145 of the 1976 Code is amended
to read:
"Section 33-45-145. A cooperative may amend its articles
of incorporation by complying with the following requirements:
(1) The proposed amendment shall be first approved by the