S 1378 Session 111 (1995-1996)
[…] together with the notice of relinquishment received from the United
States, to the Secretary of State Governor, who
shall maintain a permanent file of the notices.
Upon the sending of the notice of acceptance to the designated
official or agent of the United States, the State shall immediately
have such jurisdiction over the lands designated in the notice of
relinquishment as the notice shall specify.
The provisions of this section shall apply to the relinquishment of
jurisdiction acquired by the United States under the provisions of
Sections 3-1-110 and 3-1-120."
SECTION 22. Section 3-3-210 of the 1976 Code, as last
amended by Act 181 of 1993, is further amended to read:
"Section 3-3-210. Subject to the rights of the South
Carolina Department of Natural Resources or its successors to lease
and subject to the rights of the people of the State to gather oysters
and other shellfish on any of the lands hereinafter described, there
has been granted to the United States all of the marshlands, sand
banks, shores, edges and lands uncovered by water at low tide
which are included within the outside boundaries of the premises
hereinafter described or which are contiguous and adjacent to such
boundaries, to wit:
(1) All that plantation or tract of land containing a body of
marshland, in all seven thousand five hundred and sixty-eight
(7,568) acres, situate in and around Bull Bay, in the county of
Charleston, embracing those islands known as White Banks, being
the premises granted to Richard T. Morrison, September 1, 1860,
by grants recorded in book Q No. 6, pages 218 and 219, in the
office of the Secretary of State Governor, plats of
which tracts are also recorded in volume 57, page 429 and page
430, in the office of the Secretary of State
Governor;
(2) All those fifteen islands, together containing sixteen
thousand nine hundred and ninety-two (16,992) acres, situate near
Bull Bay in Charleston County, which islands as a group bound east
on the Atlantic Ocean, to the west partly on Bull Bay, to the
northward on creeks and marshes, names unknown, and to the
southward on Raccoon Keys, being the islands granted to John
Bowman, August 1, 1791, by grant recorded in grant book No. 5,
page 205, in the office of the Secretary of State
Governor aforesaid, and subsequently conveyed to
H. P. Jackson by deed recorded in book Y-20, page 216, in the
R.M.C. office for Charleston County aforesaid, a plat of
which islands is recorded in plat book 1, page 205, in the office of
the Secretary of State Governor aforesaid
and also in plat book B, page 136, in the R.M.C. office
aforesaid;
(3) All that tract of land, marsh and sandbank, known as the
Casinas, containing three hundred and sixty (360) acres, more or