S 1378 Session 111 (1995-1996)
[…] the referendum.
(d) Notwithstanding any other provision of this section, the
council-manager form of government as provided for in Article 9 of
this chapter shall be adopted only after receiving a favorable
referendum vote.
(e) All members of the governing bodies of the respective
counties serving terms of office on the date on which a particular
form of county government becomes effective shall continue to
serve the terms for which they were elected or appointed and until
their successors are elected or appointed and have qualified."
SECTION 43. Section 4-11-30 of the 1976 Code is amended to
read:
"Section 4-11-30. In all cases in which the Governor is
required to appoint any person to any position created by statute in
any county of this State having a population of between 101,060
and 117,000, as shown by the United States census of 1930, upon
the recommendation of a certain number or proportion of the
county legislative delegation from such county or by a certain
proportion of the House delegation and the Senator of such county,
as the case may be, the Governor shall make such appointments
within ten days from the date of the filing in his office of such
recommendation signed by the requisite number of members of the
House and Senate as may be required under the terms of the
particular statute relating to that particular position. Upon the failure
of the Governor to make any such appointment and certify the
same immediately to the Secretary of State
Governor within the time limit herein provided, such
recommendation so signed and filed in the office of the Governor
shall of itself, automatically as a matter of law, immediately operate
as an effectual appointment of the person so recommended, having
the same legal force and effect as though the Governor himself had
made the appointment, and thereupon the Secretary of State
Governor shall immediately, upon the expiration of said
ten-day period, issue to the person so appointed a commission in
the usual form showing such appointment and deliver it to the
appointee, who shall upon production thereof be entitled to take
over the office or other position to which he has been appointed,
and any person in possession thereof shall forthwith surrender the
same to him, together with all records and property relating
thereto."
SECTION 44. Section 4-11-290 of the 1976 Code, as added by
Act 516 of 1992, is amended to read:
"Section 4-11-290. (A) For purposes of this section,
`special purpose district' or `district' means any district created by
or pursuant to an act of the General Assembly before March 7,