S 1378 Session 111 (1995-1996)
[…] Attorney General may prescribe. The secretary
Attorney General shall publish and make available to the
public and to persons subject to this chapter explanatory
information concerning this chapter, the duties imposed by this
chapter, and the means for enforcing this chapter."
SECTION 413. Section 33-56-90(4) of the 1976 Code, as added
by Act 461 of 1994, is amended to read:
"(4) Upon request, a professional solicitor shall display or
deliver to the solicited party a copy of his registration certification
from the secretary Attorney General."
SECTION 414. Section 33-56-100 of the 1976 Code, as added
by Act 461 of 1994, is amended to read:
"Section 33-56-100. In accordance with the regulations
promulgated by the secretary Attorney General,
every charitable organization and professional fundraiser subject to
the provisions of this chapter shall keep the true fiscal records as to
its activities in this State. The records must be retained for at least
three years after the end of the period of registration to which they
relate."
SECTION 415. Section 33-56-110 of the 1976 Code, as added
by Act 461 of 1994, is amended to read:
"Section 33-56-110. No person shall act as a professional
fund-raising counsel or professional solicitor for a charitable
organization subject to the provisions of this chapter, unless he has