S 1378 Session 111 (1995-1996)
[…] appointment of the Governor for the unexpired term in the same
manner of original appointment."
SECTION 577. Section 59-125-50 of the 1976 Code is amended
to read:
"Section 59-125-50. The Secretary of State
Governor shall furnish a certificate to each trustee within
ten days after his election notifying him that he has been so elected
and if any trustee fail for the space of thirty days to inform the
Governor of his acceptance then his election shall be void and his
place shall be filled as heretofore provided in cases of
vacancy."
SECTION 578. Section 59-130-10 of the 1976 Code, as last
amended by Act 248 of 1991, is further amended to read:
"Section 59-130-10. The board of trustees for the College
of Charleston is composed of the Governor of the State or his
designee, who is an ex officio of the board, and sixteen members,
with fifteen of these members to be elected by the General
Assembly and one member to be appointed from the State at large
by the Governor. The General Assembly shall elect and the
Governor shall appoint these members based on merit regardless of
race, color, creed, or gender and shall strive to assure that the
membership of the board is representative of all citizens of this
State.
Of the fifteen members to be elected, two members must be
elected from each congressional district and the remaining three
members must be elected by the General Assembly from the State
at large.
The term of office of the at-large trustee appointed by the
Governor is effective upon certification to by the
Secretary of State Governor and is coterminous
with the term of the Governor appointing him. He shall serve after