S 1378 Session 111 (1995-1996)
[…] explanation of the reason or reasons for the refusal.
(d) The Secretary of State's Department of
Commerce's duty to file documents under this section is
ministerial. His Its filing or refusing to file a
document does not:
(1) affect the validity or invalidity of the document in whole
or in part;
(2) relate to the correctness or incorrectness of information
contained in the document; or
(3) except as provided in Section 33-31-127, create a
presumption that the document is valid or invalid or that
information contained in the document is correct or incorrect."
SECTION 214. Section 33-31-126 of the 1976 Code, as added
by Section 1, Act 384 of 1994, is amended to read:
"Section 33-31-126. (a) If the Secretary of State
Department of Commerce refuses to file a document
delivered for filing to the Secretary of State's
department's office, the domestic or foreign corporation
may appeal the refusal to the court of common pleas for Richland
County. The appeal is commenced by petitioning the court to
compel filing the document and by attaching to the petition the
document and the Secretary of State's department's
explanation of the refusal to file.
(b) The court may summarily order the Secretary of
State Department of Commerce to file the document or
take other action the court considers appropriate.
(c) The court's final decision may be appealed as in other civil
proceedings."
SECTION 215. Section 33-31-127 of the 1976 Code, as added
by Section 1, Act 384 of 1994, is amended to read:
"Section 33-31-127. A certificate attached to a copy of a
document filed by the Secretary of State Department of
Commerce, bearing his the signature of the