S 1378 Session 111 (1995-1996)
[…] whose law it is incorporated.
(c) The foreign corporation shall deliver with the completed
application the initial annual report of the corporation as
specified in Section 12-19-20 by law."
SECTION 194. Section 33-15-104 of the 1976 Code is amended
to read:
"Section 33-15-104. (a) A foreign corporation authorized
to transact business in this State must obtain an amended certificate
of authority from the Secretary of State Department of
Commerce if it changes:
(1) its corporate name;
(2) the period of its duration; or
(3) the state or country of its incorporation.
(b) The requirements of Section 33-15-103 for obtaining an
original certificate of authority apply to obtaining an amended
certificate under this section."
SECTION 195. Section 33-15-106 of the 1976 Code is amended
to read:
"Section 33-15-106. (a) Except as authorized by
subsection (f), if the corporate name of a foreign corporation does
not satisfy the requirements of Section 33-4-101, the foreign
corporation to obtain or maintain a certificate of authority to
transact business in this State may:
(1) add `corporation', `incorporated', `company', or `limited'
or the abbreviation `corp.', `inc.', `co.', or `ltd.' to its corporate
name for use in this State; or
(2) use a fictitious name in this State if its real name is
unavailable and it delivers to the Secretary of State
Department of Commerce for filing a copy of the
resolution of its board of directors, certified by its secretary,
adopting the fictitious name which includes one or more of the
words or abbreviations in item (1) of this subsection.
(b) Except as authorized by subsections (c) and (d), the
corporate name (including a fictitious name) of a foreign
corporation must be distinguishable upon the records of the
Secretary of State Department of Commerce from:
(1) the corporate name of a corporation incorporated or
authorized to transact business in this State;
(2) a corporate name reserved or registered under Section
33-4-102 or 33-4-103;
(3) the fictitious name of another foreign corporation
authorized to transact business in this State; and
(4) the corporate name of a not-for-profit corporation
incorporated or authorized to transact business in this State.
(c) A foreign corporation may apply to the Secretary of
State Department of Commerce for authorization to use
in this State the name of another corporation incorporated or
authorized to transact business in this State that is not
distinguishable upon his records from the name applied for. The
Secretary of State department shall authorize use of
the name applied for if:
(1) the other corporation consents to the use in writing and
submits an undertaking in form satisfactory to the Secretary of