S 1378 Session 111 (1995-1996)
[…] may be or may become holders of transferable certificates
evidencing beneficial interest in the trust estate shall record the trust
instrument creating such trust and any amendment thereto with the
register of mesne conveyances, or with the clerk of court in those
counties where the office of register of mesne conveyances has been
abolished, of the county in which it has its principal place of
business in this State, and shall also file a verified copy of such
instrument and any amendments thereto with the Secretary of
State Department of Commerce."
SECTION 406. Section 33-56-20 of the 1976 Code, as added
by Act 461 of 1994, is amended by deleting:
"(5) `Secretary' means the Secretary of State."
SECTION 407. Section 33-56-30 of the 1976 Code, as added
by Act 461 of 1994, is amended to read:
"Section 33-56-30. Except as otherwise provided in this
chapter, every charitable organization which intends to solicit
contributions within this State or have contributions solicited on its
behalf shall file a registration statement with the secretary
Attorney General on forms prescribed by the
secretary Attorney General by July first of each
year but in all cases prior to solicitation. It is the duty of the chief
executive officer or chief financial officer of each charitable
organization to file the statements required under this chapter. The
statements must be sworn to and contain:
(1) the name of the organization;
(2) the purpose for which it was organized;
(3) the principal address of the organization and the address
of any offices in this State. If the organization does not maintain an
office, the name and address of the person having custody of its
financial records;
(4) the names and addresses of the chief executive officer and
chief financial officer;
(5) the names and addresses of any chapters, branches, or
affiliates in this State;
(6) the place and date the organization was legally
established, the form of its organization, and a reference to any
determination of its tax exempt status under the Internal Revenue
Code;
(7) whether the organization intends to use professional
solicitors or hire individuals to solicit;
(8) whether it is certified as a tax exempt organization and is
authorized by any other governmental authority in this State to
solicit contributions;
(9) whether it is or has ever been enjoined by any court from
soliciting contributions; and
(10) the general purpose for which the contributions to be
solicited shall be used.
The registration forms and other documents prescribed by the
Secretary of State Attorney General must be signed
by the chief executive officer and chief financial officer of the
charitable organization and certified as true. Every charitable
organization which submits a registration to the secretary
Attorney General must pay an annual registration fee of
fifty dollars."