S 1378 Session 111 (1995-1996)
[…] or dentist, acting within the scope of his profession, with respect to
any action or claim brought hereunder which involved services for
which the physician or dentist was paid, should have been paid, or
expected to be paid at the time of the rendering of the services from
any source other than the salary appropriated by the governmental
entity or fees received from any practice plan authorized by the
employer whether or not the practice plan is incorporated and
registered with the Secretary of State Department of
Commerce."
SECTION 117. Section 16-17-40 of the 1976 Code is amended
to read:
"Section 16-17-40. Any corporation or unincorporated
association found guilty of the crime of barratry shall be forever
barred from doing any business or carrying on any activity within
this State, and in the case of a corporation its charter or certificate
of domestication shall be summarily revoked by the Secretary of
State Department of Commerce."
SECTION 118. Section 17-13-80 of the 1976 Code, as last
amended by Section 277, Act 181 of 1993, is further amended to
read:
"Section 17-13-80. Whenever a warrant has been issued
against a corporation under the provisions of Section 22-3-750 or