S 1378 Session 111 (1995-1996)
[…] indexed, for the purpose of recording such bonds, which shall be
provided by the governing body of the county. The register or clerk
shall be entitled to exact a fee from the public officer of one dollar
for recording his bond. But no such bond shall be recorded until
first approved as to surety by the proper officials as prescribed by
law and as to execution and form by the Attorney General or such
other official as may be designated for this purpose. Such bonds
when recorded shall be immediately transmitted to the Secretary
of State Governor who, after recording them as
required by Section 8-3-140, shall file them with the State
Treasurer."
SECTION 87. Section 8-11-20 of the 1976 Code is amended to
read:
"Section 8-11-20. All persons who hold or are appointed
to any of the positions in the departments of the State government
referred to in this section, or who shall be appointed by any of such
departments as accountants to investigate and report the condition of
any State or county officer, shall take oath of office in the usual
form and the constitutional oath and give good and sufficient bond
in the form of official bonds as prescribed by Section 8-3-30. Such
bonds shall be approved and filed as the bonds of other State
officers. In the instance of individual bonds to be given pursuant to
this section by employees of each of the departments referred to
below, the penal sums of such bonds shall be as follows: For
each clerk in the office of the Secretary of State, four thousand
dollars; For each clerk in the office of the Comptroller
General, five thousand dollars; for each clerk in the office of the
State Treasurer, ten thousand dollars; for each clerk in the office of
the State Superintendent of Education, twenty-five hundred dollars;
for each stenographer or typist in the office of the State Treasurer,
twenty-five hundred dollars; for each Assistant Attorney General,
twenty-five hundred dollars; and for each accountant appointed by
any of such departments, five thousand dollars.
In lieu of the individual bonds as provided above, the heads of
the respective departments referred to in this section may, with the
approval of the State Budget and Control Board, procure bonds in
form to be approved by the Attorney General covering all persons
employed in or by such department, including, if practical, such
accountants mentioned above. In such event the penal sum of such
bonds shall be in such amount as the State Budget and Control
Board shall approve.
Any individual or blanket bonds given pursuant to the
requirements of this section shall be executed by a fidelity or surety
company licensed to do business in this State. In all cases, the
premium or annual payment required to keep such bonds in force