S 1378 Session 111 (1995-1996)
[…] such pursuant to Section 33-31-1707, may amend or restate its
articles of incorporation so that it becomes designated as a mutual
benefit corporation only if notice, including a copy of the proposed
amendment or restatement, has been delivered to the Attorney
General at least twenty days before consummation of the
amendment or restatement.
(c) Except as provided in Section 33-31-611(c), a member of
the corporation does not have a vested property right resulting from
any provision in the articles of incorporation or bylaws."
SECTION 230. Section 33-31-1002 of the 1976 Code, as added
by Section 1, Act 384 of 1994, is amended to read:
"Section 33-31-1002. (a) Unless the articles provide
otherwise, a corporation's board of directors may adopt one or more
amendments to the corporation's articles without member approval:
(1) to extend the duration of the corporation if it was
incorporated at a time when limited duration was required by law;
(2) to delete the names and addresses of the initial directors;
(3) to delete the name and address of the initial registered
agent or registered office, if a statement of change is on file with
the Secretary of State Department of Commerce;
(4) to change the corporate name by substituting the word
`corporation', `incorporated', `company', `limited', or the
abbreviation `corp.', `inc.', `co.', or `ltd.', for a similar word or
abbreviation in the name, or by adding, deleting, or changing a
geographical attribution to the name; or
(5) to make any other change expressly permitted by this
chapter to be made by director action;
(6) with respect to a corporation incorporated before the
effective date of this chapter, to include, consistent with its purpose,
a statement of whether the corporation is a public benefit, mutual
benefit, or religious corporation.
(b) If a corporation has no members, or has no members
entitled to vote on the amendment to the articles, its incorporators,
until directors are chosen, and thereafter its board of directors, may
adopt one or more amendments to the corporation's articles subject
to any approval required pursuant to Section 33-31-1030. The
corporation shall provide notice of any meeting at which an
amendment is to be voted upon. The notice must be in accordance
with Section 33-31-822(c). The notice also must state that the