S 1378 Session 111 (1995-1996)
[…] service corporation or shall have been donated or condemned for
any such use by any political subdivision of this State, the
Department of Health and Environmental Control may, acting for
and in behalf of the State, secure a right of way of the width
aforesaid for such inland waterway upon, across and through such
lands or any part thereof by purchase, donation or otherwise,
through agreement with the owner when possible, and when any
such property is thus acquired the Governor and the Secretary of
State shall execute a deed for it to the United States."
SECTION 30. Section 3-5-330 of the 1976 Code, as last
amended by Act 181 of 1993, is further amended to read:
"Section 3-5-330. If for any reason the Department of
Health and Environmental Control is unable to secure the
right-of-way upon, across, or through the property by voluntary
agreement with the owner, the Department of Health and
Environmental Control acting for the State, may condemn the
right-of-way. The Governor and the Secretary of State shall
promptly execute a deed for the condemned property to the United
States."
SECTION 31. Section 4-3-330 of the 1976 Code is amended to
read:
"Section 4-3-330. Kershaw County is bounded on the
southeast by Lee and Sumter Counties from which it is divided by a
line beginning at Spivey's Ferry on Lynch's River and extending