S 1378 Session 111 (1995-1996)
[…] to any approval required pursuant to Section 33-31-1030. The
corporation shall provide notice of any meeting at which an
amendment is to be voted upon. The notice must be in accordance
with Section 33-31-822(c). The notice also must state that the
purpose, or one of the purposes, of the meeting is to consider a
proposed amendment to the articles and contain or be accompanied
by a copy or summary of the amendment or state the general nature
of the amendment. The amendment must be approved by a
majority of the directors in office at the time the amendment is
adopted."
SECTION 231. Section 33-31-1005 of the 1976 Code, as added
by Section 1, Act 384 of 1994, is amended to read:
"Section 33-31-1005. A corporation amending its articles
shall deliver to the Secretary of State Department of
Commerce articles of amendment setting forth:
(1) the name of the corporation;
(2) the text of each amendment adopted;
(3) the date of each amendment's adoption;
(4) if approval of members was not required, a statement to that
effect and a statement that the amendment was approved by a
sufficient vote of the board of directors or incorporators;
(5) if approval by members was required:
(i) the designation, number of memberships outstanding,
number of votes entitled to be cast by each class entitled to vote
separately on the amendment, and number of votes of each class
indisputably voting on the amendment; and
(ii) either the total number of votes cast for and against the
amendment by each class entitled to vote separately on the
amendment or the total number of undisputed votes cast for the
amendment by each class and a statement that the number cast for
the amendment by each class was sufficient for approval by that
class;
(6) if approval of the amendment by some person or persons