S 1378 Session 111 (1995-1996)
[…] true inquest of all such supposedly escheated lands which by the
Secretary of State Governor shall be subjected to
their investigation and a true verdict made thereon. Thereupon the
judge of the court shall certify such verdict, under his hand and the
seal of the court, to the Secretary of State Governor
who shall record it in a book to be kept by him for that purpose
and shall return the original within two months after the date
thereof into the office of the clerk of the court, to be there filed and
kept as a record thereof."
SECTION 134. Section 27-19-30 of the 1976 Code is amended
to read:
"Section 27-19-30. On the return of any inquest of
supposedly escheated lands by the Secretary of State
Governor into the office of the clerk of the county in
which the lands lie, the clerk shall thereupon cause to be advertised,
in a newspaper of the county or other nearest gazette, the first week
in every month, for six months, a notice containing a particular
description of the lands, the name of the person last seized and the
supposed time of his death, together with the part of the world in
which he was supposed to have been born, and requiring his heirs
or others claiming under him to appear and make claim."
SECTION 135. Section 27-19-50 of the 1976 Code is amended
to read:
"Section 27-19-50. If any suit for property supposed to
be escheated shall be prosecuted by the Secretary of State
Governor and the jury before whom the trial shall be had