S 1378 Session 111 (1995-1996)
[…] to read:
"Section 27-19-100. At any sale of escheated property, if,
in his judgment, the property is being sold at a sacrifice, the
Secretary of State Governor may buy the land for
the State Budget and Control Board or cause it to be so bid in and,
upon payment of the costs accrued thereon, may cause the title deed
to be made therefor as escheated property to the State Budget and
Control Board which shall rent or sell the property in such manner,
at such time and upon such terms as, in its judgment, shall be for
the best interests of the State and apply the proceeds thereof as
directed in Section 27-19-340."
SECTION 141. Section 27-19-210 of the 1976 Code is amended
to read:
"Section 27-19-210. When any moneys or other personal
estate shall be found in the hands of an executor or administrator,
being the property of any person deceased leaving no person
entitled to claim and without making disposition of them, the
Secretary of State or the Attorney General, on behalf of the
State, shall sue for and recover and pay any moneys so recovered
into the State Treasury."
SECTION 142. Section 27-19-310 of the 1976 Code is amended
to read:
"Section 27-19-310. The duties of escheator are devolved
upon the Secretary of State Attorney General as
agent of the State Budget and Control Board and as escheator the
Secretary of State Attorney General shall act under