S 1378 Session 111 (1995-1996)
[…] the series, with those of other series of the same class.
(d) Before issuing any shares of a class or series created under
this section, the corporation must deliver to the Secretary of
State Department of Commerce for filing articles of
amendment, which are effective without shareholder action, that set
forth:
(1) the name of the corporation;
(2) the text of the amendment determining the terms of the
class or series of shares;
(3) the date it was adopted; and
(4) a statement that the amendment was duly adopted by the
board of directors."
SECTION 175. Section 33-6-310 of the 1976 Code is amended
to read:
"Section 33-6-310. (a) A corporation may acquire its
own shares, and shares so acquired constitute authorized but
unissued shares.
(b) If the articles of incorporation prohibit the reissue of
acquired shares, the number of authorized shares is reduced by the
number of shares acquired, effective upon amendment of the
articles of incorporation.
(c) The board of directors may adopt articles of amendment
under this section without shareholder action and deliver them to
the Secretary of State Department of Commerce for
filing. The articles must set forth:
(1) the name of the corporation;