S 1378 Session 111 (1995-1996)
[…] Secretary of State Governor by the Clerk of the
Senate and the Secretary of State Governor must
thereafter obtain the necessary oath and evidence of bond if
required. The taking of the oath of office and filing of any
requisite bond shall fully vest the person appointed with the full
rights, privileges and powers of the office. The notice of
confirmation transmitted by the Senate shall be conclusive as to the
validity of an appointment and the issuance of a commission by the
Secretary of State Governor after obtaining the
requisite documentation is a ministerial act."
SECTION 5. Section 1-3-420 of the 1976 Code is amended to
read:
"Section 1-3-420. The Governor, when in his opinion the
facts warrant, shall, by proclamation, declare that, because of
unlawful assemblage, violence or threats of violence, a danger exists
to the person or property of any citizen and that the peace and
tranquility of the State, or any political subdivision thereof, or any
particular area of the State designated by him, is threatened, and
because thereof an emergency, with reference to such threats and
danger, exists.
The Governor, upon the issuance of a proclamation as provided
for in this section, shall forthwith file such proclamation in the
office of the Secretary of State Adjutant General,
which proclamation shall be effective upon issuance and remain in
full force and effect until revoked by the Governor."
SECTION 6. Section 1-5-30 of the 1976 Code is amended to
read:
"Section 1-5-30. The Secretary of State
Lieutenant Governor shall, during the absence of the
Governor from Columbia, be placed in charge of the records and
papers in the executive chamber. He shall keep in Columbia all the