S 1378 Session 111 (1995-1996)
[…] articles, (ii) specify the incorrect statement and the reason it is
incorrect or the manner in which the execution was defective, and
(iii) correct the incorrect statement or defective execution; and
(2) by delivering the articles to the Secretary of State
Department of Commerce for filing.
(c) Articles of correction are effective on the effective date of
the document they correct except as to persons relying on the
uncorrected document and adversely affected by the correction. As
to those persons, articles of correction are effective when
filed."
SECTION 161. Section 33-1-250 of the 1976 Code is amended
to read:
"Section 33-1-250. (a) If a document delivered to the
office of the Secretary of State Department of
Commerce for filing satisfies the requirements of Section
33-1-200, the Secretary of State Department of
Commerce shall file it.
(b) The Secretary of State Department of
Commerce files a document by stamping or otherwise
endorsing `Filed', together with his name and official title and the
date and time of receipt, on both the original and document copy,
together with a further endorsement that the document copy is a
true copy of the original document. After filing a document, except
as provided in Sections 33-5-103 and 33-15-200, the Secretary
of State Department of Commerce shall deliver the
document copy to the domestic or foreign corporation or its
representative and the document copy must be retained as a part of
the permanent records of the corporation.
(c) If the Secretary of State Department of
Commerce refuses to file a document, he shall return it to the
domestic or foreign corporation or its representative within five
days after the document was delivered, together with a brief, written
explanation of the reason for his refusal.
(d) The Secretary of State's Department of
Commerce's duty to file documents under this section is
ministerial. His filing or refusing to file a document does not:
(1) affect the validity or invalidity of the document in whole
or part;
(2) relate to the correctness or incorrectness of information
contained in the document;
(3) create a presumption that the document is valid or invalid
or that information contained in the document is correct or
incorrect."
SECTION 162. Section 33-1-260 of the 1976 Code is amended
to read:
"Section 33-1-260. (a) If the Secretary of State
Department of Commerce refuses to file a document
delivered to his office for filing, the domestic or foreign corporation