S 1378 Session 111 (1995-1996)
[…] this State shall be declared forfeited. In all proceedings to have such
forfeiture declared, proof that any person who has been acting as
agent of such foreign corporation in transacting its business in this
State has been, while acting as such agent and in the name, behalf
or interest of such foreign corporation, violating any provisions of
this article shall be received as prima facie proof of the fact of the
act of the corporation itself; and it shall be the duty of the clerk of
such court to certify the decree thereof to the Secretary of
State Department of Commerce."
SECTION 455. Section 39-15-420 of the 1976 Code is amended
to read:
"Section 39-15-420. Any person desiring to avail himself
of the benefits of this article may make application to the
Secretary of State Department of Commerce, and
shall file with the Secretary a true copy and description of such
identifying mark or brand, which, if entitled thereto under the
provisions of this article shall be filed and recorded by the
Secretary in a book to be provided and kept by him for that purpose
and the name of the owner of such brand or mark shall be likewise
entered into such record and the Secretary shall then assign or
designate a permanent registered number to the owner of such
brand or mark, such numbers to be assigned progressively as marks
and brands are received and recorded. The registered number so
assigned shall then become a part of the registered brand or mark
and shall plainly and distinctly be made to appear on such field
boxes, crates, receptacles and containers, together with the
identifying mark or brand referred to in Section 39-15-410. The
Secretary of State Department of Commerce shall
determine if such brand or mark so applied for is not a duplication