S 1378 Session 111 (1995-1996)
[…] employees.
Each registration is valid throughout the State for one year and
may be renewed for additional one-year periods upon written
application under oath in the form prescribed by the Secretary of
State Attorney General and the payment of the fee
prescribed in this chapter.
Professional fundraisers or professional fund-raising counsel who
fail to comply with the provisions of this section are liable for an
administrative fine not to exceed ten dollars for each day of
noncompliance, with a maximum fine under this paragraph of two
thousand dollars."
SECTION 416. Section 33-56-120(2) of the 1976 Code, as
added by Act 461 of 1994, is amended to read:
"(2) No charitable organization, professional fund-raising
counsel, or professional solicitor shall use or exploit the fact of
registration so as to lead the public to believe that the registration in
any way constitutes an endorsement or approval by the State.
However, the use of the following statement is not considered a
prohibited exploitation: `Registered with the Secretary of
State Attorney General as required by law. Registration
does not imply endorsement of a public solicitation for
contributions'."
SECTION 417. Section 33-56-130 of the 1976 Code, as added
by Act 461 of 1994, is amended to read:
"Section 33-56-130. If any charitable organization,
professional fund-raising counsel, or professional solicitor soliciting
contributions from people in this State and having a principal place