S 1378 Session 111 (1995-1996)
[…] Constitution of this State before a justice of the Supreme Court, the
President of the Senate, the Speaker or Speaker Emeritus of the
House of Representatives, a circuit judge, a clerk of the Supreme
Court, a clerk of the court of common pleas or a probate judge of
the county, and shall forthwith enter upon their duties. Such oath
must be filed in the office of the Secretary of State
Governor. Terms of office for all circuit judges elected
after January 1, 1977, shall commence as of July first of the year in
which they are elected."
SECTION 104. Section 14-11-20 of the 1976 Code, as last
amended by Section 4, Part II, Act 678 of 1988, is further amended
to read:
"Section 14-11-20. Masters-in-equity must be appointed
by the Governor with the advice and consent of the General
Assembly for a term of six years and until their successors are
appointed and qualify. No person is eligible to hold the office of
master-in-equity who is not at the time of his appointment a citizen
of the United States and of this State, has not attained the age of
twenty-six years upon his appointment, has not been a licensed
attorney for at least five years upon his appointment, and has not
been a resident of this State for five years immediately preceding
his appointment.
Each master-in-equity of this State qualifies by taking the oath
required by the Constitution of this State before a justice of the
Supreme Court, a judge of the Court of Appeals, the President of
the Senate, the Speaker of the House of Representatives, a circuit
judge, the Clerk of the Supreme Court, a clerk of the Court of
Common Pleas, or a probate judge of the county and immediately
enters upon his duties. The oath must be filed in the office of the
Secretary of State Governor.
A full-time master-in-equity is prohibited from engaging in the
practice of law. A part-time master-in-equity may practice law but
is prohibited from appearing before another master-in-equity. A
standing master-in-equity may not serve as the probate judge of any
county."
SECTION 105. Section 14-17-340 of the 1976 Code is amended
to read:
"Section 14-17-340. The clerk shall administer the oaths of
office required to be taken by magistrates appointed within his
county, on their application, within ninety days after such
appointment.