S 1378 Session 111 (1995-1996)
[…] modify the liability of a licensed physician or dentist, acting within
the scope of his profession, with respect to any action or claim
brought hereunder which involved services for which the physician
or dentist was paid, should have been paid, or expected to be paid
at the time of the rendering of the services from any source other
than the salary appropriated by the governmental entity or fees
received from any practice plan authorized by the employer whether
or not the practice plan is incorporated and registered with the
Secretary of State Department of Commerce."
SECTION 116. Section 15-78-120(a)(5) of the 1976 Code, as
last amended by Section 4, Act 380 of 1994, is further amended to
read:
"(5) The provisions of Section 15-78-120(a)(3) and (a)(4)
shall in no way limit or modify the liability of a licensed physician
or dentist, acting within the scope of his profession, with respect to
any action or claim brought hereunder which involved services for
which the physician or dentist was paid, should have been paid, or
expected to be paid at the time of the rendering of the services from
any source other than the salary appropriated by the governmental
entity or fees received from any practice plan authorized by the
employer whether or not the practice plan is incorporated and
registered with the Secretary of State Department of
Commerce."
SECTION 117. Section 16-17-40 of the 1976 Code is amended
to read:
"Section 16-17-40. Any corporation or unincorporated
association found guilty of the crime of barratry shall be forever
barred from doing any business or carrying on any activity within