S 1378 Session 111 (1995-1996)
[…] amendment by each class and a statement that the number cast for
the amendment by each class was sufficient for approval by that
class;
(6) if approval of the amendment by some person or persons
other than the members, the board, or the incorporators is required
pursuant to Section 33-31-1030, a statement that the approval was
obtained;
(7) if an amendment provides for an exchange, reclassification,
or cancellation of memberships, provisions for implementing the
amendment if not contained in the amendment itself must be
included in the articles."
SECTION 232. Section 33-31-1006 of the 1976 Code, as added
by Section 1, Act 384 of 1994, is amended to read:
"Section 33-31-1006. (a) A corporation's board of
directors may restate its articles of incorporation with or without
approval by members or any other person.
(b) The restatement may include one or more amendments to
the articles. If the restatement includes an amendment requiring
approval by the members or any other person, it must be adopted as
provided in Section 33-31-1003.
(c) If the restatement includes an amendment requiring approval
by members, the board must submit the restatement to the members
for their approval.
(d) If the board seeks to have the restatement approved by the
members at the membership meeting, the corporation shall notify
each of its members of the proposed membership meeting in
writing in accordance with Section 33-31-705. The notice must
also state that the purpose, or one of the purposes, of the meeting is
to consider the proposed restatement and contain or be accompanied
by a copy or summary of the restatement that identifies any
amendments or other change it would make in the articles.
(e) If the board seeks to have the restatement approved by the
members by written ballot or written consent, the material soliciting
the approval shall contain or be accompanied by a copy or other
change it would make in the articles.
(f) A restatement requiring approval by the members must be
approved by the same vote as an amendment to articles under
Section 33-31-1003.
(g) If the restatement includes an amendment requiring approval
pursuant to Section 33-31-1030, the board must submit the
restatement for such approval.
(h) A corporation restating its articles shall deliver to the
Secretary of State Department of Commerce articles
of restatement setting forth the name of the corporation and the text
of the restated articles of incorporation together with a certificate
setting forth: