S 1378 Session 111 (1995-1996)
[…] district and such other instructions as the governing body deems
necessary. The governing body shall appoint managers for the
election and such other personnel as it deems necessary and shall
canvass the results of the ballots. The final result shall be filed in
the office of the clerk of court and, if favorable, also in the offices
of the Secretary of State Governor and the Code
Commissioner, together with a full description of the district.
Should a majority of those voting in the election vote in favor of
the creation of the district, it shall become immediately
effective."
SECTION 59. Section 6-13-120 of the 1976 Code, as added by
Section 1, Act 6 of 1993, is amended to read:
"Section 6-13-120. (A) For purposes of this section,
`assuming service provider' includes, but is not limited to, a county,
municipality, special purpose district as defined by Section
6-11-810(d), or corporation not for profit as defined by Section
33-35-10.
(B) A district created pursuant to the provisions of this article
may be dissolved if the procedures proscribed in subsections (C) or
(D) of this section are followed.
(C) A petition signed by not less than twenty-five percent of the
resident customers of the district, excluding corporations, requesting
the dissolution of the district and identifying the assuming service
provider must be presented to the governing body of the district.
The governing body shall verify the petition within thirty days, and
notify the county election commission of the county, or counties if
the district is located in more than one county, in which the district
is located of those customers eligible to vote in a referendum which
must be held within sixty days after notification to the election
commission. The district shall give thirty days notice to its
customers of the referendum by including in the monthly statement
for services a separate sheet of paper on which is printed the notice
of the referendum which must state the time, date, purpose, and
location where customers may vote. The commission, or
commissions, if the district is located in more than one county, shall
prepare the ballots, conduct the referendum, and determine its
results pursuant to the election laws of this State, mutatis mutandis.
The district shall reimburse the commission, or commissions, if the
district is located in more than one county, for all costs incurred in
conducting the referendum. If sixty percent of the resident users
of the district voting in the referendum, excluding corporations,
vote in favor of the dissolution of the district and its transfer to the
assuming service provider, it is effective upon the assumption, by
ordinance if assumed by a municipality or county, or by resolution