S 1378 Session 111 (1995-1996)
[…] entitled to coverage or benefits in Title 42.
(C) Every two years the department shall conduct a criminal
records check on each deputy enforcement officer."
SECTION 526. Section 50-3-320 of the 1976 Code, as last
amended by Section 1258, Act 181 of 1993, is further amended to
read:
"Section 50-3-320. The Secretary of State
Governor shall transmit to the board the commissions of all
enforcement officers and the director shall deliver such
commissions to the enforcement officers only after the enforcement
officers have filed oaths and bonds as required by Section
50-3-330."
SECTION 527. Section 50-19-2240 of the 1976 Code, as last
amended by Section 1267, Act 181 of 1993, is further amended to
read:
"Section 50-19-2240. The department shall also negotiate
for and enter into a reciprocal agreement with the authorized
officials of the state of Georgia, adopting rules and regulations for
the preservation and propagation of fish and game within the area
described in Section 50-19-2220, the recognition of the licenses and
permits of one state by the other and the enforcement of the laws of
the two states over the area involved. If necessary to reach such an
agreement or it is deemed advisable for the better protection and
management of the game and fish of this area, the department may
increase the bag limit to not more than twelve bass and thirty other
game fish in possession at one time and may make and agree to
other reasonable rules and regulations with the Georgia authorities,
not inconsistent with the laws of this State, and may change or
alter them from time to time. Any rules and regulations so adopted
by the authorized officials of the two states on the above subjects
and not inconsistent with the laws of this State shall have the force
and effect of law, after being published in newspapers circulating in
the area at least once a week for three weeks and after copies
thereof have been filed with the Secretary of State
Governor, as provided by law. Any reciprocal agreement