S 1378 Session 111 (1995-1996)
[…] purposes indicated in the written declaration. The certificate of
charter granted by the Secretary of State Department of
Commerce shall be recorded in the office of the register of
mesne conveyances or the clerk for the county in which such
association shall have a business office. The board of incorporators
shall turn over to the proper officers of the association all
subscriptions, lists or other papers which they have taken as
incorporators and all such papers shall be as valid as if taken and
made by the corporation."
SECTION 371. Section 33-45-145 of the 1976 Code is amended
to read:
"Section 33-45-145. A cooperative may amend its articles
of incorporation by complying with the following requirements:
(1) The proposed amendment shall be first approved by the
board of directors and shall then be submitted to a vote of the
members at any annual or special meeting thereof. Notice of the
proposed amendments shall be mailed to each member not less than
ten days prior to the meeting at which it shall be voted upon. The
proposed amendment, with such changes as the members shall
choose to make therein, shall be deemed to be approved on the
affirmative vote of not less than two thirds of those members voting
thereon at such annual or special meeting.
(2) Upon such approval by the members, articles of
amendment shall be executed and acknowledged on behalf of the
cooperative by its president or vice-president and its corporate seal
shall be affixed thereto and attested by its secretary. The articles of
amendment shall recite in the caption that they are executed
pursuant to this chapter and shall state the:
(a) the name of the cooperative,;
(b) the address of its principal
office,;
(c) the date of the filing of its articles of
incorporation in the office of the Secretary of State
Department of Commerce; and
(d) the amendment to its articles of incorporation.
The president or vice-president executing such articles of
amendment shall also make and annex thereto an affidavit stating
that the provisions of this section were duly complied with. Such
articles of amendment and affidavit shall be submitted to the
Secretary of State Department of Commerce for
filing as provided in this chapter.
As used in this section `articles of incorporation' also means
`certificate of charter' as used elsewhere in this chapter."
SECTION 372. Section 33-45-200 of the 1976 Code is amended
to read:
"Section 33-45-200. All cooperative corporations,
associations or companies which were organized and doing business
under the corporation statutes of this State or had attempted so to