S 1378 Session 111 (1995-1996)
[…] years. A commission shall be issued to each notary public so
appointed and the record of such appointment shall be filed in
the his office of the Secretary of State. All
commissions issued or renewed after July 1, 1967 shall be for the
specified term. All commissions issued prior to July 1, 1967,
unless renewed for the term herein provided, shall expire and
terminate on January 1, 1970 for any person whose last name
begins with A through K and on January 1, 1971 for any person
whose last name begins with L through Z."
SECTION 123. Section 26-1-20 of the 1976 Code is amended
to read:
"Section 26-1-20. Each county legislative delegation shall
determine whether the endorsement of notaries public must be by
(1) one-half of the members of the legislative delegation
representing that county in which the applicant resides or, (2)
endorsement by the Senator and Representative in whose district the
applicant resides, without other endorsers. Each county legislative
delegation shall notify the Secretary of State
Governor in writing if it chooses to utilize method (2)
within the individual county. If the county legislative delegation
chooses to utilize method (2), the applicant, Senator, and
Representative shall indicate their respective districts on the
application provided to the Secretary of State
Governor. If the office of Senator or Representative from
that district is vacant at the time the application is submitted, the
notary public may be appointed upon the endorsement of a
majority of the legislative delegation representing the county in
which the applicant resides."
SECTION 124. Section 26-1-30 of the 1976 Code is amended
to read:
"Section 26-1-30. The fee for the issuance or renewal of a
commission is twenty-five dollars, collected by the Secretary of
State Governor as other fees."
SECTION 125. Section 26-1-40 of the 1976 Code is amended
to read: