S 1378 Session 111 (1995-1996)
[…] and the names and addresses of each secured party in the statement.
The uniform fee for the certificate is five dollars if the request for
the certificate is in the standard form prescribed by the Secretary
of State Department of Commerce and otherwise is
eight dollars plus one dollar for each financing statement and for
each statement of assignment reported therein. Upon request the
filing officer shall furnish a copy of any filed financing statement
or statement of assignment for a uniform fee of one dollar per page
plus two dollars for certifying the copy."
SECTION 445. Section 37-1-203 of the 1976 Code is amended
to read:
"Section 37-1-203. (1) Subject to constitutional and
statutory jurisdictional limitations the courts of this State may
exercise jurisdiction over any creditor with respect to any conduct
in this State governed by this title or with respect to any claim
arising from a transaction subject to this title. In addition to any
other method provided by statute, personal jurisdiction over a
creditor may be acquired in a civil action or proceeding instituted in
a court by the service of process in the manner provided by this
section.
(2) If a creditor is not a resident of this State or is a corporation
not authorized to do business in this State and engages in any
conduct in this State governed by this title, or engages in a
transaction subject to this title, he may designate an agent upon
whom service of process may be made in this State. The agent
shall be a resident of this State or a corporation authorized to do
business in this State. The designation shall be in writing and filed
with the Secretary of State Department of
Commerce. If no designation is made and filed or if process
cannot be served in this State upon the designated agent, process
may be served upon the Secretary of State Department