S 1378 Session 111 (1995-1996)
[…] Treasurer for use of the State:
(1) articles of incorporation, one hundred dollars plus the
minimum license fee imposed pursuant to Chapter 19 of Title 12;
(2) amendment to articles of incorporation, one hundred
dollars;
(3) articles of merger or share exchange, one hundred dollars;
(4) application by a foreign corporation for a certificate of
authority to do business in South Carolina, one hundred dollars plus
the minimum license fee imposed pursuant to Chapter 19 of Title
12;
(5) amendment by a foreign corporation of its certificate of
authority, one hundred dollars."
SECTION 159. Section 33-1-230 of the 1976 Code is amended
to read:
"Section 33-1-230. (a) Except as provided in subsection
(b) of this section and Section 33-1-240(c), a document accepted for
filing is effective:
(1) at the time for filing on the date it is filed, as evidenced
by the Secretary of State's Department of
Commerce's date and time endorsement on the original
document; or
(2) at the time specified in the document as its effective time
on the date it is filed.
(b) A document may specify a delayed effective time and date,
and if it does so the document becomes effective at the time and
date specified. If a delayed effective date but no time is specified,
the document is effective at the close of business on that date. A
delayed effective date for a document may not be later than the
ninetieth day after the date it is filed."
SECTION 160. Section 33-1-240 of the 1976 Code is amended
to read:
"Section 33-1-240. (a) A domestic or foreign
corporation may correct a document filed by the Secretary of
State Department of Commerce if the document (1)
contains an incorrect statement or (2) was defectively executed,