S 1378 Session 111 (1995-1996)
[…] amendment of its certificate of incorporation, or the recording of
any document. The gross proceeds of the sale of any property
owned by the district and used in the construction and equipment of
any health care facilities for a district is exempt from all other and
similar excise or sales taxes. It is the express intent of this section
that any district authorized under this article incurs no tax liability
to the State or any of its political subdivisions except to the extent
that sales and use taxes may be payable on the purchases of goods
or equipment by the district."
SECTION 490. Section 44-7-2153 of the 1976 Code is amended
to read:
"Section 44-7-2153. (1) Within forty days following the
adoption of the authorizing resolution, the applicant shall proceed to
incorporate the district by filing for record in the office of the
Secretary of State Governor a certificate of
incorporation which shall comply with the requirements of this
article and must be in the form and executed in the manner
provided in this article.
(2) In addition to any other provisions required by this article,
the certificate of incorporation of the district shall state:
(a) all information ordinarily included in the application for
incorporation of corporations incorporated in this State;
(b) the name of each authorizing subdivision together with
the date on which the governing body of the subdivision adopted
the authorizing resolutions;
(c) the method by which the district may be dissolved and
provisions relating to the vesting of title to its assets and properties
upon its dissolution;
(d) any matters relating to the district that the incorporators
may choose to insert that are not inconsistent with this article or
with the laws of this State.