S 1378 Session 111 (1995-1996)
[…] employer whether or not the practice plan is incorporated and
registered with the Secretary of State Department of
Commerce."
SECTION 117. Section 16-17-40 of the 1976 Code is amended
to read:
"Section 16-17-40. Any corporation or unincorporated
association found guilty of the crime of barratry shall be forever
barred from doing any business or carrying on any activity within
this State, and in the case of a corporation its charter or certificate
of domestication shall be summarily revoked by the Secretary of
State Department of Commerce."
SECTION 118. Section 17-13-80 of the 1976 Code, as last
amended by Section 277, Act 181 of 1993, is further amended to
read:
"Section 17-13-80. Whenever a warrant has been issued
against a corporation under the provisions of Section 22-3-750 or
an indictment has been returned against it under the provisions of
Section 17-19-70, a copy of the warrant or indictment, accompanied
in the case of an indictment by a notice to such corporation of the
term of the court of general sessions at which such case shall be
tried, shall be served upon such corporation in the manner provided
by law for the service of process in civil actions. And when there
is no agent or officer of the company within the county the service
shall be made upon such person as is in charge of the property of
the corporation and, if no such person can be found, it shall be
served upon the Secretary of State Attorney
General, who shall transmit a copy of the warrant or indictment
and notice by mail to the last known residence of the managing
officer of the corporation, directed to such officer; provided, that in
the case of a foreign corporation if such foreign corporation have
no agent or other officer within the county in which the offense, or
some part thereof, has been committed then process shall be served
on the person appointed by such corporation to receive service of
process as now required by law regulating foreign corporations or
upon the Director of the Department of Insurance when by law
service of process in civil actions may be made upon the Director
of the Department of Insurance and such service shall be made in
the same manner provided by law for service of summons in civil
actions against such corporations."
SECTION 119. Section 22-1-20 of the 1976 Code is amended
to read:
"Section 22-1-20. Before entering upon the discharge of
the duties of his office, each magistrate must take in writing the
oath of office prescribed in the Constitution before the clerk of the