S 1378 Session 111 (1995-1996)
[…] body of land which lies between the lines heretofore dividing the
said two counties, and the line represented on said plat as beginning
at Harbord Branch where the line between the said two counties
crosses said branch running thence S. 41° E. 3319 feet;
thence 27° 30' E. 1025 feet; thence S. 79° W. 2530
feet; thence S. 1° W. 5147.09 feet; thence S. 8° 15' E.
3288 feet; thence S. 33° W. 8225 feet; thence N. 78°
30' W., to the Three Notch Road, be and the same is hereby
annexed to Kershaw County, and the lines heretofore dividing the
said two counties are altered accordingly."
SECTION 32. Section 4-3-360 of the 1976 Code is amended to
read:
"Section 4-3-360. Lee County is bounded as follows:
beginning at Field's Bridge on Lynch's River and running down
said river a distance of thirteen miles, leaving said river back of
Irby Truluck's plantation and crossing the Lynchburg and Lake City
Road between the places now or formerly belonging to Bob Welsh
and Dr. Miller a course S. 28° W. 3.25 miles striking a new
road; thence S. 80° W. 2.75 miles to the Pudding Swamp
Road at the land now or formerly T. L. Kirkpatrick's; thence S.
65° W. crossing Raccoon Road at the place now or formerly
Sam Wilson's 5.75 miles to Scottsville; thence from Scottsville S.
76.25° W. .75 of a mile to Black River; thence up Black
River, in Sumter County, 3.75 miles to Witherspoon Crossing;
thence S. 80° W. to Scape O'er Swamp; thence up said
swamp 2 5 /8 miles to the C. S. & N. R. R. Crossing; thence
N. 80° W. to a pine on the old dividing line between Lee and
Sumter Counties on the west side of the public road leading from
Oswego to DuBose's Cross Roads, and at a distance of .4 of a mile
from the center of said public road; and running thence N.
16° 27' W. 1.74 miles to a point in the center of said public
road leading from Oswego to DuBose's Cross Roads about opposite
the dwelling of Mrs. Martin; thence along the center of said public
road for a distance of 1.27 miles to DuBose's Cross Roads; thence
N. 61° 10' W. along the center of the road leading to
Herriott's Cross Roads, a distance of .3 of a mile; thence S.
87° 35' W. a distance of 3.23 miles to the bridge at the main
run of Open Branch on the road leading to Bradford's Springs;
thence S. 63° 20' W. a distance of 1.11 miles to a point in
field now or formerly Stanyarne Burrow's; thence S. 43° 50'
W. to the intersection with the line between Lee and Sumter
Counties; thence N. 62° 5.37 miles to a point in Bradley's
field near the Kershaw County line; thence due north 1.87 miles to
Kershaw County line; thence down said line 2.62 miles to
Reynold's Mill; thence following the Three Notch Road, in
Kershaw County, a distance of 3 miles to Antioch schoolhouse;