S 1378 Session 111 (1995-1996)
[…] the form approved shall be executed and acknowledged on behalf of
each such cooperative by its president or vice-president and its seal
shall be affixed thereto and attested by its secretary. The president
or vice-president of each cooperative executing such articles of
merger shall also make and annex thereto an affidavit stating that
the provisions of this section were duly complied with by such
cooperative. Such articles of merger and affidavits shall be
submitted to the Secretary of State Department of
Commerce for filing as provided in this chapter."
SECTION 398. Section 33-49-1010 of the 1976 Code is
amended to read:
"Section 33-49-1010. A cooperative which has not
commenced business may dissolve voluntarily by delivering to the
Secretary of State Department of Commerce articles
of dissolution, executed and acknowledged on behalf of the
cooperative by a majority of the incorporators, which shall state:
(1) The name of the cooperative;
(2) The address of its principal office;
(3) The date of its incorporation;
(4) That the cooperative has not commenced business;
(5) That the amount, if any, actually paid in on account of
membership fees, less any part thereof disbursed for necessary
expenses, has been returned to those entitled thereto and that all
easements have been released to the grantors;
(6) That no debt of the cooperative remains unpaid; and
(7) That a majority of the incorporators elect that the
cooperative be dissolved.
Such articles of dissolution shall be submitted to the Secretary
of State Department of Commerce for filing as
provided in this chapter."
SECTION 399. Section 33-49-1050 of the 1976 Code is
amended to read:
"Section 33-49-1050. Such certificate and affidavit shall
be submitted to the Secretary of State Department of
Commerce for filing as provided in this chapter and thereupon