S 1378 Session 111 (1995-1996)
[…] information required by subsection (a)(4), relating to the
incorporators, is not required). The irrevocable election shall be
signed by the presiding officer of its board (or other governing
body), its president, by another of its officers, or any other person,
regardless of designation, whose functions are those of, or
equivalent to such officer.
(c) This chapter applies to all domestic corporations resulting
from the merger of any corporation with a corporation organized
under this chapter, when the latter is designated as the surviving
corporation."
SECTION 259. Section 33-31-1706 of the 1976 Code, as added
by Act 384 of 1994, is amended to read:
"Section 33-31-1706. (a) On the effective date of this
chapter, each domestic corporation that is or becomes subject to this
chapter shall be designated as a public benefit, mutual benefit, or
religious corporation as follows:
(1) any corporation designated by statute as a public benefit
corporation, a mutual benefit corporation, or a religious corporation
is the type of corporation designated by statute;
(2) any corporation that does not come within subsection (1)
but is organized primarily or exclusively for religious purposes is a
religious corporation;
(3) any corporation that does not come within subsection (1) or (2) but that is recognized as exempt under section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code, or any successor provision, is a
public benefit corporation;
(4) any corporation that does not come within subsection (1),
(2) or (3), but that is organized for a public or charitable purpose
and that upon dissolution must distribute its assets to a public
benefit corporation, the United States, a state, or a person that is
recognized as exempt under section 501(c)(3) of the Internal
Revenue Code or any successor provision, is a public benefit
corporation; and
(5) any corporation that does not come within subsection (1),
(2), (3), or (4) is a mutual benefit corporation.
(b) In any filing with the Secretary of State
Department of Commerce, an existing corporation may
elect designation as a public benefit, mutual benefit, or religious
corporation."
SECTION 300. Section 33-31-1707 of the 1976 Code, as added
by Act 384 of 1994, is amended to read:
"Section 33-31-1707. (a) All domestic corporations in
existence on May 10, 1994 which are governed by this chapter, and
all foreign nonprofit corporations authorized to transact business in