S 1378 Session 111 (1995-1996)
[…] publication of notice;
(b) Submission of an application to the joint system;
(c) Approval of such application by resolution of the
governing body of each member of such joint system.
Any member may withdraw from a joint system by resolution or
ordinance of its governing body. All contractual rights acquired and
contractual obligations incurred by a member while it was a
member must remain in full force and effect.
Notice of any change in membership must be filed in the office
of the Secretary of State Governor, and no change
is final until such filing."
SECTION 66. Section 7-9-10 of the 1976 Code is amended to
read:
"Section 7-9-10. Political parties desiring to nominate
candidates for offices to be voted on in a general or special election
shall, before doing so, have applied to the State Election
Commission (Commission) for certification as such. Parties shall
nominate candidates of that party on a regular basis, as provided in
this title, in order to remain certified. Any certified political party
that fails to organize on the precinct level as provided by Section
7-9-50, hold county conventions as provided by Sections 7-9-70
and 7-9-80, and hold a state convention as provided by Section
7-9-100; that fails to nominate candidates for national, state,
multi-county district, countywide, or less than countywide office by
convention or party primary as provided by Sections 7-11-20,
7-11-30, and 7-13-40; and that fails to certify the candidates as
provided by Section 7-13-350 in at least one of two consecutive
general elections held on the first Tuesday following the first
Monday in November of an even-numbered year, or that fails to
nominate and certify candidates in any other election which might