S 1378 Session 111 (1995-1996)
[…] lands who shall deposit with the then Secretary of State his
lease and also the receipt or receipts of the former tax collector of
the county wherein such lands may be situated for such taxes as
may have been paid thereon, as heretofore required by law, shall be
entitled to locate and receive a grant from the State (in the manner
provided by law for granting vacant lands) for the land held by him
under lease, upon payment of the usual fees, and thenceforth hold
the land so granted in the same right as any other lands granted by
this State are held."
SECTION 130. Section 27-16-30(12) of the 1976 Code, as
added by Act 142 of 1993, is amended to read:
"(12) `Settlement Agreement' means the written
`Agreement in Principle' reached between the State and the Tribe
and attached to the copy of the act enacting this chapter signed by
the Governor and filed with the then Secretary of
State."
SECTION 131. Section 27-16-140(C) of the 1976 Code, as
added by Act 142 of 1993, is amended to read:
"(C) Whenever possible, this chapter must be construed in
a manner consistent with the Settlement Agreement. If there is a