S 1378 Session 111 (1995-1996)
[…] board of directors adopted the restatement; or
(2) if the restatement contains an amendment to the articles
requiring shareholder approval, the information required by Section
33-10-106.
(e) Duly adopted restated articles of incorporation supersede
the original articles of incorporation and all amendments to them.
(f) The Secretary of State Department of
Commerce may certify restated articles of incorporation, as the
articles of incorporation currently in effect, without including the
certificate information required by subsection (d)."
SECTION 179. Section 33-10-108 of the 1976 Code is amended
to read:
"Section 33-10-108. (a) A corporation's articles of
incorporation may be amended without action by the board of
directors or shareholders to carry out a plan of reorganization
ordered or decreed by a court of competent jurisdiction under
federal statute if the articles of incorporation after amendment
contain only provisions required or permitted by Section 33-2-102.
(b) The individual designated by the court shall deliver to the
Secretary of State Department of Commerce for
filing articles of amendment setting forth:
(1) the name of the corporation;
(2) the text of each amendment approved by the court;
(3) the date of the court's order or decree approving the
articles of amendment;
(4) the title of the reorganization proceeding in which the
order or decree was entered; and
(5) a statement that the court had jurisdiction of the
proceeding under federal statute.
(c) Shareholders of a corporation undergoing reorganization do
not have dissenters' rights except as and to the extent provided in
the reorganization plan.
(d) This section does not apply after entry of a final decree in
the reorganization proceeding even though the court retains
jurisdiction of the proceeding for limited purposes unrelated to
consummation of the reorganization plan."
SECTION 180. Section 33-11-104 of the 1976 Code is amended
to read:
"Section 33-11-104. (a) A parent corporation owning at
least ninety percent of the outstanding shares of each class of a
subsidiary corporation may merge the subsidiary into itself without