S 1378 Session 111 (1995-1996)
[…] State Department of Commerce for filing as provided
in this chapter."
SECTION 404. Section 33-49-1320 of the 1976 Code is
amended to read:
"Section 33-49-1320. Any such foreign corporation, as a
prerequisite to the extension of its lines into and the transaction of
business in this State, shall by an instrument executed and
acknowledged in its behalf by its president or vice-president under
its corporate seal attested by its secretary designate the Secretary
of State Department of Commerce its agent to accept
service of process in its behalf."
SECTION 405. Section 33-53-10 of the 1976 Code is amended
to read:
"Section 33-53-10. Every business trust created at
common law in this State or doing business in this State under an
express trust instrument by which property is held and managed by
one or more trustees for the benefit and profit of such persons as
may be or may become holders of transferable certificates
evidencing beneficial interest in the trust estate shall record the trust
instrument creating such trust and any amendment thereto with the
register of mesne conveyances, or with the clerk of court in those
counties where the office of register of mesne conveyances has been
abolished, of the county in which it has its principal place of
business in this State, and shall also file a verified copy of such
instrument and any amendments thereto with the Secretary of
State Department of Commerce."
SECTION 406. Section 33-56-20 of the 1976 Code, as added
by Act 461 of 1994, is amended by deleting:
"(5) `Secretary' means the Secretary of State."
SECTION 407. Section 33-56-30 of the 1976 Code, as added
by Act 461 of 1994, is amended to read: