S 1378 Session 111 (1995-1996)
[…] delivered to the Secretary of State Department of
Commerce for filing.
(b) An offense under this section is a misdemeanor punishable
by a fine of not to exceed five hundred dollars.
(c) Any person who violates subsection (a) is liable to any
person who is damaged thereby."
SECTION 166. Section 33-1-300 of the 1976 Code is amended
to read:
"Section 33-1-300. The Secretary of State
Department of Commerce has the power reasonably
necessary to perform the duties required of him by Chapters 1
through 20 of this title."
SECTION 167. Section 33-2-101 of the 1976 Code is amended
to read:
"Section 33-2-101. Any person may act as the
incorporator of a corporation by delivering articles of incorporation
to the Secretary of State Department of Commerce
for filing."
SECTION 168. Section 33-2-103 of the 1976 Code is amended
to read:
"Section 33-2-103. (a) Unless a delayed effective date is
specified, the corporate existence begins when the articles of
incorporation are filed.
(b) The Secretary of State's Department of
Commerce's filing of the articles of incorporation is conclusive
proof that the incorporators satisfied all conditions precedent to
incorporation except in a proceeding by the State to cancel or
revoke the incorporation or involuntarily dissolve the
corporation."
SECTION 169. Section 33-4-101 of the 1976 Code, as last
amended by Act 446 of 1990, is further amended to read:
"Section 33-4-101. (a) Except as otherwise authorized
by either subsection (f) or (g), a corporate name:
(1) must contain the word `corporation', `incorporated',