S 672 Session 112 (1997-1998)
[…] license under Section 12-21-2728(B) for the proposed single place or
premises, the matter becomes a contested case under Section
1-23-380. Any person filing a protest is a party to the action.
(F) A person required to obtain the license required by Section
12-21-2728(B) who operates a location without the license required
by Section 12-21-2728(B), or after the license required by Section
12-21-2728(B) has been revoked and any principle of an entity who
allows the operation of a location without the license required by
Section 12-21-2728(B), or after the license required by Section
12-21-2728(B) has been revoked is subject to the civil penalty
provided in Section 12-21-2804(F)."
SECTION 2. Section 12-21-2728 of the 1976 Code, as last
amended by Act 501 of 1992, is further amended to read:
"Section 12-21-2728. (A)(1) In addition to all other
licenses required by this chapter, a person who owns or operates
devices described in Sections 12-21-2720 and 12-21-2730 shall
obtain an operator's license biennially as follows:
(1)(a) fifty dollars for devices in Sections
12-21-2720(A)(1) and 12-21-2730;
(2)(b) two hundred dollars for devices in
Section 12-21-2720(A)(2);
(3)(c) two thousand dollars for devices in
Section 12-21-2720(A)(3).
(B)(2) Only one license is required regardless of
the number or type of devices owned or operated, and the cost of that
license is the highest fee enumerated in this section for a device
owned or operated.
(C)(3) The licenses provided by this section are
subject to Section 12-21-2734 and are a condition precedent to
engaging in or the continuing operation of machines described in this
chapter. Failure to remit taxes to the State is justification for the
cancellation of the license provided in this section.
(B)(1) In addition to the retail sales tax license required by
Section 12-21-2703 and all other licenses required by law, a person
who owns a business where devices described in Section
12-21-2720(A)(3) are located and available for play and which is
located in a county in which at least nine hundred thousand dollars in
revenues from the tax imposed pursuant to Section 12-36-2630(3)
was collected in any one fiscal year must apply for and obtain an
owner/operator license annually for each single place or premises
located in the county.
The license must be renewed before January first of each year.
No device described in Section 12-21-2720(A)(3) may be placed in
the single place or premises until the license required in this
subsection (B) has been issued by the department.
The department, in addition to assessing the machine owner the
civil penalty under Section 12-21-2804(F) for a violation of Section