H*3695 Session 108 (1989-1990)
[…] certificate, affidavit, or proof of loss, or other documents or writing, with
intent that such documents may be presented or used in support of such claim, is
guilty of a felony and, upon conviction, must be fined not more than ten thousand
dollars or imprisoned for not more than five years or both in the discretion of
the court.
The provisions of this section are supplemental to and not in lieu of existing
law relating to falsification of documents and penalties therefor."
Burning personal property to defraud insurer - felony
SECTION 25. Section 16-11-130 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 16-11-130. Any person who (a) wilfully and with intent to injure
or defraud an insurer sets fire to or burns or causes to be burned or (b) aids,
counsels, or procures the burning of any goods, wares, merchandise, or other
chattels or personal property of any kind, whether the property of himself or of
another, which is at the time insured by any person against loss or damage by
fire is guilty of a felony and, upon conviction, must be imprisoned for not less
than one nor more than five years."
Crimes, included as felonies
SECTION 26. The crimes in Sections 16-11-125, 16-11-130, and 38-55-170 of the
1976 Code and Section 32 of this act are added to the list of crimes classified
as felonies in Section 16-1-10.
Denial of claim, notification