H*3695 Session 108 (1989-1990)
[…] include a report on the activities of the Division of Consumer Advocacy.
(4) To evaluate and act upon requests from consumers concerning the matters
set forth in (1) and (2) above, except that any proceedings initiated by the
advocate must be brought on behalf of the public at large and not for
individuals; initiation or continuation of any proceedings must be at the sole
discretion of the consumer advocate."
Consumer Advocate, access to confidential records; Department of Insurance and
Advocate, access to records of insurers; etc.
SECTION 16. Section 37-6-605 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 37-6-605. In the performance of his assigned functions the
advocate shall have reasonable access to records of all state agencies which are
not classified by law as confidential and all state agencies shall cooperate with
the advocate in the performance of his duties. In addition, the advocate shall
have reasonable access to confidential records and information, provided he
enters a proprietary agreement to insure their confidentiality. The South
Carolina Department of Insurance and advocate also have access to records,
information, and data of the insurance companies as well as all of their sister
affiliates, subsidiaries, and parent companies. During the course of a rate
making or other proceeding before the South Carolina Department of Insurance or
the Public Service Commission, the Consumer Advocate, as a party of record, may
request in writing, in addition to all other methods of discovery as provided by
law for proceedings before the South Carolina Department of Insurance or the
Public Service Commission, the issuance by the Chief Insurance Commissioner or
the Executive Director of the Public Service Commission of an order compelling
a witness or company to either produce or allow inspection of documentary
evidence relevant to the matter before the South Carolina Department of Insurance
or the Public Service Commission. If the executive director issues or refuses to
issue the order, the aggrieved party may appeal to the full commission. The
written request, in addition to showing a general relevance and reasonable scope