H*3695 Session 108 (1989-1990)
[…] No automobile insurer authorized to transact automobile insurance in this State
which offers automobile insurance through the mails or uses the mails in
transacting automobile insurance on insurable risks situate in this State may
restrict its mailings or offerings to certain counties, areas, or zip-code
territories of this State. The commissioner is directed to examine an insurer's
records at any time the commissioner considers it necessary to determine that the
insurer is not so restricting or limiting its offerings."
Reference added to federal agencies
SECTION 15. Section 37-6-604 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 37-6-604. The functions and duties of the Division of Consumer
Advocacy are:
(1) To provide legal representation of the consumer interest before the state
and federal regulatory agencies as hereinafter provided when those agencies
undertake to fix rates or prices for consumer products or services or to enact
regulations or establish policies related thereto.
(2) To monitor existing regulations, rate structures and policies of that
agency of special interest to consumers and report to the public through the news
media proposed changes therein under consideration and the effect of those
changes on the lives of the citizens of the State.
(3) The annual report required of the Commission on Consumer Affairs must
include a report on the activities of the Division of Consumer Advocacy.
(4) To evaluate and act upon requests from consumers concerning the matters
set forth in (1) and (2) above, except that any proceedings initiated by the
advocate must be brought on behalf of the public at large and not for