H*3695 Session 108 (1989-1990)
[…] False claims for payment - felony
SECTION 23. Section 38-55-170 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 38-55-170. Any person who knowingly causes to be presented to
an insurer transacting business in this State a false claim for payment, or who
knowingly assists, solicits, or conspires with another to present a false claim
for payment, is guilty of a felony and, upon conviction, must be imprisoned for
not more than five years or fined not more than five thousand dollars, or
both."
False claims to obtain insurance benefits for fire or explosion losses - felony
SECTION 24. Section 16-11-125 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 16-11-125. Any person who wilfully and knowingly presents or
causes to be presented a false or fraudulent claim, or any proof in support of
such claim, for the payment of a fire loss or loss caused by an explosion, upon
any contract of insurance or certificate of insurance which includes benefits for
such a loss, or prepares, makes, or subscribes to a false or fraudulent account,
certificate, affidavit, or proof of loss, or other documents or writing, with
intent that such documents may be presented or used in support of such claim, is
guilty of a felony and, upon conviction, must be fined not more than ten thousand
dollars or imprisoned for not more than five years or both in the discretion of
the court.
The provisions of this section are supplemental to and not in lieu of existing
law relating to falsification of documents and penalties therefor."
Burning personal property to defraud insurer - felony
SECTION 25. Section 16-11-130 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 16-11-130. Any person who (a) wilfully and with intent to injure
or defraud an insurer sets fire to or burns or causes to be burned or (b) aids,