H*3695 Session 108 (1989-1990)
[…] Facility but it may not cede coverages under a policy that it is not mandated by
law to write. However, if an insurer cedes a coverage it is mandated to write
by law, it shall cede all coverages under that policy that it is mandated to
write."
Definition
SECTION 52. Section 38-77-30(14) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 399
of 1988, is further amended to read:
"(14) 'Underinsured motor vehicle' means a motor vehicle as to which
there is bodily injury liability insurance or a bond applicable at the time of
the accident in an amount of at least that specified in Section 38-77-140 and the
amount of the insurance or bond is less than the amount of the insureds'
damages."
Uninsured motorist coverage
SECTION 53. Section 38-77-170 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 38-77-170. If the owner or operator of any motor vehicle which
causes bodily injury or property damage to the insured is unknown, there is no
right of action or recovery under the uninsured motorist provision, unless:
(1) the insured or someone in his behalf has reported the accident to some
appropriate police authority within a reasonable time, under all the
circumstances, after its occurrence;
(2) the injury or damage was caused by physical contact with the unknown
vehicle, or the accident must have been witnessed by someone other than the owner
or operator of the insured vehicle; provided however, the witness must sign an
affidavit attesting to the truth of the facts of the accident contained in the
affidavit;
(3) the insured was not negligent in failing to determine the identity of the
other vehicle and the driver of the other vehicle at the time of the accident.
The following statement must be prominently displayed on the face of the
affidavit provided in subitem (2) above: A FALSE STATEMENT CONCERNING THE FACTS
CONTAINED IN THIS AFFIDAVIT MAY SUBJECT THE PERSON MAKING THE FALSE STATEMENT TO
CRIMINAL PENALTIES AS PROVIDED BY LAW."
Agreement
SECTION 54. Section 38-39-70(a)(2) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(2) Must be dated and signed by the insured;".
Policies ceded
SECTION 55. Section 38-77-630 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 38-77-630. (A) A policy, other than a renewal policy, may be