H*3695 Session 108 (1989-1990)
[…] and all other appropriate statistical and financial data from insurers, rating
organizations, and advisory organizations engaged in an automobile insurance
business in this State to the end that the commissioner shall promulgate the risk
classification and territorial plans to be used by all insurers of automobile
insurance in this State and in order that the commissioner may test the risk and
territorial differentials previously established against the most recently
available loss experience;".
Promulgation of statistical plans allowed, not required; deletion of language
SECTION 7. Section 38-73-40 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 38-73-40. The commissioner may promulgate statistical plans,
reasonably adapted to each of the rating systems on file with him, which may be
modified from time to time and which must be used thereafter by each insurer in
the recording and reporting of its loss and countrywide expense experience, in
order that the experience of all insurers may be made available at least annually
in such form and detail as may be necessary to aid him in determining whether
rating systems comply with the standards set forth in Sections 38-73-330 and
38-73-430, as the case may be. The plans may also provide for the recording and
reporting of expense experience items which are specially applicable to this
State and are not susceptible of determination by a prorating of countrywide
expense experience. In promulgating these plans, the commissioner shall give due
consideration to the rating systems on file with him and, in order that such
plans may be as uniform as is practicable among the several states, to the form
of the plans used for rating systems in other states. The commissioner may
designate one or more rating organizations or other agencies to assist him in
gathering the experience and making compilations thereof. These compilations
must be made available, subject to plans promulgated by the commissioner, to
insurers and rating organizations."
Promulgation of risk classifications and territories by Chief Insurance
Commissioner; classification plan before 1990 session; etc.
SECTION 8. Section 38-73-720 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: