H*3695 Session 108 (1989-1990)
[…] unequivocal; (2) the criteria are based upon factually or statistically
supported data; and (3) the credits or discounts provided under the plan will be
afforded by the insurer on a nondiscriminatory basis to all insureds who are
eligible therefor. If an insurance credit or discount plan is given to an
insured pursuant to this section, the policy may be ceded to the Reinsurance
Facility in accordance with the facility's plan of operation."
Notice by magnetic or electronic media; type of mailing; fine changed; new fine;
etc.
SECTION 4. Section 56-10-240 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 671 of
1988, is further amended to read:
"Section 56-10-240. If, during the period for which it is licensed, a
motor vehicle is or becomes an uninsured motor vehicle, then the vehicle owner
immediately shall obtain insurance on the vehicle or within five days after the
effective date of cancellation or expiration of his liability insurance policy
surrender the motor vehicle license plates and registration certificates issued
for the motor vehicle. If five working days after the last day to pay an
automobile liability insurance premium, whether it is the premium due date or a
grace period that is granted customarily or contractually a motor vehicle is an
uninsured motor vehicle, the insurer shall give written notice, or notice by
magnetic or electronic media in a manner considered satisfactory to the
department, within ten days after the five-day period ends, in addition to that
notice previously given in accordance with law, by delivery under United States
Post Office bulk certified mail, return receipt requested, to the department of
the cancellation or refusal to renew under the following circumstances:
(1) the lapse or termination of such insurance or security occurs within three
months of issuance provided that this subsection only applies to new policies,
and not renewal or replacement policies; or
(2) the lapse or termination occurs after three months for a resident who
fails one or more of the objective standards prescribed in Section 38-73-455.
The department may, in its discretion, authorize insurers to utilize alternative
methods of providing notice of cancellation of or refusal to renew to the
department. The department may not reissue registration certificates and license
plates for that vehicle until satisfactory evidence has been filed by the owner
or by the insurer who gave the cancellation or refusal to renew notice to the
department that the vehicle is insured. Upon receiving information to the effect
that a policy is canceled or otherwise terminated on a motor vehicle registered
in South Carolina, the department shall suspend the license plates and