H*3695 Session 108 (1989-1990)
[…] GENERAL RELEASES, CLAIMS, AND RIGHT TO REIMBURSEMENTS.
Whereas, it is the purpose and intent of the General Assembly in enacting this
legislation to reduce insurance losses, including those of the Reinsurance
Facility, and, consequently, the cost of mandatory automobile insurance. Now,
therefore,
Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:
Citation of act
SECTION 1. This act may be cited as the "Automobile Insurance Reform Act
of 1989".
Fee changed; monthly listing of license numbers, violations
SECTION 2. Section 56-9-330(1) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(1) The department, upon request, and the payment of a fee of two
dollars shall furnish any person a certified abstract of the operating record of
any person subject to the provisions of this chapter, which abstract must also
fully designate the motor vehicles, if any, registered in the name of that
person, and, if there is no record of any conviction of that person for violating
any laws relating to the operation of a motor vehicle or of any injury or damage
caused by that person, the department shall so certify. The department, upon
request and the payment of a reasonable fee, shall furnish a monthly listing by
magnetic or other electronic media of all driver's license numbers that had
driving violations posted on their records during the previous month. These
abstracts are not admissible as evidence in any action for damages or criminal
proceedings arising out of motor vehicle accidents."
Risk, territorial classification plans, promulgated or approved, language added;
cession allowed
SECTION 3. Section 38-73-735 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: