H*3695 Session 108 (1989-1990)
[…] No policy of automobile insurance which includes physical damage insurance
coverages offered to an applicant or existing policyholder pursuant to this
paragraph may be ceded to the facility.
(F) A carrier may not cede collision coverage, comprehensive coverage, or
fire, theft, and combined additional coverages with a deductible of less than two
hundred fifty dollars. An insured or qualified applicant may select an
additional deductible in appropriate increments up to one thousand dollars.
However, the mandatory deductible does not apply to safety glass."
Attorneys' fees
SECTION 50. Section 38-59-40 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 38-59-40. (1) In the event of a claim, loss, or damage which
is covered by a policy of insurance or a contract of a nonprofit hospital service
plan or a medical service corporation and the refusal of the insurer, plan, or
corporation to pay the claim within ninety days after a demand has been made by
the holder of the policy or contract and a finding on suit of the contract made
by the trial judge that the refusal was without reasonable cause or in bad faith,
the insurer, plan, or corporation is liable to pay the holder, in addition to any
sum or any amount otherwise recoverable, all reasonable attorneys' fees for the
prosecution of the case against the insurer, plan, or corporation. The amount
of reasonable attorneys' fees must be determined by the trial judge and the
amount added to the judgment. The amount of the attorneys' fees may not exceed
one-third of the amount of the judgment.
(2) If attorneys' fees are allowed and, on appeal to the Supreme Court by the
defendant, the judgment is affirmed, the Supreme Court shall allow to the