H*3695 Session 108 (1989-1990)
[…] pursuant to this chapter has the right to be informed, upon written request, as
to the status of the case by such agency within a reasonable time, as determined
by the authorized agency.
(f) Any insurance company or authorized agency which notifies the Chief
Insurance Commissioner or provides or releases information, whether oral or
written, and any person acting in their behalf, pursuant to this chapter is
immune from any liability arising out of such notification or release."
License, first time; complete, verification form
SECTION 28. Section 56-1-80 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 56-1-80. Every application for a driver's license or permit
must:
(1) be made upon the form furnished by the department;
(2) be accompanied by the proper fee, and acceptable proof of date and place
of birth;
(3) contain the full name, date of birth, sex, race, and residence address of
the applicant and briefly describe the applicant;
(4) state whether the applicant has been licensed as an operator or chauffeur
and, if so, when and by what state or country; and
(5) state whether any such license has ever been suspended or revoked or
whether an application has ever been refused and, if so, the date of and reason
for such suspension, revocation, or refusal.
Whenever application is received from a person previously licensed in another
state, the department shall request copy of the applicant's record from the other
state. When received, the record becomes a part of the driver's record in this
State with the same force and effect as though entered on the operator's record
in this State in the original instance. Every person who obtains a driver's
license for the first time in South Carolina, and every person who renews his
driver's license in South Carolina must be furnished a written request form for
completion and verification of liability insurance coverage.
The completed and verified form or an affidavit prepared by the department that
neither he, nor any resident relative, owns a motor vehicle subject to the
provisions of this chapter, must be returned to the department within thirty days
from the date the license is issued or renewed. Failure to return the form or
affidavit results in the suspension of the newly issued or renewed driver's
license until a properly executed form or affidavit is returned to the
department."