H*3695 Session 108 (1989-1990)
[…] appealed in the federal court system."
Policies ceded
SECTION 51. Article 3, Chapter 77, Title 38 of the 1976 Code is amended by
adding:
"Section 38-77-111. An automobile insurer may cede the coverages of an
automobile insurance policy that it is mandated to write to the Reinsurance
Facility but it may not cede coverages under a policy that it is not mandated by
law to write. However, if an insurer cedes a coverage it is mandated to write
by law, it shall cede all coverages under that policy that it is mandated to
write."
Definition
SECTION 52. Section 38-77-30(14) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 399
of 1988, is further amended to read:
"(14) 'Underinsured motor vehicle' means a motor vehicle as to which
there is bodily injury liability insurance or a bond applicable at the time of
the accident in an amount of at least that specified in Section 38-77-140 and the
amount of the insurance or bond is less than the amount of the insureds'
damages."
Uninsured motorist coverage
SECTION 53. Section 38-77-170 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 38-77-170. If the owner or operator of any motor vehicle which
causes bodily injury or property damage to the insured is unknown, there is no