H*3695 Session 108 (1989-1990)
[…] forty-five days nor more than six months.
Only convictions which occurred within ten years including and immediately
preceding the date of the last conviction constitute prior convictions within the
meaning of this section."
No uninsured, underinsured coverage, excess or umbrella policy
SECTION 5. Article 3, Chapter 77, Title 38 of the 1976 Code is amended by
adding:
"Section 38-77-161. No uninsured or underinsured motorist coverage need
be provided in this State by any excess or umbrella policy of insurance."
References changed; language deleted; etc.
SECTION 6. Section 38-73-10(a)(2) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(2) empower the commissioner to fix, establish, and promulgate any
uniform statistical plan necessary or appropriate to obtain all automobile
insurance loss and loss adjustment expense experience, other expense experience,
and all other appropriate statistical and financial data from insurers, rating
organizations, and advisory organizations engaged in an automobile insurance
business in this State to the end that the commissioner shall promulgate the risk
classification and territorial plans to be used by all insurers of automobile
insurance in this State and in order that the commissioner may test the risk and
territorial differentials previously established against the most recently
available loss experience;".
Promulgation of statistical plans allowed, not required; deletion of language
SECTION 7. Section 38-73-40 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 38-73-40. The commissioner may promulgate statistical plans,
reasonably adapted to each of the rating systems on file with him, which may be