H*4856 Session 112 (1997-1998)
[…] this event no further inquiry or consideration of his candidacy shall be
made. All materials concerning that candidate including his report,
transcript, application, materials, and other information gathered during
the commission's investigation must be kept confidential and destroyed
as soon as possible after the candidate's written notification to the
commission of his withdrawal. The information concerning a withdrawn
candidate also shall be exempt from disclosure pursuant to Chapter 4 of
Title 30.
Confidentiality of records
SECTION 2. Section 2-19-50 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by
Act 391 of 1996, is further amended to read:
"Section 2-19-50. All records, information, and other material that the
Judicial Merit Selection Commission has obtained or used to make its
findings of fact, except materials, records, and information presented
under oath at the public hearing, must be kept strictly confidential. After
the commission has reported its findings of fact, all records, information,
and material required to be kept confidential must be destroyed. The
information required to be kept confidential also shall be exempt from
disclosure pursuant to Chapter 4 of Title 30."
Privilege of the floor
SECTION 3. Section 2-19-70(B) of the 1976 Code, as last amended
by Act 391 of 1996, is further amended to read:
"(B) The privilege of the floor in either house of the General
Assembly may not be granted to any candidate or any immediate family