H*4856 Session 112 (1997-1998)
[…] "Section 2-19-50. All records, information, and other material that the
Judicial Merit Selection Commission has obtained or used to make its
findings of fact, except materials, records, and information presented
under oath at the public hearing, must be kept strictly confidential. After
the commission has reported its findings of fact, all records, information,
and material required to be kept confidential must be destroyed. The
information required to be kept confidential also shall be exempt from
disclosure pursuant to Chapter 4 of Title 30."
Privilege of the floor
SECTION 3. Section 2-19-70(B) of the 1976 Code, as last amended
by Act 391 of 1996, is further amended to read:
"(B) The privilege of the floor in either house of the General
Assembly may not be granted to any candidate or any immediate family
member of a candidate unless the family member is serving in the General
Assembly, during the time the candidate's application is pending before
the commission and during the time his nomination by the commission for
election to a particular judicial office is pending in the General
Assembly."
Privilege of the floor
SECTION 4. The 1976 Code is amended by adding:
"Section 2-20-70. The privilege of the floor in either house of the
General Assembly may not be granted to any candidate, or any immediate
family member of a candidate unless the family member is serving in the