South Carolina Legislature
[…] A BILL

TO AMEND SECTION 16-11-610 CODE OF LAWS OF SOUTH CAROLINA, 1976, RELATING TO ENTRY ON ANOTHER'S LANDS FOR VARIOUS PURPOSES WITHOUT PERMISSION, SO AS TO ALLOW REGISTERED LAND SURVEYORS, THEIR EMPLOYEES AND AGENTS TO ENTER ONTO THE LANDS OF OTHERS FOR THE PURPOSE OF PERFORMING CUSTOMARY AND NECESSARY ACTS OF SURVEYING LAND.

Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

SECTION    1.    Section 16-11-610 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

    "Section 16-11-610.    Any A person entering upon the lands of another for the purpose of hunting, fishing, trapping, netting; for gathering fruit, wild flowers, cultivated flowers, shrubbery, straw, turf, vegetables, or herbs; or for cutting timber on such the land, without the consent of the owner or manager, shall be deemed is guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction, shall, for a first offense, must be fined not more than two hundred dollars or imprisoned for not more than thirty days, for a second offense, be fined not less than one hundred dollars nor more than two hundred dollars or imprisoned for not more than thirty days and, for a third or subsequent offense, be fined not less than five hundred dollars nor more than one thousand dollars or imprisoned for not more than six months or both. A first or second offense prosecution resulting in a conviction shall must be reported by the magistrate or city recorder hearing the case to the communications and records division of the South Carolina Law Enforcement Division which shall keep a record of such the conviction so that any law enforcement agency may inquire into whether or not a defendant has a prior record. Only those offenses which occurred within a period of ten years, including and immediately preceding the date of the last offense, shall constitute constitutes prior offenses within the meaning of this section.

    Registered land surveyors, their employees, and agents may enter onto the lands of others and carry with them their customary equipment for the geographical area concerned, to obtain the monumentation required and perform the customary and necessary acts to perform the surveys of land.