"(D) The Department SECTION 14. Section 43-35-10(5) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(5) 'Investigative entity' means the Long Term Care Ombudsman Program, the Adult Protective Services Program in the Department of SECTION 15. Section 43-35-15(C) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(C) The Adult Protective Services Program in the Department of SECTION 16. Section 43-35-55(D), (E) and (F) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(D) When a law enforcement officer takes protective custody of a vulnerable adult under this section, the law enforcement officer must immediately notify the Adult Protective Services Program and the Department of (1) the name of the vulnerable adult, if known, or a physical description of the adult, if the name is unknown; (2) the address of the place from which the vulnerable adult was removed by the officer; (3) the name and the address, if known, of any person who was exercising temporary or permanent custody of or control over or who was the caregiver of the vulnerable adult at the time the adult was taken into protective custody; (4) the address of the place to which the vulnerable adult was transported by the officer; (5) a description of the facts and circumstances resulting in the officer taking the vulnerable adult into protective custody.
(E) The Department of
(F) The family court shall hold a hearing to determine whether there is probable cause for the protective custody within seventy-two hours of the Department of SECTION 17. Section 43-35-220(B)(1) of the 1976 Code is amended to read: