(F) The family court shall hold a hearing to determine whether there is probable cause for the protective custody within seventy-two hours of the Department of SECTION 17. Section 43-35-220(B)(1) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(1) obtaining and reviewing relevant documents including, but not limited to, the vulnerable adult's medical records; records from the place of residence if the vulnerable adult is living in a facility or other institution; records related to assets and debts of the vulnerable adult in cases of alleged exploitation; and records from the Department of SECTION 18. Section 43-35-260 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 43-35-260. The Department of SECTION 19. Section 43-35-530 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: "Section 43-35-530. Upon receipt of a report of a vulnerable adult death, as required by Section 17-5-555 or Section 43-35-35, the Vulnerable Adults Investigations Unit of the South Carolina Law Enforcement Division shall: (1) investigate and gather all information on the vulnerable adult fatality pursuant to Section 43-35-520. The coroner or medical examiner immediately must request an autopsy if the unit determines that an autopsy is necessary. The autopsy must be performed by a pathologist with forensic training as soon as possible. The forensic pathologist must inform the unit of the findings within forty-eight hours of completion of the autopsy. If the autopsy reveals the cause of death to be pathological or an unavoidable accident, the case must be closed by the unit. If the autopsy reveals physical or sexual trauma, suspicious markings, or other findings that are questionable or yields no conclusion to the cause of death, the unit immediately must begin an investigation; (2) request assistance of any other local, county, or state agency to aid in the investigation; (3) upon receipt of additional investigative information, reopen a case for another coroner's inquest;
(4) upon receipt of the notification required by item (1), review agency records for information regarding the deceased vulnerable adult or family. Information available to the department pursuant to Section 43-35-570 and information that is public under Chapter 4, Title 30, the Freedom of Information Act, must be available as needed to the county coroner or medical examiner, the Long Term Care Ombudsman Program, the Vulnerable Adults Investigations Unit of the South Carolina Law Enforcement Division, and the Adult Protective Services Program of the Department of (5) report the activities and findings related to vulnerable adult deaths to the Vulnerable Adults Fatalities Review Committee; and (6) develop a protocol for vulnerable adult death investigations."