South Carolina Legislature
[…] Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

SECTION 1. Section 44-96-170(L) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 432 of 1998, is further amended to read:

"(L)(1) For sales made on or after November 1, 1991, there is imposed a fee of two dollars for each new tire sold to the ultimate consumer, whether or not the tire is mounted by the seller. The wholesaler or retailer receiving new tires from unlicensed wholesalers is responsible for paying the fee imposed by this subsection.

(2) For sales made on or after November 1, 1999, there is imposed a fee of two dollars for each used, recapped, retooled, or other tire sold to the ultimate consumer, whether or not the tire is mounted by the seller. The wholesaler or retailer receiving used, recapped, retooled, or other tires from unlicensed wholesalers or any other unlicensed provider of used, recapped, retooled, or other tires is responsible for paying the fee imposed by this subsection.

(3) The Department of Revenue shall administer, collect, and enforce the tire disposal fee in the same manner that the sales and use taxes are collected pursuant to Chapter 36 of Title 12. The fee imposed by this subsection must be remitted on a monthly basis. Instead of the discount allowed pursuant to Section 12-36-2610, the taxpayer may retain three percent of the total fees collected as an administrative collection allowance. This allowance applies whether or not the return is timely filed.

(3)(4) The department shall deposit all fees collected to the credit of the State Treasurer who shall establish a separate and distinct account from the state general fund.

(a) The State Treasurer shall distribute one and one-half dollars for each tire sold, less applicable credit, refund, and discount, to each county based upon the population in each county according to the most recent United States Census. The county shall use these funds for collection and disposal of waste tires generated within that county.