H 4494 Session 111 (1995-1996)
[…] conviction of wilful failure to stop when signaled by a law enforcement
vehicle.
01/24/96 House Introduced and read first time HJ-14
01/24/96 House Referred to Committee on Judiciary HJ-14
A BILL
TO AMEND SECTION 56-5-750, AS AMENDED, CODE OF
LAWS OF SOUTH CAROLINA, 1976, RELATING TO FAILURE
TO STOP FOR A LAW ENFORCEMENT VEHICLE, SO AS TO
REVISE THE PENALTIES AND PROVIDE FOR THE
FORFEITURE OF A MOTOR VEHICLE UPON A CONVICTION
OF WILFUL FAILURE TO STOP WHEN SIGNALED BY A
LAW ENFORCEMENT VEHICLE.
Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South
Carolina:
SECTION 1. Section 56-5-750 of the 1976 Code, as last
amended by Section 251, Act 184 of 1993, is further amended to
read:
"Section 56-5-750. (A) In the absence of
mitigating circumstances, it is unlawful for a motor vehicle driver,
while driving on a road, street, or highway of the State, to fail to
stop when signaled by any a law enforcement
vehicle by means of a siren or flashing light. An attempt to
increase the speed of a vehicle or in other manner avoid the
pursuing law enforcement vehicle when signaled by a siren or
flashing light is prima facie evidence of a violation of this section.
Failure to see the flashing light or hear the siren does not excuse a
failure to stop when the distance between the vehicles and other
road conditions are such that it would be reasonable for a driver to
hear or see the signals from the law enforcement vehicle.
(B) A person who violates the provisions of this
section is guilty of a misdemeanor felony and, upon
conviction, must be fined not less than five hundred one
thousand dollars or imprisoned not less than ninety days
one year nor more than three ten years.
The person's driver's license may be suspended not more than one
year.
(C) A motorist who wilfully fails to stop when
signaled by a law enforcement officer vehicle shall
have his license suspended for at least thirty days not
less than one year and not more than ten years and must have the
motor vehicle driven during the offense forfeited as provided in
subsections (D) and (E) if the offender is the owner of record or a