S 28 Session 112 (1997-1998)
[…] WHICH MUST BE PAID TO MAKE THE TAXES CURRENT.
01/14/97 Senate Introduced and read first time SJ-94
01/14/97 Senate Referred to Committee on Finance SJ-94
A BILL
TO AMEND SECTION 12-45-180, CODE OF LAWS OF SOUTH
CAROLINA, 1976, RELATING TO PENALTIES DUE ON
DELINQUENT AD VALOREM TAXES, SO AS TO IMPOSE
INTEREST ON UNPAID AD VALOREM TAXES; AND TO
AMEND SECTION 12-51-40, AS AMENDED, RELATING TO
TAX EXECUTIONS, SO AS TO ADD INTEREST TO AMOUNTS
DUE WHICH MUST BE PAID TO MAKE THE TAXES
CURRENT.
Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South
Carolina:
SECTION 1. Section 12-45-180 of the 1976 Code is amended to
read:
"When the taxes and assessments or any portion of the taxes and
assessments charged against any property or person on the duplicate
for the current fiscal year are not paid before the sixteenth day of
January or thirty days after the mailing of tax notices, whichever
occurs later, the county auditor shall add a penalty of three percent on
the county duplicate and the county treasurer shall collect the penalty.
If the taxes, assessments, and penalty are not paid before the second
day of the next February, an additional penalty of seven percent must
be added by the county auditor on the county duplicate and collected
by the county treasurer. If the taxes, assessments, and penalties are
not paid before the seventeenth day of the next March, an additional
penalty of five percent must be added by the county auditor on the
county duplicate and collected by the county treasurer. If the taxes,
assessments, and penalties are not paid before the seventeenth day of
March, the county treasurer shall issue his tax execution to the officer
authorized and directed to collect delinquent taxes, assessments,
penalties, and costs for their collection as provided in Chapter 51 of
this title and they must be collected as required by that chapter. The
United States postmark is the determining date for mailed payments.
If the county treasurer determines by proper evidence that the mailing
of a tax payment was improperly postmarked, and such error results
in the imposition of a penalty provided herein, then such penalty
imposed herein may be waived by the county treasurer. In
addition to penalties, interest is due on the unpaid balance of taxes
due pursuant to this section, calculated as provided in Section
12-54-20."
SECTION 2. Section 12-51-40 of the 1976 code, as last amended
by Act 431 of 1996, is further amended to read: