S 28 Session 112 (1997-1998)
[…] penalties, and costs for their collection as provided in Chapter 51 of
this title and they must be collected as required by that chapter. The
United States postmark is the determining date for mailed payments.
If the county treasurer determines by proper evidence that the mailing
of a tax payment was improperly postmarked, and such error results
in the imposition of a penalty provided herein, then such penalty
imposed herein may be waived by the county treasurer. In
addition to penalties, interest is due on the unpaid balance of taxes
due pursuant to this section, calculated as provided in Section
12-54-20."
SECTION 2. Section 12-51-40 of the 1976 code, as last amended
by Act 431 of 1996, is further amended to read:
"Section 12-51-40. After the county treasurer issues his execution
against a defaulting taxpayer in his jurisdiction, as provided in
Section 12-45-180, signed by him or his agent in his official capacity,
directed to the officer authorized to collect delinquent taxes,
assessments, penalties, interest, and costs, requiring him to
levy the execution by distress and sale of so much of the defaulting
taxpayer's estate, real or personal, or both, as may be sufficient to
satisfy the taxes, assessments, penalties, interest, and costs,
the officer to which the execution is directed shall:
(a) On April first or as soon thereafter as practicable, mail a
notice of delinquent property taxes, penalties, interest,
assessments, and costs to the owner of record at the best address
available which is either the address shown on the deed conveying
the property to him, the property address, or such other corrected or
forwarding address that the owner of record has filed with the
appropriate tax authority and to a known grantee of the delinquent
taxpayer of the property on which the delinquency exists. The notice
must specify that if the taxes, penalties, assessments,
interest, and costs are not paid, the property must be
advertised and sold to satisfy the delinquency.
(b) If the taxes remain unpaid after thirty days from the date of
mailing of the delinquent notice, or as soon thereafter as practicable,
take exclusive possession of so much of the defaulting taxpayer's
property as is necessary to satisfy the payment of the taxes,
assessments, penalties, interest and costs may be taken. In
the case of real property, exclusive possession is taken by mailing a
notice of delinquent property taxes, assessments, penalties,
interest, and costs to the defaulting taxpayer at the address
shown on the tax receipt or to a more correct address known to the
officer, by `certified mail,' return receipt requested-deliver to
addressee only'. In the case of personal property, exclusive
possession is taken by mailing the notice of delinquent property