S 219 Session 112 (1997-1998)
[…] later than twelve o'clock noon on the following Monday. The filing
fees for all candidates filing to run in all primaries, except municipal
primaries, must be transmitted by the respective political parties to
the State Election Commission and placed by the executive director
of the commission in a special account designated for use in
conducting the primaries and must be used for that purpose. The
filing fee for each office is one percent of the total salary for the term
of that office or one hundred dollars, whichever amount is greater."
SECTION 2. Section 7-13-50 of the 1976 Code, as last amended
by Act 253 of 1992, is further amended to read:
"Section 7-13-50. (A) A second primary, when
necessary, must be held two weeks after the first and is subject to the
rules governing the first primary. At the second primary the two
candidates among those who do not withdraw their candidacies and
who received more votes in the first primary than any other
remaining candidate alone shall run for any one office and
if. If only one candidate remains, he is
considered nominated, except that if there are two or more vacancies
for any particular office, the number of candidates must be double the
number of vacancies to be filled if so many candidates remain.
(B) (1) In all second primaries the candidate
receiving the largest number of votes cast for a given office must be
declared the nominee for the office whether or not he has received
a majority of the votes cast for that office, and when.
(2) When there are several candidates for
several different offices, then the several candidates receiving the
largest number of votes for the several positions are considered as
nominated for the offices whether or not they received a majority
of the votes cast.
(C) Other primaries, if necessary, must be ordered in a
similar manner by the county election commission or the State
Election Commission, as appropriate."
SECTION 3. Section 7-17-600 of the 1976 Code is amended to
read:
"Section 7-17-600. No candidate shall be declared nominated