Section 43-5-1280. The
Section 43-5-1285. On or about August 31, 1996, and every two years thereafter the Legislative Audit Council shall evaluate and report to the General Assembly on the success and effectiveness of the policies and programs created in this act. In conducting this evaluation the council shall identify the number of SECTION 12. Section 20-4-160 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 91 of 2001 is amended to read:
"Section 20-4-160. (A) There is established the Domestic Violence Fund, a fund separate and distinct from the general fund, in the State Treasury. The fund must be administered by the (B) In order for a domestic violence center or program to be eligible to receive funds, it must be a nonprofit corporation and must: (1) have been in operation on the preceding July 1 and continue to be in operation; and (2) offer the following services: (a) a twenty-four hour hotline; (b) transportation services; (c) community education programs; (d) daytime services, including counseling; and
(e) other criteria as may be established by the
(C) The Domestic Violence Fund must receive its revenue from that portion of marriage license fees provided for in Section 20-1-375 and donations, contributions, bequests, or other gifts made to the fund.