SECTION 1. Section 13-1-10 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 181 of 1993, is further amended to read:
"Section 13-1-10. (A) The Department of Commerce is established as an administrative agency of state government which is comprised of a Division of State Development, a Division of Savannah Valley Development,
(B) All functions, powers, and duties provided by law to the State Development Board, the Savannah Valley Authority, SECTION 2. Section 13-1-20 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 181 of 1993, is amended to read:
"Section 13-1-20. The Department of Commerce shall conduct an adequate statewide program for the stimulation of economic activity to develop the potentialities of the State; manage the business and affairs of the Savannah Valley Development;
SECTION 1. Section 24-13-110 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 24-3-110. The State Department of Corrections may purchase the machinery and establish a plant for the purpose of manufacturing motor vehicle license plates and metal road signs.