"(9) acquire or lease real property and make improvements on it and acquire by lease or by purchase personal property including, but not limited to, computers; mechanical, electronic, and on-line equipment and terminals; and intangible property including, but not limited to, computer programs, systems, and software. To achieve cost savings and efficiency, the commission shall use the telecommunications network service of the Budget and Control Board's SECTION 9. Section 59-150-390 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 59 of 2001, is amended:
"Section 59-150-390. The State Department of Education, in consultation with the Budget and Control Board's SECTION 10. Section 59-152-10 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: "Section 59-152-10. There is established South Carolina Bureau of First Steps to School Readiness in the Department of Education a comprehensive, results-oriented initiative for improving early childhood development by providing, through county partnerships, public and private funds and support for high-quality early childhood development and education services for children by providing support for their families' efforts toward enabling their children to reach school ready to learn."
SECTION 1. The followings sections of the 1976 Code are repealed: 1-11-315, 48-52-435, 48-52-440, and 48-52-460.
SECTION 1. Chapter 3, Title 1 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding: