An inmate who has been sentenced to the Department of Corrections and who is temporarily transferred to the county public works, or to any other South Carolina law-enforcement authority, or to out-of-state authorities, is not considered to be in the 'jurisdiction' of the South Carolina Department of Corrections for purposes of this section.
This section shall not apply to patients of the SECTION 13. Section 44-48-50 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: "Section 44-48-50. The Director of the Department of Corrections shall appoint a multidisciplinary team to review the records of each person referred to the team pursuant to Section 44-48-40. These records may include, but are not limited to, the person's criminal offense record, any relevant medical and psychological records, treatment records, and any disciplinary or other records formulated during confinement or supervision. The team, within thirty days of receiving notice as provided for in Section 44-48-40, shall assess whether or not the person satisfies the definition of a sexually violent predator. If it is determined that the person satisfies the definition of a sexually violent predator, the multidisciplinary team must forward a report of the assessment to the prosecutor's review committee. The assessment must be accompanied by all records relevant to the assessment. Membership of the team must include: (1) a representative from the Department of Corrections; (2) a representative from the Department of Probation, Parole, and Pardon Services;
(3) a representative from the (4) a retired judge appointed by the Chief Justice who is eligible for continued judicial service pursuant to Section 2-19-100; and (5) the Chief Attorney of the Office of Appellate Defense or his designee. The Director of the Department of Corrections or his designee shall be the chairman of the team."