No other employee may be permanently assigned to a state-owned vehicle, unless the assignment is cost advantageous to the State under guidelines developed by the
Section 1-11-280. The
The provisions of this section
Section 1-11-290. The
Section 1-11-300. In accordance with criteria established by the
Section 1-11-310. (A) The
(B)
Section 1-11-320. The
This section shall not apply to vehicles supplied to law enforcement officers when, in the opinion of the
Section 1-11-335. The respective divisions of the
Section 1-11-340. The SECTION 13. Section 1-11-710 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 1-11-710. (A) (1) make available to active and retired employees of this State and its public school districts and their eligible dependents group health, dental, life, accidental death and dismemberment, and disability insurance plans and benefits in an equitable manner and of maximum benefit to those covered within the available resources.
(2) approve by August fifteenth of each year a plan of benefits, eligibility, and employer, employee, retiree, and dependent contributions for the next calendar year. The board shall devise a plan for the method and schedule of payment for the employer and employee share of contributions. The amounts appropriated in this section shall constitute the State's pro rata contributions to these programs except the State shall pay its pro rata share of health and dental insurance premiums for retired state and public school employees for the current fiscal year.
(3) adjust the plan, benefits, or contributions, at any time to
(4) set aside in separate continuing accounts in the State Treasury, appropriately identified, all funds, state-appropriated and other, received for actual health and dental insurance premiums due. Funds credited to these accounts may be used to pay the costs of administering the health and dental insurance programs and
(B) The (C) Notwithstanding Sections 1-23-310 and 1-23-320 or any other provision of law, claims for benefits under any self-insured plan of insurance offered by the State to state and public school district employees and other eligible individuals must be resolved by procedures established by the board, which shall constitute the exclusive remedy for these claims, subject only to appellate judicial review consistent with the standards provided in Section 1-23-380." SECTION 14. Chapter 11, Title 1 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding: