No member of council shall serve more than two consecutive terms. The council shall meet as frequently as the board considers necessary, but not less than twice each year. Members shall serve without compensation." SECTION 10. Section 44-31-610 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: "Section 44-31-610. There is hereby created the Tuberculosis Control Advisory Committee to be appointed by the Governor, upon the recommendation of the Department of Health and Environmental Control.
The
The
The SECTION 11. The definition of 'Commission' in Section 44-53-110 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"' SECTION 12. Section 44-53-310(b) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(b) The department may place a registrant who violates this article on probation or levy a civil fine of not more than two thousand five hundred dollars, or both. Fines generated pursuant to this section must be remitted to the State Treasurer for deposit to the benefit of the SECTION 13. Section 44-53-450(a) of the 1976 Code is amended to read: