Section 1-11-58. (1) Every state agency, as defined by Section 1-19-40, shall annually perform an inventory and prepare a report of all residential and surplus real property owned by it. The report shall be submitted to the
(2) The
(3) Upon receipt of a request by an agency to acquire additional property, the
(4) The SECTION 5. Section 1-11-65 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 26 of 1989, is further amended to read: "Section 1-11-65. (A) All transactions involving real property, made for or by any governmental bodies, excluding political subdivisions of the State, must be recommended by the Department of Administration and approved by and recorded with the State Budget and Control Board. Upon approval of the transaction by the Budget and Control Board, there must be recorded simultaneously with the deed, a certificate of acceptance, which acknowledges the board's approval of the transaction. The county recording authority cannot accept for recording any deed not accompanied by a certificate of acceptance. The board may exempt a governmental body from the provisions of this subsection. (B) All state agencies, departments, and institutions authorized by law to accept gifts of tangible personal property shall have executed by its governing body an acknowledgment of acceptance prior to transfer of the tangible personal property to the agency, department, or institution." SECTION 6. Section 1-11-70 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: