If the physician does not consult with the center, he must state a clinical reason for his failure to do so. The statement must accompany the physician's certificate and written application for emergency commitment. The department, in its discretion, may refuse to admit a patient to its facility if the physician fails to complete the statement required by this section." SECTION 44. Section 44-17-580(2) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(2) there is a likelihood of serious harm to himself or others, it shall order in-patient or out-patient treatment at a mental health facility, public or private, designated or licensed by the SECTION 45. Sections 44-17-860, 44-17-865, and 44-17-870 of the 1976 Code are amended to read:
"Section 44-17-860. It
Section 44-17-865. If any person involuntarily committed to a facility under the jurisdiction of the