As part of its duties the Department of Narcotics and Dangerous Drugs shall:
(1) Assist the
(2) Assist the (3) Establish a centralized unit which shall accept, catalogue, file and collect statistics and make such information available for Federal, State and local law-enforcement purposes. (4) Have the authority to execute and serve search warrants, arrest warrants, administrative inspection warrants, subpoenas, and summonses." SECTION 15. Section 44-53-490 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 44-53-490. The Department of Health and Environmental Control shall designate persons holding a degree in pharmacy to serve as drug inspectors. Such inspectors shall, from time to time, but no less than once every three years, inspect all practitioners and registrants who manufacture, dispense, or distribute controlled substances, including those persons exempt from registration but who are otherwise permitted to keep controlled substances for specific purposes. The drug inspector shall submit an annual report by the first day of each year to the department and a copy to the SECTION 16. Section 44-53-500(b) of the 1976 Code is amended to read: "(b) The Department of Health and Environmental Control is authorized to make administrative inspections of controlled premises in accordance with the following provisions: (1) For the purposes of this article only, 'controlled