(B) Those local governments which already have a 911 system are encouraged to conform to the standards set forth in this section." SECTION 6. Section 23-47-50(E) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 233 of 2000, is further amended to read:
"(E) The 'emergency telephone system' fund must be included in the annual audit of the local government in accordance with guidelines issued by the state auditor's office. A report of the audit must be forwarded to the state auditor within sixty days of its completion, and a copy sent to SECTION 7. Section 58-9-2540(B)(7) of the 1976 Code is amended to read: