No provision of this section or of this chapter may be construed to limit the responsibilities of agencies other than the Department of Education from providing or paying for some or all of the cost of services to be provided the state's children with disabilities and the level of service must, at a minimum, be similar to that provided individuals with similar needs. If agencies are unable to agree on responsibilities for a particular child, the issue must be decided by the Bureau of Children's Case Resolution SECTION 3. Section 43-1-240 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 43-1-240. The SECTION 4. Section 44-1-280 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 44-1-280. The Board and Department of Health and Environmental Control in establishing priorities and funding for programs and services which impact on children and families during the first years of a child's life, within the powers and duties granted to it, must support, as appropriate, the South Carolina First Steps to School Readiness initiative SECTION 5. Section 13-7-20 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: "Section 13-7-20. The Division of State Development of the Department of Commerce, hereinafter in this section referred to as the division, is hereby designated as the agency of the State which shall be responsible for the promotion