or hallucinogenic drugs, pleads guilty to or is found guilty of possession of a controlled substance under Section 44-53-370 (c) and (d), except narcotic drugs classified in Schedule I (b) and (c) and narcotic drugs classified in Schedule II, the court, without entering a judgment of guilt and with the consent of the accused, may defer further proceedings and place him on probation upon terms and conditions as it requires, including the requirement that such person cooperate in a treatment and rehabilitation program of a State-supported facility or a facility approved by the SECTION 14. Section 44-53-480(a) of the 1976 Code is amended to read: "(a) The South Carolina Law Enforcement Division shall establish within its Division a Department of Narcotics and Dangerous Drugs, which shall be administered by a director and shall be primarily responsible for the enforcement of all laws pertaining to illicit traffic in controlled and counterfeit substances. The Department of Narcotics and Dangerous Drugs, in discharging its responsibilities concerning illicit traffic in narcotics and dangerous substances and in suppressing the abuse of controlled substances, shall enforce the State plan formulated in cooperation with the Narcotics and Controlled Substance Section as such plan relates to illicit traffic in controlled and counterfeit substances. As part of its duties the Department of Narcotics and Dangerous Drugs shall:
(1) Assist the
(2) Assist the (3) Establish a centralized unit which shall accept, catalogue, file and collect statistics and make such information available for Federal, State and local law-enforcement purposes. (4) Have the authority to execute and serve search warrants, arrest warrants, administrative inspection warrants, subpoenas, and summonses." SECTION 15. Section 44-53-490 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 44-53-490. The Department of Health and Environmental Control shall designate persons holding a degree in pharmacy to serve as drug inspectors.