(5) provide inmates of the Department of Corrections information concerning post-release job training and employment referral services and information concerning services that may be available from the (6) prepare an annual report that will be submitted to the directors of each agency that is a party to a memorandum of understanding as provided for in Section 24-13-2120; (7) negotiate with Alston Wilkes Society and private sector entities concerning the delivery of assistance or services to inmates who are transitioning from incarceration to reentering their communities." SECTION 6. Section 24-21-620 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 24-21-620. Within the ninety-day period preceding a prisoner having served one-fourth of his sentence, the board, either acting in a three-member panel or meeting as a full board, shall review the case, regardless of whether or not any application has been made therefor, for the purpose of determining whether or not such prisoner is entitled to any of the benefits provided for in this chapter; SECTION 7. Chapter 21, Title 24 is amended by adding: "Section 24-21-630. In cases of parole eligible prisoners in confinement due to conviction for violent crimes, an administrative hearing officer may be appointed by the director to review the case who must submit to the full board written