If a nursing home has its Medicaid patient days reduced, the freed days first must be offered to other facilities in the same county before being offered to other nursing homes in the State. In addition, a nursing home that fails to provide at least ten percent fewer days than the number stated in its permit is not eligible to receive additional Medicaid patient days the next year. The department shall analyze the performance of nursing homes that are under the permit minimum for a fiscal year, including utilization data from the SECTION 3. Section 44-7-90(A) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(A) Based on reports from the (1) a nursing home exceeding by more than ten percent the number of Medicaid patient days stated in its permit; (2) a nursing home failing to provide at least ten percent fewer days than the number stated in its permit; (3) the provisions of any Medicaid patient days by a home without a Medicaid nursing home permit." SECTION 4. Section 44-7-130(12) of the 1976 Code is amended to read: "(12) 'Hospital' means a facility organized and administered to provide overnight medical or surgical care or nursing care of illness, injury, or infirmity and may provide obstetrical care, and in which all diagnoses,