(e) other criteria as may be established by the
(C) The Domestic Violence Fund must receive its revenue from that portion of marriage license fees provided for in Section 20-1-375 and donations, contributions, bequests, or other gifts made to the fund. Contributions to the fund must not be used to supplant existing funds appropriated to the SECTION 13. Section 20-7-30 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding at the end: "(10) 'Bureau' or 'Bureau of Social Services' means the Bureau of Social Services in the Department of Health and Human Services, Division of Human Services." SECTION 14. Section 20-7-85 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: "Section 20-7-85. (A) A hospital or hospital outpatient facility operating in this State must, without a court order, take temporary physical custody of an infant who is voluntarily left with the hospital or hospital outpatient facility by a person who does not express an intent to return for the infant and the circumstances give rise to a reasonable belief that the person does not intend to return for the infant. The hospital or hospital outpatient facility must perform any act necessary to protect the physical health or safety of the infant. The person leaving the infant is not required to disclose his or her identity. (B)(1) The hospital or hospital outpatient facility must offer the person leaving the infant information concerning the legal effect of leaving the infant with the hospital or hospital outpatient facility.
(2) The hospital or hospital outpatient facility must ask the person leaving the infant to identify any parent of the infant other than the person leaving the infant with the hospital or hospital outpatient facility. The hospital or hospital outpatient facility also must attempt to obtain from the person information concerning the infant's background and medical history as specified on a form provided by the
(3) Any identifying information disclosed by the person leaving the infant must be kept confidential by the hospital or hospital outpatient facility and disclosed to no one other than the
(C) Not later than the close of the first business day after the date on which a hospital or hospital outpatient facility takes possession of an infant pursuant to subsections (A) and (B), the hospital or hospital outpatient facility must notify the
(D) Immediately after receiving notice from the hospital or hospital outpatient facility, the
(E)(1) Within forty-eight hours after taking legal custody of the infant, the
(2) Within forty-eight hours after obtaining legal custody of the infant, the