(E) A person who has knowledge of sexual misconduct who has received information in the person's professional capacity and fails to report it to the appropriate law enforcement authority, or a person who threatens or attempts to intimidate a witness is guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction, must be fined not more then five hundred dollars or imprisoned for not more than six months, or both." SECTION 48. Section 44-48-30(5) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(5) 'Agency with jurisdiction' means that agency which, upon lawful order or authority, releases a person serving a sentence or term of confinement and includes the South Carolina Department of Corrections, the South Carolina Department of Probation, Parole, and Pardon Services, the Board of Probation, Parole SECTION 49. Section 44-48-30(11) of the 1976 Code is amended by adding at the end: "(11) 'Bureau' means the Bureau of Mental Health in the Department of Health and Human Services, Division of Behavioral Health Services." SECTION 50. Section 44-48-100 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: