The programs developed in each district and consortium may draw upon lessons learned from parenting programs funded under this section.
The State Board of Education, through the Department of Education, in developing the regulations for this program shall consult with representatives of the Department of Health and Environmental Control,
SECTION 2. Section 59-36-20 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 86 of 1993, is amended to read:
"Section 59-36-20. The State Board of Education and the State Department of Education are responsible for establishing a comprehensive system of special education and related services and for ensuring that the requirements of the Federal Individuals with Disabilities Education Act are carried out. Other state agencies which provide services for children with disabilities are directed to cooperate in the establishment and support of the system. Agencies with responsibilities under this chapter include: the Department of All public education programs for children with disabilities within the State, including all programs administered by any other state or local agency, are under the general supervision of the persons responsible for education programs for children with disabilities in the State Department of Education and must meet the standards of the State Board of Education.
No provision of this section or of this chapter may be construed to limit the responsibilities of agencies other than the Department of Education from providing or paying for some or all of the cost of services to be provided the state's children with disabilities and the level of service must, at a minimum, be similar to that provided individuals with similar needs. If agencies are unable to agree on responsibilities for a particular child, the issue must be decided by the Bureau of Children's Case Resolution SECTION 3. Section 43-1-240 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 43-1-240. The SECTION 4. Section 44-1-280 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: