Section 3-9-40. The provisions of this chapter shall not apply to the acquisition of property acquired by agencies of the State under the priorities established by Section 308 (b), Title 23, United States Code, Annotated." SECTION 18. Section 10-1-30 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 10-1-30. The SECTION 19. Section 10-1-130 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: "Section 10-1-130. The trustees or governing bodies of State institutions and agencies may grant easements and rights of way over any property under their control, upon the recommendation of the Department of Administration and the concurrence and acquiescence of the State Budget and Control Board, whenever it appears that such easements will not materially impair the utility of the property or damage it and, when a consideration is paid therefor, any such amounts shall be placed in the State Treasury to the credit of the institution or agency having control of the property involved." SECTION 20. Sections 10-1-180 and 10-1-190 of the 1976 Code, both as added by Act 145 of 1995, are amended to read: "Section 10-1-180. The expenditure of funds by any state agency, except the Department of Transportation for permanent improvements as defined in the state budget, is subject to