"(5) 'Agency with jurisdiction' means that agency which, upon lawful order or authority, releases a person serving a sentence or term of confinement and includes the South Carolina Department of Corrections, the South Carolina Department of Probation, Parole, and Pardon Services, the Board of Probation, Parole SECTION 49. Section 44-48-30(11) of the 1976 Code is amended by adding at the end: "(11) 'Bureau' means the Bureau of Mental Health in the Department of Health and Human Services, Division of Behavioral Health Services." SECTION 50. Section 44-48-100 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 44-48-100. (A) The court or jury shall determine whether, beyond a reasonable doubt, the person is a sexually violent predator. If a jury determines that the person is a sexually violent predator, the determination must be by unanimous verdict. If the court or jury determines that the person is a sexually violent predator, the person must be committed to the custody of the (B) If the person charged with a sexually violent offense has been found incompetent to stand trial and is about to be released and the person's commitment is sought pursuant to subsection (A), the court first shall hear evidence and determine whether the person committed the act or acts with which he is charged. The hearing on this issue must comply with all the procedures specified in this section. In addition, the rules of evidence applicable in criminal cases apply, and all constitutional rights available to defendants at criminal trials, other than the right not to be tried while incompetent, apply. After hearing evidence on this issue, the court shall make specific findings on whether the person committed the act or acts with which he is charged; the extent to which the person's incompetence or developmental disability affected the outcome of the hearing, including its effect on the person's ability to consult with and assist counsel and to testify on the person's own behalf; the extent to which the evidence could be reconstructed without the assistance of the person; and the strength of the prosecution's case. If, after the conclusion of the hearing on this issue, the court finds beyond a reasonable doubt that the person committed the act or acts with which he is charged, the court shall enter a final order, appealable by the person, on that issue, and may proceed to consider whether the person should be committed pursuant to this chapter." SECTION 51. Sections 44-48-110, 44-48-120, and 44-48-130 of the 1976 Code are amended to read:
"Section 44-48-110. A person committed pursuant to this chapter shall have an examination of his mental condition performed once every year.