12/16/2020 2/18/2021 3/10/2021 5/6/2021 5/12/2021 5/13/2021 5/18/2021 2/8/2022
[…] When a candidate's name is to be placed on the ballot by virtue of a primary election or convention, the party concerned shall certify the candidacy to the
For nonpartisan special elections, if the petition method is authorized, the candidate shall file the petition with the municipal clerk not later than twelve o'clock noon, sixty days prior to the election. The For partisan special elections, petitions must be submitted pursuant to Section 7-13-190(B)." D. Section 5-15-90 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 5-15-90.
E. Section 5-15-110 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 5-15-110. Candidates for municipal offices in any partisan or nonpartisan general election nominated by petition shall file the necessary petition with the F. Section 5-15-120 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 5-15-120. Immediately upon the closing of the polls at any municipal election, the managers shall count publicly the votes cast and make a statement of the whole number of votes cast in such election together with the number of votes cast for each candidate for mayor and councilman and transmit this information to the (a) When all councilmen are to be elected at large, the persons receiving the highest number of votes in number equal to the number to be chosen shall be declared elected. (b) When the councilmen are to be elected from each ward and are required to be residents of that ward, the person receiving the highest number of votes in that ward shall be declared elected. (c) When some councilmen are to be elected from each ward and required to be residents of that ward and the remainder of the councilmen to be elected at large, those persons receiving the highest number of votes in each ward shall be declared elected and those persons running at large who receive the highest number of votes in number equal to the number to be chosen at large shall be declared elected. (d) When all councilmen are to be elected at large, but required to reside in a particular ward, the person receiving the highest number of votes for the seat to be filled shall be declared elected. (e) When all councilmen are to be elected at large, but some are required to be residents of particular wards and other councilmen may not be so required, the person receiving the highest number of votes for the seat to be filled shall be declared elected. Newly elected officers shall not be qualified until at least forty-eight hours after the closing of the polls and in the case a contest is finally filed the incumbents shall hold over until the contest is finally determined." G. Section 5-15-125 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 5-15-125. If any municipal election results in a tie, the H. Section 5-15-130 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: