12/16/2020 2/18/2021 3/10/2021 5/6/2021 5/12/2021 5/13/2021 5/18/2021 2/8/2022
[…] (e) When all councilmen are to be elected at large, but some are required to be residents of particular wards and other councilmen may not be so required, the person receiving the highest number of votes for the seat to be filled shall be declared elected. Newly elected officers shall not be qualified until at least forty-eight hours after the closing of the polls and in the case a contest is finally filed the incumbents shall hold over until the contest is finally determined." G. Section 5-15-125 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 5-15-125. If any municipal election results in a tie, the H. Section 5-15-130 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 5-15-130. Within forty-eight hours after the closing of the polls, any candidate may contest the result of the election as reported by the managers by filing a written notice of such contest together with a concise statement of the grounds therefor with the Neither the mayor nor any member of council shall be eligible to pass on the issues arising in any contest in which he is a party." I. Section 5-15-140 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 5-15-140. Within ten days after notice of the decision of the J. Sections 5-15-100 and 5-15-145 of the 1976 Code are repealed.