12/16/2020 2/18/2021 3/10/2021 5/6/2021 5/12/2021 5/13/2021 5/18/2021 2/8/2022
[…] I. Section 5-15-140 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 5-15-140. Within ten days after notice of the decision of the J. Sections 5-15-100 and 5-15-145 of the 1976 Code are repealed. K. The Code Commissioner is directed to change any references to municipal election commissions to the appropriate county election board as may be necessary.
SECTION 7. Section 7-1-25 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: "Section 7-1-25. (A) A person's residence is his domicile. 'Domicile' means a person's fixed home where he has an intention of returning when he is absent. A person has only one domicile. (B)(1) For voting purposes, a person has changed his domicile if he:
(2) For voting purposes, a person also has changed his domicile if he enters another state, or another county or municipality within this State, and while there exercises the right of a citizen by voting. (C) A person who leaves his home for temporary purposes only with the intention of returning and enters another state, or another county or municipality within this State, is not considered to have changed his domicile unless the person registers to vote or performs other acts indicating a desire to change his domicile. (D) For voting purposes, a spouse may establish a separate domicile.
(1) a voter's address reported on income tax returns; (2) a voter's real estate interests, including the address for which the legal residence tax assessment ratio is claimed pursuant to Section 12-43-220(C); (3) a voter's physical mailing address; (4) a voter's address on driver's license or other identification issued by the Department of Motor Vehicles;
(5)
SECTION 8. A. Section 7-17-560 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: