12/16/2020 2/18/2021 3/10/2021 5/6/2021 5/12/2021 5/13/2021 5/18/2021 2/8/2022
[…] The municipal governing body may determine by ordinance that either filing a statement of candidacy or a petition with the
When a candidate's name is to be placed on the ballot by virtue of a primary election or convention, the party concerned shall certify the candidacy to the
For nonpartisan special elections, if the petition method is authorized, the candidate shall file the petition with the municipal clerk not later than twelve o'clock noon, sixty days prior to the election. The For partisan special elections, petitions must be submitted pursuant to Section 7-13-190(B)." D. Section 5-15-90 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 5-15-90.
E. Section 5-15-110 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 5-15-110. Candidates for municipal offices in any partisan or nonpartisan general election nominated by petition shall file the necessary petition with the F. Section 5-15-120 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: