12/16/2020 2/18/2021 3/10/2021 5/6/2021 5/12/2021 5/13/2021 5/18/2021 2/8/2022
[…] (C) A person who leaves his home for temporary purposes only with the intention of returning and enters another state, or another county or municipality within this State, is not considered to have changed his domicile unless the person registers to vote or performs other acts indicating a desire to change his domicile. (D) For voting purposes, a spouse may establish a separate domicile.
(1) a voter's address reported on income tax returns; (2) a voter's real estate interests, including the address for which the legal residence tax assessment ratio is claimed pursuant to Section 12-43-220(C); (3) a voter's physical mailing address; (4) a voter's address on driver's license or other identification issued by the Department of Motor Vehicles;
(5)
SECTION 8. A. Section 7-17-560 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 7-17-560. The state executive committee must meet in Columbia at such place as may be designated by the chairman to hear and decide protests and contests that may arise in the case of federal officers, state officers, State Senate, State House of Representatives, B. Sections 7-17-520, 7-17-530, 7-17-540, and 7-17-550 are repealed.