12/16/2020 2/18/2021 3/10/2021 5/6/2021 5/12/2021 5/13/2021 5/18/2021 2/8/2022
[…] SECTION 5. Article 1, Chapter 5, Title 7 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding: "Section 7-5-50. No county board of voter registration and elections may accept or expend any funds other than public funds to prepare for or to conduct elections."
SECTION 6. A. On July 1, 2022, all municipal election commissions in this State are abolished and their duties, responsibilities, and functions are devolved upon the appropriate county boards of voter registration and elections. B. Section 5-15-30 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 5-15-30. If by action of a majority of council, or if fifteen percent of the registered municipal electors present to the C. Section 5-15-70 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 5-15-70. Each municipal governing body shall determine by ordinance the time for filing nominating petitions, holding primary elections or conventions, the time for entry of candidates for nominations in municipal party primary elections or conventions, the time for closing of entries, and the time and manner of filing by candidates in nonpartisan elections. The municipal governing body may determine by ordinance that either filing a statement of candidacy or a petition with the
When a candidate's name is to be placed on the ballot by virtue of a primary election or convention, the party concerned shall certify the candidacy to the
For nonpartisan special elections, if the petition method is authorized, the candidate shall file the petition with the municipal clerk not later than twelve o'clock noon, sixty days prior to the election. The For partisan special elections, petitions must be submitted pursuant to Section 7-13-190(B)." D. Section 5-15-90 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 5-15-90.
E. Section 5-15-110 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: