H 3239 Session 124 (2021-2022) Summary: health benefit plan
[…] (4) changes to the health benefit plan requested by the policyholder or small employer; or (5) other changes required by federal law or regulations or otherwise expressly permitted by state law or regulation. (G) The commissioner may adopt rules and regulations to implement and administer this section to assure that rating practices used by insurers are consistent with the purposes of this section." SECTION 2. Section 38-71-143 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 38-71-143. (A) If an individual or group health plan provides coverage for dependent children of participants or beneficiaries, the plan
(B)
(1) 'child' means, in connection with an adoption or placement for adoption of the child, an individual who has not attained age eighteen as of the date of the adoption or placement for adoption; (2) 'placement for adoption' means the assumption and retention by a person of a legal obligation for total or partial support of a child in anticipation of the adoption of the child. The child's placement with a person terminates upon the termination of the legal obligations." SECTION 3. Section 38-71-340(2) of the 1976 Code is amended to read: "(2) A provision as follows: TIME LIMIT ON CERTAIN DEFENSES: After two years from the issue date only fraudulent misstatements in the application may be used to void the policy or deny any claim for loss incurred or disability