H 3788 Session 110 (1993-1994)
[…] agriculture to the well-being of both the citizens and the economy of the
state; and
Whereas, in order for agriculture to perform at peak levels, the highway
laws should be updated to allow the modern and more efficient
agricultural equipment to safely operate on the state's highways and
roads; and
Whereas, agricultural equipment is rarely on the highways for an
extended period of time, but farmers must be able to move commodities
safely when needed. Now, therefore,
Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:
SECTION 1. Section 56-3-670 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 56-3-670. (A) For the purpose of this
section `farm truck' is defined as a truck used exclusively by the owner
for agricultural, horticultural, and dairying operations or
livestock and poultry raising. However, farm trucks, with an empty
weight of less than 7,500 pounds, may be used for ordinary, domestic
purposes and general transportation, but must not be used to transport
persons or property for hire.
(B) The department shall issue to bona fide farmers special
farm vehicle licenses for farm trucks for a fee as outlined
below provided in this subsection according to the maximum
empty weight of the truck:
Empty weight of truck not to exceed License to be issued Fee
(1) 5,000 pounds: 4 ton or more:
$5.00 12.00;
(2) 7,500 pounds: 6 ton or more:
$10.00 12.00;
(3) 10,500 pounds: 8 ton or more:
$15.00;
(4) 12,500 pounds: 10 ton or more:
$30.00;
(5) 12,501 pounds and above:
(a) 15 ton or more: $60.00;
(b) 20 ton: $80.00;
(c) 25 ton: $100.00;
(d) 30 ton: $120.00.
(C) Any A person who shall certify
certifies to the department that he is a bona fide farmer
and who, is issued a farm license plate for the
purpose as defined herein in this section, and
who uses such the license plate for purposes
other than those defined shall be is guilty of a
misdemeanor and, upon conviction, shall must be
punished by a fine of fined not more than two hundred
dollars or imprisoned for not more than thirty days, or
both."
SECTION 2. Section 56-5-4020 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 56-5-4020. (A) Except as provided in
subsection (2) of Section 56-5-4140(2), the provisions
of this article governing size, weight, and load do not apply to fire
apparatus, road machinery or implements, and products of