H 3788 Session 110 (1993-1994)
[…] $30.00;
(5) 12,501 pounds and above:
(a) 15 ton or more: $60.00;
(b) 20 ton: $80.00;
(c) 25 ton: $100.00;
(d) 30 ton: $120.00.
(C) Any A person who shall certify
certifies to the department that he is a bona fide farmer
and who, is issued a farm license plate for the
purpose as defined herein in this section, and
who uses such the license plate for purposes
other than those defined shall be is guilty of a
misdemeanor and, upon conviction, shall must be
punished by a fine of fined not more than two hundred
dollars or imprisoned for not more than thirty days, or
both."
SECTION 2. Section 56-5-4020 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 56-5-4020. (A) Except as provided in
subsection (2) of Section 56-5-4140(2), the provisions
of this article governing size, weight, and load do not apply to fire
apparatus, road machinery or implements, and products of
husbandry, including farm tractors, timber equipment, liquid
fertilizer storage facilities, and vehicles or combinations of vehicles used
to transport, store, or spread lime, nitrogen, or other soil improvement
products for agricultural purposes, moved upon the highways so
as not to damage the highways nor unduly interfere with highway traffic,
or to vehicles operated under terms of special permits issued pursuant to
the provisions of this chapter. Such The
exemptions do not apply to the provisions of Section 56-5-4230.
With regard to vehicles or combinations of vehicles used to transport,
store, or spread soil improvement products and to transport products of
husbandry exempted pursuant to this section, the owners must
shall obtain an annual permit to operate the vehicle as provided
for in Section 56-5-4170 which prescribes the specific conditions
of the exemption.
(B) For purposes of this section, `timber equipment' means