South Carolina Legislature
[…] Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

Plug-in hybrid vehicle tax credit

SECTION    1.    Section 12-6-3376 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 83 of 2007, is amended to read:

"Section 12-6-3376.    (A)    For taxable years beginning in 2012 and before 2017, a taxpayer is allowed a tax credit against the income tax imposed pursuant to this chapter for the in-state purchase or lease of a new plug-in hybrid vehicle.

A plug-in hybrid vehicle is a vehicle that:

(1)    shares the same benefits as an internal combustion and electric engine with an all-electric range of no less than nine miles;

(2)    has four or more wheels;

(3)    draws propulsion using a traction battery;

(4)    has at least four kilowatt hours of battery capacity; and

(5)    uses an external source of energy to recharge the battery.

Qualified plug-in hybrid vehicles also must be manufactured primarily for use on public streets, roads, highways, and not be classified as low or medium speed vehicles. Low-speed vehicles are vehicles capable of a speed of at least twenty but not more than twenty-five miles per hour, is used primarily for short trips and recreational purposes, and has safety equipment such as lights, reflectors, mirrors, parking brake, windshield, and safety belts.