South Carolina Legislature
[…] B.        Section 12-28-110(39) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(39)    'Motor fuel' means gasoline, diesel fuel, substitute fuel, renewable fuel, alternative fuel, and blended fuel."

C.        Section 12-28-110(55) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(55)    'Motor fuel subject to the user fee' means gasoline, diesel fuel, kerosene, blended fuel, substitute fuel, alternative fuel and blends of them and any other substance blended with them."

Definition

SECTION    2.    A.        Section 12-37-2820(B) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(B)    'Gross capitalized cost', as used in this section, means the original cost upon acquisition for income tax purposes, not to include taxes, interest, or cab customizing. However, for a motor vehicle which is fueled wholly or partially by alternative fuel as defined in Section 12-28-110(1), and that was acquired after 2015 but before 2026, the gross capitalized cost is reduced by the differential costs of a comparable diesel or gasoline powered vehicle, not to exceed thirty percent of the total acquisition cost of the motor vehicle. This reduction shall apply for the first ten property tax years for which tax is due following the acquisition of the vehicle."

B.        This SECTION first applies to property tax years beginning after 2015.

Income tax credit for alternative fuel property

SECTION    3.    A.        Article 25, Chapter 6, Title 12 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding: