South Carolina Legislature
[…] Mortgage loans made or residences acquired under this section are subject to the limitations imposed on investments by Chapter 12 of this title. In addition, this section does not prohibit an insurer from making a loan to its directors or officers if the loan is first approved in writing by the director or his designee."

Multiple employer Self-Insured Health Plan defined, abbreviation provided

SECTION    8.    Section 38-41-10 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 38-41-10.    As used in this chapter, 'multiple employer self-insured health plan' or 'Multiple Employer Welfare Arrangement (MEWA)' means a plan or arrangement established or maintained to offer or provide health, dental, or short-term disability benefits to employees of two or more employers but which is not fully insured. A plan or arrangement is considered 'fully insured' only if all benefits payable are guaranteed under a contract or policy of insurance issued by an insurer authorized to transact business in this State."

Excess stop-loss coverage for multiple employer self-insured health plans, requirements modified

SECTION    9.    Section 38-41-50 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: