South Carolina Legislature
[…] Reduction from liability for reinsurance, securities must be admitted assets

SECTION    4.    Section 38-9-210(2) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(2)    Securities listed by the Securities Valuation Office of the National Association of Insurance Commissioners that qualify as admitted assets on the most recent statutory financial statement filed by the insurer with the department pursuant to Section 38-13-80."

Protected cell assets, code reference changed

SECTION    5.    Section 38-10-40(B) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(B)    The income, gains and losses, realized or unrealized, from protected cell assets and protected cell liabilities must be credited to or charged against the protected cell without regard to other income, gains, or losses of the protected cell company, including income, gains, or losses of other protected cells. Amounts attributed to any protected cell and accumulations on the attributed amounts may be invested and reinvested without regard to any requirements or limitations of Chapter 12 of this title and the investments in a protected cell or cells may not be taken into account in applying the investment limitations otherwise applicable to the investments of the protected cell company."

Mandatory stop-loss coverage for health maintenance organizations, requirements for related conversion policies deleted

SECTION    6.    Section 38-33-130(C) of the 1976 Code is amended to read: