South Carolina Legislature
[…] SECTION    3.    Section 16-3-1720(B) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 106 of 2005, is further amended to read:

"(B)    A person who engages in harassment in the first degree when an injunction or restraining order, including a restraining order issued by the family court, is in effect prohibiting this conduct is guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction, must be fined not more than two thousand dollars, imprisoned not more than three years, or both."

Stalking, penalties, inclusion of family court restraining orders

SECTION    4.    Section 16-3-1730(B) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 106 of 2005, is further amended to read:

"(B)    A person who engages in stalking when an injunction or restraining order, including a restraining order issued by the family court, is in effect prohibiting this conduct is guilty of a felony and, upon conviction, must be fined not more than seven thousand dollars, imprisoned not more than ten years, or both."

Orders of protection, vacating the order, destruction of records

SECTION    5.    Section 20-4-60 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 319 of 2008, is further amended by adding at the end: