South Carolina Legislature
[…] Harassment and stalking, definitions, inclusion of family court restraining orders

SECTION    1.    Section 16-3-1700 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 106 of 2005, is further amended by adding an appropriately lettered subsection at the end to read:

"( )    A person who commits the offense of harassment in any degree or stalking, as defined in this section, while subject to the terms of a restraining order issued by the family court may be charged with a violation of this article and, upon conviction, may be sentenced pursuant to the provisions of Section 16-3-1710, 16-3-1720, or 16-3-1730."

Harassment, penalties, inclusion of family court restraining orders

SECTION    2.    Section 16-3-1710(B) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 106 of 2005, is further amended to read:

"(B)    A person convicted of harassment in the second degree is guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction, must be fined not more than one thousand dollars, imprisoned not more than one year, or both if:

(1)    the person has a prior conviction of harassment or stalking within the preceding ten years; or

(2)    at the time of the harassment an injunction or restraining order, including a restraining order issued by the family court, was in effect prohibiting the harassment."

Harassment, penalties, inclusion of family court restraining orders

SECTION    3.    Section 16-3-1720(B) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 106 of 2005, is further amended to read: