South Carolina Legislature
[…] Upon receipt of the message, the Senate must ratify the message not to reappoint by the confirmation process. If the ratification takes place, the magistrate's service is terminated at the end of his term and the magistrate does not continue to serve until a successor is appointed. Notice of the ratification must be sent to the Supreme Court."

Magistrates, number and location

SECTION    4.    Section 22-2-40(C) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(C)    Notwithstanding the provisions of subsection (A), Section 22-1-10(A), or Section 22-8-40(C) and (D), the number, location, and full-time or part-time status of magistrates in the county may be increased or decreased from the required and permissive provisions in Section 22-8-40(C) and (D) as provided in Section 22-1-30(B), or by filing with court administration a written agreement between the members of the Senate delegation for the county and the county governing body; however, a magistrate's compensation must not be decreased during his term in office."

Time effective

SECTION    5.    This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor.

Ratified the 22nd day of June, 2011.

Approved the 28th day of June, 2011.

__________




Legislative Services Agency
h t t p : / / w w w . s c s t a t e h o u s e . g o v