H*4571 Session 109 (1991-1992)
[…] activities that are authorized pursuant to Section 34-1-110;
(3) by the South Carolina Tax Commission to adopt
regulations, revenue rulings, revenue procedures, and technical
advice memoranda of the Internal Revenue Service so as to
maintain conformity with the Internal Revenue Code of 1954;
(4) as emergency regulations under Section 1-23-130.
(H) For purposes of this section, only those calendar days
occurring during a session of the General Assembly, excluding
special sessions, are included in computing the days
elapsed."
Emergency Regulations
SECTION 5. Section 1-23-130 of the 1976 Code is amended to
read:
"Section 1-23-130. (A) If an agency finds that an
imminent peril to public health, safety, or welfare requires
immediate promulgation of an emergency regulation before
compliance with the procedures prescribed in this article or if a
natural resources related agency finds that abnormal or unusual
conditions, immediate need, or the state's best interest requires
immediate promulgation of emergency regulations to protect or
manage natural resources, the agency may file the regulation with
the Legislative Council and a statement of the situation requiring
immediate promulgation. The regulation becomes effective as of
the time of filing.
(B) An emergency regulation filed under this section which
has a substantial economic impact may not be refiled unless
accompanied by the summary of the final assessment report
prepared by the division pursuant to Section 1-23-115.
(C) If emergency regulations are either filed or expire while
the General Assembly is in session, the emergency regulations
remain in effect for ninety days only and may not be refiled; but if
emergency regulations are both filed and expire during a time
when the General Assembly is not in session they may be refiled
for an additional ninety days.
(D) Emergency regulations and the agency statement as to the
necessity of immediate promulgation must be published in the
next issue of the State Register following the date of filing. The
summary of the final assessment report required for refiling
emergency regulations pursuant to subsection (B) must also be
published in the next issue of the State Register.
(E) An emergency regulation promulgated pursuant to this
section may be permanently promulgated by complying with the
requirements of this article."