H*2266 Session 106 (1985-1986)
[…] Repeal
SECTION 2. Article 3, Chapter 77 of Title 15; Article 13, Chapter 5 of Title 57;
Article 9, Chapter 17 of Title 57; and Section 5-7-70 of the 1976 Code are
repealed.
Applicability of provisions
SECTION 3. The provisions of Chapter 78 of Title 15 of the 1976 Code shall only
apply to those causes of action arising or accruing after the effective date of
this act; provided however, the provisions of Section 15-78-20(c) of the 1976
Code are applicable to all causes of action arising on or before the effective
date of the act.
Insurance coverage
SECTION 4. Section 59-67-710 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 215 of
1977, is further amended to read:
"Section 59-67-710. (1) The Director of the Division of General
Services, with the approval of the State Budget and Control Board, shall provide
insurance coverage on all state-owned school buses which are operated under the
authority of, and which are being used for the purposes of, Article 3 of this
chapter. Such insurance contracts must be provided either through commercial
carriers or through the insurance reserve funds of the Division of General
Services. The insurance contracts shall provide at least the following benefits:
(a) for the lawful occupant of any such school bus who suffers bodily
injuries or death, a death benefit of not less than fifty thousand dollars;
(b) for the lawful occupant of any such school bus who suffers bodily
injuries, an amount sufficient to defray the cost of hospitalization, surgery,
dentistry, medicine, and all other medical expenses up to three thousand dollars
or such amount as promulgated by regulation of the Department of Education;
(c) additional coverage must also be provided for the following named
perils:
(i) for the loss of both hands or both feet or sight of both eyes, fifty
thousand dollars;
(ii) for loss of one hand and one foot, thirty thousand dollars;
(iii) for loss of either hand or foot and sight of one eye, thirty
thousand dollars; and
(iv) for loss of either hand or foot or sight of one eye, thirty thousand
dollars.
(2) The benefits provided for in subsection (1) shall exist without regard to
fault or negligence. The insurance shall cover any accident which occurs:
(a) while getting on a school bus;
(b) while riding within a school bus;
(c) by being thrown from within a school bus;
(d) while getting off a school bus;
(e) by being run down, struck, or run over while crossing a public highway
while approaching or leaving a school bus at the point of loading or unloading;
or
(f) by being run down, struck, or run over by any moving vehicle while en
route between home and the point of loading or en route between the point of
unloading and home.