H*2591 Session 107 (1987-1988)
[…] Internal Revenue Code of 1954. All regulations submitted to the General Assembly
for approval must have attached to them a brief synopsis or analysis of the
regulations submitted explaining the content and any changes in existing
regulations resulting from the regulations. The synopsis or analysis must
include citations of federal law, if any, mandating changes in the regulations.
The one-hundred-twenty-day period of review provided for in this section does not
begin to run until the synopsis or analysis is attached to regulations
submitted."
Withdrawal of regulations
SECTION 3. Section 1-23-125 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 1-23-125. The legislative committee to which a regulation is
submitted is not authorized to amend a particular regulation and then introduce
a joint resolution approving the regulation as amended; however, this provision
does not prevent the introduction of a resolution disapproving one or more of a
group of regulations submitted to the committee and approving others submitted
at the same time or deleting a clearly separable portion of a single regulation
and approving the balance of the regulation in the committee resolution.
If a majority of a committee determines that it cannot approve a regulation in
the form submitted it shall notify the promulgating agency in writing along with
its recommendations as to changes that would be necessary to obtain committee
approval. The agency may:
(a) withdraw the regulation from the General Assembly and resubmit it with the
recommended changes to the Speaker and the Lieutenant Governor, but any
regulation not resubmitted within thirty days is considered permanently
withdrawn;
(b) withdraw the regulation permanently;
(c) take no action and abide by whatever action is taken or not taken by the
General Assembly on the regulation concerned.
The notification tolls the one-hundred-twenty-day period for automatic
approval, and when an agency withdraws regulations from the General Assembly
prior to the time a committee resolution to approve or disapprove the regulation
has been introduced, the remainder of the period begins to run only on the date
the regulations are resubmitted to the General Assembly. Upon resubmission of
the regulations, additional days must be added to the days remaining in the
review period for automatic approval, if less than twenty days, to equal twenty
days and a copy of the amended regulation must be given to each member of the
committee. If an agency decides to take no action pursuant to item (c), it
shall notify the committee in writing and the remainder of the period begins to
run only upon this notification.
The provisions of this section, as they apply to approval, disapproval, or