H 3638 Session 110 (1993-1994)
[…] concentration of alcohol in their bodies; and
(2) to guard against the potential for any erroneous deprivation of
the driving privilege by providing an opportunity for administrative
review before the effective date of the suspension and an opportunity for
a full hearing as quickly as possible after the suspension becomes
effective; and
(3) following the suspension period, to prevent the relicensing of
these persons until the department is satisfied that their alcohol problem
is under control and that they no longer constitute a safety hazard to
other highway users.
SECTION 2. (A) Section 56-5-2950(a) of the 1976 Code is
amended to read:
"(a) Any person who operates a motor vehicle in this State is
considered to have given consent to chemical tests of his breath, blood,
or urine for the purpose of determining the presence of alcohol or drugs
if arrested for any offense arising out of acts alleged to have been
committed while the person was operating a motor vehicle while under
the influence of alcohol, drugs, or a combination of them. Any test must
be administered at the direction of a law enforcement officer who has
apprehended a person for operating a motor vehicle in this State while
under the influence of alcohol, drugs, or a combination of them. At the
direction of the arresting officer the person first must be offered a breath
test to determine the alcohol concentration of his blood. If the person is
physically unable to provide an acceptable breath sample because he has
an injured mouth, is unconscious, dead, or for any other reason
considered acceptable by the licensed medical personnel, a blood sample
may be taken.