H 3661 Session 111 (1995-1996)
[…] AUTHORITIES OR MAGISTRATES OF ANOTHER COUNTY,
SO AS TO PROVIDE THAT LAW ENFORCEMENT OFFICERS
OF A MUNICIPALITY, WITH THE ASSISTANCE OF LAW
ENFORCEMENT OFFICIALS OF THE COUNTY IN WHICH
THE MUNICIPALITY IS LOCATED, MAY SERVE A
WARRANT ON A PERSON INCARCERATED IN THAT
COUNTY'S JAIL OR DETENTION CENTER WHO IS
CHARGED WITH A VIOLATION OF A MUNICIPAL
ORDINANCE OR OTHER PROVISIONS OF LAW UNDER THE
JURISDICTION OF THE MUNICIPALITY WITHOUT THE
NECESSITY OF A MAGISTRATE OF THE COUNTY
ENDORSING THE WARRANT.
Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South
Carolina:
SECTION 1. Section 22-5-190 of the 1976 Code is amended to
read:
"Section 22-5-190. (A) A magistrate may
endorse a warrant issued by a magistrate of another county when
the person charged with a crime in such the warrant
resides in or is in the county of the endorsing magistrate. When a
warrant is presented to a magistrate for endorsement, as herein
provided as provided in this section, the magistrate
shall authorize the person presenting it or any special constable to
execute it within his county.
(B) Whenever a warrant is issued by a mayor, recorder,
judge, or other proper judicial officer of any municipality requiring
the arrest of any person charged with a violation of a municipal
ordinance, or a state statute within the trial jurisdiction of the
municipal authorities, and the person sought to be arrested is
presently incarcerated in a jail or detention center of the county in
which the municipality is located, law enforcement officers of that
municipality with the assistance of law enforcement officials of the
county operating the jail or detention center may serve the warrant
on that person without the necessity of a magistrate of the county
endorsing the warrant as required by this section.
(C) Except as otherwise provided in subsection
(B), whenever a warrant is issued by an intendant, mayor,
recorder, judge, or other proper judicial officer of any
municipality of this State, requiring the arrest of anyone charged
with the violation of a municipal ordinance, or of a State statute
within the trial jurisdiction of the municipal authorities, and
such the person sought to be arrested cannot be
found within the municipal limits but is within the State, the officer
issuing such the warrant may send it to the
magistrate having jurisdiction over the area in which such
the person may be found, which magistrate may endorse