S 587 Session 110 (1993-1994)
[…] secured to him by the Constitution and laws of the United States or by
the Constitution and laws of this State, including the right to perform
or obtain a lawful abortion, such persons shall be guilty of a
misdemeanor and, on upon conviction thereof,
must be fined not less than one hundred nor more than two
thousand dollars or be imprisoned not less than six months nor more
than three years, or both, at the discretion of the court, and shall
thereafter be ineligible to hold, and disabled from holding, any office of
honor, trust, or profit in this State."
SECTION 7. Section 16-7-160 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 16-7-160. It is unlawful for any person, other than
a peace officer engaged in the discharge of his duty, to place or throw a
stink bomb, tear-gas bomb, smoke bomb, or similar substance
or device which contains or causes foul or offensive odors,
may inflict injury to person or property, disrupt lawful
activities, or cause fear sufficient to incite a riot or conditions of
panic in or in close proximity to any public building, medical facility
as defined in Section 16-5-135, storehouse, theater, stadium, arena,
motion picture theater, private residence, boardinghouse, or other
building or other structure where people lodge, congregate, or reside.
Any person violating the provisions of this section is guilty of a
misdemeanor and, upon conviction, must be punished by imprisonment
for not more than three years or by a fine of not more than three
thousand dollars, or both; provided, where the violation causes serious
bodily harm or injury, the punishment must be imprisonment for not
more than ten years or a fine of not more than ten thousand dollars, or
both. The court may order all or a portion of a fine to be paid to persons
injured as a result of the violation to recover necessary medical
expenses."