S 587 Session 110 (1993-1994)
[…] SECTION 5. Section 16-3-1070(B) of the 1976 Code, as added by Act
Number 417 of 1992, is amended to read:
"(B) It is unlawful for a person, or for two or more
persons acting in concert, to wilfully, maliciously, and repeatedly
follow or harass another person and make a credible threat with the
intent to place that person in reasonable fear of death or great bodily
injury. A person violating this section is guilty of the crime of stalking
and, upon conviction, must be punished by imprisonment for not more
than one year or by a fine of not more than one thousand dollars, or
both."
SECTION 6. Section 16-5-10 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 16-5-10. If any two or more persons shall
band or conspire together or go in disguise upon the public highway or
upon the premises of another with intent to injure, oppress, or
violate the person or property of any citizen because of his political
opinion or his expression or exercise of the same or shall attempt by any
means, measures or acts to hinder, prevent, or obstruct any
citizen in the free exercise and enjoyment of any right or privilege
secured to him by the Constitution and laws of the United States or by
the Constitution and laws of this State, including the right to perform
or obtain a lawful abortion, such persons shall be guilty of a
misdemeanor and, on upon conviction thereof,
must be fined not less than one hundred nor more than two
thousand dollars or be imprisoned not less than six months nor more
than three years, or both, at the discretion of the court, and shall
thereafter be ineligible to hold, and disabled from holding, any office of
honor, trust, or profit in this State."
SECTION 7. Section 16-7-160 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 16-7-160. It is unlawful for any person, other than
a peace officer engaged in the discharge of his duty, to place or throw a
stink bomb, tear-gas bomb, smoke bomb, or similar substance