S 587 Session 110 (1993-1994)
[…] Any person violating the provisions of this section is guilty of a
misdemeanor and, upon conviction, must be punished by imprisonment
for not more than three years or by a fine of not more than three
thousand dollars, or both; provided, where the violation causes serious
bodily harm or injury, the punishment must be imprisonment for not
more than ten years or a fine of not more than ten thousand dollars, or
both. The court may order all or a portion of a fine to be paid to persons
injured as a result of the violation to recover necessary medical
expenses."
SECTION 8. Section 44-41-60 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 44-41-60. Any abortion performed in this State must
be reported by the performing physician on the standard form for
reporting abortions to the state registrar, Department of Health and
Environmental Control, within seven days after the abortion is
performed provided that the name of the patient may not be reported on
the form or otherwise disclosed to the state registrar. The form must
indicate from whom consent was obtained or circumstances waiving
consent. The name of the reporting physician and the facility within
which the abortion was performed shall be confidential and may not be
revealed to members of the public by the Department of Health and
Environmental Control."
SECTION 9. This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor.
-----XX----- |