S 189 Session 123 (2019-2020) S 0189 General Bill, By Shealy, Hutto and Jackson
[…] "(d) acts SECTION 4. Section 63-7-2570 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding an appropriately numbered new item at the end to read: "( ) A parent has committed torture, has aided or abetted in committing torture, or has conspired to or knowingly allowed another to commit torture against the child." SECTION 5. Section 16-3-85 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: "Section 16-3-85. (A) A person is guilty of homicide by child abuse if the person:
(1) causes the death of a child under the age of eleven while committing child abuse or neglect, and the death occurs under circumstances manifesting an extreme indifference to human life; (2) knowingly aids and abets another person to commit child abuse or neglect, and the child abuse or neglect results in the death of a child under the age of eleven; (3) causes the death of a child while committing torture, as defined in Section 16-3-100; or (4) knowingly aids and abets another person to commit torture, as defined in Section 16-3-100, and the torture results in the death of a child. (B) For purposes of this section, the following definitions apply: (1) 'child abuse or neglect' means an act or omission by any person which causes harm to the child's physical health or welfare; (2) 'harm' to a child's health or welfare occurs when a person: (a) inflicts or allows to be inflicted upon the child physical injury, including injuries sustained as a result of excessive corporal punishment; (b) fails to supply the child with adequate food, clothing, shelter, or health care, and the failure to do so causes a physical injury or condition resulting in death; or (c) abandons the child resulting in the child's death. (C) Homicide by child abuse is a felony and a person who is convicted of or pleads guilty to homicide by child abuse:
(1) under subsection (A)(1) may be imprisoned for life but not less than a term of twenty years; (2) under subsection (A)(2) must be imprisoned for a term not exceeding twenty years nor less than ten years; (3) under subsection (A)(3) must be imprisoned for life; or (4) under subsection (A)(4) must be imprisoned for a term of not less than twenty years.