H 3095 Session 111 (1995-1996)
[…] PORTION OF A SENTENCE IS REQUIRED TO BE SERVED
AS A PREREQUISITE TO PAROLE, SO AS TO EXCLUDE THE
OFFENSE OF KIDNAPPING FROM THE PROVISIONS OF
THIS SECTION WHEN A PERSON IS SENTENCED TO TWO
OR MORE CONSECUTIVE LIFE IMPRISONMENT TERMS.
Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South
Carolina:
SECTION 1. Section 16-3-910 of the 1976 Code, as last
amended by Act 117 of 1991, is further amended by adding at the
end:
"A person convicted under the provisions of this section
and sentenced to two or more consecutive life imprisonment terms
is not eligible for parole as provided in Section 24-21-610 until he
has served at least twenty years."
SECTION 2. The third paragraph of Section 24-21-610 of the
1976 Code is amended to read:
"The provisions of this section do not affect the parole
ineligibility provisions for murder, kidnapping, armed
robbery, and drug trafficking as set forth respectively in Sections
16-3-20, 16-3-910, and 16-11-330, and
subsection (e) of Section 44-53-370(e)."
SECTION 3. This act takes effect upon approval by the
Governor.
-----XX----- |