H*3096 Session 111 (1995-1996)
[…] read:
"Section 24-21-910. The Probation, Parole, and Pardon Services
Board shall consider all petitions for reprieves or the commutation of a
sentence of death to life imprisonment which may be referred to it by the
Governor and shall make its recommendations to the Governor regarding
the petitions. The Governor may or may not adopt the recommendations
but in case he does not he shall submit his reasons for not doing so to the
General Assembly. The Governor may act on any petition without
reference to the board."
Pardon consideration
SECTION 49. Section 24-21-950 of the 1976 Code is amended to
read:
"Section 24-21-950. (A) The following guidelines must be
utilized by the board when determining when an individual is eligible for
pardon consideration.
(1) Probationers must be considered upon the request of the
individual anytime after discharge from supervision.
(2) Persons discharged from a sentence without benefit of parole
must be considered upon the request of the individual anytime after the
date of discharge.
(3) Parolees must be considered for a pardon upon the request of the
individual anytime after the successful completion of five years under
supervision. Parolees successfully completing the maximum parole
period, if less than five years, must be considered for pardon upon the
request of the individual anytime after the date of discharge.
(4) An inmate must be considered for pardon before a parole
eligibility date only when he can produce evidence comprising the most
extraordinary circumstances.
(5) The victim of a crime or a member of a convicted person's
family living within this State may petition for a pardon for a person
who has completed supervision or has been discharged from a
sentence.
(B) Persons discharged from a sentence without benefit of supervision
must be considered upon the request of the individual anytime after the
date of discharge."
Case classification
SECTION 50. Section 24-23-20 of the 1976 Code is amended to
read:
"Section 24-23-20. The case classification plan must provide for
case classification system consisting of the following:
(1) supervisory control requirements which include, but are not