H*3096 Session 111 (1995-1996)
[…] Attorney General of South Carolina or his designee, three appointees of
the Speaker of the House of Representatives, and three appointees of the
President Pro Tempore of the Senate. The committee shall be staffed by
the Sentencing Guidelines Commission and the staffs of the House and
Senate Judiciary Committees.
Applicability
SECTION 60. Section 16-25-90 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 7 of
1995, shall be both retroactive and prospective in application.
Arrests, family or domestic violence complaints, liability for acts
SECTION 61. Section 16-25-70 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by
Act 519 of 1994, is further amended to read:
"Section 16-25-70. (A) A law enforcement officer may arrest,
with or without a warrant, a person at the person's place of residence or
elsewhere if the officer has probable cause to believe that the person is
committing or has freshly committed a misdemeanor or felony under the
provisions of Section 16-25-20, 16-25-50, or 16-25-65 even if the act did
not take place in the presence of the officer. The officer may, if
necessary, verify the existence of an order of protection by telephone or
radio communication with the appropriate police department.
(B) A law enforcement officer must arrest, with or without a warrant,
a person at the person's place of residence or elsewhere if physical
manifestations of injury to the alleged victim are present and the officer
has probable cause to believe that the person is committing or has freshly
committed a misdemeanor or felony under the provisions of Section
16-25-20, 16-25-50, or 16-25-65 even if the act did not take place in the
presence of the officer. The officer may, if necessary, verify the
existence of an order of protection by telephone or radio communication
with the appropriate police department.
(C) In effecting a warrantless arrest under this section, a law
enforcement officer may enter the residence of the person to be arrested
in order to effect the arrest where the officer has probable cause to
believe that the action is reasonably necessary to prevent physical harm
or danger to a family or household member.
(D) If a law enforcement officer receives complaints of domestic or
family violence from two or more household members involving an