H*3096 Session 111 (1995-1996)
[…] the charges. The citation must set forth the person's rights and contain a
statement that a hearing will be held in his absence if he fails to appear
and that he may be imprisoned as a result of his absence. The citation
may be served by a law enforcement officer upon the request of a
probation agent. A certificate of service is sufficient proof of service.
The issuance of a citation or warrant during the period of supervision
gives jurisdiction to the court and the board at any hearing on the
violation."
Grammatical changes
SECTION 48. Section 24-21-910 of the 1976 Code is amended to
read:
"Section 24-21-910. The Probation, Parole, and Pardon Services
Board shall consider all petitions for reprieves or the commutation of a
sentence of death to life imprisonment which may be referred to it by the
Governor and shall make its recommendations to the Governor regarding
the petitions. The Governor may or may not adopt the recommendations
but in case he does not he shall submit his reasons for not doing so to the
General Assembly. The Governor may act on any petition without
reference to the board."
Pardon consideration
SECTION 49. Section 24-21-950 of the 1976 Code is amended to
read:
"Section 24-21-950. (A) The following guidelines must be
utilized by the board when determining when an individual is eligible for
pardon consideration.