H*3096 Session 111 (1995-1996)
[…] Act 181 of 1993, is further amended to read:
"Section 24-21-230. The director must employ probation agents
required for service in the State and clerical assistants as necessary. The
probation agents must take and pass psychological and qualifying
examinations as directed by the director. The director must ensure that
each probation agent receives adequate training. Until the initial
employment requirements are met, no person may take the oath of a
probation agent nor exercise the authority granted to them."
Agent's duties
SECTION 46. Section 24-21-280 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by
Act 181 of 1993, is further amended to read:
"Section 24-21-280. A probation agent must investigate all
cases referred to him for investigation by the judges or director and
report in writing. He must furnish to each person released on probation,
parole, or community supervision under his supervision a written
statement of the conditions of probation, parole, or community
supervision and must instruct him regarding them. He must keep
informed concerning the conduct and condition of each person on
probation, parole, or community supervision under his supervision by
visiting, requiring reports, and in other ways, and must report in writing
as often as the court or director may require. He must use practicable
and suitable methods to aid and encourage persons on probation, parole,
or community supervision to bring about improvement in their conduct
and condition. A probation agent must keep detailed records of his
work, make reports in writing, and perform other duties as the director
may require. A probation agent must have, in the execution of his