H*3096 Session 111 (1995-1996)
[…] the privilege of residing with an approved community sponsor and
continuing employment in the community; provided, that no person
convicted of murder, criminal sexual conduct in the first or second
degree, a `no parole offense' as defined in Section 24-13-100 which was
committed on or after the effective date of this section, or any other
offense which is prohibited by another provision of law may participate
in this extended work release program."
Violent offenses clarified; persons convicted of "no parole
offenses" included
SECTION 30. Section 24-13-650 of the 1976 Code, as amended by Act
471 of 1992, is further amended to read:
"Section 24-13-650. No offender committed to incarceration for
a violent offense as defined in Section 16-1-60 or a `no parole offense'
as defined in Section 24-13-100 may be released back into the
community in which the offender committed the offense under the work
release program, except in those cases wherein, where applicable, the
victim of the crime for which the offender is charged or the relatives of
the victim who have applied for notification under Section 16-3-1530 if
the victim has died, the law enforcement agency which employed the
arresting officer at the time of the arrest, and the circuit solicitor all agree
to recommend that the offender be allowed to participate in the work
release program in the community where the offense was committed.
The victim or the victim's nearest living relative, the law enforcement
agency, and the solicitor, as referenced above, must affirm in writing that
the offender be allowed to return to the community in which the offense
was committed to participate in the work release program."
"No parole offense" added; etc.
SECTION 31. Section 24-13-710 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by
Section 441 of Act 181 of 1993, is further amended to read:
"Section 24-13-710. The Department of Corrections and the
Department of Probation, Parole, and Pardon Services shall jointly