H*3096 Session 111 (1995-1996)
[…] crime as defined in Section 16-1-60 which is not included as a `no parole
offense' as defined in Section 24-13-100 on or after the effective date of
this section by a two-thirds majority vote of the full board. The board
may grant parole to an offender convicted of an offense which is not a
violent crime as defined in Section 16-1-60 or a `no parole offense' as
defined in Section 24-13-100 by a unanimous vote of a three-member
panel or by a majority vote of the full board.
Nothing in this subsection may be construed to allow any person who
commits a `no parole offense' as defined in Section 24-13-100 on or
after the effective date of this section to be eligible for parole."
No right of confrontation
SECTION 41. Section 24-21-50 of the 1976 Code is amended to
read:
"Section 24-21-50. The board shall grant hearings and permit
arguments and appearances by counsel or any individual before it at any
such hearing while considering a case for parole, pardon, or any other
form of clemency provided for under law. No inmate has a right of
confrontation at the hearing."
Reference updated
SECTION 42. Section 24-21-60 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by
Act 181 of 1993, is further amended to read:
"Section 24-21-60. Each city, county, or state official or
department shall assist and cooperate to further the objectives of this
chapter.