H*3096 Session 111 (1995-1996)
[…] the program provided for in Section 24-13-710 and is subject to every
rule, regulation, and condition of the program. No inmate otherwise
eligible under the provisions of this section for placement with the
program may be so placed unless he has qualified under the selection
criteria and process authorized by the provisions of Section 24-13-710.
He must also have maintained a clear disciplinary record for at least six
months prior to eligibility for placement with the program."
"No parole offense" added; provisions deleted; etc.
SECTION 33. Section 24-13-1310 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act
608 of 1990 and last amended by Section 443 of Act 181 of 1993, is
further amended to read:
"Section 24-13-1310. As used in this article:
(1) `Eligible inmate' means a person committed to the South Carolina
Department of Corrections:
(a) who has not reached the age of thirty years at the time of
admission to the department;
(b) who is eligible for release on parole in two years or less;
(c) who has not been convicted of a violent crime as defined in
Section 16-1-60 or a `no parole offense' as defined in Section
24-13-100;
(d) who has not been incarcerated previously in a state correctional
facility or has not served a sentence previously in a shock incarceration
program;
(e) who physically is able to participate in the program.
(2) `Shock incarceration program' means a program pursuant to
which eligible inmates are ordered by the court to participate in the
program and serve ninety days in an incarceration facility, which
provides rigorous physical activity, intensive regimentation, and
discipline and rehabilitation therapy and programming.
(3) `Director' means the Director of the Department of
Corrections."
Shock incarceration selection committee deleted
SECTION 34. Section 24-13-1320 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act
608 of 1990 and last amended by Section 444 of Act 181 of 1993, is
further amended to read:
"Section 24-13-1320. (A) The director of the department,