H*3096 Session 111 (1995-1996)
[…] under the direction of the Director of the Department of Corrections. The
election must be made in writing fourteen days before the execution date
or it is waived. If the person waives the right of election, then the penalty
must be administered by lethal injection.
(B) If execution by lethal injection under this section is held to be
unconstitutional by an appellate court of competent jurisdiction, then the
manner of inflicting a death sentence must be by electrocution."
Credits for persons convicted of "no parole offenses";
persons not entitled to credits; forfeiture of credit
SECTION 26. Section 24-13-210 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by
Section 437, Act 181 of 1993, is further amended to read:
"Section 24-13-210. (A) A prisoner convicted of an offense
against this State, except a `no parole offense' as defined in Section
24-13-100, and sentenced to the custody of the Department of
Corrections including a prisoner serving time in a local facility pursuant
to a designated facility agreement authorized by Section 24-3-30, whose
record of conduct shows that he has faithfully observed all the rules of
the institution where he is confined and has not been subjected to
punishment for misbehavior, is entitled to a deduction from the term of
his sentence beginning with the day on which the service of his sentence
commences to run, computed at the rate of twenty days for each month
served. When two or more consecutive sentences are to be served, the
aggregate of the several sentences is the basis upon which the good
conduct credit is computed.
(B) A prisoner convicted of a `no parole offense' against this State as
defined in Section 24-13-100 and sentenced to the custody of the
Department of Corrections, including a prisoner serving time in a local
facility pursuant to a designated facility agreement authorized by Section
24-3-30, whose record of conduct shows that he has faithfully observed
all the rules of the institution where he is confined and has not been
subjected to punishment for misbehavior, is entitled to a deduction from
the term of his sentence beginning with the day on which the service of
his sentence commences to run, computed at the rate of three days for
each month served. However, no prisoner serving a sentence for life
imprisonment or a mandatory minimum term of imprisonment for thirty
years pursuant to Section 16-3-20 is entitled to credits under this
provision. No prisoner convicted of a `no parole offense' is entitled to a
reduction below the minimum term of incarceration provided in Section
24-13-125 or 24-13-150. When two or more consecutive sentences are to
be served, the aggregate of the several sentences is the basis upon which
the good conduct credit is computed.
(C) A prisoner convicted of an offense against this State and