H*3096 Session 111 (1995-1996)
[…] as provided in this section. From these funds, an amount equal to
one-half of the amount deposited in fiscal year 1986-87 must be
appropriated to the department for the purpose of developing and
operating community corrections programs. The remainder of the funds
must be deposited in the State Office of Victim Assistance. The director
shall monitor the collection and reporting of these assessments imposed
as a condition of supervision and assure that they are transferred properly
to the State Treasurer."
Separate criminal offense
SECTION 55. Section 44-53-445(A) of the 1976 Code, as last amended
by Act 184 of 1993, is further amended to read:
"(A) It is a separate criminal offense for a person to distribute,
sell, purchase, manufacture, or to unlawfully possess with intent to
distribute, a controlled substance while in, on, or within a one-half mile
radius of the grounds of a public or private elementary, middle, or
secondary school; a public playground or park; a public vocational or
trade school or technical educational center; or a public or private college
or university."
Salvage of certain sunken warships unlawful
SECTION 56. Chapter 7, Title 54 of the 1976 Code is amended by
adding:
"Section 54-7-815. Notwithstanding any other provision of law,
no person may excavate or salvage any sunken warship submerged in the