H*3096 Session 111 (1995-1996)
[…] fraud, vandalism, breach of trust with fraudulent intent, and
storebreaking, the judge shall establish at the time of sentencing a
maximum amount of property loss which may be used by the department
in the administration of the restitution program."
Articles produced by persons on community supervision
exempted
SECTION 24. Section 24-3-410(B)(1) of the 1976 Code, as last
amended by Act 19 of 1991, is further amended to read:
"(1) articles manufactured or produced by persons on parole,
probation, or community supervision;"
Lethal injection authorized
SECTION 25. Section 24-3-530 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by
Section 420, Act 181 of 1993, is further amended to read:
"Section 24-3-530. (A) A person convicted of a capital crime
and having imposed upon him the sentence of death shall suffer the
penalty by electrocution or, at the election of the person, lethal injection
under the direction of the Director of the Department of Corrections. The
election must be made in writing fourteen days before the execution date
or it is waived. If the person waives the right of election, then the penalty
must be administered by lethal injection.
(B) If execution by lethal injection under this section is held to be
unconstitutional by an appellate court of competent jurisdiction, then the
manner of inflicting a death sentence must be by electrocution."
Credits for persons convicted of "no parole offenses";
persons not entitled to credits; forfeiture of credit
SECTION 26. Section 24-13-210 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by
Section 437, Act 181 of 1993, is further amended to read:
"Section 24-13-210. (A) A prisoner convicted of an offense