H*3096 Session 111 (1995-1996)
[…] which he was sentenced unless the person is required to complete a
community supervision program pursuant to Section 24-21-560. If the
person is required to complete a community supervision program, he
must complete his sentence as provided in Section 24-21-560 prior to
discharge from the criminal justice system.
(F) No credits earned pursuant to this section may be applied in a
manner which would prevent full participation in the Department of
Probation, Parole, and Pardon Services' prerelease or community
supervision program as provided in Section 24-21-560."
Credits for suspended sentences
SECTION 27. Section 24-13-220 of the 1976 Code is amended to
read:
"Section 24-13-220. The provisions of Section 24-13-210 shall
also apply when a portion of a sentence which has been imposed is
suspended. Credits earned for good conduct shall be deducted from and
computed on the time the person is actually required to serve, and the
suspended sentence shall begin on the date of his release from servitude
as herein provided."
Reductions for persons convicted of "no parole offenses";
persons not entitled to reductions
SECTION 28. Section 24-13-230 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by
Act 181 of 1993, is further amended to read:
"Section 24-13-230. (A) The Director of the Department of