H*3096 Session 111 (1995-1996)
[…] shotgun, machine gun, or other firearm; or
(2) the burglary is committed by a person with a prior record of two
or more convictions for burglary or housebreaking or a combination of
both; or
(3) the entering or remaining occurs in the nighttime.
(B) Burglary in the first degree is a felony punishable by life
imprisonment . For purposes of this section, `life' means until death.
The court, in its discretion, may sentence the defendant to a term of not
less than fifteen years."
Convictions that result in a life sentence
SECTION 18. Section 17-25-45 of the 1976 Code is amended to
read:
"Section 17-25-45. (A) Notwithstanding any other provision of
law, except in cases in which the death penalty is imposed, upon a
conviction for a most serious offense as defined by this section, a person
must be sentenced to a term of imprisonment for life without the
possibility of parole if that person has one or more prior convictions
for:
(1) a most serious offense;
(2) a federal or out-of-state conviction for an offense that would be
classified as a most serious offense under this section; or
(3) any combination of the offenses listed in items (1) and (2)
above.
(B) Notwithstanding any other provision of law, except in cases in
which the death penalty is imposed, upon a conviction for a serious
offense as defined by this section, a person must be sentenced to a term
of imprisonment for life without the possibility of parole if that person
has two or more prior convictions for:
(1) a serious offense;
(2) a most serious offense;
(3) a federal or out-of-state offense that would be classified as a
serious offense or most serious offense under this section; or
(4) any combination of the offenses listed in items (1), (2), and (3)
above.
(C) As used in this section:
(1) `Most serious offense' means:
16-1-40 Accessory, for any offense enumerated in this item
16-1-80 Attempt, for any offense enumerated in this item
16-3-10 Murder
16-3-30 Killing by poison
16-3-40 Killing by stabbing or thrusting
16-3-50 Voluntary manslaughter
16-3-85(A)(1) Homicide by child abuse
16-3-85(A)(2) Aiding and abetting homicide by child abuse
16-3-210 Lynching, First degree
16-3-430 Killing in a duel
16-3-620 Assault and battery with intent to kill
16-3-652 Criminal sexual conduct, First degree
16-3-653 Criminal sexual conduct, Second degree
16-3-655 Criminal sexual conduct with minors, except where
evidence is presented at the criminal proceeding and the
court, after the conviction, makes a specific finding on
the record that the conviction obtained for this offense
resulted from consensual sexual conduct where the
victim was younger than the actor, as contained in
Section 16-3-655(3)