H*3096 Session 111 (1995-1996)
[…] in the first degree (Section 16-11-311); burglary in the second degree
(Section 16-11-312(B)); engaging a child for a sexual performance
(Section 16-3-810); homicide by child abuse (Section 16-3-85(A)(1));
aiding and abetting homicide by child abuse (Section 16-3-85(A)(2));
accessory before the fact to commit any of the above offenses (Section
16-1-40); and attempt to commit any of the above offenses (Section
16-1-80). Only those offenses specifically enumerated in this section are
considered violent offenses."
Death sentence proceeding revised
SECTION 10. Section 16-3-20 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by
Act 488 of 1992, is further amended to read:
"Section 16-3-20. (A) A person who is convicted of or pleads
guilty to murder must be punished by death, by imprisonment for life, or
by a mandatory minimum term of imprisonment for thirty years. If the
State seeks the death penalty and a statutory aggravating circumstance is
found beyond a reasonable doubt pursuant to subsections (B) and (C),
and a recommendation of death is not made, the trial judge must impose
a sentence of life imprisonment . For purposes of this section, ` life
imprisonment ' means until death of the offender. No person sentenced to
life imprisonment pursuant to this section is eligible for parole,
community supervision, or any early release program, nor is the person
eligible to receive any work credits, education credits, good conduct
credits, or any other credits that would reduce the mandatory life
imprisonment required by this section. No person sentenced to a
mandatory minimum term of imprisonment for thirty years pursuant to
this section is eligible for parole or any early release program, nor is the
person eligible to receive any work credits, education credits, good
conduct credits, or any other credits that would reduce the mandatory
minimum term of imprisonment for thirty years required by this section.
Under no circumstances may a female who is pregnant be executed so
long as she is pregnant or for a period of at least nine months after she is
no longer pregnant. When the Governor commutes a sentence of death
to life imprisonment under the provisions of Section 14 of Article IV of
the Constitution of South Carolina, 1895, the commutee is not eligible
for parole, community supervision, or any early release program, nor is
the person eligible to receive any work credits, good conduct credits,
education credits, or any other credits that would reduce the mandatory
imprisonment required by this subsection.
(B) When the State seeks the death penalty, upon conviction or
adjudication of guilt of a defendant of murder, the court shall conduct a
separate sentencing proceeding. In the proceeding, if a statutory