H*3096 Session 111 (1995-1996)
[…] if I do not complete the program successfully, for any reason, I will be
transferred to a nonshock incarceration correctional facility to continue
service of my sentence'.
(E) An inmate who has completed a shock incarceration program
successfully is eligible to receive a certificate of earned eligibility and
must be granted parole release.
(F) Participation in a shock incarceration program is a privilege.
Nothing contained in this article confers upon an inmate the right to
participate or continue to participate in a program."
Community supervision referenced
SECTION 36. Section 24-13-1590(2) of the 1976 Code, as last amended
by Section 448 of Act 181 of 1993, is further amended to read:
"(2) diminishes the lawful authority of the courts of this State,
the Department of Juvenile Justice, or the Department of Probation,
Parole, and Pardon Services to regulate or impose conditions for
probation, parole, or community supervision."
Department referenced; etc.
SECTION 37. Section 24-19-160 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by
Section 458 of Act 181 of 1993, is further amended to read:
"Section 24-19-160. Nothing in this chapter limits or affects the
power of a court to suspend the imposition or execution of a sentence