H*3096 Session 111 (1995-1996)
[…] facility or has not served a sentence previously in a shock incarceration
program;
(e) who physically is able to participate in the program.
(2) `Shock incarceration program' means a program pursuant to
which eligible inmates are ordered by the court to participate in the
program and serve ninety days in an incarceration facility, which
provides rigorous physical activity, intensive regimentation, and
discipline and rehabilitation therapy and programming.
(3) `Director' means the Director of the Department of
Corrections."
Shock incarceration selection committee deleted
SECTION 34. Section 24-13-1320 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act
608 of 1990 and last amended by Section 444 of Act 181 of 1993, is
further amended to read:
"Section 24-13-1320. (A) The director of the department,
guided by consideration for the safety of the community and the welfare
of the inmate, shall promulgate regulations, according to procedures set
forth in the Administrative Procedures Act, for the shock incarceration
program. The regulations must reflect the purpose of the program and
include, but are not limited to, selection criteria, inmate discipline,
programming and supervision, and program structure and
administration.
(B) A program may be established only at an institution classified by
the director as a shock incarceration facility.
(C) The department shall undertake studies and prepare reports
periodically on the impact of a program and on whether the
programmatic objectives are met."
Provisions deleted; "eligible inmates"; etc.
SECTION 35. Section 24-13-1330 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act