H*3096 Session 111 (1995-1996)
[…] 1993, is amended to read:
"Section 1-30-85. Effective on July 1, 1993, the following
agencies, boards, and commissions, including all of the allied, advisory,
affiliated, or related entities as well as the employees, funds, property and
all contractual rights and obligations associated with any such agency,
except for those subdivisions specifically included under another
department, are hereby transferred to and incorporated in and must be
administered as part of the Department of Probation, Parole, and Pardon
Services:
Department of Probation, Pardon and Parole, formerly provided for at
Section 24-21-10, et seq."
Violent crimes revised
SECTION 9. Section 16-1-60 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act
7 of 1995, is further amended to read:
"Section 16-1-60. For purposes of definition under South
Carolina law a violent crime includes the offenses of murder (Section
16-3-10); criminal sexual conduct in the first and second degree (Sections
16-3-652 and 16-3-653); criminal sexual conduct with minors, first and
second degree (Section 16-3-655); assault with intent to commit criminal
sexual conduct, first and second degree (Section 16-3-656); assault and
battery with intent to kill (Section 16-3-620); kidnapping (Section
16-3-910); voluntary manslaughter (Section 16-3-50); armed robbery
(Section 16-11-330(A)); attempted armed robbery (Section
16-11-330(B)); drug trafficking as defined in Sections 44-53-370(e) and
44-53-375(C); arson in the first degree (Section 16-11-110(A)); burglary
in the first degree (Section 16-11-311); burglary in the second degree
(Section 16-11-312(B)); engaging a child for a sexual performance
(Section 16-3-810); homicide by child abuse (Section 16-3-85(A)(1));
aiding and abetting homicide by child abuse (Section 16-3-85(A)(2));
accessory before the fact to commit any of the above offenses (Section
16-1-40); and attempt to commit any of the above offenses (Section
16-1-80). Only those offenses specifically enumerated in this section are
considered violent offenses."
Death sentence proceeding revised
SECTION 10. Section 16-3-20 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by
Act 488 of 1992, is further amended to read:
"Section 16-3-20. (A) A person who is convicted of or pleads
guilty to murder must be punished by death, by imprisonment for life, or