H*3096 Session 111 (1995-1996)
[…] such as obtaining employment, participating in a counseling program, and
securing better living arrangements;
(5) periodic and systematic review of cases to assess the adequacy of
supervisory controls, participation in rehabilitation programs, and need
for recategorization based upon the behavior and progress of the
probationer/parolee; and
(6) regular statewide monitoring and evaluation of the case
classification by appropriate supervisory, classification, and program
development and evaluation staff in the central administrative
office."
Contents of plan
SECTION 51. Section 24-23-30 of the 1976 Code is amended to
read:
"Section 24-23-30. The community corrections plan must
include, but is not limited to, describing the following community-based
program needs:
(1) an intensive supervision program for probationers, and parolees,
and supervised prisoners who require more than average supervision;
(2) a supervised inmate furlough or community supervision program
whereby inmates under the jurisdiction of the Department of Corrections
can be administratively transferred to the supervision of state probation
agents for the purposes of prerelease preparation, securing employment
and living arrangements, or obtaining rehabilitation services;
(3) a contract rehabilitation services program whereby private and
public agencies, such as the Department of Vocational Rehabilitation, the
Department of Mental Health, and the various county commissions on
alcohol and drug abuse, provide diagnostic and rehabilitative services to
offenders who are under the board's jurisdiction;
(4) community-based residential programs whereby public and private
agencies as well as the board establish and operate halfway houses for
those offenders who cannot perform satisfactorily on probation, parole, or
community supervision;
(5) expanded use of presentence investigations and their role and
potential for increasing the use of community-based programs, restitution,
and victim assistance; and
(6) identification of programs for youthful and first
offenders."
What plan must provide
SECTION 52. Section 24-23-40 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by
Act 181 of 1993, is further amended to read:
"Section 24-23-40. The community corrections plan shall
provide for the department's:
(1) development, implementation, monitoring, and evaluation of