H*3096 Session 111 (1995-1996)
[…] (5) have been committed to the State Department of Corrections with
a total sentence of five years or less as the first or second adult
commitment for a criminal offense for which the inmate received a
sentence of one year or more. The Department of Corrections shall notify
victims pursuant to Section 16-3-1530(c) as well as the sheriff's office of
the place to be released before releasing inmates through any supervised
furlough program.
These requirements do not apply to the crimes referred to in this
section."
"No parole offense" added
SECTION 32. Section 24-13-720 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by
Act 154 of 1993, is further amended to read:
"Section 24-13-720. Unless sentenced to life imprisonment , an
inmate under the jurisdiction or control of the Department of Corrections
who has not been convicted of a violent crime under the provisions of
Section 16-1-60 or a `no parole offense' as defined in Section 24-13-100
may, within six months of the expiration of his sentence, be placed with
the program provided for in Section 24-13-710 and is subject to every
rule, regulation, and condition of the program. No inmate otherwise
eligible under the provisions of this section for placement with the
program may be so placed unless he has qualified under the selection
criteria and process authorized by the provisions of Section 24-13-710.