H*3096 Session 111 (1995-1996)
[…] arresting officer at the time of the arrest, and the circuit solicitor all agree
to recommend that the offender be allowed to participate in the work
release program in the community where the offense was committed.
The victim or the victim's nearest living relative, the law enforcement
agency, and the solicitor, as referenced above, must affirm in writing that
the offender be allowed to return to the community in which the offense
was committed to participate in the work release program."
"No parole offense" added; etc.
SECTION 31. Section 24-13-710 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by
Section 441 of Act 181 of 1993, is further amended to read:
"Section 24-13-710. The Department of Corrections and the
Department of Probation, Parole, and Pardon Services shall jointly
develop the policies, procedures, guidelines, and cooperative agreement
for the implementation of a supervised furlough program which permits
carefully screened and selected inmates who have served the mandatory
minimum sentence as required by law or have not committed a violent
crime as defined in Section 16-1-60, a `no parole offense' as defined in
Section 24-13-100, the crime of criminal sexual conduct in the third
degree as defined in Section 16-3-654, or the crime of committing or
attempting a lewd act upon a child under the age of fourteen as defined
in Section 16-15-140 to be released on furlough prior to parole eligibility
and under the supervision of state probation and parole agents with the
privilege of residing in an approved residence and continuing treatment,
training, or employment in the community until parole eligibility or
expiration of sentence, whichever is earlier. The department and the
Department of Probation, Parole, and Pardon Services shall assess a fee
sufficient to cover the cost of the participant's supervision and any other
financial obligations incurred because of his participation in the
supervised furlough program as provided by this article. The two
departments shall jointly develop and approve written guidelines for the