H*3096 Session 111 (1995-1996)
[…] Nothing contained in this article confers upon an inmate the right to
participate or continue to participate in a program."
Community supervision referenced
SECTION 36. Section 24-13-1590(2) of the 1976 Code, as last amended
by Section 448 of Act 181 of 1993, is further amended to read:
"(2) diminishes the lawful authority of the courts of this State,
the Department of Juvenile Justice, or the Department of Probation,
Parole, and Pardon Services to regulate or impose conditions for
probation, parole, or community supervision."
Department referenced; etc.
SECTION 37. Section 24-19-160 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by
Section 458 of Act 181 of 1993, is further amended to read:
"Section 24-19-160. Nothing in this chapter limits or affects the
power of a court to suspend the imposition or execution of a sentence
and place a youthful offender on probation.
Nothing in this chapter may be construed to amend, repeal, or affect
the jurisdiction of the Department of Probation, Parole, and Pardon
Services or the Probation, Parole, and Pardon Services Board. For
purposes of community supervision or parole, a sentence pursuant to
Section 24-19-50(e) shall be considered a sentence for six
years."
Language style changes made
SECTION 38. Section 24-21-10 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by
Part I, Section 38 of Act 7 of 1995, is further amended to read:
"Section 24-21-10. (A) The Department of Probation, Parole,
and Pardon Services, hereafter referred to as the `department', is