H*3096 Session 111 (1995-1996)
[…] involving capital punishment a person called as a juror must be examined
by the attorney for the defense.
(E) In a criminal action in which a defendant is charged with a crime
which may be punishable by death, a person may not be disqualified,
excused, or excluded from service as a juror by reason of his beliefs or
attitudes against capital punishment unless such beliefs or attitudes would
render him unable to return a verdict according to law."
Resisting arrest, offender age revised; deadly weapon, expanded
definition
SECTION 11. Section 16-3-625 of the 1976 Code is amended to
read:
"Section 16-3-625. A person who resists the lawful efforts of a
law enforcement officer to arrest him or another person with the use or
threat of use of a deadly weapon against the officer, and the person is in
possession or claims to be in possession of a deadly weapon, is guilty of
a felony and, upon conviction, must be punished by imprisonment for not
more than ten nor less than two years. No sentence imposed hereunder
for a first offense shall be suspended to less than six months nor shall the
persons so sentenced be eligible for parole until after service of six
months. No person sentenced under this section for a second or
subsequent offense shall have the sentence suspended to less than two
years nor shall the person be eligible for parole until after service of two
years.
As used in this section `deadly weapon' means any instrument which
can be used to inflict deadly force.
This section does not affect or replace the common law crime of
assault and battery with intent to kill nor does it apply if the sentencing
judge, in his discretion, elects to sentence an eligible defendant under the
provisions of the `Youthful Offenders Act'."
Crime Victim's Fund, monetary ceiling increased
SECTION 12. Section 16-3-1180(C) of the 1976 Code is amended to
read:
"(C) The aggregate of award to and on behalf of victims may
not exceed ten thousand dollars unless the Crime Victim's Advisory