H*3096 Session 111 (1995-1996)
[…] Corrections immediately must notify the Department of Probation, Parole,
and Pardon Services.
(G) Victims registered pursuant to Section 16-3-1530(c) and the
sheriff's office in the county where a prisoner sentenced for a `no parole
offense' is to be released must be notified by the Department of
Probation, Parole, and Pardon Services when the prisoner is released to a
community supervision program."
Name change
SECTION 6. Section 1-30-10(A)15 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act
181 of 1993, is amended to read:
"15. Department of Probation, Parole, and Pardon
Services".
Name change
SECTION 7. Section 1-30-10(F)(2)(iii) of the 1976 Code, as added by
Act 181 of 1993, is amended to read:
"(iii) Department of Probation, Parole, and Pardon Services
created pursuant to Section 1-30-85 by the director of the former
Department of Probation, Pardon and Parole;"
Name change
SECTION 8. Section 1-30-85 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 181 of
1993, is amended to read:
"Section 1-30-85. Effective on July 1, 1993, the following
agencies, boards, and commissions, including all of the allied, advisory,