H*3096 Session 111 (1995-1996)
[…] and
(4) the operation of public work sentence programs for offenders as
provided in item (1) of this subsection. This program also may be
utilized as an alternative to technical revocations. The director shall
establish priority programs for litter control along state and county
highways. This must be included in the `public service work'
program.
(B) It is the duty of the board to consider cases for parole, pardon,
and any other form of clemency provided for under law."
Certain ineligibility for parole consideration; etc.
SECTION 40. Section 24-21-30 of the 1976 Code is amended to
read:
"Section 24-21-30. (A) A person who commits a `no parole
offense' as defined in Section 24-13-100 on or after the effective date of
this section is not eligible for parole consideration, but must complete a
community supervision program as set forth in Section 24-21-560 prior
to discharge from the sentence imposed by the court. For all offenders
who are eligible for parole, the board shall hold regular meetings, as may
be necessary to carry out its duties, but at least four times each year, and
as many extra meetings as the chairman, or the Governor acting through
the chairman, may order. The board may preserve order at its meetings
and punish any disrespect or contempt committed in its presence. The
chairman may direct the members of the board to meet as three-member
panels to hear matters relating to paroles and pardons as often as
necessary to carry out the board's responsibilities. Membership on these
panels shall be periodically rotated on a random basis by the chairman.
At the meetings of the panels, any unanimous vote shall be considered
the final decision of the board, and the panel may issue an order of
parole with the same force and effect of an order issued by the full board
pursuant to Section 24-21-650. Any vote that is not unanimous shall not
be considered as a decision of the board, and the matter shall be referred
to the full board which shall decide it based on a vote of a majority of
the membership.
(B) The board may grant parole to an offender who commits a violent
crime as defined in Section 16-1-60 which is not included as a `no parole
offense' as defined in Section 24-13-100 on or after the effective date of
this section by a two-thirds majority vote of the full board. The board
may grant parole to an offender convicted of an offense which is not a
violent crime as defined in Section 16-1-60 or a `no parole offense' as
defined in Section 24-13-100 by a unanimous vote of a three-member
panel or by a majority vote of the full board.
Nothing in this subsection may be construed to allow any person who