H*3096 Session 111 (1995-1996)
[…] subsequent offense shall have the sentence suspended to less than two
years nor shall the person be eligible for parole until after service of two
years.
As used in this section `deadly weapon' means any instrument which
can be used to inflict deadly force.
This section does not affect or replace the common law crime of
assault and battery with intent to kill nor does it apply if the sentencing
judge, in his discretion, elects to sentence an eligible defendant under the
provisions of the `Youthful Offenders Act'."
Crime Victim's Fund, monetary ceiling increased
SECTION 12. Section 16-3-1180(C) of the 1976 Code is amended to
read:
"(C) The aggregate of award to and on behalf of victims may
not exceed ten thousand dollars unless the Crime Victim's Advisory
Board, by two-thirds vote, and the director concur that extraordinary
circumstances exist. In such case, the award may not exceed twenty-five
thousand dollars."
Name change; conditions for community supervision revised;
director's duties revised
SECTION 13. Section 16-3-1260 of the 1976 Code is amended to
read:
"Section 16-3-1260. (1) A payment of benefits to, or on behalf
of, a victim or intervenor, or eligible family member under this article