H 3097 Session 111 (1995-1996)
[…] 12/14/94 House Prefiled
12/14/94 House Referred to Committee on Judiciary
01/10/95 House Introduced and read first time HJ-36
01/10/95 House Referred to Committee on Judiciary HJ-36
A BILL
TO AMEND SECTION 16-3-20, AS AMENDED, CODE OF
LAWS OF SOUTH CAROLINA, 1976, RELATING TO
PUNISHMENT FOR MURDER, SO AS TO PROVIDE THAT IN
CASES IN WHICH AN AGGRAVATING CIRCUMSTANCE IS
FOUND BUT THE JURY DOES NOT RECOMMEND DEATH
THE PERSON MUST BE SENTENCED TO LIFE
IMPRISONMENT WITHOUT PAROLE.
Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South
Carolina:
SECTION 1. Section 16-3-20(A) of the 1976 Code is amended
to read:
"(A) A person who is convicted of or pleads guilty to
murder must be punished by death or by imprisonment for life and
is not eligible for parole until the service of twenty years;
provided, however, that. When the State seeks the
death penalty and an aggravating circumstance is specifically found
beyond a reasonable doubt pursuant to subsections (B) and (C), and
a recommendation of death is not made, the court must impose a
sentence of life imprisonment without eligibility for parole until
the service of thirty years. Provided, further, that Under
no circumstances may a female who is pregnant with child be
executed so long as she is in that condition. When the Governor
commutes a sentence of death under the provisions of Section 14 of
Article IV of the Constitution of South Carolina, 1895, the
commutee is not eligible for parole. No person sentenced under the
provisions of this subsection may receive any work-release credits,
good-time credits, or any other credit that would reduce the
mandatory imprisonment required by this subsection."
SECTION 2. This act takes effect upon approval by the
Governor.
-----XX----- |