H*4847 Session 111 (1995-1996)
[…] SOUTH CAROLINA, 1976, RELATING TO CERTAIN COURTS'
AUTHORITY TO GRANT A PROBATIONARY SENTENCE OR
IMPOSE A FINE AND A PROBATIONARY SENTENCE FOR
CERTAIN OFFENSES, SO AS TO PROVIDE THAT PROBATION IS
A FORM OF CLEMENCY; AND TO AMEND SECTION 24-21-430,
AS AMENDED, RELATING TO THE CONDITIONS OF PROBATION
A COURT MAY IMPOSE, SO AS TO PROVIDE THAT THE
DIRECTOR OF THE DEPARTMENT OF PROBATION, PAROLE,
AND PARDON SERVICES SHALL DEVELOP POLICIES AND
PROCEDURES FOR IMPOSING CONDITIONS OF SUPERVISION
ON PROBATIONERS.
Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South
Carolina:
Probation
SECTION 1. Section 24-21-410 of the 1976 Code is amended to
read:
"Section 24-21-410. After conviction or plea for any offense,
except a crime punishable by death or life imprisonment, the judge of a
court of record with criminal jurisdiction at the time of sentence may
suspend the imposition or the execution of a sentence and place the
defendant on probation or may impose a fine and also place the
defendant on probation. Probation is a form of clemency."
Supervision of probationers
SECTION 2. The first paragraph of Section 24-21-430 of the 1976 Code
is amended to read:
"The court may impose by order duly entered and may at any
time modify the conditions of probation and may include among them